• 61°

Scoreboard

Reds’ boxscore
Reds 2, Mets 1, 10 innings
New York (NL) Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Nimmo cf 3 1 1 0 Winker lf 3 1 0 0
A.Cabrera 2b 3 0 0 1 R.Iglesias p 0 0 0 0
Flores 3b 4 0 0 0 Peraza ss 3 0 1 0
Bruce rf 4 0 0 0 Votto 1b 4 0 1 1
A.Gnzal 1b 4 0 1 0 Suarez 3b 4 0 1 0
Mesoraco c 4 0 0 0 Schebler rf 3 0 0 0
Cnforto lf 4 0 1 0 Blandino 2b 4 0 1 0
Wheeler p 2 0 0 0 T.Cruz c 4 0 0 0
Jo.Ryes ph 1 0 0 0 Romano p 1 0 0 0
Gsllman p 0 0 0 0 J.Hughes p 0 0 0 0
S.Lugo p 0 0 0 0 R.Hererra ph 1 0 0 0
Cespdes ph 1 0 0 0 Garrett p 0 0 0 0
A.Ramos p 0 0 0 0 Duvall lf 1 1 1 1
A.Rosrio ss 4 0 1 0 Hamilton cf 3 0 0 0
Totals 34 1 4 1 Totals 31 2 5 2

New York 001 000 000 0 = 1
Cincinnati 000 001 000 1 = 2

LOB—New York 5, Cincinnati 6. 2B—Conforto (4). 3B—Nimmo (3). HR—Duvall (6). SB—A.Rosario (1). S—Romano (2).
IP H R ER BB SO
New York
Wheeler 6 4 1 1 3 7
Gsellman 2 0 0 0 0 0
Lugo 1 0 0 0 0 2
Ramos L,1-2 0 1 1 1 0 0
Cincinnati
Romano 6 4 1 1 1 7
Hughes 1 0 0 0 0 0
Garrett 1 0 0 0 1 0
Iglesias W,1-0 2 0 0 0 0 3
Umpires—Home, Gabe Morales; First, Ed Hickox; Second, Ron Kulpa; Third, Jerry Meals.
T—2:30. A—16,452 (42,319).

MLB standings
Major League Baseball
All Times EDT
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 21 14 .600 —
Philadelphia 21 15 .583 1/2
Washington 20 17 .541 2
New York 18 17 .514 3
Miami 13 23 .361 8 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
St. Louis 20 14 .588 —
Milwaukee 21 16 .568 1/2
Pittsburgh 21 16 .568 1/2
Chicago 19 15 .559 1
CINCINNATI 10 27 .270 11 1/2
West Division
W L Pct GB
Arizona 24 11 .686 —
Colorado 21 16 .568 4
San Francisco 19 18 .514 6
Los Angeles 15 20 .429 9
San Diego 13 24 .351 12
Tuesday’s Late Games
Pittsburgh 10, Chicago White Sox 6
Arizona 8, L.A. Dodgers 5, 12 innings
Washington 4, San Diego 0
Wednesday’s Games
CINCINNATI 2, N.Y. Mets 1, 10 innings
Cleveland 6, Milwaukee 2
Pittsburgh 6, Chicago White Sox 5
Chicago Cubs 13, Miami 4
L.A. Angels 8, Colorado 0
Philadelphia 11, San Francisco 3
Atlanta 5, Tampa Bay 2
Washington at San Diego, 9:10 p.m.
Arizona at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
San Francisco (Blach 3-3) at Philadelphia (Velasquez 2-4), 1:05 p.m.
Atlanta (Foltynewicz 2-2) at Miami (Smith 2-3), 7:10 p.m.
Milwaukee (Chacin 2-1) at Colorado (Marquez 2-3), 8:40 p.m.
Washington (Roark 2-3) at Arizona (TBD), 9:40 p.m.
CINCINNATI (Mahle 2-4) at L.A. Dodgers (Buehler 2-0), 10:10 p.m.
St. Louis (Mikolas 4-0) at San Diego (Lyles 0-0), 10:10 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Chicago White Sox at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.
N.Y. Mets at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.
San Francisco at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.
Atlanta at Miami, 7:10 p.m.
Milwaukee at Colorado, 8:40 p.m.
Washington at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.
CINCINNATI at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.
St. Louis at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.
———
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Boston 25 10 .714 —
New York 25 10 .714 —
Toronto 20 17 .541 6
Tampa Bay 15 19 .441 9 1/2
Baltimore 9 27 .250 16 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 18 18 .500 —
Minnesota 15 17 .469 1
Detroit 15 21 .417 3
Kansas City 12 24 .333 6
Chicago 9 25 .265 8
West Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 24 15 .615 —
Los Angeles 22 14 .611 1/2
Seattle 20 15 .571 2
Oakland 18 19 .486 5
Texas 15 24 .385 9
Tuesday’s Late Games
Pittsburgh 10, Chicago White Sox 6
Houston 4, Oakland 2
Wednesday’s Games
Cleveland 6, Milwaukee 2
Texas 5, Detroit 4, 10 innings
Pittsburgh 6, Chicago White Sox 5
L.A. Angels 8, Colorado 0
Houston 4, Oakland 1
Baltimore 5, Kansas City 3
Toronto 5, Seattle 2
Atlanta 5, Tampa Bay 2
Boston at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Boston (Rodriguez 3-0) at N.Y. Yankees (Sabathia 2-0), 7:05 p.m.
Kansas City (Kennedy 1-3) at Baltimore (Tillman 1-5), 7:05 p.m.
Seattle (Leake 3-3) at Toronto (Happ 4-2), 7:07 p.m.
Minnesota (Berrios 3-3) at L.A. Angels (TBD), 10:07 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Chicago White Sox at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.
Oakland at N.Y. Yankees, 7:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Baltimore, 7:05 p.m.
Boston at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.
Kansas City at Cleveland, 7:10 p.m.
Seattle at Detroit, 7:10 p.m.
Texas at Houston, 8:10 p.m.
Minnesota at L.A. Angels, 10:07 p.m.

NHL playoffs
NHL Daily Playoffs
CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Thursday, April 26
Pittsburgh 3, Washington 2
Vegas 7, San Jose 0
Friday, April 27
Winnipeg 4, Nashville 1
Saturday, April 28
Boston 6, Tampa Bay 2
San Jose 4, Vegas 3, 2OT
Sunday, April 29
Washington 4, Pittsburgh 1
Nashville 5, Winnipeg 4, 2OT
Monday, April 30
Tampa Bay 4, Boston 2
Vegas 4, San Jose 3, OT
Tuesday, May 1
Washington 4, Pittsburgh 3
Winnipeg 7, Nashville 4
Wednesday, May 2
Tampa Bay 4, Boston 1
San Jose 4, Vegas 0
Thursday, May 3
Pittsburgh 3, Washington 1
Nashville 2, Winnipeg 1
Friday, May 4
Tampa Bay 4, Boston 3, OT
Vegas 5, San Jose 3
Saturday, May 5
Washington 6, Pittsburgh 3
Winnipeg 6, Nashville 2, Winnipeg leads series 3-2
Sunday, May 6
Tampa Bay 3, Boston 1, Tampa Bay wins series 4-1
Vegas 3, San Jose 0, Vegas wins series 4-2
Monday, May 7
Washington 2, Pittsburgh 1, OT, Washington wins series 4-2
Nashville 4, Winnipeg 0, series tied 3-3
Thursday, May 10
x-Winnipeg at Nashville, TBA

NBA playoffs
NBA Daily Playoff
All Times EDT
CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Saturday, April 28
Golden State 123, New Orleans 101
Sunday, April 29
Houston 110, Utah 96
Monday, April 30
Boston 117, Philadelphia 101
Tuesday, May 1
Cleveland 113, Toronto 112, OT
Golden State 121, New Orleans 116
Wednesday, May 2
Utah 116, Houston 108
Thursday, May 3
Cleveland 128, Toronto 110
Boston 108, Philadelphia 103
Friday, May 4
New Orleans 119, Golden State 100
Houston 113, Utah 92
Saturday, May 5
Boston 101, Philadelphia 98, OT
Cleveland 105, Toronto 103
Sunday, May 6
Golden State 118, New Orleans 92, Golden State leads series 3-1
Houston 100, Utah 87
Monday, May 7
Philadelphia 103, Boston 92
Toronto at Cleveland 128, Toronto 93, Cleveland wins series 4-0
Tuesday, May 8
Utah at Houston 112, Utah 102, Houston wins series 4-1
New Orleans at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Wednesday, May 9
Boston 114, Philadelphia 112, Boston wins series 4-1
Thursday, May 10
x-Golden State at New Orleans, TBA
Friday, May 11
x-Boston at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.
Sunday, May 13
x-Philadelphia at Boston, TBA
Monday, May 14
x-New Orleans at Golden State, TBA

MLB no-hitters
Major League Baseball
2018 No-Hitters
April 21 — Sean Manaea, Oakland vs. Boston, 3-0
May 4 — Walker Buehler, Tony Cingrani (7), Yimi Garcia (8), Adam Liberatore (9), Los Angeles vs. San Diego in Monterrey, Mexico, 4-0
May 8 — James Paxton, Seattle at Toronto, 5-0

H.S. softball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Girls’ Softball Tournament
Wednesday’s Scores
Division III
Barnesville 8, Martins Ferry 0
Bellaire 5, Belmont Union Local 4
Byesville Meadowbrook 4, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 3
Lore City Buckeye Trail 10, Newcomerstown 0, 6 innings
Magnolia Sandy Valley 11, Rayland Buckeye 0, 5 innings
Richmond Edison 6, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 2
Sugarcreek Garaway 10, McConnelsville Morgan 0, 5 innings
W. Lafayette Ridgewood 7, Coshocton 0

H.S. baseball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Boys’ Baseball Tournament
WEdnesday’s Scores
Division III
Ashtabula Edgewood 11, Andover Pymatuning Valley 1, 5 innings
Brookfield 8, Burton Berkshire 5
Castalia Margaretta 5, Bucyrus 2
Chesapeake 3, Nelsonville-York 0
Chillicothe Huntington 7, Lynchburg-Clay 4
Creston Norwayne 10, Orrville 0, 5 innings
Crooksville 16, Bidwell River Valley 2, 5 innings
Defiance Tinora 12, Liberty Center 2, 5 innings
Delta 5, Northwood 1
Fostoria 6, Ada 0
Gibsonburg 11, Collins Western Reserve 1, 5 innings
Ironton 4, Oak Hill 1
Kansas Lakota 3, Findlay Liberty-Benton 0
Lucasville Valley 6, Sardinia Eastern 4
Middlefield Cardinal 3, Garrettsville Garfield 1
Navarre Fairless 4, Akr. Manchester 3
Orwell Grand Valley 10, Newton Falls 9
Paulding 8, Bluffton 5
Portsmouth W. 15, Portsmouth 5, 6 innings
Seaman N. Adams 7, Piketon 3
Swanton 10, Rossford 0, 5 innings
Upper Sandusky 8, Spencerville 02
Wellston 5, Proctorville Fairland 4
West Union 12, McDermott Northwest 6
Wooster Triway 6, Smithville 5
Division IV
Ashtabula St. John 5, Cornerstone Christian 4
Centerburg 12, Fairfield Christian 2, 5 innings
Grove City Christian 16, Morral Ridgedale 5, 5 innings
Independence 13, Kidron Cent. Christian 7
Lancaster Fisher Cath. 2, Danville 1
Newbury 11, Richmond Hts. 1, 5 innings
Sugar Grove Berne Union 3, Cardington-Lincoln 1
Windham 12, Kinsman Badger 6