• 52°

Scoreboard

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
All Times EDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
x-Toronto 50 21 .704 —
x-Philadelphia 47 25 .653 3 1/2
Boston 43 29 .597 7 1/2
Brooklyn 37 36 .507 14
New York 14 58 .194 36 1/2
W L Pct GB
Miami 35 36 .493 —
Orlando 34 38 .472 1 1/2
Charlotte 31 39 .443 3 1/2
Washington 30 42 .417 5 1/2
Atlanta 24 48 .333 11 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
x-Milwaukee 53 19 .736 —
Indiana 44 28 .611 9
Detroit 36 34 .514 16
Chicago 21 52 .288 32 1/2
Cleveland 19 53 .264 34
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 45 27 .625 —
San Antonio 42 30 .583 3
New Orleans 31 43 .419 15
Memphis 29 42 .408 15 1/2
Dallas 28 42 .400 16
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
x-Denver 47 22 .681 —
Portland 43 27 .614 4 1/2
Oklahoma City 42 29 .592 6
Utah 42 29 .592 6
Minnesota 32 39 .451 16
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
x-Golden State 48 22 .686 —
L.A. Clippers 42 30 .583 7
Sacramento 34 36 .486 14
L.A. Lakers 31 40 .437 17 1/2
Phoenix 17 55 .236 32
x-clinched playoff spot
Tuesday’s Games
Philadelphia 118, Charlotte 114
Houston 121, Atlanta 105
Golden State 117, Minnesota 107
Milwaukee 115, L.A. Lakers 101
Brooklyn 123, Sacramento 121
L.A. Clippers 115, Indiana 109
Wednesday’s Games
Cleveland 107, Milwaukee 102
Orlando 119, New Orleans 96
Philadelphia 118, Boston 115
Utah 137, New York 116
Chicago 126, Washington 120, OT
Memphis 126, Houston 125, OT
Miami 110, San Antonio 105
Toronto at Oklahoma City, 9:30 p.m.
Dallas at Portland, 10 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Denver at Washington, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Utah at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Dallas at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Detroit at Phoenix, 10 p.m.
Indiana at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Memphis at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Denver at New York, 7:30 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Houston, 8 p.m.
Miami at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.
Brooklyn at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Boston at Charlotte, 6 p.m.
Miami at Washington, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Utah at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Dallas at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.
Detroit at Portland, 10 p.m.
Phoenix at Sacramento, 10 p.m.

Cavaliers’ box
MILWAUKEE (102)
Middleton 10-21 2-2 26, Ilyasova 4-9 0-2 8, Lopez 7-11 2-2 19, Bledsoe 7-19 8-9 24, Snell 3-11 0-0 8, Wilson 1-9 4-4 6, Frazier 0-4 0-0 0, Connaughton 4-7 1-2 11. Totals 36-91 17-21 102.
CLEVELAND (107)
Osman 3-10 1-2 8, Love 1-10 3-3 6, Zizic 3-6 2-4 8, Sexton 10-18 1-1 25, Knight 5-12 1-1 13, Nance Jr. 3-5 0-0 7, Chriss 0-1 1-2 1, Thompson 3-3 1-1 7, Nwaba 1-7 2-2 4, Clarkson 9-17 4-4 23, Stauskas 1-4 2-4 5. Totals 39-93 18-24 107.
Milwaukee 24 23 34 21 = 102
Cleveland 30 28 23 26 = 107
3-Point Goals—Milwaukee 13-32 (Middleton 4-6, Lopez 3-5, Connaughton 2-4, Bledsoe 2-5, Snell 2-6, Wilson 0-2, Frazier 0-2, Ilyasova 0-2), Cleveland 11-39 (Sexton 4-7, Knight 2-7, Nance Jr. 1-2, Stauskas 1-3, Clarkson 1-4, Osman 1-5, Love 1-9, Nwaba 0-1, Chriss 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Milwaukee 51 (Middleton 12), Cleveland 54 (Zizic, Love 10). Assists—Milwaukee 24 (Bledsoe 8), Cleveland 18 (Nance Jr. 5). Total Fouls—Milwaukee 16, Cleveland 17. Technicals—Milwaukee coach Mike Budenholzer, Bledsoe. A—19,432 (20,562).

NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
z-Tampa Bay 74 57 13 4 118 292 195
Boston 73 44 20 9 97 221 185
Toronto 74 44 25 5 93 263 221
Montreal 73 38 28 7 83 215 213
Florida 73 32 29 12 76 236 246
Buffalo 73 31 33 9 71 202 237
Detroit 73 26 37 10 62 198 249
Ottawa 72 25 41 6 56 213 263
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 74 43 23 8 94 256 231
N.Y. Islanders 73 42 24 7 91 206 178
Pittsburgh 74 39 24 11 89 251 223
Carolina 72 40 25 7 87 215 198
Columbus 73 40 29 4 84 222 214
Philadelphia 73 35 30 8 78 223 244
N.Y. Rangers 73 28 32 13 69 204 244
New Jersey 74 27 38 9 63 205 253
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Winnipeg 72 43 25 4 90 246 213
Nashville 74 42 27 5 89 222 195
St. Louis 73 38 27 8 84 214 200
Dallas 73 38 29 6 82 185 180
Minnesota 74 34 31 9 77 200 217
Colorado 73 32 29 12 76 232 224
Chicago 72 32 30 10 74 243 263
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
x-Calgary 73 45 21 7 97 260 208
San Jose 73 43 22 8 94 261 229
Vegas 73 41 27 5 87 227 203
Arizona 73 36 31 6 78 196 204
Vancouver 73 31 32 10 72 199 225
Edmonton 73 32 34 7 71 206 244
Anaheim 74 30 35 9 69 173 227
Los Angeles 72 25 39 8 58 170 230
x-clinched playoff spot
z-clinched conference
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Wednesday’s Games
Toronto 4, Buffalo 2
Tampa Bay 5, Washington 4, OT
Ottawa at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Winnipeg at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Tampa Bay at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Boston at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Arizona at Florida, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Colorado at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Columbus at Edmonton, 9 p.m.
Ottawa at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Winnipeg at Vegas, 10 p.m.
San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Minnesota at Washington, 7 p.m.
San Jose at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Arizona at New Jersey, 1 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Chicago at Colorado, 3 p.m.
Ottawa at Edmonton, 4 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Boston at Florida, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Nashville at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Dallas, 8 p.m.
Tampa Bay at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Calgary at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Detroit at Vegas, 10 p.m.
Anaheim at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

H.S. basketball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
2019 Boys Basketball State Tournament
Semifinal Pairings
All games at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University
Rankings are from the Final Associated Press Poll released on Monday, February 18, 2019
Home Team Listed First.
Division III
No. 5 Cincinnati Purcell Marian (24-4) vs. No. 2 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (26-2), Thursday, 1 p.m.
Cleveland Heights Lutheran East (19-8) vs. Oregon Cardinal Stritch (24-3), Thursday, 3 p.m.
Division III State Championship: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.
Division II
Thornville Sheridan (21-5) vs. No. 2 Columbus South (27-1), Thursday, 6 p.m.
Akron Buchtel (20-7) vs. No. 1 Trotwood-Madison (26-2), Thursday, 8 p.m.
Division II State Championship: Saturday, 2 p.m.
Division IV
No. 1 Berlin Hiland (27-1) vs. No. 3 St. Henry (24-3), Friday, 1 p.m.
Richmond Heights (21-6) vs. No. 2 Convoy Crestview (26-1), Friday, 3 p.m.
Division IV State Championship: Saturday, 5:15 p.m.
Division I
Lakewood St. Edward (19-8) vs. No. 1 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (27-0) Friday, 6 p.m.
Powell Olentangy Liberty (24-4) vs. No. 7 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (23-3), Friday, 8 p.m.
Division I State Championship: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

NIT
National Invitation Tournament
All Times EDT
First Round
Tuesday, March 19
UNC-Greensboro 84, Campbell 69
Lipscomb 89, Davidson 81
NC State 84, Hofstra 78
Indiana 89, St. Francis (Pa.) 72
Clemson 75, Wright State 69
Memphis 74, San Diego 60
Arkansas 84, Providence 72
Texas 79, South Dakota State 73
Creighton 70, Loyola of Chicago 61
Dayton (21-11) at Colorado (21-12), 11 p.m
Wednesday, March 20
Wichita State 76, Furman 70
Harvard 71, Georgetown 68
Norfolk State 80, Alabama 79, OT
Xavier 78, Toledo 64
TCU 82, Sam Houston State 69
Nebraska 80, Butler 76
Second Round
March 23
Arkansas (18-15) at Indiana (18-15), Noon
Sunday, March 24
Arkansas (18-15) at Indiana (18-15), Noon
Sunday, March 24
Harvard (19-11) at N.C. State (23-11), 7:30 p.m.
Wichita State (20-14) at Clemson (20-13), TBA March 23-25
Lipscomb (26-7) at UNC-Greensboro (29-6), TBA
Norfolk State (22-13) at Colorado (22-12), TBA
Xavier (19-15) vs. Texas (17-16)
Memphis (22-13) at Creighton (19-14), TBA
TCU (21-13) vs. Nebraska (19-16)
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 26 or Wednesday, March 27
UNC-Greensboro-Lipscomb winner vs. Harvard-N.C. State winner
Indiana-Arkansas winner vs. Wichita State-Clemson winner
Norfolk State-Colorado winner vs. Xavier-Texas winner
TCU-Nebraska winner vs. Memphis-Creighton winner
Semifinals
At Madison Square Garden
New York
Tuesday, April 2
Game 1, 7 p.m.
Game 2, 9:30 p.m.
Championship
At Madison Square Garden
New York
Thursday, April 4
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CIT
CollegeInsider.com Tournament
All Times EDT
First Round
Monday, March 18
NJIT 92, Quinnipiac 81 Tuesday, March 19
Robert Morris 98, Cornell 89, OT
Marshall 76, IUPUI 73
Wednesday, March 20
Green Bay 102, ETSU 94
Texas Southern (21-13) at New Orleans (19-13), 8 p.m.
Texas Rio Grande Valley 74, Grambling State 73
Presbyterian (18-15) at Seattle (18-14), 10 p.m.
Thursday, March 21
Saint Francis (NY) (17-15) at Hampton (16-17), 7 p.m.
FAU (17-15) at Charleston Southern (17-15), 7 p.m.
Kent State (22-10) at Louisiana-Monroe (18-15), 8 p.m.
CSU Bakersfield (16-15) at Cal State Fullerton (16-17), 10 p.m.
Friday, March 22
Drake (24-9) at Southern Utah (16-16), 8:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 23
FIU (19-13) at Texas State (24-10), 7 p.m.
NOTE: Top 4 seeds will get a bye after first round
Second Round
TBD Quarterfinals
March 27-31
TBD
Semifinals
Tuesday, April 2
TBD
TBD Championship
Thursday, April 4
Semifinal winners, TBA

MLB standings
Major League Baseball
AMERICAN LEAGUE
W L Pct.
New York 15 7 .682
Cleveland 14 10 .583
Houston 14 10 .583
Oakland 11 8 .579
Minnesota 13 11 .542
Kansas City 14 12 .538
Los Angeles 12 12 .500
Baltimore 12 12 .500
Detroit 12 13 .480
Toronto 11 12 .478
Seattle 8 9 .471
Texas 11 13 .458
Tampa Bay 10 13 .435
Boston 9 15 .375
Chicago 7 16 .304
NATIONAL LEAGUE
W L Pct.
San Diego 15 9 .625
Miami 15 10 .600
Washington 15 10 .600
Chicago 15 11 .577
Milwaukee 14 12 .538
Los Angeles 12 11 .522
Pittsburgh 12 12 .500
Philadelphia 11 12 .478
Atlanta 12 14 .462
Arizona 11 13 .458
Colorado 11 13 .458
San Francisco 10 12 .455
CINCINNATI 8 12 .400
St. Louis 9 14 .391
New York 9 14 .391
2019 Spring Training Schedule
Times EDT
(Subject to change)
Wednesday, March 20
Pittsburgh 6, Minnesota 5
Detroit 3, Philadelphia 1
Houston 2, N.Y. Yankees 1
Miami 6, St. Louis 0
Atlanta 8, Toronto 7
CINCINNATI 6, Texas 1
Arizona 11, Chicago White Sox 2
Milwaukee 10, San Diego 7
Boston 6, Baltimore 4
Cleveland (ss) 4, L.A. Angels 2
Kansas City vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
Cleveland (ss) vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
Thursday, March 21
Seattle vs. Oakland at Tokyo, 5:35 a.m.
Texas (ss) vs. Chicago White Sox at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Texas (ss) at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Kansas City vs. CINCINNATI (ss) at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Atlanta vs. Tampa Bay (ss) at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. St. Louis (ss) at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Baltimore vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Houston vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Miami vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
Tampa Bay (ss) vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
St. Louis (ss) vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 6:35 p.m.
CINCINNATI (ss) vs. Seattle (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
Friday, March 22
Pittsburgh vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets (ss) at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
Arizona vs. L.A. Dodgers at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
CINCINNATI vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
Texas vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
San Francisco (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Angels (ss) at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (ss) vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
Detroit vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
Baltimore vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 6:07 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 6:35 p.m.
Washington vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
San Diego vs. Colorado (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
Colorado (ss) vs. San Francisco (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
Saturday, March 23
Pittsburgh (ss) vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Pittsburgh (ss) at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Canada Junior Team vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.
Milwaukee (ss) vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Dodgers at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.
Arizona vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
CINCINNATI vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Milwaukee (ss) at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
Houston vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
Sunday, March 24
Washington (ss) vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 12:10 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Baltimore (ss) at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Miami vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Washington (ss) vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Baltimore (ss) vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Texas at Memphis (AAA), 2:05 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Chicago White Sox at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.
Colorado vs. CINCINNATI at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Atlanta at North Port, Fla., 4:05 p.m.
San Francisco at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, 9:07 p.m.
Monday, March 25
Rochester (AAA) vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tigers Futures vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Colorado at Albuquerque (AAA), 3:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at Washington, 5:05 p.m.
Kansas City at Omaha (AAA), 7:05 p.m.
St. Louis at Memphis (AAA), 7:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Toronto at Montreal, 7:05 p.m.
CINCINNATI at Atlanta, 7:20 p.m.
Cleveland at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Houston, 8:10 p.m.
Boston vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.
Oakland at San Francisco, 9:45 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, 10:07 p.m.
San Diego at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.
Tuesday, March 26
Detroit at Tampa Bay, 12:35 p.m.
Colorado vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
CINCINNATI at Atlanta, 1:10 p.m.
Cleveland at Texas, 2:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Houston, 2:10 p.m.
Boston vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Arizona, 3:40 p.m.
San Diego at Seattle, 4:10 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Toronto at Montreal, 7:05 p.m.
Oakland at San Francisco, 9:45 p.m.
L.A. Angels at L.A. Dodgers, 10 p.m.