• 70°

Scoreboard

NFL playoffs
NFL Playoff Schedule & Results
All TImes EST
Wild-card Playoffs
Saturday, Jan. 5
Indianapolis 21, Houston 7
Dallas 24, Seattle 22
Sunday, Jan. 6
L.A. Chargers 23, Baltimore 17
Philadelphia 16, Chicago 15
Divisional Playoffs
Saturday, Jan. 12
Indianapolis at Kansas City, 4:35 p.m. (NBC)
Dallas at L.A. Rams, 8:15 p.m. (FOX)
Sunday, Jan. 13
Los Angeles Chargers at New England, 1:05 p.m. (CBS)
Philadelphia at New Orleans, 4:40 p.m. (FOX)
Conference Championships
Sunday, Jan. 20
To be determined
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 3
At Atlanta
AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6 p.m. (CBS)

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
All Times EST
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 32 12 .727 —
Philadelphia 27 16 .628 4 1/2
Boston 25 16 .610 5 1/2
Brooklyn 21 23 .477 11
New York 10 32 .238 21
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 20 20 .500 —
Charlotte 19 21 .475 1
Washington 18 25 .419 3 1/2
Orlando 17 24 .415 3 1/2
Atlanta 13 29 .310 8
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 29 12 .707 —
Indiana 28 14 .667 1 1/2
Detroit 17 23 .425 11 1/2
Chicago 10 31 .244 19
Cleveland 8 35 .186 22
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 24 17 .585 —
San Antonio 25 18 .581 —
New Orleans 20 22 .476 4 1/2
Dallas 20 22 .476 4 1/2
Memphis 19 22 .463 5
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Denver 28 12 .700 —
Oklahoma City 25 16 .610 3 1/2
Portland 25 17 .595 4
Utah 21 21 .500 8
Minnesota 20 22 .476 9
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
Golden State 27 14 .659 —
L.A. Clippers 24 17 .585 3
L.A. Lakers 23 19 .548 4 1/2
Sacramento 21 21 .500 6 1/2
Phoenix 10 33 .233 18
Thursday’s Games
Miami 115, Boston 99
Denver 121, L.A. Clippers 100
San Antonio 154, Oklahoma City 147, 2OT
Sacramento 112, Detroit 102
Friday’s Games
Atlanta 123, Philadelphia 121
Washington 113, Milwaukee 106
Indiana 121, New York 106
Toronto 122, Brooklyn 105
Dallas 119, Minnesota 115
Houston 141, Cleveland 113
Charlotte at Portland, 10 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Utah, 10 p.m.
Chicago at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Detroit at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.
Memphis at Miami, 5 p.m.
Boston at Orlando, 7 p.m.
New Orleans at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Denver at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Charlotte at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Chicago at Utah, 10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Philadelphia at New York, 1 p.m.
Toronto at Washington, 1 p.m.
Milwaukee at Atlanta, 3:30 p.m.
Houston at Orlando, 6 p.m.
Golden State at Dallas, 7 p.m.
Portland at Denver, 8 p.m.
Cleveland at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Boston at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Memphis at Houston, 8 p.m.
Charlotte at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Cavaliers’ box
Friday’s Game
CLEVELAND (113)
Hood 2-7 2-2 6, Osman 6-10 3-3 15, Thompson 3-8 0-0 6, Sexton 4-10 5-5 14, Burks 5-10 2-2 13, Jones 3-6 3-4 12, Blossomgame 1-1 0-0 2, Zizic 6-8 6-6 18, Payne 3-9 2-2 9, Dellavedova 2-5 1-2 6, Clarkson 5-15 0-0 12. Totals 40-89 24-26 113.
HOUSTON (141)
House Jr. 4-9 3-3 14, Tucker 4-6 0-0 10, Capela 7-8 5-7 19, Harden 12-24 11-11 43, Rivers 5-9 0-0 12, Ennis III 2-4 2-3 7, Chriss 2-6 0-0 4, Clark 3-6 0-0 8, Nene 2-2 0-0 4, Knight 2-8 8-8 12, Green 3-7 0-0 8. Totals 46-89 29-32 141.
Cleveland 22 27 32 32 = 113
Houston 42 35 36 28 = 141
3-Point Goals—Cleveland 9-33 (Jones 3-5, Clarkson 2-8, Sexton 1-2, Dellavedova 1-3, Burks 1-4, Payne 1-6, Hood 0-2, Osman 0-3), Houston 20-52 (Harden 8-16, House Jr. 3-7, Tucker 2-4, Clark 2-4, Green 2-5, Rivers 2-6, Ennis III 1-3, Chriss 0-2, Knight 0-5). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 39 (Zizic 8), Houston 45 (Harden 10). Assists—Cleveland 24 (Payne, Sexton 5), Houston 28 (Harden 12). Total Fouls—Cleveland 24, Houston 18. Technicals—Cleveland coach Cavaliers (Defensive three second). A—18,055 (18,500).

NHL standings
National Hockey League
All Times EST
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 44 34 8 2 70 183 125
Toronto 43 28 13 2 58 156 119
Boston 44 25 15 4 54 128 114
Buffalo 44 23 15 6 52 128 125
Montreal 45 23 17 5 51 135 139
Florida 43 17 18 8 42 137 155
Ottawa 45 17 23 5 39 142 174
Detroit 46 16 23 7 39 128 158
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 43 27 12 4 58 153 126
Pittsburgh 43 24 13 6 54 152 123
Columbus 43 25 15 3 53 139 133
N.Y. Islanders 42 24 14 4 52 128 114
Carolina 44 21 18 5 47 117 127
N.Y. Rangers 43 17 19 7 41 119 149
New Jersey 43 16 20 7 39 125 146
Philadelphia 44 16 22 6 38 121 157
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Winnipeg 44 28 14 2 58 152 125
Nashville 46 27 15 4 58 142 116
Dallas 45 23 18 4 50 120 119
Colorado 44 20 16 8 48 151 141
Minnesota 43 22 18 3 47 122 120
St. Louis 42 18 20 4 40 118 133
Chicago 46 16 22 8 40 134 167
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Calgary 46 29 13 4 62 166 132
San Jose 46 26 13 7 59 163 140
Vegas 47 27 16 4 58 142 124
Anaheim 44 19 17 8 46 105 129
Edmonton 44 21 20 3 45 124 141
Vancouver 46 20 21 5 45 131 147
Arizona 43 19 21 3 41 112 121
Los Angeles 45 17 25 3 37 100 134
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Thursday’s Games
Columbus 4, Nashville 3, OT
N.Y. Islanders 4, N.Y. Rangers 3
Washington 4, Boston 2
Toronto 4, New Jersey 2
Philadelphia 2, Dallas 1
Tampa Bay 3, Carolina 1
St. Louis 4, Montreal 1
Minnesota 3, Winnipeg 2
Edmonton 4, Florida 3, SO
Arizona 4, Vancouver 3, OT
San Jose 3, Vegas 2
Ottawa 4, Los Angeles 1
Friday’s Games
Carolina 4, Buffalo 3
Winnipeg 4, Detroit 2
Calgary 4, Florida 3
Pittsburgh at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Philadelphia at New Jersey, 1 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at N.Y. Islanders, 1 p.m.
Boston at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Columbus at Washington, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Colorado at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Vegas at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
St. Louis at Dallas, 9 p.m.
Arizona at Edmonton, 10 p.m.
Ottawa at San Jose, 10 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Nashville at Carolina, 12:30 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Columbus, 6 p.m.
Anaheim at Winnipeg, 6 p.m.
Florida at Vancouver, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
Arizona at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Chicago at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Colorado at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at Washington, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Buffalo at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

H.S. basketball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Friday’s Boys’ Basketball Scores
Akr. Hoban 65, Cle. Cent. Cath. 44
Albany Alexander 49, Nelsonville-York 31
Beaver Eastern 58, Portsmouth Sciotoville 32
Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 41, Urbana 36
Bellville Clear Fork 57, Marion Harding 35
Belpre 75, Wahama, W.Va. 51
Beverly Ft. Frye 54, Caldwell 50
Byesville Meadowbrook 60, Zanesville 55
Canal Winchester 67, Newark 61
Chillicothe 62, Washington C.H. Miami Trace 53
Chillicothe Zane Trace 46, Chillicothe Unioto 35
Cin. Gamble Montessori 101, Cin. Riverview East 56
Cin. Moeller 72, Cin. La Salle 51
Cin. Oak Hills 69, Cin. Princeton 54
Cin. Purcell Marian 56, Cin. McNicholas 39
Cin. St. Xavier 48, Cin. Elder 33
Cin. Taft 71, Cin. Aiken 52
Cin. Walnut Hills 53, Cin. Withrow 52
Clarksville Clinton-Massie 78, Batavia 40
Cle. Collinwood 64, Cle. MLK 56
Cle. E. Tech 117, Cle. Lincoln W. 42
Cle. Glenville 75, Cle. John Marshall 46
Cle. St. Martin De Porres 71, Elyria First Baptist Christian 45
Cle. VASJ 95, Cle. Benedictine 83, OT
Clyde 75, Tiffin Columbian 54
Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 54, Chesapeake 42
Crown City S. Gallia 56, Waterford 54, OT
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 40, Parma Padua 39
Cuyahoga Hts. 67, Middlefield Cardinal 57
Danville 56, Howard E. Knox 41
Day. Chaminade Julienne 59, Day. Carroll 47
Dublin Coffman 58, Cols. Upper Arlington 32
Dublin Jerome 56, Dublin Scioto 43
E. Liverpool 61, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 483
Frankfort Adena 67, Southeastern 42
Franklin 91, Eaton 47
Franklin Furnace Green 66, Portsmouth Clay 49
Geneva 60, Chagrin Falls 37
Georgetown 61, Batavia Clermont NE 45
Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 75, Malvern 63
Hamilton 65, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 62
Hamilton Badin 55, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 43
Hartville Lake Center Christian 71, Ravenna SE 48
Hilliard Bradley 56, Hilliard Darby 25
Hilliard Davidson 71, Marysville 64
Ironton 58, S. Point 17
Jackson 56, Greenfield McClain 48
Kalida 42, Ft. Jennings 21
Kettering Alter 64, Middletown Fenwick 5Kirtland 73, Wickliffe 50
Latham Western 73, Portsmouth Notre Dame 30
Leavittsburg LaBrae 67, Brookfield 45
Leesburg Fairfield 78, Mowrystown Whiteoak 65
Manchester 54, Fayetteville-Perry 47
Maria Stein Marion Local 68, Rockford Parkway 38
Marietta 42, Warsaw River View 35
Marion Pleasant 57, Ontario 52
Martins Ferry 73, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 60
Mason 55, W. Chester Lakota W. 46
Massillon Jackson 59, N. Can. Hoover 38
Massillon Washington 51, Youngs. Ursuline 50
McArthur Vinton County 55, Wellston 30
McConnelsville Morgan 77, Crooksville 65
Minster 51, Coldwater 42
New Albany 56, Cols. Franklin Hts. 45
New Boston Glenwood 75, Symmes Valley 67
New Carlisle Tecumseh 60, Bellefontaine 53
New Concord John Glenn 51, Dresden Tri-Valley 35
New Philadelphia 54, Cambridge 47
New Richmond 64, Mt. Orab Western Brown 58
Oak Hill 58, Lucasville Valley 54
Philo 47, New Lexington 31
Pickerington Cent. 63, Gahanna Lincoln 54
Pickerington N. 38, Grove City 20
Piketon 59, Bainbridge Paint Valley 36
Pomeroy Meigs 84, Bidwell River Valley 33
Portsmouth 80, Ironton Rock Hill 61
Portsmouth W. 54, McDermott Scioto NW 42
Powell Olentangy Liberty 64, Lewis Center Olentangy 53
Proctorville Fairland 69, Gallipolis Gallia 44
Racine Southern 73, Corning Miller 52
Reedsville Eastern 57, Glouster Trimble 43
Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 48, Sardinia Eastern Brown 42
Sarahsville Shenandoah 67, Oak Glen, W.Va. 57
Seaman N. Adams 67, Lynchburg-Clay 42
Sparta Highland 38, Galion Northmor 33
St. Clairsville 63, Belmont Union Local 61
St. Henry 61, New Bremen 31
Sugarcreek Garaway 46, Magnolia Sandy Valley 35
Thomas Worthington 54, Worthington Kilbourne 35
Thornville Sheridan 65, Zanesville Maysville 64
Tiffin Calvert 56, Lakeside Danbury 40
Uhrichsville Claymont 55, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 36
Vincent Warren 56, Athens 40
W. Jefferson 64, Cedarville 50
W. Lafayette Ridgewood 56, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 47
Wadsworth 58, Hudson 48
Wapakoneta 49, Kenton 44
Warren Champion 62, Windham 43
Warren JFK 74, Garfield Hts. Trinity 34
Washington C.H. 51, Hillsboro 39
Waverly 67, S. Webster 65
Wheelersburg 86, Minford 59
Willard 77, Huron 60
Williamsburg 64, Blanchester 57
Williamsport Westfall 56, Chillicothe Huntington 46
Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 69, Bellaire 49
Zanesville W. Muskingum 60, Hebron Lakewood 44