• 57°

Scoreboard

NFL standings
National Football League
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
New England 8 3 0 .727 307 249
Miami 5 6 0 .455 223 283
Buffalo 4 7 0 .364 161 272
N.Y. Jets 3 8 0 .273 221 281
South
W L T Pct PF PA
Houston 8 3 0 .727 273 222
Indianapolis 6 5 0 .545 325 273
Tennessee 5 6 0 .455 195 223
Jacksonville 3 8 0 .273 197 243
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Pittsburgh 7 3 1 .682 316 249
Baltimore 6 5 0 .545 271 198
CINCINNATI 5 6 0 .455 276 347
CLEVELAND 4 6 1 .409 253 283
West
W L T Pct PF PA
Kansas City 9 2 0 .818 404 294
L.A. Chargers 8 3 0 .727 307 219
Denver 5 6 0 .455 252 252
Oakland 2 9 0 .182 187 327
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
East
W L T Pct PF PA
Dallas 7 5 0 .583 247 223
Washington 6 5 0 .545 220 229
Philadelphia 5 6 0 .455 230 253
N.Y. Giants 3 8 0 .273 237 288
South
W L T Pct PF PA
New Orleans 10 2 0 .833 419 269
Carolina 6 5 0 .545 287 282
Atlanta 4 7 0 .364 280 307
Tampa Bay 4 7 0 .364 294 338
North
W L T Pct PF PA
Chicago 8 3 0 .727 317 211
Minnesota 6 4 1 .591 265 246
Green Bay 4 6 1 .409 264 267
Detroit 4 7 0 .364 238 286
West
W L T Pct PF PA
L.A. Rams 10 1 0 .909 389 282
Seattle 6 5 0 .545 276 243
Arizona 2 9 0 .182 155 293
San Francisco 2 9 0 .182 239 293
Thursday, Nov. 29
Dallas 13, New Orleans 10
Sunday, Dec. 2
Baltimore at Atlanta, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Denver at CINCINNATI, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Los Angeles Rams at Detroit, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Arizona at Green Bay, 1 p.m. (FOX)
CLEVELAND at Houston, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Indianapolis at Jacksonville, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Buffalo at Miami, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Chicago at New York Giants, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Los Angeles Chargers at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m. (CBS)
Carolina at Tampa Bay, 1 p.m. (FOX)
Kansas City at Oakland, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)
New York Jets at Tennessee, 4:05 p.m. (CBS)
Minnesota at New England, 4:25 p.m. (FOX)
x-San Francisco at Seattle, 8:20 p.m. (NBC)
Monday, Dec. 3
Washington at Philadelphia, 8:15 p.m. (ESPN)

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 19 4 .826 —
Philadelphia 15 8 .652 4
Boston 11 10 .524 7
Brooklyn 8 14 .364 10 1/2
New York 7 16 .304 12
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Charlotte 11 10 .524 —
Orlando 10 12 .455 1 1/2
Washington 8 13 .381 3
Miami 7 13 .350 3 1/2
Atlanta 5 17 .227 6 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 15 6 .714 —
Indiana 13 8 .619 2
Detroit 11 7 .611 2 1/2
Chicago 5 17 .227 10 1/2
Cleveland 4 16 .200 10 1/2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Memphis 12 8 .600 —
Dallas 10 9 .526 1 1/2
New Orleans 11 11 .500 2
San Antonio 10 11 .476 2 1/2
Houston 9 11 .450 3
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Denver 14 7 .667 —
Oklahoma City 13 7 .650 1/2
Portland 13 8 .619 1
Minnesota 11 11 .500 3 1/2
Utah 10 12 .455 4 1/2
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Clippers 14 6 .700 —
Golden State 15 8 .652 1/2
L.A. Lakers 11 9 .550 3
Sacramento 10 10 .500 4
Phoenix 4 17 .190 10 1/2
Wednesday’s Games
Charlotte 108, Atlanta 94
Philadelphia 117, New York 91
Utah 101, Brooklyn 91
Dallas 128, Houston 108
Milwaukee 116, Chicago 113
Minnesota 128, San Antonio 89
New Orleans 125, Washington 104
Oklahoma City 100, Cleveland 83
Portland 115, Orlando 112
L.A. Clippers 115, Phoenix 99
Thursday’s Games
Toronto 131, Golden State 128, OT
Indiana at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Sacramento, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Chicago at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Cleveland at Boston, 7 p.m.
Utah at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Washington at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Memphis at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Atlanta at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Milwaukee at New York, 5 p.m.
Brooklyn at Washington, 7 p.m.
Golden State at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Boston at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Chicago at Houston, 8 p.m.
Toronto at Cleveland, 8 p.m.
Indiana at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 3:30 p.m.
New Orleans at Charlotte, 5 p.m.
Memphis at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.
Utah at Miami, 6 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Dallas, 7 p.m.
Portland at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 26 18 7 1 37 98 75
Toronto 26 18 8 0 36 93 67
Buffalo 26 17 7 2 36 83 73
Boston 25 14 7 4 32 69 60
Montreal 25 11 9 5 27 77 83
Detroit 25 11 11 3 25 72 83
Ottawa 26 11 12 3 25 92 107
Florida 23 9 10 4 22 75 84
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Columbus 25 15 8 2 32 88 80
Washington 24 14 7 3 31 84 74
N.Y. Rangers 26 13 11 2 28 75 79
N.Y. Islanders 24 12 9 3 27 73 70
Carolina 24 12 9 3 27 65 67
Pittsburgh 24 10 9 5 25 81 80
New Jersey 23 9 10 4 22 68 76
Philadelphia 24 10 12 2 22 72 86
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Nashville 26 17 8 1 35 83 64
Colorado 25 15 6 4 34 95 70
Winnipeg 24 14 8 2 30 83 71
Minnesota 25 14 9 2 30 80 71
Dallas 26 13 10 3 29 72 70
Chicago 26 9 12 5 23 73 96
St. Louis 23 8 12 3 19 70 77
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Calgary 25 14 9 2 30 84 73
San Jose 26 12 9 5 29 80 82
Anaheim 27 12 10 5 29 62 77
Vegas 26 13 12 1 27 77 73
Vancouver 27 11 13 3 25 78 96
Edmonton 24 11 11 2 24 65 76
Arizona 24 11 11 2 24 60 65
Los Angeles 24 9 14 1 19 53 75
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Wednesday’s Games
Detroit 4, St. Louis 3
Anaheim 3, Florida 2
Toronto 5, San Jose 3
Dallas 4, Calgary 3, OT
Colorado 6, Pittsburgh 3
Thursday’s Games
Columbus 4, Minnesota 2
Ottawa 3, N.Y. Rangers 0
Tampa Bay 5, Buffalo 4
Winnipeg 6, Chicago 5
Arizona 3, Nashville 0
Boston 2, N.Y. Islanders 1, SO
Los Angeles at Edmonton, 9 p.m.
Vegas at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Buffalo at Florida, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Washington, 7 p.m.
Anaheim at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at Calgary, 9 p.m.
St. Louis at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
San Jose at Ottawa, 1 p.m.
Dallas at Vancouver, 4 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Minnesota, 7 p.m.
Winnipeg at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Columbus vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Florida, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Boston, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at Arizona, 8 p.m.
Chicago at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Vegas at Edmonton, 10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Anaheim at Washington, 3 p.m.
Winnipeg at N.Y. Rangers, 6 p.m.
San Jose at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Colorado at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Calgary at Chicago, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Blue Jackets’ box
Minnesota 1 1 0 = 2
Columbus 1 3 0 = 4
First Period—1, Minnesota, Granlund 11 (Staal), 7:46. 2, Columbus, Hannikainen 3 (Savard, Nash), 13:18. Penalties—Columbus bench, served by Jenner (delay of game), 8:46; Brodin, MIN, (holding), 19:25.
Second Period—3, Columbus, Atkinson 16 (Wennberg, Dubois), 1:05 (pp). 4, Columbus, Nash 1 (Werenski, Jones), 4:34. 5, Columbus, Panarin 7 (Dubois, Harrington), 11:24. 6, Minnesota, Parise 12 (Niederreiter, Koivu), 12:06. Penalties—Suter, MIN, (delay of game), 16:42.
Third Period—None. Penalties—None.
Shots on Goal—Minnesota 7-10-8—25. Columbus 10-13-6—29.
Power-play opportunities—Minnesota 0 of 1; Columbus 1 of 2.
Goalies—Minnesota, Dubnyk 9-7-2 (29 shots-25 saves). Columbus, Bobrovsky 10-7-0 (25-23).
A—15,210 (18,500). T—2:30.
Referees—TJ Luxmore, Chris Rooney. Linesmen—Ryan Gibbons, Darren Gibbs.

H.S. football
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Football State Championships
Home teams listed first. Pairings include state rank and record.
All games at Tom Benson Hall of Fame Stadium, Canton.
Thursday, Nov. 29 – Division II: Akron Archbishop Hoban 42, Massillon Washington 28
10:00 a.m., Friday, Nov. 30 – Division VI: No. 1 Kirtland (14-0) vs. No. 3 Maria Stein Marion Local (13-1)
3:00 p.m., Friday, Nov. 30 – Division III: No. 1 Kettering Archbishop Alter (13-1) vs. No. 4 Chagrin Falls Kenston (13-1)
8:00 p.m. Friday, Nov. 30 – Division I: No. 9 Lakewood St. Edward (10-3) vs. No. 1 Cincinnati Colerain (14-0)
10:00 a.m., Saturday, Dec. 1 – Division VII: No. 6 McComb (13-1) vs. No. 2 Glouster Trimble (13-1)
3:00 p.m., Saturday, Dec. 1 – Division V: Orrville (12-2) vs. No. 4 Johnstown-Monroe (13-1)
8:00 p.m., Saturday, Dec. 1 – Division IV: No. 1 Cincinnati Wyoming (14-0) vs. Girard (13-1)

FCS playoffs
NCAA 2018 FCS Playoffs
First Round
Saturday, Nov. 24
Duquesne 31, Towson 10
Wofford 19, Elon 7
SE Missouri St. 28, Stony Brook 14
Montana St. 35, Incarnate Word 14
James Madison 20, Delaware 6
Nicholls St. 49, San Diego 30
N. Iowa 16, Lamar 13
Jacksonville St. 34, ETSU 27
Second Round
Saturday, Dec. 1
Jacksonville St. (9-3) at Maine (8-3), Noon
James Madison (9-3) at Colgate (9-1), 1 p.m.
Wofford (9-3) at Kennesaw St. (10-1), 2 p.m.
Montana St. (8-4) at N. Dakota St. (11-0), 3 p.m.
Duquesne (9-3) at S. Dakota St. (8-2), 3 p.m.
SE Missouri St. (9-3) at Weber St. (9-2), 4 p.m.
Nicholls St. (9-3) at E. Washington (9-2), 5 p.m.
N. Iowa (7-5) at UC Davis (9-2), 7 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Friday, Dec. 7 or Saturday, Dec. 8
Montana St.-N. Dakota St. winner vs. James Madison-Colgate winner
Duquesne-S. Dakota St. winner vs. Wofford-Kennesaw St. winner
Nicholls St.-E. Washington winner vs. N. Iowa-UC Davis winner
Jacksonville St.-Maine winner vs. SE Missouri St.-Weber St. winner
Semifinals
Friday, Dec. 14 or Saturday, Dec. 15
TBD
Championship
Saturday, Jan. 5
At Toyota Stadium
Frisco, Texas
Semifinal winners, Noon

NCAA D2 playoffs
NCAA Division II Football Playoffs
First Round
Saturday, Nov. 17
Hillsdale 40, Kutztown 26
Slippery Rock 20, LIU Post 14
New Haven 35, West Chester 28
Wingate 41, West Georgia 31
Indianapolis 38, Fort Hays State 27
Ferris State 21, Harding 19
Northwest Missouri State 42, Grand Valley State 17
Bowie State 41, West Alabama 35
Lenoir-Rhyne 43, Florida Tech 21
Tarleton State 58, Azusa Pacific 0
Texas A&M-Commerce 33, Minnesota Duluth 17
Colorado State-Pueblo 37, Colorado Mines 17
Second Round
Saturday, Nov. 24
Slippery Rock 59, New Haven 20
Notre Dame (Ohio) 19, Hillsdale 14
Valdosta State 66, Bowie State 16
Ferris State 27, Northwest Missouri State 21
Ouachita Baptist 35, Indianapolis 7
Lenoir-Rhyne 21, Wingate 17
Minnesota-Mankato 24, Colorado State-Pueblo 10
Tarleton State 34, Texas A&M-Commerce 28
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Dec. 1
Slippery Rock (11-2) at Notre Dame (Ohio) (12-0), TBA
Ferris State (13-0) at Ouachita Baptist (12-0), TBA
Lenoir-Rhyne (12-1) at Valdosta State (11-0), 1 p.m.
Tarleton State (12-0) at Minnesota-Mankato (12-0), 1 p.m.
Semifinals
Saturday, Dec. 8
TBD
Championship
Saturday, Dec. 15
At McKinney, Texas
TBD, 4 p.m.

NCAA D3 playoffs
NCAA Division III Football Playoffs
First Round
Saturday, Nov. 17
Berry 31, Maryville (Tenn.) 0
St. Norbert 31, Trine 0
Mount Union 60, Denison 0
Centre 54, Washington & Jefferson 13
Randolph-Macon 23, John Carroll 20
Muhlenberg 20, Delaware Valley 13
RPI 38, Husson 14
Johns Hopkins 49, MIT 0
Wisconsin-Whitewater 67, Eureka 14
Mary Hardin-Baylor 27, Hardin Simmons 6
St. John’s (Minn.) 84, Martin Luther 6
North Central (Ill.) 52, Hanover 0
Bethel (Minn.) 41, Wartburg 14
Brockport 40, Framingham State 27
Frostburg State 42, Western New England 24
Whitworth 48, Claremont-Mudd-Scripps 6
Second Round
Saturday, Nov. 24
Mount Union 51, Centre 35
Muhlenberg 35, Randolph-Macon 6
RPI 21, Brockport 13
Johns Hopkins 58, Frostburg State 27
Mary Hardin-Baylor 75, Berry 9
St. John’s (Minn.) 45, Whitworth 24
Wisconsin-Whitewater 54, St. Norbert 21
Bethel (Minn.) 27, North Central (Ill.) 24
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Dec. 1
Muhlenberg (11-1) at Mount Union (12-0), Noon
Johns Hopkins (11-1) at RPI (10-1), Noon
St. John’s (Minn.) (12-0) at Mary Hardin-Baylor (12-0), 1 p.m.
Bethel (Minn.) (11-1) at Wisconsin-Whitewater (11-0), 1 p.m.
Semifinals
Saturday, Dec. 8
Mary Hardin-Baylor–St. John’s (Minn.) winner, vs. Wisconsin-Whitewater–Bethel (Minn.) winner, TBA
Muhlenberg-Mount Union vs. RPI-Johns Hopkins winner, TBA
Championship
Friday, Dec. 14
At Shenandoah, Texas
TBD, 7 p.m.

NAIA playoffs
NAIA Football Playoffs
First Round
Saturday, Nov. 17
Saint Francis (Ind.) 34, Grand View (Iowa) 3
Morningside (Iowa) 49, Rocky Mountain (Mont.) 20
Concordia (Mich.) 31, Reinhardt (Ga.) 21
St. Xavier (Ill.) 34, Marian (Ind.) 21
Baker (Kan.) 44, Bethel (Tenn.) 41, OT
Dickinson State (N.D.) 14, Northwestern (Iowa) 6
Kansas Wesleyan 15, Langston (Okla.) 9
Benedictine (Kan.) 48, Cumberlands (Ky.) 41, 2OT
Quarterfinals
Saturday, Nov. 24
Saint Francis (Ind.) 33, Baker (Kan.) 23
Morningside (Iowa) 51, St. Xavier (Ill.) 14
Benedictine (Kan.) 54, Concordia (Mich.) 38
Kansas Wesleyan 43, Dickinson State (N.D.) 40
Semifinals
Saturday, Dec. 1
Saint Francis (Ind.) (10-2) at Morningside (Iowa) (13-0), 1 p.m.
Benedictine (Kan.) (12-1) at Kansas Wesleyan (13-0), 2 p.m.
Championship
Saturday, Dec. 15
At Municipal Stadium
Daytona Beach, Fla.
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

H.S. basketball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Thursday’s Girls Basketball Scores
Bainbridge Paint Valley 63, Chillicothe Zane Trace 24
Bidwell River Valley 36, Jackson 24
Chillicothe Unioto 45, Chillicothe Huntington 33
Gallipolis Gallia 57, Point Pleasant, W.Va. 47
Lancaster Fairfield Union 37, Nelsonville-York 36
Leesburg Fairfield 81, Mowrystown Whiteoak 9
Lynchburg-Clay 60, Seaman N. Adams 57
Oak Hill 56, Lucasville Valley 31
Piketon 52, Frankfort Adena 34
Pomeroy Meigs 57, Vincent Warren 45, OT
Portsmouth Clay 40, Franklin Furnace Green 29
Portsmouth Notre Dame 58, Latham Western 24
Portsmouth W. 36, McDermott Scioto NW 34
Reedsville Eastern 50, Corning Miller 44
Southeastern 43, Williamsport Westfall 39
Symmes Valley 52, New Boston Glenwood 43
Waverly 55, S. Webster 52
Wheelersburg 41, Minford 35

Bowl eligible
Here are the 64 teams that are already bowl eligible in 2018:
Alabama
Alabama-Birmingham
Appalachian State
Arizona State
Arkansas State
Army
Auburn
Boise State
Boston College
Buffalo
California
Central Florida
Cincinnati
Clemson
Duke
Eastern Michigan
Florida
Florida International
Fresno State
Georgia
Georgia Southern
Georgia Tech
Houston
Iowa
Iowa State
Kentucky
Louisiana Tech
Louisiana-Monroe
LSU
Marshall
Memphis
Michigan
Michigan State
Middle Tennessee
Mississippi State
Missouri
N.C. State
Nevada
North Texas
Northern Illinois
Northwestern
Notre Dame
Ohio
Ohio State
Oklahoma
Oregon
Penn State
Pittsburgh
San Diego State
South Florida
Stanford
Syracuse
Temple
Texas
Texas A&M
Troy
Utah
Utah State
Virginia
Washington
Washington State
West Virginia
Western Michigan
Wisconsin