• 41°

Scoreboard

NFL playoffs
NFL Playoff Schedule & Results
All TImes EST
Wild-card Playoffs
Saturday, Jan. 5
Indianapolis 21, Houston 7
Dallas 24, Seattle 22
Sunday, Jan. 6
L.A. Chargers 23, Baltimore 17
Philadelphia 16, Chicago 15
Divisional Playoffs
Saturday, Jan. 12
Kansas City 31, Indianapolis 13
L.A. Rams 30, Dallas 22
Sunday, Jan. 13
New England 41, L.A. Chargers 28
New Orleans 20, Philadelphia 14
Conference Championships
Sunday, Jan. 20
NFC
L.A. Rams at New Orleans, 3:05 p.m. (FOX)
AFC
New England at Kansas City, 6:40 p.m. (CBS)
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 3
At Atlanta
AFC champion vs. NFC champion, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
All Times EST
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 33 12 .733 —
Philadelphia 29 16 .644 4
Boston 25 18 .581 7
Brooklyn 22 23 .489 11
New York 10 33 .233 22
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 21 21 .500 —
Charlotte 20 23 .465 1 1/2
Orlando 19 24 .442 2 1/2
Washington 18 26 .409 4
Atlanta 14 30 .318 8
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 31 12 .721 —
Indiana 29 14 .674 2
Detroit 18 24 .429 12 1/2
Chicago 10 33 .233 21
Cleveland 9 35 .205 22 1/2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 25 18 .581 —
San Antonio 25 20 .556 1
New Orleans 21 23 .477 4 1/2
Dallas 20 23 .465 5
Memphis 19 24 .442 6
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Denver 29 14 .674 —
Oklahoma City 26 17 .605 3
Portland 26 19 .578 4
Utah 24 21 .533 6
Minnesota 21 23 .477 8 1/2
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
Golden State 30 14 .682 —
L.A. Clippers 24 19 .558 5 1/2
L.A. Lakers 23 21 .523 7
Sacramento 23 21 .523 7
Phoenix 11 34 .244 19 1/2
Tuesday’s Games
Indiana 131, Phoenix 97
Philadelphia 149, Minnesota 107
Atlanta 142, Oklahoma City 126
Milwaukee 124, Miami 86
Golden State 142, Denver 111
Chicago at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Orlando at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Brooklyn at Houston, 8 p.m.
Milwaukee at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Toronto at Boston, 8 p.m.
San Antonio at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Cleveland at Portland, 10 p.m.
New Orleans at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Utah at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
New York vs. Washington at London, 3 p.m.
Philadelphia at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Sacramento at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Phoenix at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago at Denver, 9 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Brooklyn at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Memphis at Boston, 7 p.m.
Miami at Detroit, 7 p.m.
San Antonio at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Cleveland at Utah, 9 p.m.
Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
New Orleans at Portland, 10:30 p.m.

NHL standings
National Hockey League
All Times EST
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 47 36 9 2 74 191 133
Toronto 45 28 15 2 58 161 128
Boston 46 26 15 5 57 133 119
Montreal 48 26 17 5 57 146 142
Buffalo 46 23 17 6 52 133 137
Detroit 48 18 23 7 43 136 161
Florida 45 17 20 8 42 139 165
Ottawa 46 17 24 5 39 143 178
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Columbus 46 28 15 3 59 152 140
Washington 46 27 14 5 59 157 139
N.Y. Islanders 45 26 15 4 56 136 118
Pittsburgh 45 25 14 6 56 161 132
Carolina 46 22 19 5 49 125 136
N.Y. Rangers 46 19 20 7 45 132 159
New Jersey 46 18 21 7 43 137 157
Philadelphia 46 17 23 6 40 130 164
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Winnipeg 46 30 14 2 62 160 129
Nashville 48 28 16 4 60 152 124
Colorado 46 21 17 8 50 157 147
Dallas 47 23 20 4 50 121 124
Minnesota 46 23 20 3 49 131 134
St. Louis 45 20 20 5 45 126 137
Chicago 48 16 23 9 41 142 179
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Calgary 47 30 13 4 64 173 133
San Jose 47 27 13 7 61 167 141
Vegas 49 28 17 4 60 147 131
Edmonton 46 22 21 3 47 133 146
Vancouver 47 21 21 5 47 136 148
Anaheim 47 19 19 9 47 113 143
Arizona 45 20 22 3 43 116 130
Los Angeles 47 18 25 4 40 107 139
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Monday’s Games
New Jersey 8, Chicago 5
Colorado 6, Toronto 3
Philadelphia 7, Minnesota 4
St. Louis 4, Washington 1
Montreal 3, Boston 2, OT
Edmonton 7, Buffalo 2
Tuesday’s Games
Columbus 4, New Jersey 1
N.Y. Islanders 2, St. Louis 1, OT
N.Y. Rangers 6, Carolina 2
Montreal 5, Florida 1
Detroit 3, Anaheim 1
Nashville 7, Washington 2
Minnesota 3, Los Angeles 2, SO
Winnipeg 4, Vegas 1
Tampa Bay 2, Dallas 0
Pittsburgh at San Jose, 10 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Colorado at Ottawa, 7 p.m.
Boston at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.
Buffalo at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.
Edmonton at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
San Jose at Arizona, 10 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
St. Louis at Boston, 7 p.m.
New Jersey vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 7 p.m.
Chicago at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Anaheim at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Winnipeg at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Montreal at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Florida, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Washington, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Arizona, 9 p.m.
Buffalo at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Blue Jackets’ box
New Jersey 0 1 0 = 1
Columbus 3 1 0 = 4
First Period—1, Columbus, Atkinson 27 (Dubois), 0:45. 2, Columbus, Jenner 9 (Anderson), 2:28. 3, Columbus, Panarin 18 (Savard, Atkinson), 17:20. Penalties—Stenlund, CBJ, (holding), 19:28.
Second Period—4, Columbus, Dubois 17 (Werenski, Panarin), 1:45 (pp). 5, New Jersey, Coleman 17 (Mueller, Lovejoy), 18:24. Penalties—Severson, NJ, (holding), 1:25; Severson, NJ, (unsportsmanlike conduct), 1:25; Jones, CBJ, (delay of game), 11:33; Palmieri, NJ, (interference), 14:13.
Third Period—None. Penalties—None.
Shots on Goal—New Jersey 13-9-8—30. Columbus 9-12-13—34.
Power-play opportunities—New Jersey 0 of 2; Columbus 1 of 3.
Goalies—New Jersey, Kinkaid 13-14-6 (34 shots-30 saves). Columbus, Korpisalo 9-2-2 (30-29).
A—16,377 (18,500). T—2:25.
Referees—Dean Morton, Justin St Pierre. Linesmen—Lonnie Cameron, Jesse Marquis.

AP women’s poll
The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ women’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 13, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:
Record Pts Prv
1. Notre Dame (23) 16-1 736 1
2. Baylor (6) 13-1 706 4
2. UConn (1) 14-1 706 3
4. Louisville 15-1 652 2
5. Oregon 15-1 621 5
6. Stanford 14-1 615 6
7. Mississippi St. 15-1 571 7
8. N.C. State 17-0 542 8
9. Maryland 15-1 505 9
10. Oregon St. 14-2 482 10
11. Texas 14-2 452 11
12. Syracuse 14-2 427 12
13. Gonzaga 16-1 369 14
14. Marquette 14-3 352 15
15. South Carolina 12-4 273 21
16. Kentucky 15-3 243 16
17. Michigan St. 12-3 217 23
18. Iowa St. 13-3 202 20
19. Arizona St. 12-4 192 19
20. Rutgers 13-3 163 —
20. Tennessee 12-4 163 13
22. Iowa 11-4 146 17
23. Minnesota 12-3 76 18
24. DePaul 12-5 57 —
25. Indiana 15-2 56 25
Others receiving votes: Florida St. 54, Utah 36, Butler 20, Texas A&M 20, Missouri 19, California 17, Georgia 17, Cent. Michigan 12, Drake 9, South Dakota 7, Auburn 4, UCF 4, Clemson 3, Purdue 3, Arizona 1.

Girls H.S. poll
How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
DIVISION I
Team Record Pos.
1, Pickerington Cent. (13) 11-1 210
2, Cin. Princeton (2) 12-0 180
3, Canton McKinley (4) 11-1 167
4, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (5) 10-1 166
5, Centerville (1) 14-1 125
6, W. Chester Lakota W. 12-1 112
7, Can. Glenoak 12-2 89
8, Newark 12-1 76
9, Cin. Walnut Hills 13-1 66
10, Sylvania Southview 12-1 36
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Akr. Hoban 23. 12, Eastlake N. 20. 13, Medina 19. 14, Youngs. Austintown-Fitch 16.
DIVISION II
Team Record Pos.
1, Day. Carroll (15) 13-0 219
2, Tol. Rogers (4) 9-2 182
3, New Philadelphia (4) 12-0 174
4, Bellevue 11-1 136
5, Wintersville Indian Creek 13-0 125
6, Poland Seminary (2) 13-0 116
7, McArthur Vinton County 12-0 110
8, Thornville Sheridan 10-2 58
9, Beloit W. Branch 10-3 41
10, Tipp City Tippecanoe 9-3 24
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cin. Indian Hill 23. 12, Hamilton Badin 20. 13, Trotwood-Madison 18. 13, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 18. 15, Granville 17. 16, Perry 14. 17, Youngs. Mooney 13. 18, Chillicothe Unioto 12.
DIVISION III
Team Record Pos.
1, Cols. Africentric (20) 12-0 229
2, Findlay Liberty-Benton (2) 12-0 193
3, Waynesville (1) 12-0 146
4, Ottawa-Glandorf 15-1 139
5, Berlin Hiland (1) 12-1 97
6, Versailles (1) 10-3 96
7, Castalia Margaretta 13-1 78
8, Lynchburg-Clay 13-0 73
9, Doylestown Chippewa 12-1 66
10, Delta 12-1 46
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Albany Alexander 26. 12, Sardinia Eastern 19. 12, Anna 19. 14, Cin. Purcell Marian 17. 14, Elyria Cath. 17. 16, Collins Western Reserve 14.
DIVISION IV
Team Record Pos.
1, Ft. Loramie (11) 13-1 197
2, Minster (5) 14-1 188
3, Cornerstone Christian (2) 11-1 154
4, Fairfield Christian (1) 12-0 144
5, New Madison Tri-Village (1) 13-1 102
6, Waterford 9-1 98
7, McDonald (2) 11-0 92
8, Portsmouth Notre Dame (1) 12-0 81
9, Ottoville 12-3 53
10, Berlin Center W. Reserve 14-1 40
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Cortland Maplewood 17. 12, Covington 14. 13, Stryker 13. 14, Newark Cath. 12.

Boys’ H.S. poll
How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school boys basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
Division I
Team Record Pts.
1. Cin. Moeller (20) 10-0 212
2. Pickerington Cent. (1) 12-0 185
3. Tol. Whitmer 9-0 137
4. Hilliard Bradley 11-0 113
5. Akr. SVSM 10-2 108
6. Dublin Coffman 12-0 105
7. Sylvania Northview (1) 13-0 71
8. Mason 11-1 68
9. Lorain 9-2 45
10. Sidney 9-1 33
Others receiving 12 or more points: Springfield 22. Vandalia Butler 13. Lima Sr. 13.
Division II
Team Record Pts.
1. Cin. Taft (14) 10-0 201
2. Trotwood-Madison (5) 9-1 177
3. Cols. South (3) 11-0 166
4. Cin. Wyoming 8-0 132
5. Day. Chaminade-Julienne 10-1 112
6. Cle. VASJ 9-2 80
7. Wauseon 10-1 74
8. Hamilton Badin 9-2 49
9. Thornville Sheridan 10-2 47
10. Cin. Aiken 10-2 26
Others receiving 12 or more points: New Philadelphia 18. Poland Seminary 17. Cin. Hughes 15. Jackson 15.
Division III
Team Record Pts.
1. Archbold (15) 10-0 201
2. Wheelersburg (2) 11-0 164
3. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 9-2 126
4. Anna (1) 10-0 114
5. Genoa Area 9-0 86
6. Brookville 12-1 74
7. Sugarcreek Garaway 10-1 66
8. Ottawa-Glandorf 8-1 49
9. Cin. Deer Park (3) 13-3 47
10. Leavittsburg Labrae 9-1 42
Others receiving 12 or more points: Cin. Purcell Marian (1) 26. Beaver Eastern 23. Oregon Stritch 23. Johnstown-Monroe 21. Middletown Madison 19. Day. Stivers 18. Ashtabula Edgewood 18. Albany Alexander 18. Latham Western 12.
Division IV
Team Record Pts.
1. St. Henry (9) 8-2 186
(tie) Berlin Hiland (10) 13-1 186
3. Convoy Crestview (2) 10-1 172
4. Toronto 10-1 124
5. Maria Stein Marion Local 6-3 90
6. Tol. Maumee Valley 8-2 77
7. Glouster Trimble 8-0 68
8. Bristol 8-2 65
9. Zanesville Rosecrans 8-2 61
10. Spring. Cath. Cent. 10-2 26
Others receiving 12 or more points: Hicksville 22. Lancaster Fisher Cath. 20. Sycamore Mohawk 17. Kinsman Badger 14. Sarahsville Shenandoah 13. New Middletown Spring. (1) 12.

Ohio U. box
KENT ST. 66, OHIO 52
KENT ST. (13-4)
Whittington 5-10 0-1 10, Williamson 1-5 0-0 2, Avery 4-8 3-7 15, Walker 6-15 6-8 21, Williams 3-6 3-4 10, Frederick 3-3 0-1 6, Duling 0-0 0-0 0, Peterson 1-6 0-0 2. Totals 23-53 12-21 66.
OHIO (9-7)
Carter 4-9 2-2 11, Taylor 2-4 2-6 6, Cowart 5-12 0-0 10, Kirk 4-22 3-5 11, Block 2-7 0-0 6, Vander Plas 1-5 0-0 2, Preston 1-1 0-0 2, Gollon 1-3 1-3 4. Totals 20-63 8-16 52.
Halftime—Kent St. 37-26. 3-Point Goals—Kent St. 8-24 (Avery 4-8, Walker 3-6, Williams 1-3, Williamson 0-3, Peterson 0-4), Ohio 4-20 (Block 2-6, Carter 1-3, Gollon 1-3, Kirk 0-1, Vander Plas 0-3, Cowart 0-4). Fouled Out—Carter, Whittington. Rebounds—Kent St. 34 (Whittington 10), Ohio 41 (Carter 13). Assists—Kent St. 14 (Avery, Walker 4), Ohio 13 (Carter 4). Total Fouls—Kent St. 17, Ohio 20. A—6,560 (13,080).

Notre Dame box
No. 13 NORTH CAROLINA 75, NOTRE DAME 69
NOTRE DAME (11-6)
Mooney 7-12 2-3 16, Laszewski 1-6 0-0 3, Gibbs 1-9 2-2 5, Hubb 6-16 2-3 18, Harvey 5-9 2-4 15, Durham 3-4 0-0 6, Djogo 1-2 0-0 2, Nelligan 0-0 0-0 0, Goodwin 1-3 1-2 4. Totals 25-61 9-14 69.
NORTH CAROLINA (13-4)
Maye 6-19 1-3 14, Brooks 2-8 0-3 4, White 6-11 1-2 17, Johnson 3-8 5-7 11, Williams 2-5 0-0 5, Huffman 0-1 0-0 0, Little 5-8 1-1 11, Black 0-3 0-0 0, Robinson 3-4 0-0 9, Woods 0-1 4-4 4. Totals 27-68 12-20 75.
Halftime—Notre Dame 36-33. 3-Point Goals—Notre Dame 10-28 (Hubb 4-10, Harvey 3-5, Goodwin 1-2, Gibbs 1-4, Laszewski 1-5, Djogo 0-1, Mooney 0-1), North Carolina 9-21 (White 4-7, Robinson 3-4, Williams 1-2, Maye 1-5, Johnson 0-3). Fouled Out—White. Rebounds—Notre Dame 32 (Mooney 18), North Carolina 43 (Maye 10). Assists—Notre Dame 13 (Hubb 6), North Carolina 15 (Johnson 6). Total Fouls—Notre Dame 16, North Carolina 15. A—20,475 (21,750).