• 68°

Scoreboard

NFL standings
National Football League
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
New England 7 3 0 .700 280 236
Miami 5 5 0 .500 199 256
Buffalo 3 7 0 .300 137 251
N.Y. Jets 3 7 0 .300 208 254
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Houston 6 3 0 .667 216 184
Tennessee 5 4 0 .556 168 151
Indianapolis 4 5 0 .444 260 239
Jacksonville 3 6 0 .333 160 199
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Pittsburgh 6 2 1 .722 279 209
CINCINNATI 5 4 0 .556 235 288
Baltimore 4 5 0 .444 213 160
CLEVELAND 3 6 1 .350 218 263
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Kansas City 9 1 0 .900 353 240
L.A. Chargers 7 2 0 .778 240 186
Denver 3 6 0 .333 205 213
Oakland 1 8 0 .111 147 272
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
Washington 6 3 0 .667 176 175
Dallas 4 5 0 .444 181 171
Philadelphia 4 5 0 .444 198 183
N.Y. Giants 2 7 0 .222 177 228
South
W L T Pct PF PA
New Orleans 8 1 0 .889 330 232
Carolina 6 3 0 .667 241 232
Atlanta 4 5 0 .444 244 254
Tampa Bay 3 6 0 .333 232 291
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Chicago 6 3 0 .667 269 175
Minnesota 5 3 1 .611 221 204
Green Bay 4 4 1 .500 223 216
Detroit 3 6 0 .333 202 244
West
W L T Pct PF PA
L.A. Rams 9 1 0 .900 335 231
Seattle 4 5 0 .444 219 192
Arizona 2 7 0 .222 124 225
San Francisco 2 8 0 .200 230 266
Thursday, Nov. 8
Pittsburgh 52, Carolina 21
Sunday, Nov. 11
New Orleans 51, CINCINNATI 14
CLEVELAND 28, Atlanta 16
Kansas City 26, Arizona 14
Tennessee 34, New England 10
Washington 16, Tampa Bay 3
Indianapolis 29, Jacksonville 26
Buffalo 41, N.Y. Jets 10
Chicago 34, Detroit 22
L.A. Chargers 20, Oakland 6
Green Bay 31, Miami 12
L.A. Rams 36, Seattle 31
Dallas 27, Philadelphia 20
Monday, Nov. 12
N.Y. Giants 27, San Francisco 23
Byes: Baltimore, Denver, Houston, Minnesota
Thursday, Nov. 15
Green Bay at Seattle, 8:20 p.m. (FOX/NFLN)
Sunday, Nov. 18
Dallas at Atlanta, 1 p.m. (FOX)
CINCINNATI at Baltimore, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Minnesota at Chicago, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Carolina at Detroit, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Tennessee at Indianapolis, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Philadelphia at New Orleans, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Tampa Bay at New York Giants, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Houston at Washington, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Oakland at Arizona, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)
Denver at Los Angeles Chargers, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)
x-Pittsburgh at Jacksonville, 8:20 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Nov. 19
Kansas City at Los Angeles Rams, 8:15 p.m. (Mexico City-ESPN)
Byes: Buffalo, CLEVELAND, Miami, New England, New York Jets, San Francisco

Receiving leaders
NFL Career Receiving Yards Leaders
Through Nov. 11, 2018
(x-active)
Yards
1. Jerry Rice 22,895
2. x-Larry Fitzgerald 15,952
3. Terrell Owens 15,934
4. Randy Moss 15,292
5. Isaac Bruce 15,208
6. Tony Gonzalez 15,127
7. Tim Brown 14,934
8. Steve Smith 14,731
9. Marvin Harrison 14,580
10. Reggie Wayne 14,345
11. Andre Johnson 14,185
12. James Lofton 14,004
13. Cris Carter 13,899
14. Anquan Boldin 13,779
15. Henry Ellard 13,777
16. Torry Holt 13,382
17. Andre Reed 13,198
18. Steve Largent 13,089
19. Irving Fryar 12,785
20. Art Monk 12,721

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 12 2 .857 —
Philadelphia 9 6 .600 3 1/2
Boston 7 6 .538 4 1/2
Brooklyn 6 8 .429 6
New York 4 10 .286 8
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Charlotte 7 7 .500 —
Orlando 6 8 .429 1
Miami 5 8 .385 1 1/2
Washington 4 9 .308 2 1/2
Atlanta 3 10 .231 3 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 10 3 .769 —
Indiana 8 6 .571 2 1/2
Detroit 6 6 .500 3 1/2
Chicago 4 10 .286 6 1/2
Cleveland 2 11 .154 8
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
San Antonio 7 5 .583 —
Memphis 7 5 .583 —
New Orleans 7 6 .538 1/2
Houston 6 7 .462 1 1/2
Dallas 5 8 .385 2 1/
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Portland 10 3 .769 —
Denver 9 5 .643 1 1/2
Oklahoma City 8 5 .615 2
Utah 7 6 .538 3
Minnesota 5 9 .357 5 1/2
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
Golden State 11 3 .786 —
L.A. Clippers 8 5 .615 2 1/2
Sacramento 8 6 .571 3
L.A. Lakers 7 6 .538 3 1/2
Phoenix 2 11 .154 8 1/2
Monday’s Games
Washington 117, Orlando 109
New Orleans 126, Toronto 110
Philadelphia 124, Miami 114
Dallas 103, Chicago 98
Minnesota 120, Brooklyn 113
Oklahoma City 118, Phoenix 101
Utah 96, Memphis 88
Sacramento 104, San Antonio 99
L.A. Clippers 121, Golden State 116, OT
Tuesday’s Games
Cleveland 113, Charlotte 89
Houston 109, Denver 99
Atlanta at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Cleveland at Washington, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
Miami at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Memphis at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
New Orleans at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
New York at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Utah at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Portland at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Golden State at Houston, 8 p.m.
Atlanta at Denver, 9 p.m.
San Antonio at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Cavaliers’ box
Saturday’s Game
CLEVELAND (98)
Smith 1-4 0-0 2, Nance Jr. 1-8 0-2 2, Thompson 10-14 2-4 22, Sexton 8-16 2-2 20, Hood 7-15 4-4 20, Zizic 2-4 0-0 4, A.Harrison 0-4 0-0 0, Korver 3-5 0-0 8, Clarkson 6-16 1-2 15, Nwaba 1-5 3-4 5. Totals 39-91 12-18 98.
CHICAGO (99)
Holiday 3-8 0-0 7, Parker 5-13 3-4 13, Carter Jr. 5-6 5-8 15, Arcidiacono 6-8 0-1 15, LaVine 9-22 5-5 24, Hutchison 2-5 1-2 6, Lopez 2-3 0-0 4, S.Harrison 3-5 0-1 6, Blakeney 4-12 0-0 9. Totals 39-82 14-21 99.
Cleveland 23 30 24 21 = 98
Chicago 37 16 26 20 = 99
3-Point Goals—Cleveland 8-21 (Korver 2-3, Sexton 2-3, Clarkson 2-4, Hood 2-4, A.Harrison 0-1, Smith 0-1, Nance Jr. 0-2, Nwaba 0-3), Chicago 7-18 (Arcidiacono 3-4, Blakeney 1-1, Hutchison 1-2, Holiday 1-4, LaVine 1-4, S.Harrison 0-1, Parker 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 53 (Nance Jr. 14), Chicago 38 (LaVine 8). Assists—Cleveland 15 (Clarkson 4), Chicago 20 (LaVine 5). Total Fouls—Cleveland 17, Chicago 19. Technicals—Hood. A—21,506 (20,917).

Tuesday’s Game
CHARLOTTE (89)
Batum 5-12 0-0 11, Williams 3-8 0-0 8, Zeller 3-4 3-3 9, Walker 2-16 2-5 7, Lamb 9-17 5-5 24, Bridges 1-4 2-2 5, Kaminsky 1-2 2-2 5, Biyombo 0-0 0-0 0, Hernangomez 1-4 0-0 2, Monk 3-13 0-0 6, Graham 0-2 0-0 0, Parker 4-10 1-2 9, Bacon 2-4 0-0 5. Totals 34-96 15-19 89.
CLEVELAND (113)
Smith 5-13 0-0 13, Nance Jr. 3-6 0-0 7, Thompson 5-6 1-2 11, Sexton 7-18 0-0 16, Hood 7-12 0-0 16, Frye 2-2 0-0 6, Zizic 0-1 0-0 0, Harrison 0-3 2-2 2, Clarkson 9-15 5-5 24, Nwaba 7-9 2-3 18. Totals 45-85 10-12 113.
Charlotte 23 28 18 20 = 89
Cleveland 38 29 21 25 = 113
3-Point Goals—Charlotte 8-41 (Williams 2-7, Kaminsky 1-1, Bacon 1-2, Bridges 1-3, Batum 1-4, Lamb 1-4, Walker 1-7, Graham 0-2, Parker 0-3, Monk 0-8), Cleveland 13-24 (Smith 3-7, Sexton 2-2, Frye 2-2, Nwaba 2-2, Hood 2-3, Nance Jr. 1-2, Clarkson 1-4, Harrison 0-2). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Charlotte 37 (Lamb 6), Cleveland 60 (Thompson 21). Assists—Charlotte 22 (Walker 6), Cleveland 23 (Thompson, Smith 5). Total Fouls—Charlotte 11, Cleveland 20. Technicals—Lamb. A—19,432 (20,562).

NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 18 12 5 1 25 64 50
Toronto 17 11 6 0 22 58 46
Boston 17 10 5 2 22 53 41
Buffalo 18 10 6 2 22 55 53
Montreal 17 9 5 3 21 58 55
Detroit 18 8 8 2 18 53 61
Florida 15 7 5 3 17 49 46
Ottawa 18 7 8 3 17 62 76
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Columbus 18 10 6 2 22 58 59
N.Y. Islanders 17 9 6 2 20 54 44
N.Y. Rangers 18 9 7 2 20 52 55
Washington 17 8 6 3 19 59 58
Philadelphia 18 9 8 1 19 58 62
Carolina 18 8 7 3 19 50 54
Pittsburgh 16 7 6 3 17 53 51
New Jersey 16 7 8 1 15 49 56
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Nashville 17 13 3 1 27 57 37
Minnesota 18 11 5 2 24 56 49
Winnipeg 16 10 5 1 21 51 42
Dallas 18 9 7 2 20 51 50
Colorado 17 8 6 3 19 59 50
Chicago 18 6 8 4 16 51 67
St. Louis 15 6 6 3 15 52 51
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Vancouver 20 10 8 2 22 63 69
Calgary 18 10 7 1 21 56 56
San Jose 18 9 6 3 21 56 55
Anaheim 19 8 8 3 19 44 54
Arizona 17 8 8 1 17 46 45
Edmonton 17 8 8 1 17 46 54
Vegas 18 7 10 1 15 44 54
Los Angeles 16 5 10 1 11 33 50
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Monday’s Games
Carolina 3, Chicago 2, OT
N.Y. Rangers 2, Vancouver 1
Columbus 2, Dallas 1
Anaheim 2, Nashville 1, SO
Tuesday’s Games
New Jersey 4, Pittsburgh 2
N.Y. Islanders 5, Vancouver 2
Florida 2, Philadelphia 1
Buffalo 2, Tampa Bay 1
Detroit 6, Arizona 1
Washington 5, Minnesota 2
Montreal at Edmonton, 9 p.m.
Toronto at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Nashville at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Washington at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
St. Louis at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Boston at Colorado, 10 p.m.
Anaheim at Vegas, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Florida at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.
Vancouver at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Nashville at Arizona, 9 p.m.
Montreal at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Toronto at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Buffalo at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Boston at Dallas, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Washington at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Toronto at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
St. Louis at Vegas, 10 p.m.

Blue Jackets’ box
MONDAY’S GAME
Columbus 0 1 1 = 2
Dallas 0 1 0 = 1
N.Y. Rangers won shootout 3-2.
FFirst Period—None. Penalties—Savard, CBJ, (interference), 3:47; Benn, DAL, Major (fighting), 7:13; Anderson, CBJ, Major (fighting), 7:13; Panarin, CBJ, (hooking), 11:46; Columbus bench, served by Duclair (too many men on the ice), 15:26.
Second Period—1, Columbus, Atkinson 8 (Jones), 1:29 (pp). 2, Dallas, Radulov 6 (Benn, Heiskanen), 18:20. Penalties—Benn, DAL, (slashing), 1:04; Seguin, DAL, (slashing), 4:52; Jones, CBJ, (high sticking), 5:54; Comeau, DAL, (cross checking), 5:54; Radulov, DAL, (hooking), 10:07.
Third Period—3, Columbus, Dubois 8 (Atkinson, Murray), 10:21. Penalties—Nash, CBJ, (cross checking), 13:16.
Shots on Goal—Columbus 10-10-8—28. Dallas 9-8-10—27.
Power-play opportunities—Columbus 1 of 3; Dallas 0 of 4.
Goalies—Columbus, Bobrovsky 6-6-0 (27 shots-26 saves). Dallas, Khudobin 3-2-1 (28-26).
A—17,543 (18,532). T—2:34.
Referees—Steve Kozari, Frederick L’Ecuyer. Linesmen—Bryan Pancich, Andrew Smith.

NCAA D2 playoffs
NCAA Division II Football Playoffs
First Round
Saturday, Nov. 17
Hillsdale (9-2) at Kutztown (9-1), 1 p.m.
Slippery Rock (9-2) at LIU Post (10-0), 1 p.m.
New Haven (8-1) at West Chester (10-0), 1 p.m.
West Alabama (8-3) at Bowie State (9-1), 1 p.m.
Wingate (8-3) at West Georgia (10-1), 1 p.m.
Florida Tech (8-3) at Lenoir-Rhyne (10-1), 1 p.m.
Fort Hays State (9-2) at Indianapolis (9-1), 1 p.m.
Harding (9-2) at Ferris State (11-0), 1 p.m.
Northwest Missouri State (9-2) at Grand Valley State (10-1), 1 p.m.
Azusa Pacific (8-2) at Tarleton State (10-0), 2 p.m.
Texas A&M-Commerce (9-2) at Minnesota Duluth (11-0), 2 p.m.
Colorado State-Pueblo (10-1) at Colorado Mines (10-1), 3 p.m.
Second Round
Saturday, Nov. 24
Hillsdale-Kutztown winner at Notre Dame (Ohio) (11-0)
Slippery Rock-LIU Post winner vs. New Haven-West Chester winner
West Alabama-Bowie State winner at Valdosta State (10-0)
Wingate-West Georgia winner vs. Florida Tech–Lenoir-Rhyne winner
Fort Hays State-Indianapolis winner at Ouachita Baptist (11-0)
Harding-Ferris State winner vs. Northwest Missouri State-Grand Valley State winner
Colorado State-Pueblo–Colorado Mines winner at Minnesota-Mankato (11-0)
Azusa Pacific-Tarleton State winner vs. Texas A&M-Commerce–Minnesota Duluth winner
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Dec. 1
Hillsdale-Hutztown-Notre Dame (Ohio) winner vs. Slippery Rock-LIU Post-New Haven-West Chester winner
West Alabama-Bowie State-Valdosta State winner vs. Wingate-West Georgia-Florida Tech–Lenoir-Rhyne winner
Fort Hays State-Indianapolis-Ouachita Baptist winner vs. Harding-Ferris State-Northwest Missouri State-Grand Valley State winner
Colorado State-Pueblo–Colorado Mines–Minnesota-Mankato winner vs. Azusa Pacific-Tarleton State-Texas A&M-Commerce–Minnesota Duluth winner
Semifinals
Saturday, Dec. 8
To Be Determined
Championship
Saturday, Dec. 15
At McKinney, Texas
To Be Determined, 4 p.m.

NCAA D3 playoffs
NCAA Division III Football Playoffs
First Round
Saturday, Nov. 17
Maryville (Tenn.) (7-2) at Berry (9-1), Noon
St. Norbert (9-1) at Trine (10-0), Noon
Denison (8-2) at Mount Union (10-0), Noon
Washington & Jefferson (9-1) at Centre (9-1), Noon
Randolph-Macon (8-2) at John Carroll (9-1), Noon
Muhlenberg (9-1) at Delaware Valley (9-1), Noon
Framingham State (8-2) at Brockport (10-0), Noon
Husson (7-2) at Rensselear (8-1), Noon
Western New England (8-2) at Frostburg State (9-0), Noon
MIT (9-1) at Johns Hopkins (9-1), Noon
Eureka (9-1) at Wisconsin-Whitewater (9-0), 1 p.m.
Hardin Simmons (9-1) at Mary Hardin-Baylor (10-0), 1 p.m.
Martin Luther (9-1) at St. John’s (Minn.) (10-0), 1 p.m.
Hanover (7-3) at North Central (Ill.) (9-1), 1 p.m.
Wartburg (8-2) at Bethel (Minn.) (9-1), 1 p.m.
Claremont-Mudd-Scripps (7-3) at Whitworth (9-0), 3 p.m.
Second Round
Saturday, Nov. 24
Hardin Simmons–Mary Hardin-Baylor winner vs. Maryville (Tenn.)-Berry winner
Martin Luther-St. John’s (Minn.) winner vs. Claremont-Mudd-Scripps–Whitworth winner
Eureka–Wisconsin-Whitewater winner vs. St. Norbert-Trine winner
Hanover-North Central (Ill.) winner vs. Wartburg-Bethel (Minn.) winner
Denison-Mount Union winner vs. Washington & Jefferson-Centre winner
Randolph-Macon–John Carroll winner vs. Muhlenberg-Delaware Valley winner
Framingham State-Brockport winner vs. Husson-Rensselear winner
Western New England-Frostburg State winner vs. MIT-Johns Hopkins winner
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Dec. 1
Hardin Simmons–Mary Hardin-Baylor–Maryville (Tenn.)-Berry winner vs. Martin Luther-St. John’s (Minn.)–Claremont-Mudd-Scripps–Whitworth winner
Eureka–Wisconsin-Whitewater–St. Norbert-Trine winner vs. Hanover-North Central (Ill.)-Wartburg-Bethel (Minn.) winner
Denison-Mount Union-Washington & Jefferson-Centre winner vs. Randolph-Macon–John Carroll-Muhlenberg-Delaware Valley winner
Framingham State-Brockport-Husson-Rensselear winner vs. Western New England-Frostburg State-MIT-Johns Hopkins winner
Semifinals
Saturday, Dec. 8
To Be Determined
Championship
Friday, Dec. 14
At Shenandoah, Texas
To Be Determined, 7 p.m.

NAIA playoffs
NAIA Football Playoffs
First Round
Saturday, Nov. 17
Grand View (Iowa) (8-2) at Saint Francis (Ind.) (8-2), Noon
Rocky Mountain (Mont.) (8-3) at Morningside (Iowa) (11-0), 1 p.m.
Concordia (Mich.) (9-2) at Reinhardt (Ga.) (9-1), 1 p.m.
St. Xavier (Ill.) (8-3) at Marian (Ind.) (10-0), 1:05 p.m.
Baker (Kan.) (8-2) at Bethel (Tenn.) (10-0), 2 p.m.
Dickinson State (N.D.) (8-2) at Northwestern (Iowa) (9-1), 2 p.m.
Langston (Okla.) (9-1) at Kansas Wesleyan (11-0), 2 p.m.
Cumberlands (Ky.) (10-1) at Benedictine (Kan.) (10-1), 2 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Nov. 24
To Be Determined
Semifinals
Saturday, Dec. 1
To Be Determined
Championship
Saturday, Dec. 15
At Municipal Stadium
Daytona Beach, Fla.
To Be Determined

Manager of Year
NL Managers of the Year
2018 — Brian Snitker, Atlanta
2017 — Torey Lovullo, Arizona
2016 — Dave Roberts, Los Angeles
2015 — Joe Maddon, Chicago
2014 — Matt Williams, Washington
2013 — Clint Hurdle, Pittsburgh
2012 — Davey Johnson, Washington
2011 — Kirk Gibson, Arizona
2010 — Bud Black, San Diego
2009 — Jim Tracy, Colorado
2008 — Lou Piniella, Chicago
2007 — Bob Melvin, Arizona
2006 — Joe Girardi, Florida
2005 — Bobby Cox, Atlanta
2004 — Bobby Cox, Atlanta
2003 — Jack McKeon, Florida
2002 — Tony La Russa, St. Louis
2001 — Larry Bowa, Philadelphia
2000 — Dusty Baker, San Francisco
1999 — Jack McKeon, Cincinnati
1998 — Larry Dierker, Houston
1997 — Dusty Baker, San Francisco
1996 — Bruce Bochy, San Diego
1995 — Don Baylor, Colorado
1994 — Felipe Alou, Montreal
1993 — Dusty Baker, San Francisco
1992 — Jim Leyland, Pittsburgh
1991 — Bobby Cox, Atlanta
1990 — Jim Leyland, Pittsburgh
1989 — Don Zimmer, Chicago
1988 — Tommy Lasorda, Los Angeles
1987 — Buck Rodgers, Montreal
1986 — Hal Lanier, Houston
1985 — Whitey Herzog, St. Louis
1984 — Jim Frey, Chicago
1983 — Tommy Lasorda, Los Angeles
AL Managers of the Year
2018 — Bob Melvin, Oakland
2017 — Paul Molitor, Minnesota
2016 — Terry Francona, Cleveland
2015 — Jeff Banister, Texas
2014 — Buck Showalter, Baltimore
2013 — Terry Francona, Cleveland
2012 — Bob Melvin, Oakland
2011 — Joe Maddon, Tampa Bay
2010 — Ron Gardenhire, Minnesota
2009 — Mike Scioscia, Los Angeles
2008 — Joe Maddon, Tampa Bay
2007 — Eric Wedge, Cleveland
2006 — Jim Leyland, Detroit
2005 — Ozzie Guillen, Chicago
2004 — Buck Showalter, Texas
2003 — Tony Pena, Kansas City
2002 — Mike Scioscia, Anaheim
2001 — Lou Piniella, Seattle
2000 — Jerry Manuel, Chicago
1999 — Jimy Williams, Boston
1998 — Joe Torre, New York
1997 — Davey Johnson, Baltimore
1996 — Johnny Oates, Texas, and Joe Torre, New York
1995 — Lou Piniella, Seattle
1994 — Buck Showalter, New York
1993 — Gene Lamont, Chicago
1992 — Tony La Russa, Oakland
1991 — Tom Kelly, Minnesota
1990 — Jeff Torborg, Chicago
1989 — Frank Robinson, Baltimore
1988 — Tony La Russa, Oakland
1987 — Sparky Anderson, Detroit
1986 — John McNamara, Boston
1985 — Bobby Cox, Toronto
1984 — Sparky Anderson, Detroit
1983 — Tony La Russa, Chicago

College basketball
Tuesday’s College Basketball Scores
EAST
CCSU 86, Mass.-Lowell 74
Canisius 82, Bucknell 73
Dartmouth 100, Elms 54
Delaware 100, Chestnut Hill 62
Harvard 74, UMass 71
LIU Brooklyn 89, Fairfield 87
Lehigh 78, Marist 72
Longwood 66, Md.-Eastern Shore 63
Loyola (Md.) 91, Delaware St. 62
Penn 91, Lafayette 61
Providence 70, Holy Cross 61
Temple 81, Georgia 77
Wagner 90, SUNY-Cortland 58
SOUTH
Charleston Southern 89, SC State 72
Chattanooga 92, Cumberland 61
Coll. of Charleston 66, Rhode Island 55
E. Kentucky 107, Midway 52
FIU 86, Milwaukee 83
Furman 88, Gardner-Webb 86, OT
Georgia Southern 98, George Mason 89
Georgia St. 62, Mercer 60
Howard 108, Regent University 51
LSU 85, Memphis 76
Louisiana Tech 89, Harding 58
Louisville 104, Southern U. 54
Miami 96, Stephen F. Austin 58
NC State 100, UNC-Asheville 49
Savannah St. 97, Tennessee Tech 83
South Carolina 81, Norfolk St. 64
Tulane 81, Coastal Carolina 76
UALR 83, Tennessee St. 67
UNC-Greensboro 82, UNC-Wilmington 61
Winthrop 134, Pfeiffer 99
Wofford 94, Carver 35
MIDWEST
Cincinnati 73, NC Central 51
Cleveland St. 94, Urbana 65
Georgetown 88, Illinois 80
Illinois St. 75, Chicago St. 71
Kent St. 90, Shawnee State 69
Purdue Fort Wayne 111, Manchester 65
Saint Louis 69, North Alabama 58
W. Michigan 85, Oakland 77, OT
Wisconsin 77, Xavier 68
SOUTHWEST
California Baptist 70, Oral Roberts 69
Texas State 97, Hardin-Simmons 52
Texas Tech 59, SE Louisiana 40
FAR WEST
Colorado 100, Drake 71
Loyola Marymount 79, CS Northridge 64
Utah St. 94, MVSU 59

NASCAR
NASCAR Monster Energy Cup
Can-Am 500 Results
Sunday
At ISM Raceway
Avondale, Ariz.
Lap length: 1 mile
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (6) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 312 laps.
2. (12) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 312.
3. (8) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 312.
4. (18) Aric Almirola, Ford, 312.
5. (1) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 312.
6. (21) Jamie McMurray, Chevrolet, 312.
7. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 312.
8. (15) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 312.
9. (19) William Byron, Chevrolet, 312.
10. (30) Bubba Wallace, Chevrolet, 312.
11. (22) Ryan Newman, Chevrolet, 312.
12. (24) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 312.
13. (10) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 312.
14. (13) Martin Truex Jr, Toyota, 312.
15. (20) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 312.
16. (23) Michael McDowell, Ford, 311.
17. (7) Erik Jones, Toyota, 310.
18. (25) Chris Buescher, Chevrolet, 310.
19. (28) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 310.
20. (31) David Ragan, Ford, 310.
21. (27) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 310.
22. (29) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 310.
23. (2) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 309.
24. (33) Ross Chastain, Chevrolet, 309.
25. (34) Cole Whitt, Chevrolet, 309.
26. (32) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 308.
27. (38) D.J. Kennington, Toyota, 306.
28. (39) Cody Ware, Chevrolet, 306.
29. (11) Paul Menard, Ford, 303.
30. (5) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, accident, 285.
31. (36) Tanner Berryhill, Toyota, accident, 283.
32. (14) Kurt Busch, Ford, accident, 272.
33. (3) Ricky Stenhouse Jr, Ford, accident, 262.
34. (4) Ryan Blaney, Ford, garage, 237.
35. (16) Clint Bowyer, Ford, accident, 133.
36. (26) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, accident, 96.
37. (9) Joey Logano, Ford, accident, 95.
38. (35) JJ Yeley, Toyota, oil leak, 88.
39. (37) Timmy Hill, Ford, oil leak, 40.
Race Statistics
Average Speed of Race Winner: 98.354 mph.
Time of Race: 3 hours, 10 minutes, 20 seconds. Margin of Victory: 0.501 seconds.
Caution Flags: 10 for 61 laps.
Lead Changes: 17 among 9 drivers.