• 52°

Scoreboard

Reds’ boxscore
THURSDAY’S GAME
Reds 8, White Sox 7
Chicago (AL)                    Cincinnati
ab    r    h    bi            ab    r    h    bi
L.Garcia cf    3    2    2    0    Hmilton cf    2    1    0    0
L.Bsabe pr    1    0    0    0    Kvlehan cf    1    1    0    0
Andrson ss    4    0    1    1    E.Sarez 3b    3    1    3    0
Alvarez pr    1    0    1    0    Pnnngtn 3b    2    2    2    0
Dlmnico lf    4    0    2    2    J.Votto 1b    1    0    0    0
C.Tlson pr    1    0    0    0    B.Dixon 1b    2    1    2    3
Dvidson 1b    4    0    0    0    Gennett 2b    3    1    1    0
Gllspie 1b    1    0    1    0    Blndino 2b    2    1    1    0
D.Palka rf    3    1    0    0    Msoraco dh    1    0    1    2
Jac.May rf    1    1    1    0    Sh.Long ph    2    0    0    0
Cstillo dh    1    0    0    0    J.Praza ss    3    0    0    1
K.Smith ph    1    0    1    1    Sweeney ss    2    0    0    0
Sanchez 3b    4    1    1    0    Barnhart c    2    0    0    0
Mchzwsk 3b    1    0    0    0    S.Turner c    2    0    0    0
J.Rndon 2b    2    1    1    2    C.Tromp c    1    0    1    1
J.Elmre 2b    1    0    0    0    P.Ervin lf    2    0    1    0
Narvaez c    2    1    1    1    Elzalde lf    2    0    0    0
Collins c    1    0    0    0    Herrera rf    2    0    0    0
A.Aqino rf    2    0    0    0
Totals    36    7    12    7    Totals    37    8    12    7

Chicago     141    000    001    =    7
Cincinnati    100    022    003    =    8

E—Lopez (1), Rondon (3), Pennington (1). DP—Chicago 1, Cincinnati 1. LOB—Chicago 9, Cincinnati 9. 2B—Delmonico (4), Gillaspie (2), Sanchez (1), Suarez (2), Mesoraco (1). 3B—Garcia (1), Rondon (2). HR—Dixon (2). SB—Dixon (1). SF—Rondon (2), Mesoraco (3).
IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO
Chicago (AL)
Lopez    2    1    1    1    2    2
Dunning    2    2    0    0    1    0
Hansen    1 2-3    3    3    3    1    3
Bummer H, 1    1 1-3    2    1    1    0    3
Jones H, 1    1    0    0    0    0    1
Ruiz L, 0-1 BS, 0-1     1-3    3    3    3    0    0
Clark    1-3    1    0    0    0    1
Cincinnati
Lorenzen    1 2-3    5    5    5    2    3
Astin    1 1-3    1    1    1    1    2
Hernandez    1    0    0    0    0    2
Hughes    1    0    0    0    1    1
Peralta    1    2    0    0    1    2
Rainey    1    0    0    0    1    1
Worley W, 1-1    2    4    1    1    0    1
HBP—by—Dunning (Votto).
WP—Bummer, Ruiz, Lorenzen.
Umpires—Home, Nic Lentz; First, Mike Muchlinski; Second, Jordan Baker; Third, Adam Hamari.
T—3:24. A—2,271

Spring schedule
Major League Baseball
All Times EST
Spring Training Standings
AMERICAN LEAGUE
W    L    Pct.
Kansas City    5    0    1.000
New York    6    1    .857
Houston    6    2    .750
Boston    6    2    .750
Detroit    5    2    .714
Cleveland    5    2    .714
Los Angeles    4    3    .571
Chicago    4    3    .571
Tampa Bay    4    4    .500
Minnesota    3    3    .500
Texas    2    3    .400
Oakland    2    4    .333
Seattle    2    5    .286
Baltimore    2    5    .286
Toronto    2    5    .286
NATIONAL LEAGUE
W    L    Pct.
Milwaukee    6    1    .857
Miami    5    1    .833
Chicago    4    1    .800
St. Louis    3    3    .500
San Diego    3    3    .500
New York    3    4    .429
Arizona    3    5    .375
Colorado    2    4    .333
Washington    2    4    .333
San Francisco    2    4    .333
Atlanta    2    5    .286
CINCINNATI    2    5    .286
Los Angeles    2    5    .286
Pittsburgh    1    4    200
Philadelphia    1    6    .143
Thursday’s Games
Atlanta (ss) 5, Detroit 2
Baltimore 5, Tampa Bay 2
Houston 10, Boston 5
Minnesota 3, St. Louis 3
N.Y. Yankees 6, Philadelphia 4
Pittsburgh 4, Toronto 1
Washington 6, Atlanta (ss) 2
Miami 3, N.Y. Mets 2
CINCINNATI 8, Chicago White Sox 7
Cleveland 8, L.A. Dodgers 7
Colorado 2, Chicago Cubs 2
L.A. Angels 11, San Francisco 4
San Diego 9, Texas (ss) 9
Texas (ss) 9, Oakland 4
Kansas City 4, Seattle 3
Milwaukee 6, Arizona 1
Friday’s Games
Atlanta vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Boston vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Miami vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Washington vs. N.Y. Mets (ss) at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
CINCINNATI vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Seattle vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.
Texas vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Arizona vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
Kansas City vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (ss) vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Baltimore vs. Philadelphia (ss) at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Washington vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia (ss) vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.
Arizona vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
CINCINNATI vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
San Diego vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
San Francisco (ss) vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Texas vs. San Francisco (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 8:40 p.m.

Cavaliers’ box
PHILADELPHIA (108)
Covington 4-11 0-0 10, Saric 5-13 4-4 16, Embiid 7-18 3-8 17, Simmons 8-14 2-2 18, Redick 7-11 4-6 22, Johnson 2-5 1-2 6, Ilyasova 2-5 2-2 6, McConnell 1-4 0-0 2, Belinelli 4-9 2-3 11. Totals 40-90 18-27 108.
CLEVELAND (97)
James 12-24 4-6 30, Osman 2-4 0-0 6, Thompson 2-6 2-4 6, Hill 3-10 1-2 7, Hood 5-14 0-0 11, Nance Jr. 5-7 3-4 13, Green 1-6 2-2 5, Perrantes 0-1 0-0 0, Clarkson 3-7 4-5 10, Korver 3-8 0-0 9. Totals 36-87 16-23 97.
Philadelphia    32    27    18    31    =    108
Cleveland    29    27    15    26    =    97
3-Point Goals—Philadelphia 10-30 (Redick 4-7, Saric 2-5, Covington 2-8, Johnson 1-1, Belinelli 1-4, Embiid 0-1, McConnell 0-2, Ilyasova 0-2), Cleveland 9-32 (Korver 3-7, Osman 2-4, James 2-6, Green 1-3, Hood 1-5, Perrantes 0-1, Clarkson 0-2, Hill 0-4). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Philadelphia 54 (Embiid 14), Cleveland 45 (Thompson 11). Assists—Philadelphia 22 (Simmons 8), Cleveland 23 (James 8). Total Fouls—Philadelphia 20, Cleveland 21. Technicals—Clarkson. Ejected—Clarkson. A—20,562 (20,562).

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
All Times EST
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Toronto    43    17    .717    —
Boston    44    19    .698         1/2
Philadelphia    33    27    .550    10
New York    24    38    .387    20
Brooklyn    20    42    .323    24
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Washington    36    26    .581    —
Miami    32    30    .516      4
Charlotte    28    34    .452      8
Atlanta    19    43    .306    17
Orlando    18    43    .295    17 1/2
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Cleveland    36    25    .590    —
Indiana    34    27    .557      2
Milwaukee    33    28    .541      3
Detroit    29    32    .475      7
Chicago    20    41    .328    16
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Houston    48    13    .787    —
San Antonio    36    26    .581    12 1/2
New Orleans    35    26    .574    13
Dallas    19    43    .306    29 1/2
Memphis    18    42    .300    29 1/2
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Minnesota    38    26    .594    —
Portland    35    26    .574    1 1/2
Oklahoma City    36    27    .571    1 1/2
Denver    33    28    .541    3 1/2
Utah    31    30    .508    5 1/2
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Golden State    48    14    .774    —
L.A. Clippers    32    28    .533    15
L.A. Lakers    27    34    .443    20 1/2
Phoenix    19    44    .302    29 1/2
Sacramento    18    43    .295    29 1/2
Wednesday’s Games
Detroit 110, Milwaukee 87
Toronto 117, Orlando 104
Atlanta 107, Indiana 102
Boston 134, Charlotte 106
Golden State 109, Washington 101
Phoenix 110, Memphis 102
New Orleans 121, San Antonio 116
Oklahoma City 111, Dallas 110, OT
Houston 105, L.A. Clippers 92
Thursday’s Games
L.A. Lakers 131, Miami 113
Philadelphia 108, Cleveland 97
Brooklyn at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Minnesota at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Charlotte at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Golden State at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Dallas at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Denver at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Indiana at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
Toronto at Washington, 8 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Minnesota at Utah, 10:30 p.m.
New York at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Memphis at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Denver at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Boston at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at San Antonio, 9 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Portland, 10 p.m.
Utah at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Phoenix at Atlanta, 3:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Toronto, 6 p.m.
Indiana at Washington, 6 p.m.
New Orleans at Dallas, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
Brooklyn at L.A. Clippers, 9 p.m.
New York at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

NHL standings
National Hockey League
All Times EST
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Tampa Bay    65    44    17    4    92    233    176
Boston    62    39    15    8    86    207    157
Toronto    66    39    20    7    85    218    185
Florida    61    30    25    6    66    181    197
Detroit    63    26    27    10    62    166    185
Montreal    63    24    29    10    58    160    195
Ottawa    62    21    31    10    52    168    219
Buffalo    64    20    33    11    51    153    207
Metropolitan Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Washington    64    36    21    7    79    198    191
Philadelphia    64    34    20    10    78    190    182
Pittsburgh    65    36    25    4    76    212    198
New Jersey    64    33    23    8    74    190    193
Columbus    63    32    26    5    69    168    175
Carolina    64    28    25    11    67    171    194
N.Y. Islanders    64    29    28    7    65    208    228
N.Y. Rangers    64    28    30    6    62    183    206
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Nashville    62    39    14    9    87    202    160
Winnipeg    63    37    17    9    83    213    170
Minnesota    63    36    20    7    79    196    177
Dallas    64    36    23    5    77    190    169
St. Louis    65    35    26    4    74    178    173
Colorado    63    34    24    5    73    195    188
Chicago    63    27    28    8    62    178    179
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Vegas    63    41    17    5    87    218    173
San Jose    64    34    21    9    77    187    178
Los Angeles    64    35    24    5    75    184    158
Anaheim    64    31    21    12    74    176    178
Calgary    65    32    24    9    73    184    192
Edmonton    63    27    32    4    58    179    209
Vancouver    64    24    32    8    56    173    210
Arizona    62    18    34    10    46    148    205
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss..
Wednesday’s Games
Buffalo 2, Tampa Bay 1, OT
Montreal 3, N.Y. Islanders 1
St. Louis 2, Detroit 1
Colorado 5, Calgary 2
N.Y. Rangers 6, Vancouver 5, OT
Thursday’s Games
Carolina 4, Philadelphia 1
Boston 8, Pittsburgh 4
Florida 3, New Jersey 2
Tampa Bay 5, Dallas 4, OT
Nashville at Edmonton, 9 p.m.
Minnesota at Arizona, 9 p.m.
Chicago at San Jose, 10 p.m.
Columbus at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m
Friday’s Games
Montreal at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.
Buffalo at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Colorado, 9 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Ottawa at Vegas, 10 p.m.
Nashville at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Columbus at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Philadelphia at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
St. Louis at Dallas, 2 p.m.
Chicago at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.
Montreal at Boston, 5 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.
Ottawa at Arizona, 8 p.m.
Toronto vs. Washington at Annapolis, Md., 8 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Edmonton, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Nashville at Colorado, 3 p.m.
Philadelphia at Florida, 3 p.m.
Chicago at Anaheim, 4 p.m.
Vegas at New Jersey, 5 p.m.
Detroit at Minnesota, 7 p.m.
Winnipeg at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Columbus at San Jose, 9 p.m.

H.S. basketball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Thursday’s Boys’ Tournament Basketball
Division I
Westerville Cent. 68, Whitehall-Yearling 61
Division II
Lancaster Fairfield Union 49, Gallipolis Gallia 46
Proctorville Fairland 64, McArthur Vinton County 45
Division III
Day. Christian 51, Camden Preble Shawnee 48
Day. Stivers 60, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 45

Thursday’s Girls’ Tournament Basketball
Division III
Archbold 57, Delta 40
Castalia Margaretta 61, Ashland Crestview 42
Collins Western Reserve 44, Attica Seneca E. 43
Findlay Liberty-Benton 74, Pemberville Eastwood 52
Ottawa-Glandorf 64, Spencerville 27
Division IV
Lucas 49, Greenwich S. Cent. 29
Carey 55, Arcadia 45
Columbus Grove 52, Kalida 40
Fremont St. Joseph 49, Old Fort 41
Haviland Wayne Trace 65, Pettisville 41
Leipsic 43, Arlington 31
Ottoville 55, Van Wert Lincolnview 20
Waterford 55, New Boston Glenwood 22
Ft. Recovery 58, Ridgeway Ridgemont 24
Minster 51, New Bremen 33

College scores
Conference Tournament Results
Sunday, March 11 Times EDT
America East Conference
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Saturday, March 3
UMass Lowell at UMBC, 1 p.m.
New Hampshire at Hartford, 4 p.m.
Maine at Vermont, 7 p.m.
Stony Brook at Albany, 7 p.m.
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 6
Lowest-remaining seed at highest-remaining seed, 7 p.m.
Third-remaining seed at second-remaining seed, 7:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, March 10
Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

Atlantic Sun Conference
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Monday, Feb. 26
Florida Gulf Coast 96, South Carolina Upstate 76
Jacksonville 87, Kennesaw State 68
North Florida 80, NJIT 76
Lipscomb 89, Stetson 73
Semifinals
Thursday, March 1
Florida Gulf Coast 95, North Florida 72
Lipscomb 77, Jacksonville 62
Championship
Sunday, March 4
Florida Gulf Coast vs. Lipscomb, 3 p.m.

Big South Conference
First Round
Tuesday Feb. 27
Longwood 68, High Point 55
Charleston Southern 68, Presbyterian 51
At Kimmel Arena
Asheville, N.C.
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 1
Radford 59, Longwood 53
Winthrop 72, Gardner-Webb 68
UNC Asheville 71, Charleston Southern 66
Campbell vs. Liberty, 9:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Friday, March 2
Radford vs. Winthrop, 6 p.m.
UNC Asheville vs. Campbell-Liberty winner, 8:30 p.m.
Championship
At Higher-Seeded School
Sunday, March 4
Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Big Ten Conference
At Madison Square Garden
New York
First Round
Wednesday, Feb. 28
Iowa 96, Illinois 87
Rutgers 65, Minnesota 54
Second Round
Thursday, March 1
Wisconsin 59, Maryland 54
Michigan 77, Iowa 71, OT
Penn State 67, Northwestern 57
Indiana vs. Rutgers, 8:55 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Friday, March 2
Michigan State vs. Wisconsin, Noon
Nebraska vs. Michigan, 2:25 p.m.
Ohio State vs. Penn State, 6:30 p.m.
Purdue vs. Indiana-Rutgers winner, 8:55 p.m.
Semifinals
Saturday, March 3
Michigan State-Wisconsin winner vs. Nebraska-Michigan winner, 2 p.m.
Ohio State-Penn State winner vs. Purdue—Indiana-Rutgers winner, 4:30 p.m.
Championship
Sunday, March 4
Semifinal winners, 4:30 p.m.

Colonial Athletic Association
At North Charleston Coliseum
North Charleston, S.C.
First Round
Saturday, March 3
Drexel vs. James Madison, 4 p.m.
Delaware vs. Elon, 6:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Sunday, March 4
College of Charleston vs. Drexel-James Madison winner, Noon
William & Mary vs. Towson, 2:30 p.m.
Northeastern vs. Delaware-Elon winner, 6 p.m.
Hofstra vs. UNC Wilmington, 8:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Monday, March 5
College of Charleston—Drexel-James Madison winner vs. William & Mary-Towson winner, 6 p.m.
Northeastern—Delaware-Elon winner vs. Hofstra-UNC Wilmington winner, 8:30 p.m.
Championship
Tuesday, March 6
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Horizon League
At Little Caesars Arena
Detroit
First Round
Friday, March 2
Green Bay vs. Detroit, 5:30 p.m.
Cleveland State vs. Youngstown State, 8 p.m.
Second Round
Saturday, March 3
Wright State vs. Green Bay-Detroit winner, 5:30 p.m.
Northern Kentucky vs. Cleveland State-Youngstown State winner, 8 p.m.
Third Round
Sunday, March 4
UIC vs. Milwaukee, 5 p.m.
Oakland vs. IUPUI, 7:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Monday, March 5
Northern Kentucky—Cleveland State-Youngstown State winner vs. Oakland-IUPUI winner, 7 p.m.
Wright State—Green Bay-Detroit winner vs. UIC-Milwaukee winner, 9:30 p.m.
Championship
Tuesday, March 6
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At The Times Union Center
Albany, N.Y.
First Round
Thursday, March 1
Saint Peter’s 60, Monmouth 58
Quinnipiac 67, Siena 58
Fairfield vs. Marist, 10 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Friday, March 2
Rider vs. Saint Peter’s, 7 p.m.
Canisius vs. Quinnipiac, 9:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 3
Niagara vs. Fairfield-Marist winner, 7 p.m.
Iona vs. Manhattan, 9:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Sunday, March 4
Rider-Saint Peter’s winner vs. Iona-Manhattan winner, 7 p.m.
Canisius—Quinnipiac winner vs. Niagara—Fairfield-Marist winner, 9:30 p.m. Championship
Monday, March 5
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Missouri Valley Conference
At Scottrade Center
St. Louis
First Round
Thursday, March 1
Northern Iowa 60, Evansville 50
Missouri State vs. Valparaiso, 9:35 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Friday, March 2
Loyola of Chicago vs. Northern Iowa, 1:05 p.m.
Drake vs. Bradley, 3:35 p.m.
Southern Illinois vs. Missouri State-Valparaiso winner, 7:05 p.m.
Illinois State vs. Indiana State, 9:35 p.m.
Semifinals
Saturday, March 3
Loyola of Chicago-Northern Iowa winner vs. Drake-Bradley winner, 3:35 p.m.
Southern Illinois—Missouri State-Valparaiso winner vs. Illinois State-Indiana State winner, 6:05 p.m.
Championship
Sunday, March 4
Semifinal winners, 2:05 p.m.

Northeast Conference
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Wednesday, Feb. 28
Wagner 73, CCSU 61
Robert Morris 60, Mount St. Mary’s 56
Fairleigh Dickinson 84, St. Francis (Pa.) 75
LIU Brooklyn 73, St. Francis (N.Y.) 50
Semifinals
Saturday, March 3
Robert Morris at Wagner, Noon or 2 p.m.
Fairleigh Dickinson at LIU Brooklyn, Noon or 2 p.m.
Championship
Tuesday, March 6
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Ohio Valley Conference
At The Ford Center
Evansville, Ind.
First Round
Wednesday, Feb. 28
Tennessee Tech 60, SIU Edwardsville 51
Tennessee State 73, Eastern Illinois 71
Second Round
Thursday, March 1
Jacksonville State 73, Tennessee Tech 70
Austin Peay vs. Tennessee State, 10 p.m.
Semifinals
Friday, March 2
Murray State vs. Jacksonville State, 8 p.m.
Belmont vs. Austin Peay—Tennessee State winner, 10:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, March 3
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

Patriot League
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Tuesday, Feb. 27
Loyola (Md.) 82, Army 79
Lafayette 93, American 86
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 1
Bucknell 81, Loyola (Md.) 78
Colgate 76, Lafayette 54
Holy Cross 81, Navy 65
Boston University 88, Lehigh 82
Semifinals
Sunday, March 4
Bucknell vs. Boston University, Noon or 2:30 p.m.
Colgate vs. Holy Cross, Noon or 2:30 p.m.
Championship
Wednesday, March 7
Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

Southern Conference
At U.S. Cellular Center
Asheville, N.C.
First Round
Friday, March 2
The Citadel vs. VMI, 5 p.m.
Samford vs. Chattanooga, 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 3
UNC Greensboro vs. The Citadel-VMI winner, Noon
Mercer vs. Wofford, 2:30 p.m.
ETSU vs. Samford-Chattanooga winner, 6 p.m.
Furman vs. Western Carolina, 8:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Sunday, March 4
UNC Greensboro—The Citadel-VMI winner vs. Mercer-Wofford winner, 4 p.m.
ETSU—Samford-Chattanooga winner vs. Furman-Western Carolina winner, 6:30 p.m.
Championship
Monday, March 5
Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Summit League
At Denny Sanford PREMIER Center
Sioux Falls, S.D.
First Round
Saturday, March 3
South Dakota State vs. Western Illinois, 7 p.m.
South Dakota vs. Omaha, 9:30 p.m.
Sunday, March 4
Fort Wayne vs. North Dakota State, 7 p.m.
Denver vs. Oral Roberts, 9:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Monday, March 5
South Dakota State-Western Illinois winner vs. Fort Wayne-North Dakota State winner, 7 p.m.
South Dakota-Omaha winner vs. Denver-Oral Roberts winner, 9:30 p.m.
Championship
Tuesday, March 6
Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

West Coast Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Friday, March 2
Loyola Marymount vs. Portland, 9 p.m.
Santa Clara vs. Pepperdine, 11:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 3
BYU vs. San Diego, 4 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Pacific, 6:30 p.m.
Gonzaga vs. Loyola Marymount-Portland winner, 10 p.m.
Saint Mary’s vs. Santa Clara-Pepperdine winner, 12:30 a.m.
Semifinals
Monday, March 5
Gonzaga—Loyola Marymount-Portland winner vs. San Francisco-Pacific winner, 9 or 11:30 p.m.
Saint Mary’s—Santa Clara-Pepperdine winner vs. BYU-San Diego winner, 9 or 11:30 p.m.
Championship
Tuesday, March 6
Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

H.S. basketball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Tuesday’s Boys’ Basketball Scores
Division II
Clyde 78, Ontario 64
Lexington 80, Galion 57
Lima Bath 64, Kenton 58
Lima Shawnee 60, Tol. Scott 43
Norwalk 42, Sandusky Perkins 33
Sandusky 70, Tiffin Columbian 38
Van Wert 58, Maumee 40
Wapakoneta 66, Napoleon 34
Cin. Taft 58, Cin. Hills Christian Academy 31
Cin. Woodward 59, Cin. Indian Hill 57, OT
Day. Carroll 35, St. Paris Graham 32, OT
Division IV
Cory-Rawson 43, McComb 40
Fremont St. Joseph 54, Vanlue 39
Rockford Parkway 59, Antwerp 53
New Boston Glenwood 80, Fairfield 66
Peebles 68, Mowrystown Whiteoak 50
South Webster 46, Racine Southern 44
Waterford 68, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 61, OT
Ansonia 59, Botkins 57
Cin. Gamble Montessori 61, Cin. SCPA 22
Ft. Loramie 67, Bradford 40
Legacy Christian 64, Yellow Springs 25
Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 87, Cin. Hillcrest 23
Spring. Cath. Cent. 68, Newton Local 37