• 79°

Winners of 4-H projects announced

The Lawrence County 4-H Extension Office at the Ohio State University has released the winners of projects judged at last month’s Lawrence County fair.

“4-H project completion provides youth with a sense of achievement, independence and mastery; along with public speaking and interview skills,” Rachael Fraley, educator with the office, said.

Fraley said overall winners from each category were given a monetary award and medal sponsored by Lawrence County Treasurer Stephen Dale Burcham.

She said figures from the community take the time to judge and interact with the youth, including Burcham, members of the Ohio State Highway Patrol, Lawrence County Sheriff Jeff Lawless, County Commissioner Deanna Holliday, representatives from Lawrence County Soil and Water, Proctorville Animal Clinic, Lawrence County 4-H Committee members and various 4-H parents and volunteers.

On the Friday at the fair, the showcase featured overall winners from each category and a style show, which serves as the showcase for clothing and sewing 4-H exhibitors.

The 4-H Committee awarded scholarships to graduating seniors Marikate Polcyn, Montana Runnels and Ericca Wall. Jazmine Hammond was the recipient of the Lawrence County 4-H Horse Scholarship.

Fraley said Lawrence County 4-H wishes the winners the best of luck, as they take their project to the next level at the Ohio State Fair, which taking place this week.

2018 4-H Project Winners:

Shooting Sports

• Rifle: Nate Ellis
• Advanced Rifle: Drew Fryer
• Archery: Drew Fryer
• Hunting & Wildlife:
Angela Stapleton
• Pistol: Sydney Hairston
• Shotgun: Sydney Hairston
• Overall Shooting Sports Winner: Sydney Hairston

 

Leadership & Citizenship

• Club Leadership: Ericca Wall
• Club Leadership 2:
MariKate Polcyn
• Discovering 4-H: Valerie Walters
• Makeover My Space:
Elizabeth Barker
• Leadership Road Trip:
Molly Justice
• Am I Ready for Work:
Ashlie Howard
• Finding Your Voice: Public Speaking: Trenton Williams
• Overall Leadership & Citizenship: Marikate Polcyn

 

Healthy Living

• You’re the Athlete: Whitney Howard
• Staying Healthy: Rylan Smith
• First Aid In Action: Cayla Williams
• Alcohol & Drug Abuse:
Caitlyn Johnson
• The Truth About Tobacco:
Hailey Pancake
• Overall Healthy Living: Caitlyn Johnson

 

Creative Arts

• Get Started In Art: Sarah Shope
• Family History Treasure Hunt: Kathryn Bell
• The Writer In You: Emma Barnette
• Play the Role: Hunter Mullens
• My Favorite Things: Wyatt Besco
• Overall Creative Arts:
Emma Barnette
• Self-Determined: Lauren Dunsmore

 

Photography

• Controlling the Image:
Sophie Mootz
• Focus on Photography Jr:
Analiyah Hardy
• Focus on Photography Sr:
Elizabeth Ferguson
• Overall Photography:
Elizabeth Ferguson

 

Scrapbooking

• Scrapbooking Jr.: Allison Rogers
• Scrapbooking Sr.: Haley Pancake
• Overall Scrapbooking:
Allison Rogers

 

Animal Science

• Beginning Horse Management: Hayden Bowman
• All About Dogs: Levi Martin
• Pocket Pets: Charlee Haas
• Pet Rabbit: Leah Sunderland
• From Airdales to Zebras: Madigrace Kuehne
• Overall Animal Science:
Levi Martin

 

Natural Resources

• Ohio Birds: Benjamin Skaggs
• Beekeeping: Ashley Akers
• Outdoor Adventurer: Colt Pancake
• Canning & Freezing: Ericca Wall
• Grow Your Own Vegetables: Hayden McGrath
• Why Trees Matter: Bryce Whitehead
• Overall Natural Resources: Ashley Akers

 

STEM

• Measuring Up: Evan Clark
• Science Fun with Physics:
Liam Yancy
• Wheels in Motion: Eliza Wilson
• Young Engineers in Solar Energy: Drew Fryer
• Nailing it Together: Connor Blagg
• Science Fun with Kitchen Chemistry: Jacob Spears
• Robotics 1: Devin Barker
• Making the Cut: Jefferey Devaney
• Wired for Power: Elijah Clark
• ATV Safety: Colt Pancake
• Crank It Up: Kathryn Bell
• Starting Up: David Blair
• Arcs & Sparks: Zachary Dial
• Magic in Electricity: Bret Bowman
• Investigating Electricity:
Dawson Forbush
• Overall STEM: Dawson Forbush

 

Dog Obedience

• Beginner Novice A, Junior:
Jaxon Johnson
• Beginner Novice A, Senior:
Lucy Gannon
• Beginner Novice B:
Cody Walker

 

Clothing & Textiles

• Active Sportswear: Kami Savino
• Clothing For Middle School:
Carly Robinson
• Creative Costumes: Kami Savino
• Loungewear: Kirsten Dome
• Sew Fun: Gianna Savino
• Sundresses & Jumpers:
Kaylyn Evanich
• You Can Quilt: Hayden Bowman
• Overall Clothing & Textiles: Kami Savino

 

Food & Nutrition

• Cake Decorating Jr: Lily Kisor
• Cake Decorating Intermediate: Melanie Pine
• Cake Decorating Sr.:
Maddy Calaway
• Grill Master: Logan Boggs
• Dashboard Dining: Elaina Barker
• Everyday Food & Fitness:
Megan Foltz
• Fast Break for Breakfast:
Alex Beckett
• Let’s Bake Quick Breads:
Emily Greene
• Let’s Start Cooking: Kylynn Kidd
• Racing the Clock to Awesome Meals: Megan Foltz
• Snack Attack: Kaitlyn Johnson
• Sports Nutrition: Eli Pine
• Yeast Breads on the Rise:
Harley Devaney
• Overall Food & Nutrition:
Maddy Calaway