• 45°

Scoreboard

Spring schedule
Major League Baseball
Spring Training Standings
AMERICAN LEAGUE
W    L    Pct.
Boston    22    9    .710
Houston    21    9    .700
Cleveland    19    13    .594
Baltimore    17    12    .586
New York    18    13    .581
Chicago    16    12    .571
Kansas City    16    13    .552
Seattle    16    14    .533
Minnesota    14    14    .500
Oakland    14    16    .467
Tampa Bay    14    16    .467
Detroit    13    15    .464
Toronto    14    18    .438
Los Angeles    14    19    .424
Texas    8    22    .267
NATIONAL LEAGUE
W    L    Pct.
Milwaukee    19    12    .613
San Diego    15    10    .600
Chicago    19    14    .576
St. Louis    17    13    .567
Miami    15    13    .536
Los Angeles    16    15    .516
Arizona    15    15    .500
San Francisco    15    16    .484
Washington    13    17    .433
Philadelphia    13    17    .433
Atlanta    13    18    .419
Colorado    12    17    .414
Pittsburgh    11    19    .367
New York    10    18    .357
CINCINNATI    10    20    .333
Tuesday’s Games
Detroit 2, Tampa Bay 1
Pittsburgh 5, Philadelphia 5
Boston 4, Chicago Cubs 2
CINCINNATI at Texas, cancelled
Houston 8, Milwaukee 1
Seattle 5, Colorado 3
Miami 22, Miami-Fla 2
Cleveland 3, Arizona 3
Minnesota 3, Washington 1
Toronto 1, St. Louis 0
Atlanta 5, Braves Futures 4
San Francisco 3, Oakland 0
L.A. Angels at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.
Regular Season
Thursday’s Games
Chicago Cubs at Miami, 12:40 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Detroit, 1:10 p.m.
St. Louis at N.Y. Mets, 1:10 p.m.
Minnesota at Baltimore, 3:05 p.m.
Houston at Texas, 3:35 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at Toronto, 3:37 p.m.
Boston at Tampa Bay, 4 p.m.
L.A. Angels at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.
Milwaukee at San Diego, 4:10 p.m.
Washington at CINCINNATI, 4:10 p.m.
Philadelphia at Atlanta, 4:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Kansas City, 4:15 p.m.
San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers, 7:08 p.m.
Cleveland at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.
Colorado at Arizona, 10:10 p.m.

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
x-Toronto    55    20    .733    —
x-Boston    51    23    .689      3 1/2
x-Philadelphia    43    30    .589    11
New York    27    48    .360    28
Brooklyn    23    51    .311    31 1/2
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Washington    41    33    .554    —
Miami    40    35    .533      1 1/2
Charlotte    34    41    .453      7 1/2
Orlando    22    51    .301    18 1/2
Atlanta    21    53    .284    20
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
x-Cleveland    44    30    .595    —
x-Indiana    43    31    .581    1
Milwaukee    39    34    .534    4 1/2
Detroit    34    40    .459    10
Chicago    24    50    .324    20
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
y-Houston    61    14    .813    —
San Antonio    43    32    .573    18
New Orleans    43    32    .573    18
Dallas    22    51    .301    38
Memphis    20    54    .270    40 1/2
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Portland    46    28    .622    —
Oklahoma City    44    31    .587    2 1/2
Utah    42    32    .568    4
Minnesota    42    33    .560    4 1/2
Denver    40    35    .533    6 1/2
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
y-Golden State    54    19    .740    —
L.A. Clippers    39    34    .534    15
L.A. Lakers    32    41    .438    22
Sacramento    24    50    .324    30 1/2
Phoenix    19    56    .253    36
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
Tuesday’s Games
Washington 116, San Antonio 106
Toronto 114, Denver 110
Houston 118, Chicago 86
Miami 98, Cleveland 79
Portland 107, New Orleans 103
Dallas at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Indiana at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Milwaukee at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Brooklyn at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Cleveland at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
New York at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Atlanta at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Portland at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Boston at Utah, 9:30 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Phoenix, 10 p.m.
Dallas at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Washington at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Oklahoma City at San Antonio, 8 p.m.
Indiana at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Milwaukee at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Chicago at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Denver at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
New Orleans at Cleveland, 8 p.m.
Phoenix at Houston, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Memphis at Utah, 9 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
Milwaukee at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

Cavaliers’ box
CLEVELAND (79)
James 7-18 4-5 18, Green 2-10 1-2 5, Love 0-2 1-1 1, Calderon 4-8 2-2 11, Hill 2-6 0-0 4, Zizic 1-1 0-0 2, Nance Jr. 2-5 0-0 4, Thompson 1-3 4-8 6, Perrantes 0-0 0-0 0, Hood 6-13 1-1 15, Smith 1-4 0-0 2, Holland 0-2 0-0 0, Clarkson 5-13 0-0 11. Totals 31-85 13-19 79.
MIAMI (98)
Richardson 6-13 2-2 15, J.Johnson 7-11 1-1 15, Mickey 3-6 1-2 7, Dragic 4-8 0-0 10, T.Johnson 2-9 2-2 7, Babbitt 0-0 0-0 0, Winslow 1-5 5-6 7, Jones Jr. 0-0 0-0 0, Olynyk 7-9 2-5 19, McGruder 0-1 0-0 0, Ellington 2-5 0-0 6, Wade 5-11 2-2 12. Totals 37-78 15-20 98.
Cleveland    18    16    25    20    =    79
Miami       29    25    21    23    =    98
3-Point Goals—Cleveland 4-26 (Hood 2-5, Calderon 1-3, Clarkson 1-3, Smith 0-1, Holland 0-1, Love 0-2, Hill 0-3, Green 0-4, James 0-4), Miami 9-29 (Olynyk 3-4, Dragic 2-4, Ellington 2-5, T.Johnson 1-4, Richardson 1-5, Mickey 0-1, Wade 0-1, Winslow 0-2, J.Johnson 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 42 (Thompson 13), Miami 44 (Winslow, J.Johnson 9). Assists—Cleveland 15 (James 7), Miami 24 (Dragic, J.Johnson 5). Total Fouls—Cleveland 18, Miami 18. Technicals—Miami coach Heat (Defensive three second). A—20,093 (19,600).

NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
x-Tampa Bay    76    51    21    4    106    273    217
x-Boston    75    47    17    11    105    249    194
Toronto    76    45    24    7    97    257    216
Florida    74    39    28    7    85    226    224
Montreal    77    28    37    12    68    196    245
Detroit    77    28    38    11    67    199    239
Ottawa    76    26    39    11    63    207    270
Buffalo    76    24    40    12    60    177    250
Metropolitan Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Washington    76    45    24    7    97    240    223
Pittsburgh    77    43    28    6    92    253    238
Columbus    77    43    29    5    91    222    211
Philadelphia    77    38    25    14    90    232    231
New Jersey    76    40    28    8    88    229    228
Carolina    77    34    32    11    79    215    244
N.Y. Rangers    76    33    35    8    74    221    245
N.Y. Islanders    77    32    35    10    74    246    279
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
x-Nashville    76    49    16    11    109    245    193
x-Winnipeg    76    47    19    10    104    255    200
Minnesota    76    42    24    10    94    233    215
St. Louis    76    43    28    5    91    212    198
Colorado    76    41    27    8    90    240    222
Dallas    77    39    30    8    86    218    210
Chicago    77    31    36    10    72    217    238
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
x-Vegas    76    48    21    7    103    254    205
San Jose    77    44    23    10    98    238    209
Anaheim    76    39    24    13    91    217    204
Los Angeles    77    42    28    7    91    224    190
Calgary    77    35    32    10    80    205    234
Edmonton    77    34    37    6    74    224    250
Vancouver    76    27    40    9    63    197    247
Arizona    76    26    39    11    63    190    242
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss..
Monday’s Late Games
Vegas 4, Colorado 1
Los Angeles 3, Calgary 0
Tuesday’s Games
New Jersey 4, Carolina 3
N.Y. Islanders 4, Ottawa 3
Detroit 5, Pittsburgh 2
Winnipeg 5, Boston 4, SO
St. Louis 3, San Jose 2, OT
Nashville 2, Minnesota 1, SO
Dallas 3, Philadelphia 2, OT
Columbus 7, Edmonton 3
Anaheim at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Florida at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Washington, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia at Colorado, 10 p.m.
Arizona at Vegas, 10 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Detroit at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Boston, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Florida at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.
San Jose at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Dallas at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Winnipeg at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Columbus at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Edmonton at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Arizona at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Blue Jackets’ box
Columbus    3    3    1    =    7
Edmonton    3    0    0    =    3
First Period—1, Edmonton, Nugent-Hopkins 22 (McDavid), 3:37. 2, Edmonton, McDavid 40 (Benning, Nugent-Hopkins), 6:06 (sh). 3, Edmonton, Caggiula 13 (McDavid, Draisaitl), 10:08 (pp). 4, Columbus, Vanek 22 (Murray, Jenner), 12:39. 5, Columbus, Panarin 26 (Werenski, Dubois), 13:31. 6, Columbus, Vanek 23 (Savard, Wennberg), 16:40. Penalties—Nurse, EDM, (tripping), 4:17; Milano, CBJ, (tripping), 8:59.
Second Period—7, Columbus, Jenner 12 (Vanek, Wennberg), 1:38. 8, Columbus, Atkinson 20 (Dubois), 6:24. 9, Columbus, Vanek 24 (Jenner, Cole), 15:02. Penalties—Caggiula, EDM, (high sticking), 4:22; Lucic, EDM, (hooking), 11:41.
Third Period—10, Columbus, Nutivaara 6 (Panarin), 11:57. Penalties—Milano, CBJ, (hooking), 8:25; Cole, CBJ, (hooking), 15:29.
Shots on Goal—Columbus 14-9-4—27. Edmonton 11-5-9—25.
Power-play opportunities—Columbus 0 of 3; Edmonton 1 of 3.
Goalies—Columbus, Bobrovsky 35-22-5 (25 shots-22 saves). Edmonton, Brossoit 3-7-1 (9-7), Talbot 29-28-3 (18-13).
A—18,347 (18,641). T—2:33.
Referees—Gord Dwyer, Chris Schlenker. Linesmen—Steve Barton, Vaughan Rody.

AP All-Americans
2018 MEN’S AP ALL-AMERICA TEAM LIST
Statistics through March 11
First Team
Jalen Brunson, Villanova, 6-3, 190, junior, Lincolnshire, Ill., 19.4 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 4.7 apg, 53.1 fg pct, 41.3 3pt fg pct (63 first-place votes, 321 points)
Deandre Ayton, Arizona, 7-1, 250, freshman, Nassau, Bahamas, 20.3 ppg, 11.5 rpg, 61.6 fg pct, 2.0 blocks (61, 317)
Trae Young, Oklahoma, 6-2, 180, freshman, Norman, Okla., 27.4 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 8.8 apg, 1.7 steals, 35.3 minutes (61, 315)
Marvin Bagley III, Duke, 6-11, 234, freshman, Phoenix, 21.1 ppg, 11.5 rpg, 60.5 fg pct, 2.0 blocks (59, 313)
Devonte’ Graham, Kansas, 6-2, 185, senior, Raleigh, N.C., 17.3 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 7.5 apg, 1.6 steals, 41.2 3pt fg pct, 83.4 ft pct, 37.6 minutes (54, 303)
Second Team
Keita Bates-Diop, Ohio State, 6-7, 235, junior, Normal, Ill., 19.4 ppg, 8.8 rpg, 1.7 blocks (10, 186)
Trevon Bluiett, Xavier, 6-6, 198, senior, Indianapolis, 19.5 ppg, 5.7 rpg, 2.5 apg, 42.3 3pt fg pct, 86.1 ft pct (5, 183)
Jock Landale, Saint Mary’s, 6-11, 255, senior, East Malvern, Australia, 21.4 ppg, 10.3 rpg, 2.1 apg, 64.0 fg pct, 1.1 blocks (3, 153)
Miles Bridges, Michigan State, 6-7, 225, sophomore, Flint, Mich., 16.9 ppg, 6.9 rpg, 2.8 apg, 88.3 ft pct (3, 145)
Jevon Carter, West Virginia, 6-2, 205, senior, Maywood, Ill., 17.0 ppg, 4.7 rpg, 6.6 apg, 86.3 ft pct, 2.9 steals (1, 109)
Third Team
Keenan Evans, Texas Tech, 6-3, 190, senior, Richardson, Texas, 17.5 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 3.2 apg, 1.2 steals (2, 102)
Carsen Edwards, Purdue, 6-1, 200, sophomore, Atascocita, Texas, 18.5 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 3.0 apg, 41.2 3pt fg pct, 1.2 steals (0, 99)
Mikal Bridges, Villanova, 6-7, 210, junior, Malvern, Pa., 18.0 ppg, 5.4 rpg, 2.1 apg, 52.1 fg pct, 43.3 3pt fg pct, 85.1 ft pct, 1.6 steals (2, 64)
Luke Maye, North Carolina, 6-8, 240, junior, Huntersville, N.C., 17.2 ppg, 10.1 rpg, 2.4 apg, 44.0 3pt fg pct, 1.0 steals, 1.1 blocks (0, 64)
Kyle Guy, Virginia, 6-2, 175, sophomore, Indianapolis, 14.1 ppg, 2.6 rpg, 39.5 3pt fg pct, 1.0 steals (0, 40)
Honorable Mention (alphabetical order)
Jaylen Adams, St. Bonaventure; Peyton Aldridge, Davidson; Grayson Allen, Duke; Mo Bamba, Texas; Trae Bell-Haynes, Vermont; Joel Berry II, North Carolina; Bogdan Bliznyuk, Eastern Washington; Desonta Bradford, ETSU; Tony Carr, Penn State; Gary Clark, Cincinnati; Xavier Cooks, Winthrop; Jermaine Crumpton, Canisius; Clayton Custer, Loyola of Chicago; Mike Daum, South Dakota State; Angel Delgado, Seton Hall; Kahlil Dukes, Niagara; Tre’Shaun Fletcher, Toledo; Marcus Foster, Creighton; Brandon Goodwin, Florida Gulf Coast; Isaac Haas, Purdue; Aaron Holiday, UCLA; Jordan Howard, Central Arkansas; Jemerrio Jones, New Mexico State; Nick King, Middle Tennessee; Kevin Knox, Kentucky; Fletcher Magee, Wofford; Caleb Martin, Nevada; Kelan Martin, Butler; Yante Maten, Georgia; Martaveous McKnight, Arkansas-Pine Bluff; Kendrick Nunn, Oakland; Shamorie Ponds, St. John’s; Jerome Robinson, Boston College; Junior Robinson, Mount St. Mary’s; Collin Sexton, Alabama; Landry Shamet, Wichita State; T.J. Shorts II, UC Davis; D’Marcus Simonds, Georgia State; Jonathan Stark, Murray State; Brandon Tabb, Bethune-Cookman; Zach Thomas, Bucknell; Seth Towns, Harvard; Allonzo Trier, Arizona; Grant Williams, Tennessee; Johnathan Williams, Gonzaga; Justin Wright-Foreman, Hofstra.

NIT
National Invitation Tournament
Semifinals
At Madison Square Garden
New York
Tuesday, March 27
Utah 69, Western Kentucky 64
Penn State 75 Mississippi State 60
Championship
Thursday, March 29
Utah (23-11) vs. Penn State (25-13), 7 p.m.

WNIT
Women’s National Invitation Tournament
Quarterfinals
Indiana 81, UC Davis 66
Virginia Tech 74, Alabama 67
West Virginia 76, St. John’s 62
TCU 79, South Dakota 71
Semifinals
March 28-29
TCU (23-12) vs. Indiana (21-14), TBA
Virginia Tech (22-13) vs. West Virginia (25-11), TBA
Championship
Saturday, March 31
TBA, 3 p.m.