• 57°

Scoreboard

Spring schedule
Major League Baseball
Spring Training Standings
AMERICAN LEAGUE
W    L    Pct.
Houston    13    5    .722
New York    11    6    .647
Cleveland    11    7    .611
Baltimore    11    8    .579
Minnesota    9    7    .563
Oakland    8    7    .533
Boston    9    8    .529
Chicago    9    8    .529
Toronto    9    10    .474
Kansas City    8    9    .471
Los Angeles    9    11    .450
Detroit    7    10    .412
Tampa Bay    7    10    .412
Texas    6    11    .353
Seattle    6    11    .353
NATIONAL LEAGUE
W    L    Pct.
Chicago    11    5    .688
Milwaukee    11    6    .647
Miami    10    6    .625
San Francisco    10    7    .588
Los Angeles    10    8    .556
San Diego    9    8    .529
Arizona    9    9    .500
St. Louis    8    8    .500
Washington    8    8    .500
Atlanta    8    10    .444
Philadelphia    8    11    .421
Colorado    7    10    .412
Pittsburgh    6    10    .375
CINCINNATI    6    13    .316
New York    5    12    .294
Tuesday’s Games
Baltimore 7, Minnesota 5
Detroit 2, N.Y. Yankees 2
St. Louis 11, Miami 4
Philadelphia 6, Tampa Bay 3
Toronto 13, Atlanta 6
Houston 6, N.Y. Mets (ss) 1
Oakland vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Texas vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
San Diego 7, Chicago Cubs (ss) 5
Seattle vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (ss) vs. Washington, 7:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Chicago Cubs (ss), 10:05 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
CINCINNATI vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
Colorado vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Baltimore vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Detroit vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Houston vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Miami vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
Arizona vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
CINCINNATI vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Kansas City vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels (ss) vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Angels (ss) at Tempe, Ariz., 9:10 p.m.
San Francisco vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
Seattle vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
All Times EDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
x-Toronto    50    17    .746    —
x-Boston    46    21    .687      4
Philadelphia    36    30    .545    13 1/2
New York    24    44    .353    26 1/2
Brooklyn    21    47    .309    29 1/2
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Washington    38    30    .559    —
Miami    36    32    .529      2
Charlotte    29    39    .426      9
Orlando    20    48    .294    18
Atlanta    20    48    .294    18
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Indiana    40    28    .588    —
Cleveland    38    28    .576    1
Milwaukee    36    31    .537    3 1/2
Detroit    30    37    .448    9 1/2
Chicago    23    44    .343    16 1/2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
x-Houston    53    14    .791    —
New Orleans    39    28    .582    14
San Antonio    38    30    .559    15 1/2
Dallas    22    46    .324    31 1/2
Memphis    18    49    .269    35
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Portland    41    26    .612    —
Oklahoma City    41    29    .586    1 1/2
Minnesota    40    29    .580    2
Utah    38    30    .559    3 1/2
Denver    37    30    .552    4
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
x-Golden State    51    16    .761    —
L.A. Clippers    37    29    .561    13 1/2
L.A. Lakers    30    36    .455    20 1/2
Sacramento    21    47    .309    30 1/2
Phoenix    19    49    .279    32 1/2
x-clinched playoff spot
Monday’s Games
Houston 109, San Antonio 93
Milwaukee 121, Memphis 103
Oklahoma City 106, Sacramento 101
Portland 115, Miami 99
Tuesday’s Games
Indiana 101, Philadelphia 98
Minnesota 116, Washington 111
Dallas 110, New York 97
Oklahoma City 119, Atlanta 107
Toronto 116, Brooklyn 102
L.A. Clippers 112, Chicago 106
New Orleans 119, Charlotte 115
San Antonio 108, Orlando 72
Utah 110, Detroit 79
Cleveland at Phoenix, 10 p.m.
Denver at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Milwaukee at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Washington at Boston, 8 p.m.
Miami at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.

NHL standings
National Hockey League
All Times EDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Tampa Bay    70    48    18    4    100    257    198
Boston    68    44    16    8    96    232    176
Toronto    69    40    22    7    87    228    197
Florida    67    34    26    7    75    205    212
Montreal    70    26    32    12    64    179    221
Detroit    69    26    32    11    63    180    211
Ottawa    69    25    33    11    61    193    240
Buffalo    69    22    35    12    56    165    224
Metropolitan Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Washington    69    39    23    7    85    209    202
Pittsburgh    70    40    26    4    84    229    211
Philadelphia    70    35    24    11    81    205    205
Columbus    70    37    28    5    79    193    195
New Jersey    69    35    26    8    78    204    208
Carolina    70    30    29    11    71    188    218
N.Y. Islanders    69    30    29    10    70    222    245
N.Y. Rangers    70    31    32    7    69    201    224
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Nashville    69    45    14    10    100    225    174
Winnipeg    70    41    19    10    92    230    185
Minnesota    69    39    23    7    85    216    198
Dallas    70    38    26    6    82    200    184
Colorado    68    36    24    8    80    215    202
St. Louis    69    37    27    5    79    191    182
Chicago    70    30    32    8    68    199    207
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Vegas    69    45    19    5    95    235    187
San Jose    69    37    23    9    83    203    189
Los Angeles    69    38    26    5    81    200    173
Anaheim    70    34    24    12    80    195    193
Calgary    70    34    26    10    78    197    206
Edmonton    68    30    34    4    64    193    221
Vancouver    70    25    36    9    59    183    228
Arizona    68    22    35    11    55    163    219
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss..
Monday’s Late Games
St. Louis 4, Anaheim 2
San Jose 5, Detroit 3
Los Angeles 3, Vancouver 0
Tuesday’s Games
Boston 6, Carolina 4
Montreal 4, Dallas 2
Ottawa 7, Tampa Bay 4
Nashville 3, Winnipeg 1
Colorado at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.
Edmonton at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Los Angeles at Arizona, 10 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Dallas at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.
San Jose at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.
New Jersey at Vegas, 10 p.m.
Vancouver at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Washington at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
Columbus at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Boston at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Colorado at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Detroit at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.
Nashville at Arizona, 10 p.m.
NIT
National Invitation Tournament
First Round
Tuesday, March 13
Baylor 80, Wagner 59
Louisville 66, Northern Kentucky 58
Middle Tennessee 91, Vermont 64
Western Kentucky 79, Boston College 62
Oklahoma State 80, Florida Gulf Coast 68
Notre Dame 84, Hampton 63
Rider (22-9) at Oregon (22-12), 10 p.m.
SE Louisiana (22-11) at Saint Mary’s (28-5), 10 p.m.
UNC Asheville (21-12) at Southern Cal (23-11), 11 p.m.
Wednesday, March 14
Harvard (18-13) at Marquette (19-13), 7 p.m.
Louisiana-Lafayette (27-6) at LSU (17-14), 7 p.m.
Temple (17-15) at Penn State (21-13), 8 p.m.
Nebraska (22-10) at Mississippi State (22-11), 9 p.m.
UC Davis (22-10) at Utah (19-11), 9 p.m.
BYU (24-10) at Stanford (18-15), 10 p.m.
Boise State (23-8) at Washington (20-12), 10 p.m.
Second Round
March 16-19
Hampton-Notre Dame winner vs. Temple-Penn State winner
Rider-Oregon winner vs. Harvard-Marquette winner
Wagner-Baylor winner vs. Nebraska-Mississippi State winner
Vermont-Middle Tennessee winner vs. Northern Kentucky-Louisville winner
UNC Asheville-Southern Cal winner vs. Boston College-Western Kentucky winner
BYU-Stanford winner vs. Florida Gulf Coast-Oklahoma State winner
SE Louisiana-Saint Mary’s winner vs. Boise State-Washington winner
Louisiana-Lafayette–LSU winner vs. UC Davis-Utah winner
Quarterfinals
March 20-21
Notre Dame (21-14) vs. Temple-Penn State winner, TBA
Rider-Oregon winner vs. Harvard-Marquette winner, TBA
Baylor (19-14), vs. Nebraska-Mississippi State winner, TBA
Middle Tennessee (25-7) vs. Louisville (21-13), TBA
UNC Asheville-Southern Cal winner vs. Western Kentucky (25-10), TBA
BYU-Stanford winner vs. Oklahoma State (20-14), TBA
SE Louisiana-Saint Mary’s winner vs. Boise State-Washington winner, TBA
Louisiana-Lafayette–LSU winner vs. UC Davis-Utah winner, TBA
Semifinals
At Madison Square Garden
New York
Tuesday, March 27
Game 1, 7 p.m.
Game 2, 9:30 p.m.
Championship
Thursday, March 29
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.

H.S. scores
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Tuesday’s Boys’ Basketball Tournament
Division IV Regional Semifinals
Region 13
Cornerstone Christian 56, Rittman 41
Mansfield St. Peter’s 68, E. Can. 56
Region 14
Convoy Crestview 61, Tol. Maumee Valley 45
Pandora-Gilboa 50, Sycamore Mohawk 31
Region 15
Berlin Hiland 64, Fairfield Christian 23
Peebles 47, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 46
Region 16
Ft. Loramie 48, Russia 45
Maria Stein Marion Local 55, Spring. Cath. Cent. 33

Notre Dame box
NOTRE DAME 84, HAMPTON 63
HAMPTON (19-16)
Barnes 1-6 2-3 4, Marrow 8-25 4-4 21, Mitchell 0-3 0-0 0, Fisher 5-16 0-0 12, Trent 0-2 0-0 0, Colbert 1-4 3-4 5, Wilson-Fisher 6-10 0-0 13, Bracey 3-8 0-0 8, Heckstall 0-6 0-0 0. Totals 24-80 9-11 63.
NOTRE DAME (21-14)
Colson 6-11 2-3 14, Geben 7-9 4-4 18, Gibbs 7-13 0-0 17, Farrell 4-18 0-0 9, Pflueger 1-8 0-0 3, Torres 1-1 4-4 6, Mooney 2-6 1-2 5, Gregory 1-2 0-0 3, Djogo 3-9 0-0 7, Nelligan 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 33-79 11-13 84.
Halftime—Notre Dame 46-34. 3-Point Goals—Hampton 6-26 (Bracey 2-7, Fisher 2-8, Marrow 1-2, Wilson-Fisher 1-3, Barnes 0-1, Heckstall 0-1, Colbert 0-2, Trent 0-2), Notre Dame 7-27 (Gibbs 3-4, Gregory 1-2, Djogo 1-3, Pflueger 1-3, Farrell 1-10, Colson 0-1, Mooney 0-4). Fouled Out—Wilson-Fisher. Rebounds—Hampton 45 (Barnes 13), Notre Dame 51 (Colson 12). Assists—Hampton 14 (Marrow 7), Notre Dame 18 (Farrell, Pflueger 6). Total Fouls—Hampton 14, Notre Dame 11.