• 57°

Scoreboard

MLB standings
Major League Baseball
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB
New York 15 8 .652 —
Philadelphia 15 9 .625 1/2
Atlanta 14 10 .583 1 1/2
Washington 11 15 .423 5 1/2
Miami 7 18 .280 9
Central Division
W L Pct GB
St. Louis 15 9 .625 —
Milwaukee 16 11 .593 1/2
Chicago 13 10 .565 1 1/2
Pittsburgh 14 11 .560 1 1/2
CINCINNATI 5 20 .200 10 1/2
West Division
W L Pct GB
Arizona 18 7 .720 —
Colorado 15 12 .556 4
Los Angeles 11 12 .478 6
San Francisco 11 13 .458 6 1/2
San Diego 9 17 .346 9 1/2
Friday’s Games
Chicago Cubs 3, Milwaukee 2
Arizona 5, Washington 4
Philadelphia 7, Atlanta 3
Pittsburgh 6, St. Louis 5, 11 innings
Colorado 1, Miami 0
Cincinnati at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.
N.Y. Mets at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
CINCINNATI (Romano 1-2) at Minnesota (Odorizzi 1-2), 2:10 p.m.
Milwaukee (Guerra 2-0) at Chicago Cubs (Quintana 2-1), 2:20 p.m.
Arizona (Corbin 4-0) at Washington (Hellickson 0-0), 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (Buehler 0-0) at San Francisco (Stratton 2-1), 4:05 p.m., 1st game
Atlanta (Foltynewicz 1-1) at Philadelphia (Pivetta 1-0), 6:05 p.m.
St. Louis (Flaherty 0-0) at Pittsburgh (Williams 3-1), 7:05 p.m.
Colorado (Marquez 1-2) at Miami (Smith 0-3), 7:10 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (Vargas 0-0) at San Diego (Lucchesi 2-1), 8:40 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (Wood 0-2) at San Francisco (Cueto 2-0), 10:05 p.m., 2nd game
Sunday’s Games
Colorado at Miami, 1:10 p.m.
Arizona at Washington, 1:35 p.m.
Atlanta at Philadelphia, 1:35 p.m.
St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 1:35 p.m.
CINCINNATI at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.
Milwaukee at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets at San Diego, 4:10 p.m.
———
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Boston 19 6 .760 —
New York 15 9 .625 3 1/2
Toronto 14 11 .560 5
Tampa Bay 11 13 .458 7 1/2
Baltimore 7 19 .269 12 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 14 10 .583 —
Detroit 10 14 .417 4
Minnesota 8 12 .400 4
Chicago 6 16 .273 7
Kansas City 5 18 .217 8 1/2
West Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 17 9 .654 —
Los Angeles 16 9 .640 1/2
Seattle 14 11 .560 2 1/2
Oakland 13 12 .520 3 1/2
Texas 10 17 .370 7 1/2
Friday’s Games
Baltimore 6, Detroit 0
Texas 6, Toronto 4
Cleveland 6, Seattle 5
Tampa Bay 4, Boston 3
Oakland 8, Houston 1
Cincinnati at Minnesota, 8:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Kansas City, 8:15 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at L.A. Angels, 10:07 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
CINCINNATI (Romano 1-2) at Minnesota (Odorizzi 1-2), 2:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (Fulmer 1-1) at Kansas City (Oaks 0-0), 2:15 p.m.
Tampa Bay (Chirinos 0-1) at Boston (Price 2-2), 4:05 p.m.
Texas (Colon 0-0) at Toronto (Garcia 2-1), 4:07 p.m.
Seattle (Leake 2-2) at Cleveland (Carrasco 4-0), 4:10 p.m.
Detroit (Liriano 2-1) at Baltimore (Cashner 1-3), 7:05 p.m.
Oakland (Mengden 2-2) at Houston (McCullers 3-1), 7:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (TBD) at Kansas City (Skoglund 0-2), 7:15 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 3-2) at L.A. Angels (Richards 3-0), 9:07 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Detroit at Baltimore, 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Boston, 1:05 p.m.
Texas at Toronto, 1:07 p.m.
Seattle at Cleveland, 1:10 p.m.
CINCINNATI at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.
Oakland at Houston, 2:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Kansas City, 2:15 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at L.A. Angels, 8:07 p.m.

Cavaliers’ box
CLEVELAND (87)
Smith 3-9 0-0 9, James 7-16 5-5 22, Love 3-10 0-0 7, Calderon 0-2 0-0 0, Korver 2-4 0-0 6, Osman 1-3 0-2 2, Nance Jr. 3-3 0-1 6, Green 4-9 2-4 13, Zizic 1-1 0-0 2, Thompson 1-2 1-2 3, Clarkson 2-8 1-2 5, Hood 6-12 0-0 12. Totals 33-79 9-16 87.
INDIANA (121)
Bogdanovic 4-12 0-0 10, T.Young 4-6 2-4 10, Turner 4-6 3-4 12, Collison 6-9 0-0 15, Oladipo 11-19 0-0 28, Robinson III 1-1 0-0 2, Leaf 0-0 0-0 0, Booker 1-2 2-2 4, Sabonis 9-11 1-2 19, Joseph 4-9 0-0 9, J.Young 0-0 0-0 0, Stephenson 5-12 0-2 12. Totals 49-87 8-14 121.
Cleveland 26 21 20 20 = 87
Indiana 29 28 35 29 = 121
3-Point Goals—Cleveland 12-38 (James 3-6, Green 3-6, Smith 3-8, Korver 2-4, Love 1-4, Osman 0-2, Calderon 0-2, Hood 0-2, Clarkson 0-4), Indiana 15-30 (Oladipo 6-8, Collison 3-4, Bogdanovic 2-7, Stephenson 2-7, Turner 1-1, Joseph 1-2, T.Young 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 33 (Love 7), Indiana 44 (Oladipo 13). Assists—Cleveland 16 (James 7), Indiana 27 (Oladipo 10). Total Fouls—Cleveland 17, Indiana 18. A—17,923 (18,165).

NBA playoffs
NBA Daily Playoff
FIRST ROUND
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Saturday, April 14
Golden State 113, San Antonio 92
Toronto 114, Washington 106
Philadelphia 130, Miami 103
New Orleans 97, Portland 95
Sunday, April 15
Boston 113, Milwaukee 107, OT
Indiana 98, Cleveland 80
Oklahoma City 116, Utah 108
Houston 104, Minnesota 101
Monday, April 16
Miami 113, Philadelphia 103
Golden State 116, San Antonio 101
Tuesday, April 17
Toronto 130, Washington 119
Boston 120, Milwaukee 106
New Orleans 111, Portland 102
Wednesday, April 18
Cleveland 100, Indiana 97
Utah 102, Oklahoma City 95
Houston 102, Minnesota 82
Thursday, April 19
Philadelphia 128, Miami 108
New Orleans 119, Portland 102
Golden State 110, San Antonio 97
Friday, April 20
Indiana 92, Cleveland 90
Washington 122, Toronto 103
Milwaukee 116, Boston 92
Saturday, April 21
Philadelphia 106, Miami 102
New Orleans 131, Portland 123, New Orleans wins series 4-0
Minnesota 121, Houston 105
Utah 115, Oklahoma City 102
Sunday, April 22
Milwaukee 104, Boston 102
San Antonio 103, Golden State 90
Washington 106, Toronto 98
Cleveland 104, Indiana 100
Monday, April 23
Houston 119, Minnesota 100
Utah 113, Oklahoma City 96
Tuesday, April 24
Boston 92, Milwaukee 87
Philadelphia 104, Miami 91, Philadelphia wins series 4-1
Golden State 99, San Antonio 91, Golden State wins series 4-1
Wednesday, April 25
Toronto 108, Washington 98
Cleveland 98, Indiana 95, Cleveland leads series 3-2
Houston 122, Minnesota 104, Houston wins series 4-1
Oklahoma City 107, Utah 99, Utah leads series 3-2
Thursday, April 26
Milwaukee 97, Boston 86, series tied 3-3
Friday, April 27
Toronto 102, Washington 92, Toronto wins series 4-2
Cleveland at Indiana, 8 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Utah, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday, April 28
x-Milwaukee at Boston, TBA
Sunday, April 29
x-Washington at Toronto, TBA
x-Indiana at Cleveland, TBA
x-Minnesota at Houston, TBA
x-Utah at Oklahoma City, TBA
CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Saturday, April 28
New Orleans at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Rest of schedule, TBA

NHL playoffs
NHL Daily Playoffs
CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Thursday, April 26
Pittsburgh at Washington, 7 p.m.
San Jose at Vegas, 10 p.m. Friday, April 27
Winnipeg at Nashville, 8 p.m.

NFL draft
2018 NFL Draft Selections
Friday, April 27
Second Round
33. Cleveland, Austin Corbett, g, Nevada.
34. N.Y. Giants, Will Hernandez, g, UTEP.
35. Cleveland (from Houston), Nick Chubb, rb, Georgia.
36. Indianapolis, Darius Leonard, lb, SC State.
37. Indianapolis (from N.Y. Jets), Braden Smith, g, Auburn.
38. Tampa Bay, Ronald Jones II, rb, Southern Cal.
39. Chicago, James Daniels, c, Iowa.
40. Denver, Courtland Sutton, wr, SMU.
41. Tennessee (from Oakland), Harold Landry, lb, Boston College.
42. Miami, Mike Gesicki, te, Penn State.
43. Detroit (from San Francisco through New England), Kerryon Johnson, rb, Auburn.
44. San Francisco (from Washington), Dante Pettis, wr, Washington.
45. Green Bay, Josh Jackson, cb, Iowa.
46. Kansas City (from Cincinnati), Breeland Speaks, dl, Mississippi.
47. Arizona, Christian Kirk, wr, Texas A&M.
48. L.A. Chargers, Uchenna Nwosu, lb, Southern Cal.
49. Philadelphia (from Seattle through N.Y. Jets and Indianapolis), Dallas Goedert, te, South Dakota State.
50. Dallas, Connor Williams, rb, Texas.
51. Chicago (from Detroit through New England), Anthony Miller, wr, Memphis.
52. Indianapolis (from Baltimore through Philadelphia), Kemoko Turay, de, Rutgers.
53. Tampa Bay (from Buffalo), M.J. Stewart, cb, North Carolina.
54. Cincinnati (from Kansas City), Jessie Bates III, db, Wake Forest
55. Carolina, Donte Jackson, cb, LSU.
56. New England (from L.A. Rams through Buffalo and Tampa Bay), Duke Dawson, cb, Florida.
57. Oakland (from Tennessee), P.J. Hall, dt, Sam Houston State.
58. Atlanta, Isaiah Oliver, cb, Colorado.
59. Washington (from New Orleans from San Francisco), Derrius Guice, rb, LSU.
60. Pittsburgh, James Washington, wr, Oklahoma State.
61. Jacksonville, D.J. Clark, wr, LSU.
62. Minnesota, Brian O’Neill, ot, Pittsburgh.
63. Tampa Bay (from New England), Carlton Davis, cb, Auburn.
64. Indianapolis (from Philadelphia through Cleveland), Tyquan Lewis, de, Ohio State.
Third Round
65. Oakland (from Cleveland through Buffalo and Baltimore), Brandon Parker, ot, NC A&T.
66. N.Y. Giants, Lorenzo Carter, lb, Georgia.
67. Cleveland (from Indianapolis), Chad Thomas, de, Miami.
68. Houston, Justin Reid, s, Stanford.
69. N.Y. Giants (from Tampa Bay), B.J. Hill, dt, NC State.
70. San Francisco (from Chicago), Fred Warner, lb, BYU.
71. Denver, Royce Freeman, rb, Oregon.
72. N.Y. Jets, Nathan shepherd, dt, Fort Hays State.
73. Miami, Jerome Baker, lb, Ohio State.
74. Washington (from San Francisco), Geron Christian, ot, Louisville.
75. Kansas City (from Oakland through Baltimore), Derrick Nnadl, dt, Florida State.
76. Pittsburgh (from Green Bay through Seattle), Mason Rudolph, qb, Oklahoma State.
77. Cincinnati, Sam Hubbard, de, Ohio State.
78. Cincinnati (from Washington through Kansas City), Malik Jefferson, lb, Texas.
79. Seattle (from Arizona through Oakland and Pittsburgh), Rasheem Green, dl, Southern Cal.
80. Houston (from Seattle), Martinas Rankin, c, Mississippi State.
81. Dallas, Michael Gallup, wr, Colorado State.
82. Detroit, Tracy Walker, s, Louisiana-Lafayette.
83. Baltimore, Orlando Brown, ot, Oklahoma.
84. L.A. Chargers, Justin Jones, dt, NC State.
85. Carolina (from Buffalo), Rashaan Gaulden, db, Tennessee.
86. Baltimore (from Kansas City), Mark Andrews, te, Oklahoma.
87. Oakland (from L.A. Rams), Arden Key, de, LSU.
88. Green Bay (from Carolina), Oren Burks, lb, Vanderbilt.
89. L.A. Rams (from Tennessee through Oakland), Joseph Noteboom, ot, TCU.
90. Atlanta, Deadrin Senat, dt, South Florida.
91. New Orleans, Tre’Quan Smith, wr, UCF.
92. Pittsburgh, Chukwuma Okorafor, ot, Western Michigan.
93. Jacksonville, Ronnie Harrison, s, Alabama.
94. Tampa Bay (from Minnesota), Alex Cappa, g, Humboldt State.
95. San Francisco (from New England), Tavarius Moore, s, Southern Miss.
96. Buffalo (from Philadelphia), Harrison Phillips, dl, Stanford.

Compensatory Selections
97. Arizona, Mason Cole, c, Michigan.
98. Houston, Jordan Akins, te, UCF.
99. Denver, Isaac Yiadom, cb, Boston College.
100. Kansas City (from Cincinnati), Dorian O’Daniel, lb, Clemson.