• 66°

Scoreboard

Reds’ boxscore
Angels 7, Reds 5
Los Angeles (AL)                    Cincinnati
ab    r    h    bi            ab    r    h    bi
Fltcher 2b    4    0    0    0    Hamilton cf    2    0    0    0
C.Jstus ss    1    0    0    0    Williams cf    2    1    1    0
S.Ohtni dh    3    0    0    0    Pnnngtn ss    3    0    0    0
Ta.Ward ph    2    0    1    0    Blndino ss    1    1    1    1
A.Pjols 1b    3    0    1    1    J.Votto 1b    3    0    0    0
M.Thiss 1b    2    1    1    0    Elzalde 1b    2    1    1    0
Vlbuena 3b    4    0    1    0    E.Suarez 3b    2    0    0    0
Grterol c    1    0    1    1    Sweeney 3b    1    0    0    0
Mldnado c    4    1    1    0    Gsselin dh    3    0    0    0
Srv Jr. pr    1    0    0    0    Sh.Long ph    2    0    0    0
Yng Jr. cf    4    2    2    1    Gennett 2b    2    0    1    0
J.Jones lf    1    0    0    0    Herrera 2b    2    1    1    3
Liriano lf    3    1    1    1    Barnhart c    2    0    0    0
Frnndez 3b    1    0    1    0    J.Hudson c    2    0    2    1
Hrmsllo rf    2    1    0    0    Kivlehan rf    2    0    0    0
C.Walsh ss    3    1    2    3    A.Aqino rf    2    0    1    0
Johnson 2b    1    0    1    0    B.Revere lf    2    0    1    0
J.Winker lf    2    1    1    0
Totals    40    7    13    7    Totals    37    5    10    5

Los Angeles        012    201    001    =    7
Cincinnati        000    000    050    =    5

E—Walsh (2), Romano (0), Pennington (3), Votto (1), Elizalde (1). DP—Los Angeles 2, Cincinnati 0. LOB—Los Angeles 8, Cincinnati 9. 2B—Thaiss (2), Valbuena (3), Maldonado (2), Young Jr. (2), Liriano (2), Hudson (1), Winker (4). 3B—Young Jr. (1), Herrera (1). SB—Young Jr. (1). CS—Hamilton (1).
IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO
Chicago (AL)
Heaney W, 1-0    3    2    0    0    0    5
Pena    1    0    0    0    0    1
Bridwell H, 1    3    1    0    0    2    2
Hofacket    2-3    5    5    5    0    2
Jewell H, 1     1-3    2    0    0    0    0
Ramirez S, 1-1    1    0    0    0    2    1
Cincinnati
Romano L, 1-1    3 1-3    5    5    2    0    3
Crockett    2-3    0    0    0    0    0
Hernandez    1    0    0    0    0    1
Hughes    1    2    1    1    0    1
Reed    2    4    0    0    1    1
Worley    1    2    1    1    0    0
HBP—by—Romano (Hermosillo).
WP—Romano.
Umpires—Home, Tripp Gibson III; First, Kerwin Danley; Second, Jordan Baker; Third, Shane Livensparger.
T—3:02. A—2,875

Spring schedule
Major League Baseball
Spring Training Standings
AMERICAN LEAGUE
W    L    Pct.
New York    8    2    .800
Houston    8    3    .727
Kansas City    6    2    .750
Boston    7    4    .636
Cleveland    7    4    .636
Tampa Bay    6    5    .545
Detroit    6    5    .545
Los Angeles    6    5    .545
Seattle    5    5    .500
Chicago    5    5    .500
Baltimore    5    5    .500
Minnesota    4    6    .400
Oakland    3    5    .375
Texas    3    6    .333
Toronto    3    7    .300
NATIONAL LEAGUE
W    L    Pct.
Chicago    7    2    .778
Milwaukee    7    3    .700
Miami    6    4    .600
San Diego    6    4    .600
Los Angeles    6    5    .545
Washington    6    5    .545
Atlanta    5    6    .455
St. Louis    4    6    .400
San Francisco    4    7    .364
New York    4    7    .364
Arizona    4    7    .364
Pittsburgh    3    6    .333
Philadelphia    4    8    .333
Colorado    3    7    .300
CINCINNATI    3    8    .273
Monday’s Games
Houston 5, Miami 3
Philadelphia 4, Minnesota 3
Atlanta 7, Pittsburgh 5
St. Louis 2, Washington 1
N.Y. Mets 4, Detroit 2
Chicago White Sox 9, Oakland 9
L.A. Dodgers 8, Cleveland 1
Texas 5, San Francisco 4
L.A. Angels 7, CINCINNATI 5
Chicago Cubs 5, Colorado 4
Arizona vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 8:40 p.m.
Tuesday’s Games
Baltimore vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Boston vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Houston (ss) vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Atlanta vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.
Houston (ss) vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
Cleveland vs. CINCINNATI at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Texas vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
San Diego vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 8:05 p.m.
Colorado vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 8:40 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Baltimore vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Boston (ss) vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Miami vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto (ss) vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Washington vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Boston (ss) at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Toronto (ss) at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
CINCINNATI vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
San Diego vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
Texas vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 8:05 p.m.
Oakland vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 8:40 p.m.

NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Tampa Bay    66    45    17    4    94    240    182
Boston    63    40    15    8    88    209    158
Toronto    68    39    22    7    85    223    195
Florida    63    32    25    6    70    189    199
Detroit    65    26    29    10    62    170    193
Montreal    65    25    29    11    61    167    200
Ottawa    64    22    32    10    54    174    225
Buffalo    66    21    34    11    53    159    214
Metropolitan Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Washington    65    37    21    7    81    203    193
Pittsburgh    67    38    25    4    80    219    203
Philadelphia    66    34    21    11    79    197    193
New Jersey    66    33    25    8    74    193    199
Columbus    66    33    28    5    71    176    186
Carolina    66    29    26    11    69    176    198
N.Y. Rangers    66    30    30    6    66    189    209
N.Y. Islanders    66    29    29    8    66    213    237
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Nashville    65    42    14    9    93    214    168
Winnipeg    65    39    17    9    87    220    175
Minnesota    66    37    22    7    81    204    190
Dallas    65    37    23    5    79    193    171
Colorado    65    35    24    6    76    205    193
St. Louis    66    35    26    5    75    180    176
Chicago    66    28    30    8    64    188    195
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Vegas    65    42    18    5    89    225    180
San Jose    66    35    22    9    79    196    184
Anaheim    66    33    21    12    78    186    183
Los Angeles    66    36    25    5    77    192    165
Calgary    67    32    25    10    74    188    199
Edmonton    65    27    34    4    58    183    216
Vancouver    65    24    32    9    57    176    214
Arizona    64    20    34    10    50    155    209
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss..
Monday’s Games
Pittsburgh 4, Calgary 3, OT
Buffalo 5, Toronto 3
Ottawa at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Arizona at Edmonton, 9 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Tuesday’s Games
Winnipeg at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
Vegas at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Montreal at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Boston, 7 p.m.
Florida at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Carolina at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Dallas at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Colorado at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Washington at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Calgary at Buffalo, 7:30 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.
Arizona at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Toronto    45    17    .726    —
Boston    45    20    .692      1 1/2
Philadelphia    34    28    .548    11
New York    24    40    .375    22
Brooklyn    20    44    .313    26
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Washington    36    28    .563    —
Miami    34    30    .531      2
Charlotte    28    36    .438      8
Orlando    20    43    .317    15 1/2
Atlanta    20    44    .313    16
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Cleveland    37    26    .587    —
Indiana    37    27    .578         1/2
Milwaukee    34    30    .531      3 1/2
Detroit    29    35    .453      8 1/2
Chicago    21    42    .333    16
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Houston    49    13    .790    —
New Orleans    36    26    .581    13
San Antonio    37    27    .578    13
Dallas    19    45    .297    31
Memphis    18    45    .286    31 1/2
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Portland    37    26    .587    —
Minnesota    38    28    .576       1/2
Oklahoma City    37    28    .569    1
Denver    35    28    .556    2
Utah    33    30    .524    4
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Golden State    49    14    .778    —
L.A. Clippers    34    28    .548    14 1/2
L.A. Lakers    28    34    .452    20 1/2
Sacramento    20    44    .313    29 1/2
Phoenix    19    47    .288    31 1/2
Sunday’s Late Games
Milwaukee 118, Philadelphia 110
L.A. Clippers 123, Brooklyn 120
Sacramento 102, New York 99
Monday’s Games
Cleveland 112, Detroit 90
Indiana 92, Milwaukee 89
Miami 125, Phoenix 103
Boston 105, Chicago 89
San Antonio 100, Memphis 99
Orlando at Utah, 9 p.m.
Portland at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Tuesday’s Games
Atlanta at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Miami at Washington, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Houston at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Denver at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
New York at Portland, 10 p.m.
Brooklyn at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
New Orleans at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Utah at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Houston at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
Memphis at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Toronto at Detroit, 8 p.m.
New Orleans at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Cleveland at Denver, 10:30 p.m.
Orlando at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Cavaliers’ box
DETROIT (90)
Ennis III 1-8 0-0 3, Griffin 10-22 2-5 25, Drummond 5-5 5-5 15, I.Smith 3-7 0-0 6, Bullock 4-10 0-0 11, Johnson 3-9 2-4 9, Moreland 1-5 1-1 3, Tolliver 3-5 0-0 8, Ellenson 0-2 0-0 0, Galloway 1-5 0-0 2, Buycks 1-7 0-0 2, Kennard 2-2 0-0 6. Totals 34-87 10-15 90.
CLEVELAND (112)
James 11-17 4-6 31, Hood 4-12 5-5 13, Nance Jr. 9-15 4-5 22, Hill 1-5 1-1 3, J.Smith 0-3 0-0 0, Osman 5-11 0-0 12, Zizic 3-3 0-0 6, Perrantes 0-0 0-0 0, Calderon 1-3 0-0 3, Holland 0-2 0-0 0, Korver 4-7 0-0 11, Clarkson 5-10 0-0 11. Totals 43-88 14-17 112.
Detroit     28    21    21    20    =    90
Cleveland    26    28    36    22    =    112
3-Point Goals—Detroit 12-34 (Griffin 3-5, Bullock 3-7, Kennard 2-2, Tolliver 2-4, Johnson 1-3, Ennis III 1-5, Galloway 0-1, I.Smith 0-1, Ellenson 0-2, Buycks 0-4), Cleveland 12-33 (James 5-7, Korver 3-6, Osman 2-6, Calderon 1-3, Clarkson 1-5, Nance Jr. 0-1, Hill 0-1, Holland 0-1, J.Smith 0-1, Hood 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Detroit 40 (Drummond 9), Cleveland 53 (Nance Jr. 15). Assists—Detroit 17 (I.Smith 6), Cleveland 29 (James 7). Total Fouls—Detroit 22, Cleveland 18. Technicals—Drummond, Griffin. A—20,562 (20,562).

H.S. girls’ pairings
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Girls’ Regional Basketball Pairings
Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change
Records Indicated are as of District Final from Available Information
Rankings are from the Final Associated Press Poll released on Monday, Feb. 12.
Home Team Listed First.
Division I
Region 1 – Canton
No. 6 Solon (24-2) vs. Cleveland St. Joseph Academy (24-5) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.
Chagrin Falls Kenston (18-7) vs. Massillon Jackson (19-3) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Friday, 7:30 p.m.
Region 2 – Norwalk
No. 10 Toledo Notre Dame Academy (20-4) vs. Strongsville (15-5) at Norwalk High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.
Perrysburg (21-3) vs. No. 9 Wadsworth (23-3) at Norwalk High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Norwalk High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.
Region 3 – Westerville
Gahanna Lincoln (19-7) vs. No. 1 Pickerington Central (27-2) at Otterbein University, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.
Westerville South (20-5) vs. No. 4 Newark (26-1) at Otterbein University, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Otterbein University, Friday, 7:30 p.m.
Region 4 – Kettering
Cincinnati Walnut Hills (24-3) vs. No. 5 West Chester Lakota West (24-2) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.
No. 7 Mason (22-3) vs. Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (22-4) at Kettering Fairmont High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Kettering Fairmont High School, Friday, 7 p.m.
Division I State Semifinals and Championship
Region 2 vs. Region 1, Fri., March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 6 p.m.
Region 4 vs. Region 3, Fri., March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8 p.m.
Division I State Championship: Sat., March 17 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8:30 p.m.

Division II
Region 5 – Barberton
No. 1 Beloit West Branch (25-0) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (17-8) at Barberton High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.
No. 3 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (22-3) vs. Bay Village Bay (18-8) at Barberton High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Barberton High School, Friday, 7 p.m.
Region 6 – Ada/Mansfield
Napoleon vs. No. 6 Toledo Rogers (23-3) at Ohio Northern University, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Norton (15-5) vs. No. 2 Bellevue (22-0) at Mansfield Senior High School, Tuesday, 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at Mansfield Senior High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.
Region 7 – Zanesville
Thornville Sheridan (20-3) vs. Cambridge (19-3) at Zanesville High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.
New Philadelphia (23-2) vs. Caledonia River Valley (15-5) at Zanesville High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Zanesville High School, Friday, 7 p.m.
Region 8 – Springfield
Franklin (19-6) vs. Bellbrook (17-8) at Springfield High School, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.
Carroll Bloom-Carroll (15-10) vs. No. 4 Tipp City Tippecanoe (20-2) at Springfield High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Springfield High School, Friday, 7:30 p.m.
Division II State Semifinals and Championship
Region 8 vs. Region 5, Fri., March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 1 p.m.
Region 7 vs. Region 6, Fri., March 16 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 3 p.m.
Division II State Championship: Sat., March 17 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 5:15 p.m.

Division III
Region 9 – Cuyahoga Falls
No. 4 Doylestown Chippewa (25-0) vs. Canfield South Range (21-4) at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.
Newton Falls (14-6) vs. Elyria Catholic (20-5) at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.
Region 10 – Lexington/Ada
Amanda-Clearcreek (24-6) vs. Collins Western Reserve (18-3) at Lexington High School, Wednesday, 7 p.m.
No. 7 Findlay Liberty-Benton (24-1) vs. No. 9 Ottawa-Glandorf (23-2) at Ohio Northern University, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.
Regional Final: at Lexington High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.
Region 11
No. 6 Columbus Africentric Early College (24-3) vs. No. 10 Minford (21-0) at Marietta College, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.
Proctorville Fairland (23-2) vs. Berlin Hiland (21-4) at Marietta College, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Marietta College, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.
Region 12 – Springfield
No. 2 Cincinnati Summit Country Day (27-0) vs. No. 8 Waynesville (23-1) at Springfield High School, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.
Purcell Marian/Versailles winner (district final postponed to Mon., March 5, 7 p.m. at Springfield) vs. Williamsburg (18-0) at Springfield High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Springfield High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.
Division III State Semifinals and Championship
Region 12 vs. Region 9, Thurs., March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 6 p.m.
Region 10 vs. Region 11, Thurs., March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8 p.m.
Division III State Championship: Sat., March 17 at Jerome SchottensteinCenter, 2 p.m.

Division IV
Region 13 – Massillon
New Washington Buckeye Central (24-1) vs. No. 9 Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (20-5) at Massillon Perry High School, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.
Lisbon David Anderson (14-8) vs. Dalton (15-3) at Massillon Perry High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Massillon Perry High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.
Region 14 – Elida
Leipsic (21-3) vs. Haviland Wayne Trace (21-3) at Elida High School, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.
No. 2 Ottoville (22-2) vs. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (16-3) at Elida High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Elida High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.
Region 15 – Jackson/Pickerington
No. 1 Waterford (20-1) vs. No. 3 Portsmouth Notre Dame (25-0) at Jackson High School, Thursday, 7 p.m.
No. 5 Fairfield Christian Academy (23-3) vs. Sarahsville Shenandoah (20-6) at Pickerington North, Thursday, 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at Pickerington North, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.
Region 16 – Vandalia
No. 4 Minster (21-3) vs. New Madison Tri-Village (16-5) at Butler High School, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.
Covington (22-6) vs. Fort Loramie (15-4) at Butler High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Butler High School, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.
Division IV State Semifinals and Championship
Region 13 vs. Region 14, Thurs., March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 1 p.m.
Region 15 vs. Region 16, Thurs., March 15 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 3 p.m.
Division III State Championship: Sat., March 17 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 10:45 a.m.

Ohio U. box
MIAMI (OHIO) 68, OHIO 55
OHIO (14-17)
Taylor 6-8 1-1 13, Kirk 4-14 3-5 11, Dartis 0-4 0-0 0, Gollon 5-12 0-0 12, Laster 5-11 4-6 16, Mickle 0-5 0-0 0, Butler 0-0 0-0 0, Block 1-5 1-1 3. Totals 21-59 9-13 55.
MIAMI (OHIO) (16-16)
Bowman 1-2 2-2 4, Brown 1-5 0-0 2, Ringo 6-10 7-8 21, Adaway 1-5 5-6 8, Sibande 5-10 1-4 13, Mills 1-4 0-0 2, McLane 5-9 0-2 10, Coleman-Lands 3-6 0-0 8, Wright 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-51 15-22 68.
Halftime—Miami (Ohio) 33-18. 3-Point Goals—Ohio 4-23 (Laster 2-5, Gollon 2-8, Mickle 0-1, Kirk 0-3, Dartis 0-3, Block 0-3), Miami (Ohio) 7-23 (Coleman-Lands 2-4, Ringo 2-5, Sibande 2-5, Adaway 1-3, Mills 0-1, Bowman 0-1, McLane 0-1, Brown 0-3). Fouled Out—Kirk. Rebounds—Ohio 33 (Kirk 9), Miami (Ohio) 34 (Sibande 9). Assists—Ohio 10 (Block 7), Miami (Ohio) 6 (Ringo 3). Total Fouls—Ohio 15, Miami (Ohio) 15. Technicals—Kirk.

College scores
America East Conference
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Saturday, March 3
UMBC 89, UMass Lowell 77
Hartford 71, New Hampshire 60
Vermont 75, Maine 60
Stony Brook 69, Albany 60
Semifinals
Tuesday, March 6
Stony Brook at Vermont, 7 p.m.
Hartford at UMBC, 7:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, March 10
Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

American Athletic Conference
At Amway Center
Orlando, Fla.
First Round
Thursday, March 8
UConn vs. SMU, Noon
Memphis vs. South Florida, 2:30 p.m.
Temple vs. Tulane, 7 p.m
UCF vs. East Carolina, 9:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Friday, March 9
Cincinnati vs. UConn-SMU winner, Noon
Tulsa vs. Memphis-South Florida winner, 2:30 p.m.
Wichita State vs. Temple-Tulane winner, 7 p.m.
Houston vs. UCF-East Carolina winner, 9:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Saturday, March 10
Cincinnati—UConn-SMU winner vs. Tulsa—Memphis-South Florida winner, 1 p.m.
Wichita State—Temple-Tulane winner vs. Houston—UCF-East Carolina winner, 3:30 p.m.
Championship
Sunday, March 11
Semifinal winners, 3:30 p.m.

Atlantic Coast Conference
At The Barclays Center
New York
First Round
Tuesday, March 6
Boston College vs. Georgia Tech, Noon
Notre Dame vs. Pittsburgh, 2:30 p.m.
Syracuse vs. Wake Forest, 7 p.m.
Second Round
Wednesday, March 7
Florida State vs. Louisville, Noon
N.C. State vs. Boston College-Georgia Tech winner, 2:30 p.m.
Virginia Tech vs. Notre Dame-Pittsburgh winner, 7 p.m.
North Carolina vs. Syracuse-Wake Forest winner, 9:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 8
Virginia vs. Florida State-Louisville winner, Noon
Clemson vs. N.C. State—Boston College-Georgia Tech winner, 2:30 p.m.
Duke vs. Virginia Tech—Notre Dame-Pittsburgh winner, 7 p.m.
Miami vs. North Carolina—Syracuse-Wake Forest winner, 9:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Friday, March 9
Virginia—Florida State-Louisville winner vs. Clemson—N.C. State—Boston College-Georgia Tech winner, 7 p.m.
Duke—Virginia Tech—Notre Dame-Pittsburgh winner vs. Miami—North Carolina—Syracuse-Wake Forest winner, 9:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, March 10
Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

Atlantic Sun Conference
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Monday, Feb. 26
Florida Gulf Coast 96, South Carolina Upstate 76
Jacksonville 87, Kennesaw State 68
North Florida 80, NJIT 76
Lipscomb 89, Stetson 73
Semifinals
Thursday, March 1
Florida Gulf Coast 95, North Florida 72
Lipscomb 77, Jacksonville 62
Championship
Sunday, March 4
Lipscomb 108, Florida Gulf Coast 96

Atlantic 10 Conference
At Capitol One Arena
Washington
First Round
Wednesday, March 7
La Salle vs. UMass, 6 p.m.
George Washington vs. Fordham, 8:30 p.m.
Second Round
Thursday, March 8
VCU vs. Dayton, Noon
George Mason vs. La Salle-UMass winner, 2:30 p.m.
Richmond vs. Duquesne, 6 p.m.
Saint Louis vs. George Washington-Fordham winner, 8:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Friday, March 9
Rhode Island vs. VCU-Dayton winner, Noon
Saint Joseph’s vs. George Mason—La Salle-UMass winner, 2:30 p.m.
St. Bonaventure vs. Richmond-Duquesne winner, 6 p.m.
Davidson vs. Saint Louis—George Washington-Fordham winner, 8:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Saturday, March 10
Rhode Island—VCU-Dayton winner vs. Saint Joseph’s—George Mason—La Salle-UMass winner, 1 p.m.
St. Bonaventure—Richmond-Duquesne winner vs. Davidson—Saint Louis—George Washington-Fordham winner, 3:30 p.m.
Championship
Sunday, March 11
Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Big East Conference
At Madison Square Garden
New York
First Round
Wednesday, March 7
Georgetown vs. St. John’s, 7 p.m.
Marquette vs. DePaul, 9:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 8
Xavier vs. Georgetown-St. John’s winner, Noon
Creighton vs. Providence, 2:30 p.m.
Villanova vs. Marquette-DePaul winner, 7 p.m.
Seton Hall vs. Butler, 9:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Friday, March 9
Xavier—Georgetown-St. John’s winner vs. Creighton-Providence winner, 6:30 p.m.
Villanova—Marquette-DePaul winner vs. Seton Hall-Butler winner, 9 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, March 10
Semifinal winners, 6:30 p.m.

Big Sky Conference
At The Reno Events Center
Reno, Nev.
First Round
Tuesday, March 6
North Dakota vs. Montana State, 3:05 p.m.
Northern Colorado vs. Northern Arizona, 5:35 p.m.
Idaho State vs. Southern Utah, 8:35 p.m.
Portland State vs. Sacramento State, 11:05 p.m. Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 8
Montana vs. North Dakota-Montana State winner, 3:05 p.m.
Weber State vs. Northern Colorado-Northern Arizona winner, 5:35 p.m.
Idaho vs. Idaho State-Southern Utah winner, 8:35 p.m.
Eastern Washington vs. Portland State-Sacramento State winner, 11:05 p.m. Semifinals
Friday, March 9
Montana—North Dakota-Montana State winner vs. Weber State—Northern Colorado-Northern Arizona winner, 8:35 p.m.
Idaho—Idaho State-Southern Utah winner vs. Eastern Washington—Portland State-Sacramento State winner, 11:05 p.m. Championship
Saturday, March 10
Semifinal winners, 8:05 p.m.

Big South Conference
First Round
Tuesday Feb. 27
Longwood 68, High Point 55
Charleston Southern 68, Presbyterian 51
At Kimmel Arena
Asheville, N.C.
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 1
Radford 59, Longwood 53
Winthrop 72, Gardner-Webb 68
UNC Asheville 71, Charleston Southern 66
Liberty 73, Campbell 59
Semifinals
Friday, March 2
Radford 61, Winthrop 52
Liberty 69, UNC Asheville 64
Championship
At Higher-Seeded School
Sunday, March 4
Radford 55, Liberty 52

Big Ten Conference
At Madison Square Garden
New York
First Round
Wednesday, Feb. 28
Iowa 96, Illinois 87
Rutgers 65, Minnesota 54
Second Round
Thursday, March 1
Wisconsin 59, Maryland 54
Michigan 77, Iowa 71, OT
Penn State 67, Northwestern 57
Rutgers 76, Indiana 69
Quarterfinals
Friday, March 2
Michigan State 63, Wisconsin 60
Michigan 77, Nebraska 58
Penn St. 69, Ohio State 68
Purdue 82, Rutgers 75
Semifinals
Saturday, March 3
Michigan 75, Michigan State 64
Purdue 78, Penn State 70
Championship
Sunday, March 4
Michigan 75, Purdue 66

Big 12 Conference
At The Sprint Center
Kansas City, Mo.
First Round
Wednesday, March 7
Oklahoma State vs. Oklahoma, 7 p.m.
Texas vs. Iowa State, 9:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 8
Kansas State vs. TCU, 12:30 p.m.
Kansas vs. Oklahoma State-Oklahoma winner, 3 p.m.
Texas Tech vs. Texas-Iowa State winner, 7 p.m.
West Virginia vs. Baylor, 9:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Friday, March 9
Kansas State-TCU winner vs. Kansas—Oklahoma State-Oklahoma winner, 7 p.m.
Texas Tech—Texas-Iowa State winner vs. West Virginia-Baylor winner, 9:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, March 10
Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Big West Conference
At The Honda Center
Anaheim, Calif.
First Round
Thursday, March 8
UC Davis vs. UC Riverside, 3 p.m.
Cal State Fullerton vs. Long Beach State, 5:30 p.m.
UC Irvine vs. Hawaii, 9 p.m.
UC Santa Barbara vs. Cal Poly, 11:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Friday, March 9
Highest remaining seed vs. lowest remaining seed, 9:30 p.m.
Middle remaining seeds, Mid
Championship
Saturday, March 10
Semifinal winners, 11:30 p.m.

Colonial Athletic Association
At North Charleston Coliseum
North Charleston, S.C.
First Round
Saturday, March 3
Drexel 70, James Madison 62
Delaware 86, Elon 79
Quarterfinals
Sunday, March 4
College of Charleston 66, Drexel 59
William & Mary 80, Towson 66
Northeastern 74, Delaware 50
UNC Wilmington 93, Hofstra 88
Semifinals
Monday, March 5
College of Charleston 83, William & Mary 73
Northeastern 79, UNC-Wilmington 52 Championship
Tuesday, March 6
College of Charleston vs. Northeastern, 7 p.m.

Conference USA
At The Ford Center at The Star
Frisco, Texas
First Round
Wednesday, March 7
FIU vs. Southern Miss., 7 p.m.
UTSA vs. UTEP, 7:30 p.m.
North Texas vs. Louisiana Tech, 9:30 p.m.
UAB vs. FAU, 10 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 8
Middle Tennessee vs. FIU-Southern Miss. winner, 7 p.m.
Marshall vs. UTSA-UTEP winner, 7:30 p.m.
Old Dominion vs. North Texas-Louisiana Tech winner, 9:30 p.m.
Western Kentucky vs. UAB-FAU winner, 10 p.m.
Semifinals
Friday, March 9
Middle Tennessee—FIU-Southern Miss. winner vs. Marshall—UTSA-UTEP winner, 1:30 p.m.
Old Dominion—North Texas-Louisiana Tech winner vs. Western Kentucky—UAB-FAU winner, 4 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, March 10
Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

Horizon League
At Little Caesars Arena
Detroit
First Round
Friday, March 2
Green Bay 93, Detroit 81
Cleveland State 72, Youngstown State 71
Second Round
Saturday, March 3
Wright State 87, Green Bay 72
Cleveland State 89, Northern Kentucky 80
Third Round
Sunday, March 4
Milwaukee 80, UIC 75
Oakland 62, IUPUI 55
Semifinals
Monday, March 5
Cleveland St. 44, Oakland 43
Wright State vs. Milwaukee, 9:30 p.m.
Championship
Tuesday, March 6
Cleveland St. vs. Wright St.-Milwaukee winner, 7 p.m.

Ivy League
At The Palestra
Philadelphia
First Round
Saturday, March 10
Harvard vs. Cornell, 12:30 p.m.
Pennsylvania vs. Yale, 3 p.m.
Championship
Sunday, March 11
Semifinal winners, Noon

Metro Atlantic Athletic Conference
At The Times Union Center
Albany, N.Y.
First Round
Thursday, March 1
Saint Peter’s 60, Monmouth 58
Quinnipiac 67, Siena 58
Fairfield 71, Marist 57
Quarterfinals
Friday, March 2
Saint Peter’s 66, Rider 55
Quinnipiac 72, Canisius 69
Saturday, March 3
Fairfield 90, Niagara 71
Iona 72, Manhattan 60
Semifinals
Sunday, March 4
Iona 65, Saint Peter’s 62
Fairfield 74, Quinnipiac 64
Championship
Monday, March 5
Iona 83, Fairfield 71

Mid-American Conference
First Round
Monday, March 5
Cent. Michigan 81, Bowling Green 77, OT
Kent St. 61, N. Illinois 59
Miami (Ohio) 68, Ohio 55
Akron 79, W. Michigan 78 At Quicken Loans Arena
Cleveland
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 8
Buffalo vs. Central Michigan, Noon
Ball State vs. Kent State, 2:30 p.m.
Toledo vs. Miami (Ohio), 6:30 p.m.
Eastern Michigan vs. Akron, 9 p.m.
Semifinals
Friday, March 9
Buffalo-Central Michigan winner vs. Ball State-Kent State winner, 6:30 p.m.
Toledo-Miami (Ohio) winner vs. Eastern Michigan-Akron winner, 9 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, March 10
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
At Scope Arena
Norfolk, Va.
First Round
Monday, March 5
NC A&T 62, Delaware St. 61
Norfolk State vs. Maryland-Eastern Shore, 9 p.m.
Tuesday, March 6
Howard vs. Florida A&M, 4 p.m.
N.C. Central vs. Coppin State, 6:30 p.m.
Morgan State vs. S.C. State, 9 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Wednesday, March 7
Hampton vs. Howard-Florida A&M winner, 6 p.m.
Bethune-Cookman vs. Morgan State-S.C. State winner, 8:30 p.m.
Thursday, March 8
Savannah State vs. N.C. Central-Coppin State winner, 6 p.m.
N.C. A&T vs. Norfolk State-Maryland-Eastern Shore winner, 8:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Friday, March 9
Hampton—Howard-Florida A&M winner vs. N.C. A&T—Norfolk State-Maryland-Eastern Shore winner, 6 p.m.
Bethune-Cookman—Morgan State-S.C. State winner vs. Savannah State—N.C. Central-Coppin State winner, 8:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, March 10
Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Missouri Valley Conference
At Scottrade Center
St. Louis
First Round
Thursday, March 1
Northern Iowa 60, Evansville 50
Missouri State 83, Valparaiso 79
Quarterfinals
Friday, March 2
Loyola of Chicago 54, Northern Iowa 50
Bradley 63, Drake 61
Southern Illinois 67, Missouri State 63
Illinois State 77, Indiana State 70
Semifinals
Saturday, March 3
Loyola of Chicago 62, Bradley 54
Illinois State 76, Southern Illinois 69, OT
Championship
Sunday, March 4
Loyola of Chicago 65, Illinois State 49

Mountain West Conference
At The Thomas & Mack Center
Las Vegas
First Round
Wednesday, March 7
UNLV vs. Air Force, 2 p.m.
Utah State vs. Colorado State, 4:30 p.m.
Wyoming vs. San Jose State, 7 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 8
Nevada vs. UNLV-Air Force winner, 3 p.m.
Fresno State vs. San Diego State, 5:30 p.m.
Boise State vs. Utah State-Colorado State winner, 9 p.m.
New Mexico vs. Wyoming-San Jose State winner, 11:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Friday, March 9
Nevada—UNLV-Air Force winner vs. Fresno State-San Diego State winner, 9 p.m.
Boise State—Utah State-Colorado State winner vs. New Mexico—Wyoming-San Jose State winner, 11:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, March 10
Semifinal winners, 6 p.m.

Northeast Conference
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Wednesday, Feb. 28
Wagner 73, CCSU 61
Robert Morris 60, Mount St. Mary’s 56
Fairleigh Dickinson 84, St. Francis (Pa.) 75
LIU Brooklyn 73, St. Francis (N.Y.) 50
Semifinals
Saturday, March 3
LIU Brooklyn 78, Fairleigh Dickinson 77
Wagner 75, Robert Morris 64
Championship
Tuesday, March 6
LIU Brooklyn at Wagner, 7 p.m.

Ohio Valley Conference
At The Ford Center
Evansville, Ind.
First Round
Wednesday, Feb. 28
Tennessee Tech 60, SIU Edwardsville 51
Tennessee State 73, Eastern Illinois 71
Second Round
Thursday, March 1
Jacksonville State 73, Tennessee Tech 70
Austin Peay 73, Tennessee State 66
Semifinals
Friday, March 2
Murray State 70, Jacksonville State 63
Belmont 94, Austin Peay 79
Championship
Saturday, March 3
Murray State 68, Belmont 51

Pacific-12 Conference
At T-Mobile Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Wednesday, March 7
Colorado vs. Arizona State, 3 p.m.
Stanford vs. California, 5:30 p.m.
Washington vs. Oregon State, 9 p.m.
Oregon vs. Washington State, 11:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 8
Arizona vs. Colorado-Arizona State winner, 3 p.m.
UCLA vs. Stanford-California winner, 5:30 p.m.
Southern Cal vs. Washington-Oregon State winner, 9 p.m.
Utah vs. Oregon-Washington State winner, 11:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Friday, March 9
Arizona—Colorado-Arizona State winner vs. UCLA—Stanford-California winner, 9 p.m.
Southern Cal—Washington-Oregon State winner vs. Utah—Oregon-Washington State winner, 11:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, March 10
Semifinal winners, 10 p.m.

Patriot League
At Higher-Seeded Schools
First Round
Tuesday, Feb. 27
Loyola (Md.) 82, Army 79
Lafayette 93, American 86
Quarterfinals
Thursday, March 1
Bucknell 81, Loyola (Md.) 78
Colgate 76, Lafayette 54
Holy Cross 81, Navy 65
Boston University 88, Lehigh 82
Semifinals
Sunday, March 4
Colgate 62, Holy Cross 55
Bucknell 90, Boston University 59
Championship
Wednesday, March 7
Colgate at Bucknell, 7:30 p.m.

Southeastern Conference
At Scottrade Center
St. Louis
First Round
Wednesday, March 7
Georgia vs. Vanderbilt, 7 p.m.
South Carolina vs. Mississippi, 9:30 p.m.
Second Round
Thursday, March 8
Texas A&M vs. Alabama, 1 p.m.
Missouri vs. Georgia-Vanderbilt winner, 3:30 p.m.
Mississippi State vs. LSU, 7 p.m.
Arkansas vs. South Carolina-Mississippi winner, 9:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Friday, March 9
Auburn vs. Texas A&M-Alabama winner, 1 p.m.
Kentucky vs. Missouri—Georgia-Vanderbilt winner, 3:30 p.m.
Tennessee vs. Mississippi State-LSU winner, 7 p.m.
Florida vs. Arkansas—South Carolina-Mississippi winner, 9:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Saturday, March 10
Auburn—Texas A&M-Alabama winner vs. Kentucky—Missouri—Georgia-Vanderbilt winner, 1 p.m.
Tennessee—Mississippi State-LSU winner vs. Florida—Arkansas—South Carolina-Mississippi winner, 3:30 p.m.
Championship
Sunday, March 11
Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Southern Conference
At U.S. Cellular Center
Asheville, N.C.
First Round
Friday, March 2
The Citadel 78, VMI 70
Chattanooga 89, Samford 79
Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 3
UNC Greensboro 72, The Citadel 58
Wofford 73, Mercer 53
ETSU 77, Chattanooga 59
Furman 97, Western Carolina 73
Semifinals
Sunday, March 4
UNC-Greensboro 56, Wofford 55
ETSU 63, Furman 52
Championship
Monday, March 5
ETSU vs. UNC-Greensboro, 9 p.m.

Southland Conference
At The Leonard E. Merrell Center
Katy, Texas
First Round
Wednesday, March 7
New Orleans vs. Texas A&M-Corpus Christi, 6 p.m.
Lamar vs. Central Arkansas, 8:30 p.m.
Second Round
Thursday, March 8
Sam Houston State vs. New Orleans-Texas A&M-Corpus Christi winner, 6 p.m.
Stephen F. Austin vs. Lamar-Central Arkansas winner, 8:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Friday, March 9
Southeastern Louisiana vs. Sam Houston State—New Orleans-Texas A&M-Corpus Christi winner, 6 p.m.
Nicholls vs. Stephen F. Austin—Lamar-Central Arkansas winner, 8:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, March 10
Semifinal winners, 9 p.m.

Southwestern Athletic Conference
First Round
Tuesday, March 6
MVSU at Arkansas-Pine Bluff, 8:30 p.m.
Jackson State at Southern, 8:30 p.m.
Alabama State at Texas Southern, 9 p.m.
Alcorn State at Prairie View A&M, 9:30 p.m.
At The Delmar Center
Houston
Semifinals
Friday, March 9
MVSU-Arkansas-Pine Bluff winner vs. Jackson State-Southern winner, 3:30 p.m.
Alcorn State-Prairie View A&M winner vs. Alabama State-Texas Southern winner, 9:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, March 10
Semifinal winners, 5 p.m.

Summit League
At Denny Sanford PREMIER Center
Sioux Falls, S.D.
First Round
Saturday, March 3
South Dakota State 66, Western Illinois 60
South Dakota 87, Omaha 73
Sunday, March 4
North Dakota State 86, Fort Wayne 82
Denver 90, Oral Roberts 88, 2OT
Semifinals
Monday, March 5
South Dakota State 78, North Dakota State 57
South Dakota vs. Denver, 9:30 p.m.
Championship
Tuesday, March 6
South Dakota State vs. South Dakota-Denver winner, 9 p.m.

Sun Belt Conference
At Lakefront Arena
New Orleans
First Round
Wednesday, March 7
Coastal Carolina vs. Texas State, 12:30 p.m.
Appalachian State vs. Little Rock, 3 p.m.
Troy vs. South Alabama, 6 p.m.
Louisiana-Monroe vs. Arkansas State, 8:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Friday, March 9
Louisiana-Lafayette vs. Coastal Carolina-Texas State winner, 12:30 p.m.
Texas-Arlington vs. Appalachian State-Little Rock winner, 3 p.m.
Georgia State vs. Troy-South Alabama winner, 6 p.m.
Georgia Southern vs. Louisiana-Monroe-Arkansas State winner, 8:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Saturday, March 10
Louisiana-Lafayette—Coastal Carolina-Texas State winner vs. Texas-Arlington—Appalachian State-Little Rock winner, 12:30 p.m.
Georgia State—Troy-South Alabama winner vs. Georgia Southern—Louisiana-Monroe-Arkansas State winner, 3 p.m.
Championship
Sunday, March 11
Semifinal winners, 2 p.m.

West Coast Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Friday, March 2
Loyola Marymount 78, Portland 72
Pepperdine 85, Santa Clara 69
Quarterfinals
Saturday, March 3
BYU 85, San Diego 79
San Francisco 71, Pacific 70, OT
Gonzaga 83, Loyola Marymount 69
Saint Mary’s 69, Pepperdine 66
Semifinals
Monday, March 5
Gonzaga 88, San Francisco 60
Saint Mary’s vs. BYU, 11:30 p.m. Championship
Tuesday, March 6
Gonzaga vs. Saint Mary’s-BYU winner, 9 p.m.

Western Athletic Conference
At Orleans Arena
Las Vegas
First Round
Thursday, March 8
Grand Canyon vs. UMKC, 3 p.m.
Utah Valley vs. CSU Bakersfield, 5:30 p.m.
New Mexico State vs. Chicago State, 9 p.m.
Seattle vs. UT Rio Grande Valley, 11:30 p.m.
Semifinals
Friday, March 9
Grand Canyon-UMKC winner vs. Utah Valley-CSU Bakersfield winner, 9 p.m.
New Mexico State-Chicago State winner vs. Seattle-UT Rio Grande Valley winner, 11:30 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, March 10
Semifinal winners, 10 p.m.