• 64°

Scoreboard

NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 67 46 17 4 96 245 186
Boston 64 41 15 8 90 215 163
Toronto 68 39 22 7 85 223 195
Florida 64 32 25 7 71 193 204
Detroit 66 26 29 11 63 175 199
Montreal 66 25 30 11 61 171 206
Ottawa 65 23 32 10 56 177 227
Buffalo 67 21 35 11 53 160 219
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Pittsburgh 68 39 25 4 82 224 205
Washington 66 37 22 7 81 203 197
Philadelphia 67 34 22 11 79 199 198
New Jersey 67 34 25 8 76 199 203
Columbus 67 34 28 5 73 180 187
Carolina 67 29 27 11 69 178 204
N.Y. Islanders 67 29 29 9 67 216 241
N.Y. Rangers 67 30 31 6 66 189 212
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Nashville 66 43 14 9 95 216 168
Winnipeg 66 40 17 9 89 223 175
Minnesota 67 38 22 7 83 210 192
Dallas 67 37 24 6 80 195 176
Colorado 66 35 24 7 77 206 195
St. Louis 66 35 26 5 75 180 176
Chicago 67 29 30 8 66 190 196
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Vegas 66 42 19 5 89 226 184
Anaheim 67 34 21 12 80 190 183
San Jose 66 35 22 9 79 196 184
Los Angeles 66 36 25 5 77 192 165
Calgary 68 33 25 10 76 193 200
Edmonton 66 28 34 4 60 187 219
Vancouver 66 25 32 9 59 180 217
Arizona 65 20 34 11 51 158 213
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss..
Tuesday’s Games
Winnipeg 3, N.Y. Rangers 0
Columbus 4, Vegas 1
New Jersey 6, Montreal 4
Boston 6, Detroit 5, OT
Tampa Bay 5, Florida 4, OT
Minnesota 6, Carolina 2
Nashville 2, Dallas 0
Chicago 2, Colorado 1, OT
Anaheim 4, Washington 0
Wednesday’s Games
Calgary 5, Buffalo 1
Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia 2
Arizona at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Colorado at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Winnipeg at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Boston, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.
Montreal at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Vegas at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Anaheim at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Carolina at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Edmonton, 9 p.m.
Washington at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
St. Louis at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Detroit at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Calgary at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.
Anaheim at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Winnipeg at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Montreal at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m.
Vegas at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Chicago at Boston, 1 p.m.
Arizona at Colorado, 3 p.m.
Washington at San Jose, 4 p.m.
St. Louis at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Florida, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Toronto, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 47 17 .734 —
Boston 45 20 .692 2 1/2
Philadelphia 35 28 .556 11 1/2
New York 24 41 .369 23 1/2
Brooklyn 20 45 .308 27 1/2
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 37 28 .569 —
Miami 34 31 .523 3
Charlotte 28 37 .431 9
Orlando 20 44 .313 16 1/2
Atlanta 20 45 .308 17
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 37 26 .587 —
Indiana 37 28 .569 1
Milwaukee 34 31 .523 4
Detroit 29 36 .446 9
Chicago 22 42 .344 15 1/2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 51 13 .797 —
New Orleans 37 26 .587 13 1/2
San Antonio 37 27 .578 14
Dallas 20 45 .308 31 1/2
Memphis 18 46 .281 33
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Portland 39 26 .600 —
Minnesota 38 28 .576 1 1/2
Oklahoma City 37 29 .561 2 1/2
Denver 35 29 .547 3 1/2
Utah 35 30 .538 4
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
Golden State 50 14 .781 —
L.A. Clippers 34 29 .540 15 1/2
L.A. Lakers 28 35 .444 21 1/2
Sacramento 20 44 .313 30
Phoenix 19 47 .288 32
Tuesday’s Games
Dallas 118, Denver 107
Portland 111, New York 87
Golden State 114, Brooklyn 101
New Orleans 121, L.A. Clippers 116
Wednesday’s Games
Utah 104, Indiana 84
Chicago 119, Memphis 110
Houston 110, Milwaukee 99
Toronto 121, Detroit 119, OT
New Orleans at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Cleveland at Denver, 10:30 p.m.
Orlando at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Brooklyn at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Boston at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Phoenix at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
San Antonio at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Atlanta at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Houston at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
New York at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
Utah at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Washington at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Denver, 9 p.m.
Golden State at Portland, 10 p.m.
Orlando at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Cleveland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Phoenix at Charlotte, 5 p.m.
Washington at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Memphis at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8:30 p.m.
Orlando at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Notre Dame box
NOTRE DAME 71, VIRGINIA TECH 65
NOTRE DAME (20-13)
Geben 2-2 4-4 8, Colson 4-14 2-5 12, Pflueger 5-9 3-4 14, Farrell 5-13 8-8 22, Gibbs 3-10 4-4 13, Mooney 0-1 0-0 0, Torres 1-2 0-0 2, Djogo 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 20-53 21-25 71.
VIRGINIA TECH (21-11)
Blackshear 4-9 1-1 9, Bibbs 6-14 0-0 15, Alexander-Walker 3-7 0-0 7, Wilson 1-1 0-0 2, Robinson 4-13 5-6 15, Horne 1-2 0-0 2, Jackson 0-2 0-0 0, Hill 1-4 0-0 3, Bede 0-1 0-0 0, Clarke 5-7 1-2 12. Totals 25-60 7-9 65.
Halftime—Virginia Tech 34-21. 3-Point Goals—Notre Dame 10-29 (Farrell 4-11, Gibbs 3-7, Colson 2-5, Pflueger 1-5, Djogo 0-1), Virginia Tech 8-30 (Bibbs 3-8, Robinson 2-6, Clarke 1-2, Hill 1-2, Alexander-Walker 1-5, Horne 0-1, Bede 0-1, Jackson 0-2, Blackshear 0-3). Fouled Out—Blackshear. Rebounds—Notre Dame 37 (Pflueger 9), Virginia Tech 30 (Blackshear 8). Assists—Notre Dame 13 (Gibbs 7), Virginia Tech 15 (Robinson 7). Total Fouls—Notre Dame 12, Virginia Tech 21. Technicals—Clarke. A—17,732 (17,732).

H.S. girls’ pairings
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Girls’ Regional Basketball Scores
Division I
Region 4
Mason 53, Mt. Notre Dame 32
W. Chester Lakota W. 60, Cin. Walnut Hills 31

Division III
Region 9
Doylestown Chippewa 51, Canfield S. Range 38
Region 10
Collins Western Reserve 34, Amanda-Clearcreek 30
Region 11
Berlin Hiland 50, Proctorville Fairland 44
Cols. Africentric 72, Minford 45
Region 12
Versailles 70, Williamsburg 27
Waynesville 40, Cin. Summit Country Day 35

Ohio High School Athletic Association
Boys’ Tournament Basketball Scores
Division I
Region 1
Lakewood St. Edward 59, Lakewood 45
Lorain 73, Grafton Midview 64
Tol. St. John’s 64, Tol. Cent. Cath. 32
Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 56, Lima Sr. 51
Region 2
Copley 45, Stow-Munroe Falls 38
Massillon Jackson 60, Wooster 48
Solon 70, Cle. Hts. 61
Region 3
Cols. Upper Arlington 61, Cols. Northland 44
Dublin Coffman 56, Newark 53
Hilliard Bradley 45, Chillicothe 30
Mt. Vernon 61, Pickerington N. 58
Pickerington Cent. 51, Gahanna Lincoln 41
Reynoldsburg 69, Westerville Cent. 48
Westerville N. 89, Canal Winchester 78
Westerville S. 59, Logan 47

Division II
Region 5
Akr. SVSM 81, Tallmadge 44
Cortland Lakeview 56, Poland Seminary 53
Mentor Lake Cath. 55, Ashtabula Edgewood 46
Warrensville Hts. 54, Gates Mills Gilmour 51
Region 6
Lima Shawnee 58, Defiance 45
Parma Hts. Holy Name 70, LaGrange Keystone 59
Wauseon 51, Van Wert 41
Region 7
Byesville Meadowbrook 56, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 41
New Concord John Glenn 54, Philo 31
New Philadelphia 54, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 43
Zanesville 58, Wintersville Indian Creek 23
Region 8
Day. Dunbar 27, Middletown Fenwick 26

Division III
Region 12
Cin. Deer Park 72, Day. Stivers 63
Cin. Madeira 57, Versailles 51

Division IV
Region 14
Tol. Christian 46, Edgerton 34
Tol. Maumee Valley 56, Tol. Ottawa Hills 47
Region 15
Fairfield Christian 51, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 48
Tree of Life 73, Danville 71
REGULAR SEASON
Glouster Trimble 74, Waterford 60

College scores
Wednesday’s College Basketball
Conference Tournament Results
Atlantic 10 Conference
First Round
George Washington 78, Fordham 72
UMass 69, La Salle 67
Atlantic Coast Conference
Second Round
Boston College 91, NC State 87
Louisville 82, Florida St. 74
Notre Dame 71, Virginia Tech 65
Big 12 Conference
First Round
Oklahoma St. 71, Oklahoma 60
Big East Conference
First Round
St. John’s 88, Georgetown 77
Conference USA
First Round
Southern Miss. 69, FIU 68
UTSA 71, UTEP 58
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
Quarterfinals
Hampton 75, Florida A&M 71
Morgan St. 78, Bethune-Cookman 77
Mountain West Conference
First Round
UNLV 97, Air Force 90, OT
Utah St. 76, Colorado St. 65
Wyoming 74, San Jose St. 59
Pacific-12 Conference
First Round
Colorado 97, Arizona St. 85
Stanford 76, California 58
Patriot League
Championship
Bucknell 83, Colgate 54
Southeastern Conference
First Round
Georgia 78, Vanderbilt 62
Southland Conference
First Round
Cent. Arkansas 67, Lamar 57
New Orleans 83, Texas A&M-CC 76
Sun Belt Conference
First Round
Appalachian St. 93, UALR 64
Louisiana-Monroe 76, Arkansas St. 54
Texas St. 73, Coastal Carolina 66
Troy 68, South Alabama 63
NAIA Division II
First Round
Indiana-East 91, Voorhees 79

Reds’ boxscore
White Sox 14, Reds 12
Cincinnati Chicago (AL)
ab r h bi ab r h bi
J.Peraza ss 5 1 1 0 Moncada 2b 3 2 3 0
Blndino ss 1 0 0 0 J.Rndon pr 1 1 0 0
N.Senzel 3b 3 1 1 1 Sanchez 3b 4 2 3 3
B.Dixon 3b 1 1 0 0 Leonard 3b 0 1 0 0
J.Votto 1b 4 2 1 0 Dlmnico lf 3 1 1 1
Elzalde 1b 1 0 0 0 L.Bsabe lf 1 0 0 0
Schebler cf 4 3 4 2 Davidson 1b 4 1 2 3
Herrera cf 0 0 0 1 Gillspie 1b 1 1 1 1
A.Duvall lf 3 1 1 1 D.Palka dh 4 1 1 1
Kivlehan lf 1 0 0 0 M.Adlfo ph 0 1 0 0
Herrera dh 4 2 3 2 Andrson ss 4 0 2 1
J.Hudson ph 1 0 0 0 Yrzarri pr 1 1 1 0
Brnhart c 3 1 1 3 L.Rbert cf 4 1 1 4
C.Tromp c 1 0 1 0 Cordell rf 3 1 1 0
P.Ervin rf 2 0 1 2 Jac.May rf 1 0 0 0
A.Aqino rf 1 0 0 0 K.Smith c 3 0 0 0
Sweeney 2b 3 0 0 0 S.Zvala c 1 0 0 0
Sh.Long 2b 1 0 0 0
Totals 39 12 14 12 Totals 38 14 16 14

Los Angeles 012 201 001 = 7
Cincinnati 000 000 050 = 5

E—Senzel (2). LOB—Cincinnati 9, Chicago 6. 2B—Peraza (1), Senzel (1), Duvall (1), Moncada (1). 3B—Ervin (1). HR—Schebler (1), Barnhart (2), Sanchez (1), Davidson (3), Palka (1), Robert (1). SB—Schebler (1), Herrera (1), Robert (1). SF—Senzel (1), Herrera (1), Delmonico (2).
IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
Bailey 3 7 6 6 0 1
Rainey 1 2 1 1 1 2
Garrett 2 3 2 2 2 1
Quackenbush H, 1 1 1 0 0 0 2
Stephens L, 0-1 BS,2 1 3 5 5 2 0
Chicago (AL)
Gonzalez 2-3 4 5 5 2 0
Beck 1 4 4 4 2 1
Gomez 2 1 0 0 1 0
Avilan 1 1-3 0 0 0 0 3
Bummer 1 4 2 2 0 2
Walsh 1 0 1 1 1 0
Jones W, 1-0 1 1 0 0 0 1
Goldberg S, 1-1 1 0 0 0 0 0
HBP—by—Bummer (Ervin).
WP—Rainey, Walsh, Jones.
PB—Smith.
Umpires—Home, Gabe Morales; First, Jeff Nelson; Second, Ed Hickox; Third, Jordan Baker.
T—3:36. A—3,586

Spring schedule
Major League Baseball
Spring Training Standings
AMERICAN LEAGUE
W L Pct.
New York 10 2 .833
Houston 9 5 .643
Kansas City 6 4 .600
Cleveland 7 5 .583
Chicago 7 5 .583
Boston 8 6 .571
Los Angeles 7 7 .500
Minnesota 6 6 .500
Baltimore 6 6 .500
Tampa Bay 6 7 .462
Detroit 6 7 .462
Seattle 5 6 .455
Oakland 4 5 .444
Toronto 5 8 .385
Texas 3 8 .273
NATIONAL LEAGUE
W L Pct.
Chicago 8 2 .800
Milwaukee 8 4 .667
Miami 7 4 .636
San Diego 7 5 .583
Los Angeles 7 6 .538
Atlanta 6 6 .500
Washington 6 7 .462
Arizona 6 7 .462
St. Louis 5 6 .455
Colorado 5 7 .417
Philadelphia 5 8 .385
New York 5 8 .385
San Francisco 4 7 .364
Pittsburgh 3 7 .300
CINCINNATI 4 10 .286
Wednesday’s Games
Baltimore 7, Tampa Bay 2
Philadelphia 2, Boston (ss) 1
Miami 7, Houston 6
Toronto (ss) 6, Detroit 5
St. Louis 4, Washington 3
Minnesota 8, Boston (ss) 1
Toronto (ss) 13, Pittsburgh 4
N.Y. Yankees 11, N.Y. Mets 4
Chicago White Sox 14, CINCINNATI 12
Milwaukee 10, Kansas City 6
San Diego 4, San Francisco 4, 10 innings
L.A. Dodgers 4, L.A. Angels 2
Colorado 5, Texas 4
Chicago Cubs vs. Cleveland, 8:05 p.m.
Oakland vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 8:40 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Detroit vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Houston vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Miami vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Arizona vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (ss) vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
San Diego vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Chicago White Sox (ss) at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
CINCINNATI vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 8:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 8:40 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Boston vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Baltimore vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.
Arizona vs. Kansas City (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Oakland vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.
Seattle vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Kansas City (ss) vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
Texas vs. CINCINNATI at Goodyear, Ariz., 8:05 p.m.