• 50°

Scoreboard

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 39 16 .709 —
Boston 35 19 .648 3 1/2
Philadelphia 34 20 .630 4 1/2
Brooklyn 29 27 .518 10 1/2
New York 10 43 .189 28
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Charlotte 26 28 .481 —
Miami 25 27 .481 —
Washington 22 32 .407 4
Orlando 22 32 .407 4
Atlanta 18 35 .340 7 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 40 13 .755 —
Indiana 35 19 .648 5 1/2
Detroit 24 29 .453 16
Chicago 12 42 .222 28 1/2
Cleveland 11 43 .204 29 1/2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 31 22 .585 —
San Antonio 32 23 .582 —
Dallas 25 28 .472 6
New Orleans 24 31 .436 8
Memphis 22 33 .400 10
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Denver 37 17 .685 —
Oklahoma City 34 19 .642 2 1/2
Portland 32 21 .604 4 1/2
Utah 31 24 .564 6 1/2
Minnesota 25 28 .472 11 1/2
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
Golden State 37 15 .712 —
L.A. Clippers 30 25 .545 8 1/2
Sacramento 28 25 .528 9 1/2
L.A. Lakers 27 27 .500 11
Phoenix 11 45 .196 28
Monday’s Games
Atlanta 137, Washington 129
Detroit 129, Denver 103
Milwaukee 113, Brooklyn 94
Indiana 109, New Orleans 107
Houston 118, Phoenix 110
Sacramento 127, San Antonio 112
Tuesday’s Games
Boston 103, Cleveland 96
Indiana 136, L.A. Lakers 94
L.A. Clippers 117, Charlotte 115
Detroit 105, New York 92
Memphis 108, Minnesota 106
Oklahoma City 132, Orlando 122
Toronto 119, Philadelphia 107
Miami 118, Portland 108
Wednesday’s Games
Brooklyn 135, Denver 130
Milwaukee 148, Washington 129
New Orleans 125, Chicago 120
Dallas 99, Charlotte 93
Utah 116, Phoenix 88
Houston at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
San Antonio at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
L.A. Clippers at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Boston, 8 p.m.
Memphis at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
San Antonio at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Cleveland at Washington, 7 p.m.
Denver at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
New York at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Milwaukee at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Golden State at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Minnesota at New Orleans, 9:30 p.m.
Miami at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
San Antonio at Utah, 5 p.m.
Cleveland at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Charlotte at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Toronto at New York, 7:30 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Boston, 8 p.m.
New Orleans at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Washington at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Houston, 8:30 p.m.
Orlando at Milwaukee, 9 p.m.

Cavaliers’ box
BOSTON (103)
Tatum 6-13 12-12 25, Brown 6-19 0-0 13, Horford 4-9 0-0 9, Rozier 3-9 0-0 8, Smart 6-10 1-1 17, Hayward 9-14 0-0 18, Ojeleye 0-0 0-0 0, Theis 3-3 0-0 6, Wanamaker 3-5 1-1 7. Totals 40-82 14-14 103.
CLEVELAND (96)
Adel 1-4 0-0 2, Nwaba 4-8 0-0 8, Zizic 3-7 2-2 8, Sexton 11-24 2-2 27, Burks 9-19 1-1 21, Blossomgame 2-5 0-0 4, Nance Jr. 5-8 0-0 11, Dellavedova 3-8 0-0 8, Clarkson 2-13 2-3 7. Totals 40-96 7-8 96.
Boston 28 31 26 18 = 103
Cleveland 30 21 28 17 = 96
3-Point Goals—Boston 9-26 (Smart 4-5, Rozier 2-5, Tatum 1-3, Brown 1-4, Horford 1-4, Wanamaker 0-2, Hayward 0-3), Cleveland 9-33 (Sexton 3-7, Dellavedova 2-6, Burks 2-6, Nance Jr. 1-1, Clarkson 1-7, Nwaba 0-1, Blossomgame 0-2, Adel 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Boston 42 (Tatum, Brown 7), Cleveland 47 (Nance Jr., Zizic 12). Assists—Boston 29 (Horford 8), Cleveland 21 (Dellavedova 4). Total Fouls—Boston 14, Cleveland 17. A—19,432 (20,562).

NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 53 39 11 3 81 207 149
Toronto 53 33 17 3 69 190 150
Montreal 54 30 18 6 66 164 156
Boston 54 29 17 8 66 155 140
Buffalo 52 26 20 6 58 153 160
Florida 51 21 22 8 50 158 178
Detroit 53 21 25 7 49 150 174
Ottawa 53 19 29 5 43 163 199
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
N.Y. Islanders 52 30 16 6 66 152 128
Washington 53 29 18 6 64 178 168
Pittsburgh 53 28 19 6 62 183 164
Columbus 52 29 20 3 61 169 162
Carolina 53 26 21 6 58 152 155
Philadelphia 53 24 23 6 54 153 177
N.Y. Rangers 53 23 22 8 54 152 178
New Jersey 52 20 25 7 47 153 178
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Winnipeg 53 34 16 3 71 187 149
Nashville 55 32 19 4 68 171 141
Dallas 53 28 21 4 60 138 134
Minnesota 53 26 22 5 57 150 154
St. Louis 51 24 22 5 53 146 153
Colorado 52 22 22 8 52 173 173
Chicago 54 21 24 9 51 173 198
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Calgary 53 34 14 5 73 197 152
San Jose 54 31 16 7 69 193 171
Vegas 55 30 21 4 64 163 150
Vancouver 54 24 24 6 54 155 167
Edmonton 53 23 25 5 51 153 178
Arizona 53 23 25 5 51 140 155
Anaheim 54 21 24 9 51 125 172
Los Angeles 53 22 27 4 48 125 158
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Monday’s Games
Los Angeles 4, N.Y. Rangers 3, OT
Philadelphia 2, Vancouver 1
Toronto 6, Anaheim 1
Dallas 5, Arizona 4
Tuesday’s Games
Boston 3, N.Y. Islanders 1
Washington 3, Vancouver 2
Carolina 4, Pittsburgh 0
Los Angeles 5, New Jersey 1
Buffalo 5, Minnesota 4, SO
St. Louis 3, Florida 2
Vegas 3, Tampa Bay 2, SO
Montreal 4, Anaheim 1
Nashville 5, Arizona 2
San Jose 3, Winnipeg 2, OT
Columbus 6, Colorado 3
Chicago 6, Edmonton 2
Wednesday’s Games
Toronto 5, Ottawa 4
N.Y. Rangers 4, Boston 3, SO
Thursday’s Games
Los Angeles at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Florida, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Colorado at Washington, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Anaheim at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.
Winnipeg at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
St. Louis at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Vegas at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Edmonton at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Dallas at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Vancouver at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Columbus at Arizona, 9 p.m.
San Jose at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Carolina at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Anaheim at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Minnesota at New Jersey, 1 p.m.
Detroit at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Colorado at N.Y. Islanders, 1 p.m.
Los Angeles at Boston, 1 p.m.
Winnipeg at Ottawa, 2 p.m.
Nashville at St. Louis, 2 p.m.
Dallas at Arizona, 4 p.m.
San Jose at Edmonton, 7 p.m.
Florida at Washington, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Calgary at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Columbus at Vegas, 10 p.m.

Blue Jackets’ box
Columbus 2 1 3 = 6
Colorado 2 1 0 = 3
First Period—1, Columbus, Bjorkstrand 10 (Savard, Wennberg), 0:53. 2, Colorado, Johnson 4, 11:59. 3, Columbus, Dubois 20 (Harrington, Kukan), 13:02. 4, Colorado, Zadorov 5 (Johnson, MacKinnon), 18:37. Penalties—Jones, CBJ, (tripping), 15:02.
Second Period—5, Colorado, Girard 3 (Dries, Bourque), 14:06. 6, Columbus, Atkinson 29 (Panarin), 19:41. Penalties—Dubois, CBJ, (slashing), 3:39.
Third Period—7, Columbus, Anderson 17 (Jenner, Kukan), 10:29. 8, Columbus, Wennberg 2 (Duclair, Jones), 12:11 (pp). 9, Columbus, Dubois 21 (Jenner, Werenski), 18:32. Penalties—Cole, COL, (boarding), 0:29; Savard, CBJ, (interference), 5:18; Colorado bench, served by Andrighetto (delay of game), 10:29; Jenner, CBJ, (high sticking), 12:30.
Shots on Goal—Columbus 6-12-19—37. Colorado 11-14-5—30.
Power-play opportunities—Columbus 1 of 2; Colorado 0 of 4.
Goalies—Columbus, Bobrovsky 20-16-1 (30 shots-27 saves). Colorado, Grubauer 9-7-3 (36-31).
A—15,398 (18,007). T—2:31.
Referees—Francis Charron, Peter MacDougall. Linesmen—Matt MacPherson, Andrew Smith.

H.S. girls’ poll
How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
DIVISION I
Team Record Pts.
1, Pickerington Cent. (15) 18-1 206
2, Centerville (3) 19-1 185
3, Canton McKinley (1) 18-1 160
4, W. Chester Lakota W. (2) 18-2 120
5, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (1) 18-2 109
6, Cin. Walnut Hills 19-1 104
7, Can. Glenoak 14-1 96
8, Newark 18-1 88
9, Sylvania Southview (1) 15-1 56
10, Cin. Princeton 16-2 34
Others receiving 12 or more points: Akr. Hoban 22. Dublin Coffman 21.
DIVISION II
Team Record Pts.
1, Day. Carroll (8) 18-1 196
2, New Philadelphia (7) 15-0 185
3, Poland Seminary (2) 17-0 161
4, Tol. Rogers (6) 14-2 152
5, Thornville Sheridan 16-2 107
6, McArthur Vinton County 16-1 94
7, Bellevue 15-2 78
8, Trotwood-Madison 15-2 51
9, Cin. Indian Hill 16-2 46
10, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 16-4 30
Others receiving 12 or more points: Tipp City Tippecanoe 25. Perry 24. Wintersville Indian Creek 17. Granville 16. Franklin 14. Youngs. Mooney 12.
DIVISION III
Team Record Pts.
1, Cols. Africentric (20) 17-0 217
2, Findlay Liberty-Benton (1) 18-0 180
3, Waynesville (2) 18-0 155
4, Berlin Hiland 16-1 147
5, Ottawa-Glandorf 19-1 117
6, Doylestown Chippewa 17-1 89
7, Castalia Margaretta 17-2 61
8, Albany Alexander 18-2 58
9, Sardinia Eastern 19-2 40
10, W. Liberty-Salem 17-3 38
Others receiving 12 or more points: Versailles 27. Anna 19. Lynchburg-Clay 17. Delta 14. Bellaire 14.
DIVISION IV
Team Record Pts.
1, Ft. Loramie (15) 19-1 212
2, Minster (1) 17-1 198
3, Cornerstone Christian (3) 18-2 153
4, New Madison Tri-Village 18-1 148
5, McDonald (2) 17-0 114
6, Fairfield Christian 17-1 82
7, Ottoville 18-2 77
8, Portsmouth Notre Dame (1) 16-1 65
9, Waterford 13-3 37
10, Berlin Center W. Reserve 17-1 33
(tie) Newark Cath. 16-2 33
Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, Covington 21. 13, Shadyside 16.

H.S. boys’ poll
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Ohio high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses, won-loss record, and total points:
DIVISION I
Team Record Pts.
1, Cin. Moeller (22) 18-0 229
2, Dublin Coffman 17-0 176
3, Hilliard Bradley 16-0 174
4, Pickerington Cent. 17-1 135
5, Sylvania Northview 17-0 123
6, Lorain 15-1 100
7, Akr. SVSM 11-3 82
8, Tol. Whitmer 14-1 70
9, Vandalia Butler 16-2 34
10, Lima Sr. 12-3 33
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Logan 26. 12, Sidney 21. 13, Youngs. Boardman (1) 18. 14, Mentor 13.
DIVISION II
Team Record Pts.
1, Day. Chaminade Julienne (10) 16-2 192
2, Trotwood-Madison (6) 14-2 182
3, Cols. South (4) 15-1 160
4, Cin. Wyoming (1) 15-1 123
5, Cle. VASJ (1) 11-3 116
6, Cin. Taft 14-3 112
7, Cin. Hughes 14-3 95
8, Thornville Sheridan 15-2 77
9, Poland Seminary (1) 13-2 56
10, Wauseon 14-3 32
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, New Philadelphia 31. 12, Cin. Aiken 26.
DIVISION III
Team Record Pts.
1, Archbold (17) 17-0 219
2, Wheelersburg (3) 18-0 176
3, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (1) 13-2 152
4, Genoa Area 14-0 120
5, Ottawa-Glandorf 14-2 110
6, Anna 16-1 106
7, Cin. Purcell Marian (1) 16-3 93
8, Ashtabula Edgewood (1) 16-0 70
9, Brookville 15-2 56
10, Beaver Eastern 17-1 45
Others receiving 12 or more points: None.
DIVISION IV
Team Record Pts.
1, Berlin Hiland (18) 19-1 200
2, Convoy Crestview (2) 16-1 177
3, Toronto 16-1 138
(tie) St. Henry 14-3 138
5, Bristol (1) 13-2 98
6, Spring. Cath. Cent. 14-2 88
7, Zanesville Rosecrans 13-2 80
8, Hicksville 13-2 68
9, Sycamore Mohawk 15-1 61
10, Glouster Trimble 12-3 32
Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Xenia Legacy Christian Academy 18. 11, Richmond Hts. (1) 18. 13, Cincinnati Christian 12.