• 32°

Rock Hill, Lady Dragons win OVC track crowns

Rock Hill’s T.J. McGinnis won the shot put event and was second in the discus at the Ohio Valley Conference track and field meet on Saturday. (Kent Sanborn of Southern Ohio Sports Photos)

Ohio Valley Conference
Boys’ Track Meet
Team Scores
1. Rock Hill 144, 2. Portsmouth 121, 3. Chesapeake 100, 4. Coal Grove 94; 5. Gallipolis 83; 6. Fairland 74; 7. Ironton 28; 8. South Point 15.
Field Events
Shot Put: 1. Gabe Gambill (P) 48-1.75; 2. T.J. McGinnis (RH) 42-7; 3. Kimo Baldwin (CG) 42-0.5; 4. Austin Stapleton (CG) 41-5; 5. Hunter Humphreys (Ir) 40-11; 6. Jadan Josey (P) 39-8; 7. Riley Starnes (Ga) 39-5; 8. Nathan Mitchell (Ga) 38-10.75.
Long Jump: 1. Cecil Fletcher (Ch) 21-3.25; 2. Dalton Nida (Ch) 18-7.75; 3. Nathan Harmon (CG) 18-4.25; 4. Talyn Parker (Po) 18-1.75; 5. Joey Workman (CG) 17-11; 6. Eric Purdy (Po) 17-7.75; 7. Cory Call (Ga) 17-7.5; 8. Wyatt Morris (Fa) 17-1.75.
High Jump: 1. Joey Workman (CG) 6-2; 2. Dalton Nida (Ch) 6-2; 3. Andrew Cochran (RH) 5-10; 4. Cameron Donohue (RH) 5-10; 5. Aaron Music (CG) 5-10; 6. Spencer Morris (Ga) 5-8; 7. Devin McClaurin (Po) 5-6; 8. Dustin Meadows (Po) 5-6.
Discus: 1. T.J. McGinnis (RH) 149-2; 2. Kimo Baldwin (CG) 133-10; 3. Austin Stapleton (CG) 123-7; 4. Cameron Donohue (RH) 115-7; 5. Hunter Humphreys (Ir) 113-1; 6. Jaden Josey (Po) 105-8; 8. Jacob Polcyn (Fa) 99-3.
Pole Vault: 1. Robbie McFarland (Fa) 12-0; 2. Kamren Harless (Ch) 11-6; 3. Brady Wilson (Ch) 11-6; 4. Corey Shope (RH) 11-0; 5. Oliver Davies (Ga) 10-6; 6. Kyle Greenlee (Ga) 10-6; 7. Tristan Wiseman (CG) 9-6; 8. Gavin Hunt (Fa) 9-6.
Running Events
110M Hurdles: 1. Dalton Nida (Ch) 16.18; 2. Gabe Kidd (RH) 16.84; 3. Ezra B lain (Ga) 17.19; 4. Jed Whitworth (CG) 17.19; 5. Justin Hicks (CG) 17.40; 6. Ian Hill (Ga) 18.26; 7. Hunter Brewer (Fa) 18.46; 8. Noah Roberts (RH) 18.65.
100M: 1. Talyn Parker (Po) 11.56; 2. John Stout (Ga) 11.61; 3. Ty Staten (Fa) 11.66; 4. Charlie Large (Ir) 11.87; 5. Brian Carey-Knipp 12.01; 6. Nate Harmon (CG) 12.03; 7. Ryan Donovsky (Ga) 12.23; 8. Austin Stormes (CG) 12.27.
1600M: 1. Aiden Kammler (Po) 4:41.57; 2. Jasson Aguilera (RH) 4:45.71; 3. Eli Baker (RH) 4:50.55; 4. Ethan Lafon (Fa) 4:53.73; 5. Daniel Clark (Po) 4:54.21; 6. Gabriel Johnson (Ch) 4:59.11; 7. Caleb Greenlee (Ga) 4:59.93; 8. Wade Brown (Fa) 5:00.24.
400M: 1. Cecil Fletcher (Ch) 51.44; 2. Noah Wood (RH) 51.56; 3. Eugene Johnson (Po) 53.06; 4. John Stout (Ga) 55.16; 5. Blaine Cremeans (Ga) 55.73; 6. Ethan Miller (RH) 55.78; 7. Josh Rigney (SP) 56.48; 8. Spencer Harris (Ga) 56.71.
300M Hurdles: 1. Joey Workman (CG) 41.26; 2. Gabe Kidd (RH) 42.58; 3. Dalton Nida (Ch) 43.89; 4. Tyler McCoy (Po) 43.94; 5. Devin McClaurin (Po) 43.94; 6. Ezra Blain (Ga) 44.69; 7. Ian Hill (Ga) 44.96; 8. Justin Hicks (CG) 45.20.
800M: 1. Victor Aguilera (RH) 2:06.14; 2. Wesley Monroe (Ir) 2:09.20; 3. Luke Tyree (SP) 2:10.35; 4. Aiden Kammler (Po) 2:10.68; 5. Josh Ramey (Ch) 2:10.72; 6. Caleb Greenlee (Ga) 2:13.51; 7. Kyle Greenlee (Ga) 2:13.61; 8. Eli baker (RH) 2:14.07.
200M: 1. Ty Staten (Fa) 23.17; 2. John Stout (Ga) 23.22; 3. Noah Wood (RH) 23.94; 4. Gabe Kidd (RH) 24:06; 5. Cory Call (Ga) 24.83; 6. Cecil Fletcher (Ch) 24.86; 7. Brian Carey-Knipp (Po) 24.88; 8. Kamren Harless (Ch) 24.90.
3200M: 1. Jasson Aguilera (RH) 10:42.89; 2. Aiden Kammler (Po) 10:49.39; 3. Ethan Lafon (Fa) 11:02.07; 4. Logan Boggs (RH) 11:05.43; 5. Daniel Clark (Po) 11:16.61; 6. Wade Brown (Fa) 11:32.01; 7. Nick Ferguson (Ch) 12:28.65; 8. Trey Hicks (Ch) 13:20.56.
Relays
4x100M: 1. Portsmouth (Stefan Johnson, Brian Carey-Knipp, Eugene Johnson, Talyn Parker) 45.16; 2. Fairland (Blaine Cremeans, Wyatt Morris, Robbie McFarland, Ty Staten) 45.27; 3. Coal Grove (Kyle Sites, Nate Harmon, Austin Stormes, Joey Workman) 45.57; 4. Ironton (John Higgins, Jacob Thompson, Andy Bodmer, Charlie Large) 47.42; 5. Chesapeake (Brady Wilson, Carson Nida, Logan Walsh, Will Todd) 47.58; 6. Rock Hill (Cameron Barnette, Parker Knipp, Tyler Cochran, James Knipp) 47.59; 7. Gallipolis (Cory Call, Braden Jamora, Ezra Blain, Ryan Donovsky) 47.74; 8. South Point (Brad Perry, Walker Clay, Ronnie Anderson, Josh Rigney) 50.65.
4x200M: 1. Fairland (Wyatt Morris, Blaine Cremeans, Robbie McFarland, Ty Staten) 1:33.26; 2. Portsmouth (Brian Carey-Knipp, Tyler McCoy, Eugene Johnson, Talyn Parker) 1:33.71; 3. Gallipolis (Cory Call, Spencer Harris, Ryan Donovsky, John Stout) 1:35.81; 4. Rock Hill (Noah Wood, James Knipp, Parker Knipp, Ethan Miller) 1:37.23; 5. Coal Grove (Kyle Sites, Austin Stormes, Justin Hicks, Nate Harmon) 1:37.71; 6. South Point (Walker Clay, Kyle Badgett, Ronnie Anderson, Josh Rigney) 1:45.34.
4x400M: 1. Chesapeake (Gabriel Johnson, Josh Ramey, Kamren Harless, Cecil Fletcher) 3:36.12; 2. Rock Hill (Victor Aguilera, Gabe Kidd, Noah Wood, Ethan Miller) 3:37.15; 3. Portsmouth (Ty Pendleton, Eric Purdy, Kaden Davis, Eugen Johnson) 3:43.11; 4. Gallipolis (Ian Hill, Kyle Greenlee, Caleb Greenlee, Spencer Harris) 3:48.78; 5. Coal Grove (Kyle Sites, Nathaniel Brumett, Aaron Music, Evan Holmes) 3:55.35; 6. Fairland (Greg Keeney, Hunter Brewer, Blaine Cremeans, Mason Fannin) 4:00.94; 7. Ironton (Wesley Monroe, Matt Murnahan, William Harrison, Matthew Sexton) 4:10.91; 8. South Point (Josh Rigney, Kyle Badgett, Luke Tyree, Adrien Johnson) 4:10.97.
4x800M: 1. Rock Hill (Victor Aguilera, Jasson Aguilera, Ethan Miller, Eli Baker) 8:44.93; 2. Portsmouth (Daniel Clark, Eric Purdy, Ethan Haas, Aiden Kammler) 8:49.77; 3. Chesapeake (Marcus Jaime, Ian Hicks, Josh Ramey, Gabriel Johnson) 9:03.83; 4. Coal Grove (Dylan French, Nathaniel Brumett, Luke Ferguson, Evan Holmes) 9:13.76; 5. Gallipolis (Kyle Greenlee, Jarrell Scott, Brant Rocchi, Caleb Greenlee) 9:17.15; 6. Fairland (Van Knipp, Wade Brown, Mason Fannin, Ethan Stevenson) 9:33.36; 7. South Point (Kyle Badgett, Seth Anderson, Bryson Sloan, T.J. Cantrell) 11:12.46.
Girls’ Track Meet
Team Scores
1. Fairland 146.75; 2. Portsmouth 109.75; 3. Rock Hill 92.5; 4. Coal Grove 91.25; 5. Gallipolis 87.5; 6. Ironton 64.75; 7. Chesapeake 43.5; 8. South Point 16.
Field Events
Pole Vault: 1. Emma Marshall (Fa) 8-0; 2. Taylor Webb (Fa) 8-0; 3. Lauren Holliday (CG) 8-0; 4. (tie) Abigail Chaffin (Ch), Kamryn Collins (RH) 7-6; 6. Ally Neal (RH) 7-6; 7. (tie) Loralei Griffiths (Ir), Halie Frazier (CG) 7-0.
High Jump: 1. Allie Marshall (Fa) 5-3; 2. Megan Calvin (Po) 5-0; 3. Alelxia Sharp (SP) 4-10; 4. Eliza Davies (Ga), Lexi Wise (Ir) 4-8; 6. Mikayla Daniels (CG) 4-8; 7. (Tie) Addi Dillow (CG) Aiden Fields (Po), Ciarra Brown (Fa), Rylee McDonald (Ir) 4-6.
Shot Put: 1. Jaiden Rickett (Po) 35-0.5; 2. Maddie Scott (RH) 33-2.75; 3. Jaidyn Griffith (CG) 30-0; 4. Halley Polinsky (Ga) 28-1; 5. Ryelee Sipple (Ga) 27-3.25; 6. Emileigh Bryant (CG) 26-11; 7. Alyssa Howard (Fa) 26-2.75; 8. Anya Chatman (Po) 26-1.5.
Discus: 1. Emileigh Bryant (CG) 98-11; 2. Maddie Scott (RH) 93-7; 3. Ryelee Sipple (Ga) 82-5; 4. Helen Aguilera (RH) 79-8; 5. Natalie Wireman (Fa) 75-3; 6. Anya Chatman (Po) 72-1; 7. Destiny Clark (Ch) 70-5; 8. Jasmine Barrick (Fa) 70-1.
Long Jump: 1. Lynsey Shipley (Po) 15-9; 2. Alex Barnes (Ga) 15-8.75; 3. Alexia Sharp (SP) 14-7.5; 4. Kelsie Hegemeyer (Ch) 13-11.75; 5. Megan Calvin (Po) 13-10; 6. Lauren Meyer (CG) 13-3; 7. Jaida Smith (CG) 13-1.5; 8. Kamryn Collins (RH) 12-7.25.
Running Events
100M Hurdles: 1. Sarah Cecil (CG) 16.88; 2. Ciarra Brown (Fa) 17.59; 3. Chloe Minton (Po) 18.18; 4. Lexi Wise (Ir) 19.30; 5. Miaa Howard (Fa) 19.48; 6. Keilie Adams (RH) 19.98; 7. Heavon Jordan (Po) 20.22; 8. Calista Barnes (Ga) 20.61.
100M: 1. Lynsey Shipley (Po) 12.86; 2. Kyleigh Pauley (Ir) 13.61; 3. Erica Collins (Irn) 13.90; 4. Emily Compliment (CG) 14.07; 5. Melia Tubbs (Fa) 14.08; 6. Gretchen McConnell (Ga) 14.12; 7. Makayla Scott (RH) 14.51; 8. Taylor Webb (Fa) 14.63.
1600M: 1. Kelsie Hegemeyer (Ch) 5:27.88; 2. McKenna Pannell (Fa) 5:47.40; 3. Camryn Miller (RH) 5:50.93; 4. Deanna Hall (Fa) 6:09.53; 5. Cassidy Starnes (Ga) 6:29.92; 6. Anne Marie Raies (Po) 6:35.99; 7. Sydney Burns (Ch) 6:59.99; 8. Isabella Collins (RH) 7:07.98.
400M: 1. Lynsey Shipley (Po) 1:00.14; 2. Allie Marshall (Fa) 1:03.83; 3. Sarah Watts (Ga) 1:04.08; 4. Sarah Cecil (CG) 1:06.48; 5. Paige Bailey (RH) 1:07.34; 6. Sarah Roach (SP) 1:07.77; 7. Lauren Donges (Po) 1:08.23; 8. Brooke Johnson (Ga) 1:08.65.
300M Hurdles: 1. Sarah Cecil (CG) 50.67; 2. Lexi Wise (Ir) 50.70; 3. Chloe Minton (Po) 53.74; 4. Miaa Howard (Fa) 56.29; 5. Keilie Adams (RH) 56.82; 6. Aniston Holtzapfel (RH) 59.04; 7. Heavon Jordan (Po) 1:01.83; 8. Brooklyn Hill (Ga) 1:08.84.
800M: 1. Sarah Watts (Ga) 2:27.86; 2. Kelsie Hegemeyer (Ch) 2:33.43; 3. McKenna Pannell (Fa) 2:39.69; 4. Camryn Miller (RH) 2:42.59; 5. Bella Stevens (RH) 2:44.64; 6. Gracie Davis (Ir) 2:44.88; 7. Emma Marshall (Fa) 2:47.74; 8. Brooke Johnson (Ga) 2:49.69.
200M: 1. Lynsey Shipley (Po) 26.43; 2. Kyleigh Pauley (Ir) 27.81; 3. Allie Marshall (Fa) 28.61; 4. Erica Collins (Ir) 29.05; 5. Emily Compliment (CG) 29.61; 6. Melia Tubbs (Fa) 30.02; 7. Peri Martin (Ga) 30.03; 8. Kylee Riggs (SP) 30.32.
3200M: 1. McKenna Pannel (Fa) 13:19.64; 2. Deanna Hall (Fa) 13:24.32; 3. Camryn Miller (RH) 13:49.82; 4. Sarah Lemaster (Po) 15:39.80; 5. Anne Marie Raies (Po) 15:48.07; 6. Lucy Simpson (RH) 15:59.91; 7. Sydney Burns (Ch) 16:20.33; 8. Grace Montgomery (Ga) 17:45.33.
Relays
4x100M: 1. Ironton (Loralei Griffiths, Erica Collins, Lilly Zornes, Kyleigh Pauley) 52.54; 2. Coal Grove (Lauren Meyer, Sarah Cecil, Jaida Smith, Emily Compliment) 54.85; 3. Gallipolis (Peri Martin, Katie Queen, Emily Eads, Gretchen McConnell) 55.49; 4. Fairland (Melia Tubbs, Taylor Webb, Karli Fuller, Miaa Howard) 55:55; 5. Rock Hill (Helen Aguilera, Paige Bailey, Aniston Holtzapfel, Makayla Scott) 57.04; 6. Chesapeake (Natalie Hegemeyer, Mackenzie Johnson, Faith Fletcher, Shia Ervin) 58.11; 7. Portsmouth (Lauren Donges, Heavon Jordan, Skylar Boehm, Norresha Ferguson) 59.0.
4x200M: 1. Fairland (Melia Tubbs, Karli Fuller, Ciarra Brown, Taylor Webb) 1:56.25; 2. Rock Hill (Aniston Holtzapfel, Paige Bailey, Keilie Adams, Makayla Scott) 1:57.36; 3. Gallipolis (Peri Martin, Katie Queen, Taylor Facemire, Gretchen McConnell) 1:58.13; 4. Portsmouth (Lauren Donges, Andrea Thomas, Megan Clavin, Chloe Minton) 2:00.70; 5. Chesapeake (Natalie Hegemeyer, Emily Johnson, Faith Fletcher, Shia Ervin) 2:01.55; 6. Coal Grove (Kylee Harris, Lauren Holliday, Mikayla Daniels, Addi Dillow) 2:06.42.
4x400M: 1. Fairland (Ciarra Brown, Karli Fuller, Allie Marshall, McKenna Pannell) 4:31.31; 2. Gallipolis (Kristen Jamora, Brooke Johnson, Peri Martin, Sarah Watts) 4:35.28; 3. Coal Grove (Emily Compliment, Kaylee Harris, Jaida Smith, Addi Dillow) 4:43.44; 4. Ironton (Kyleigh Pauley, Savanna Cassity, Molly Rust, Graci Davis) 4:48.46; 5. Rock Hill (Paige Bailey, Keilie Adams, Emilee Meddings, Bella Stevens) 4:51.76; 6. Chesapeake (Natalie Hegemeyer, Emily Johnson, Shia Ervin, Kelsie Hegemeyer) 4:52.82; 7. Portsmouth (Lauren Donges, Megan Calvin, Sierra Callihan, Norresha Ferguson) 5:46.49.
4x800M: 1. Gallipolis (Kristen Jamora, Brooke Johnson, Brooke Hamilton, Sarah Watts) 10:49.27; 2. Fairland (Deanna Hall, Haleigh Fuller, Kaylan Evanich, Emma Marshall) 11:23.46; 3. Rock Hill (Camryn Miller, Lucy Simpson, Isabella Collins, Bella Stevens) 12:05.96; 4. Coal Grove (Mikayla Daniels, Lauren Holliday, Maddie Runyon, Kaylee Harris) 13:02.19; 5. Portsmouth (Courtney Stotridge, Sarah Lemaster, Terryann Blizzard, Sierra Callihan) 13:17.16.