• 46°

Scoreboard

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 42 16 .724 —
Boston 36 21 .632 5 1/2
Philadelphia 36 21 .632 5 1/2
Brooklyn 29 29 .500 13
New York 10 46 .179 31
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Charlotte 27 29 .482 —
Miami 25 30 .455 1 1/2
Orlando 26 32 .448 2
Washington 24 33 .421 3 1/2
Atlanta 19 38 .333 8 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 42 14 .750 —
Indiana 38 19 .667 4 1/2
Detroit 26 29 .473 15 1/2
Chicago 13 44 .228 29 1/2
Cleveland 12 45 .211 30 1/2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 33 23 .589 —
San Antonio 33 26 .559 1 1/2
Dallas 26 30 .464 7
New Orleans 25 33 .431 9
Memphis 23 35 .397 11
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Denver 38 18 .679 —
Oklahoma City 37 19 .661 1
Portland 33 23 .589 5
Utah 32 24 .571 6
Minnesota 26 30 .464 12
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
Golden State 40 15 .727 —
Sacramento 30 26 .536 10 1/2
L.A. Clippers 31 27 .534 10 1/2
L.A. Lakers 28 29 .491 13
Phoenix 11 47 .190 30 1/2
Monday’s Games
Cleveland 107, New York 104
Detroit 121, Washington 112
Indiana 99, Charlotte 90
Toronto 127, Brooklyn 125
Houston 120, Dallas 104
Milwaukee 112, Chicago 99
Minnesota 130, L.A. Clippers 120
Oklahoma City 120, Portland 111
Denver 103, Miami 87
Tuesday’s Games
Atlanta 117, L.A. Lakers 113
Boston 112, Philadelphia 109
Orlando 118, New Orleans 88
San Antonio 108, Memphis 107
Utah at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Brooklyn at Cleveland, 7 p.m.
Milwaukee at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
Houston at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Memphis at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Miami at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Sacramento at Denver, 9 p.m.
Golden State at Portland, 10:30 p.m.
Phoenix at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Charlotte at Orlando, 7 p.m.
New York at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Oklahoma City at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Team World vs. Team USA at Charlotte, N.C., 9 p.m.

NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 57 42 11 4 88 223 159
Toronto 56 35 18 3 73 200 159
Boston 57 32 17 8 72 168 148
Montreal 56 31 18 7 69 172 162
Buffalo 56 28 21 7 63 165 171
Florida 55 23 24 8 54 168 192
Detroit 57 22 28 7 51 159 188
Ottawa 56 21 30 5 47 173 205
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
N.Y. Islanders 56 33 17 6 72 161 136
Washington 57 31 19 7 69 192 183
Columbus 55 32 20 3 67 180 167
Pittsburgh 56 29 20 7 65 193 173
Carolina 57 29 22 6 64 167 164
Philadelphia 57 26 24 7 59 167 190
N.Y. Rangers 56 24 24 8 56 159 186
New Jersey 56 21 27 8 50 162 194
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Winnipeg 57 36 18 3 75 198 163
Nashville 59 33 21 5 71 182 154
Dallas 56 29 22 5 63 145 140
St. Louis 55 28 22 5 61 163 162
Minnesota 57 27 25 5 59 160 167
Colorado 56 22 23 11 55 182 188
Chicago 57 23 25 9 55 185 209
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
San Jose 57 34 16 7 75 210 177
Calgary 56 34 16 6 74 205 167
Vegas 57 31 22 4 66 170 157
Vancouver 57 25 25 7 57 164 181
Arizona 55 24 26 5 53 145 161
Edmonton 55 24 26 5 53 159 184
Los Angeles 56 23 28 5 51 136 171
Anaheim 56 21 26 9 51 127 182
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Monday’s Games
Washington 6, Los Angeles 4
Pittsburgh 4, Philadelphia 1
San Jose 7, Vancouver 2
Tuesday’s Games
Columbus 3, Washington 0
Buffalo 3, N.Y. Islanders 1
Dallas 3, Florida 0
Boston 6, Chicago 3
Tampa Bay 6, Calgary 3
Carolina 4, Ottawa 1
Philadelphia 5, Minnesota 4
Winnipeg 4, N.Y. Rangers 3
St. Louis 8, New Jersey 3
Detroit 3, Nashville 2
Toronto 5, Colorado 2
Arizona at Vegas, 10 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Edmonton at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.
Vancouver at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
N.Y. Islanders at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Calgary at Florida, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Dallas at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Colorado at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Montreal at Nashville, 8 p.m.
New Jersey at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
St. Louis at Arizona, 9 p.m.
Toronto at Vegas, 10 p.m.
Vancouver at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Washington at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Blue Jackets’ box
Washington 0 0 0 = 0
Columbus 0 1 2 = 3
First Period—None. Penalties—Kuznetsov, WSH, (hooking), 8:33; Panarin, CBJ, (holding), 15:36; Wilson, WSH, (tripping), 15:36; Kempny, WSH, (hooking), 18:38.
Second Period—1, Columbus, Duclair 11 (Werenski, Bjorkstrand), 6:32. Penalties—Washington bench, served by Ovechkin (too many men on the ice), 8:24.
Third Period—2, Columbus, Foligno 14 (Jones, Murray), 16:13. 3, Columbus, Panarin 22 (Anderson), 19:50. Penalties—Nash, CBJ, (holding), 3:24; Carlson, WSH, (slashing), 4:52.
Shots on Goal—Washington 4-3-13—20. Columbus 11-13-8—32.
Power-play opportunities—Washington 0 of 1; Columbus 0 of 4.
Goalies—Washington, Holtby 19-14-4 (31 shots-29 saves). Columbus, Bobrovsky 23-16-1 (20-20).
A—15,701 (18,500). T—2:26.
Referees—Dean Morton, Chris Schlenker. Linesmen—Scott Cherrey, Greg Devorski.

H.S. girls’ poll
How a state panel of sports writers and broadcasters rates Ohio high school girls basketball teams in the Associated Press polls, by OHSAA divisions, with won-lost record and total points (first-place votes in parentheses):
DIVISION I
Team Record Pts.
1, Pickerington Cent. (18) 21-1 201
2, Canton McKinley (1) 19-1 152
3, W. Chester Lakota W. (1) 20-2 118
4, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 19-2 115
5, Cin. Walnut Hills 21-1 105
6, Centerville (1) 20-2 104
7, Can. Glenoak 15-1 95
8, Newark 19-3 70
9, Sylvania Southview 18-1 67
10, Akr. Hoban 21-0 26
Others receiving 12 or more points: Huber Hts. Wayne 19. Dublin Coffman 18.Eastlake N. 16.
DIVISION II
Team Record Pts.
1, Day. Carroll (11) 20-2 159
(tie) Poland Seminary (3) 20-0 159
3, New Philadelphia (3) 16-0 158
4, Tol. Rogers (4) 16-2 135
5, Thornville Sheridan 18-2 103
6, McArthur Vinton County 19-1 87
7, Trotwood-Madison 18-2 62
8, Bellevue 17-2 59
9, Cin. Indian Hill 19-2 51
10, St. Bernard Roger Bacon 19-4 35
Others receiving 12 or more points: Tipp City Tippecanoe 31. Franklin 16. Spring. Kenton Ridge 13.
DIVISION III
Team Record Pts.
1, Cols. Africentric (16) 20-0 184
2, Findlay Liberty-Benton (2) 20-0 169
3, Waynesville (3) 21-0 152
4, Berlin Hiland 19-1 116
5, Ottawa-Glandorf 21-1 94
6, Doylestown Chippewa 19-1 77
7, Albany Alexander 20-2 67
8, Castalia Margaretta 17-2 53
9, Sardinia Eastern 20-2 49
10, W. Liberty-Salem 19-3 32
Others receiving 12 or more points: Worthington Christian 23. Versailles 19. Cardington-Lincoln 16. Lynchburg-Clay 14. Anna 13.
DIVISION IV
Team Record Pts.
1, Ft. Loramie (16) 20-1 201
2, Minster (2) 20-1 182
3, New Madison Tri-Village (1) 20-1 149
4, Fairfield Christian 19-1 114
5, Portsmouth Notre Dame (1) 21-1 97
6, Ottoville 19-2 67
7, Berlin Center W. Reserve 18-1 64
8, Waterford 16-3 63
9, Cornerstone Christian (1) 18-4 51
10, McDonald 18-2 49
Others receiving 12 or more points: Newark Cath. 27. Covington 23. Cin. Country Day 13.

H.S. boys’ poll
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Ohio high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
DIVISION I
Team Record Pts.
1, Cin. Moeller (18) 19-0 203
2, Dublin Coffman (2) 19-0 173
3, Pickerington Cent. 20-1 127
4, Sylvania Northview 19-0 123
5, Lorain 17-1 101
6, Hilliard Bradley 18-1 87
7, Akr. SVSM 13-3 78
8, Tol. Whitmer 17-1 67
9, Vandalia Butler 18-2 61
10, Sidney 17-3 21
Others receiving 12 or more points: Lima Sr. 20. Logan 18. Mentor 15. Lyndhurst Brush 12. Centerville 12. Chillicothe 12.
DIVISION II
Team Record Pts.
1, Trotwood-Madison (9) 18-2 166
(tie) Cols. South (9) 19-1 166
3, Cin. Wyoming (1) 17-1 138
4, Day. Chaminade Julienne (1) 17-3 111
5, Cle. VASJ 13-4 92
6, Poland Seminary (1) 16-2 78
7, Cin. Hughes 16-4 67
8, Thornville Sheridan 16-3 60
9, Wauseon 17-3 51
10, Cin. Taft 15-4 39
Others receiving 12 or more points: Norwalk 33. New Philadelphia 29. Plain City Jonathan Alder 25.
DIVISION III
Team Record Pts.
1, Archbold (15) 19-0 185
2, Wheelersburg (2) 20-0 155
3, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (1) 16-2 128
4, Genoa Area 17-0 121
5, Anna (2) 18-1 111
6, Cin. Purcell Marian (1) 17-3 80
7, Ashtabula Edgewood 18-1 66
(tie) Beaver Eastern 19-1 66
9, Ottawa-Glandorf 15-3 55
10, Brookville 16-3 33
Others receiving 12 or more points: Worthington Christian 14. New Paris National Trail 13. Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 13. W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. 12.
DIVISION IV
Team Record Pts.
1, Berlin Hiland (17) 21-1 189
2, Convoy Crestview (1) 18-1 165
3, Toronto 17-1 137
4, St. Henry 16-3 118
5, Zanesville Rosecrans 16-2 90
6, Spring. Cath. Cent. (1) 16-2 88
7, Bristol 14-2 66
8, Sycamore Mohawk 17-1 59
9, Hicksville 16-2 51
10, Glouster Trimble 15-3 28
Others receiving 12 or more points: Greenwich S. Cent. 26. Richmond Hts. (1) 18. Xenia Legacy Christian Academy 14. Maria Stein Marion Local 12.