• 70°

2019 High School Spring Sports Schedules

Ironton Fighting Tigers
2019 Baseball Schedule
March
23 at Fairview, Ky. 1:00
25 at Portsmouth West 5:00
26 Chillicothe 5:30
28 at Wheelersburg 5:00
30 Coach Burcham Wood Bat Classic
Lucasville Valley vs. Ironton 10:00
Spring Valley vs. Lucasville 12:30
Huntington vs. Bryan Station 3:00
Lex. Bryan Station vs. Ironton 5:30
April
1 Gallipolis# 5:00
3 at Chesapeake# 5:00
4 at Huntington, W.Va. 5:30
5 Coal Grove# 5:00
6 Miami Trace@ 5:00
8 at Fairland# 5:00
10 at Rock Hill# 5:00
12 Portsmouth# 5:00
15 South Point# 5:00
17 at Gallipolis# 5:00
19 Chesapeake# 5:00
20 at Minford 12:00
22 at Coal Grove# 5:00
24 Fairland# 5:00
25 at West Carter, Ky. 5:30
26 Rock Hill# 5:00
29 at Portsmouth# 5:00
May
1 North Adams 5:00
2 Ashland, Ky. 5:30
8 at Russell, Ky. 6:00
#-Denotes OVC game
@-Chillicothe Veterans Stadium

Ironton Baseball Roster
No. Player Gr.
8 Brycen Thomas Sr.
15 Ethan Duncan Sr.
9 Gage Salyers Jr.
11 Collin Freeman Jr.
17 Nolan Schreck Jr.
36 Beau Brownstead Jr.
30 Cameron Deere So.
Ryan Ashley So.
Will York So.
Kyle Howell So.
Gunner Crawford So.
Jacob Sloan Fr.
Ashton Duncan Fr.
Head coach: Travis Wylie

Ironton Lady Fighting Tigers
2019 Softball Schedule
March
23 vs. Symmes Valley 9:30
23 vs. Minford 1:30
25 at Wellston 5:30
27 at Raceland, Ky. 6:00
April
1 Gallipolis# 5:00
2 at Ports. Notre Dame 5:00
3 at Chesapeake# 5:00
5 Coal Grove# 5:00
8 at Fairland# 5:00
9 at Rock Hill# 5:00
10 Lincoln County, W.Va. 5:00
11 Portsmouth# 5:00
12 at Showcase (Greenup 1) 5:300
12 at Showcase (Greenup 2) 7:00
13 at Showcase (Russell 4:00
15 South Point# 5:00
16 Minford 5:30
17 at Gallipolis# 5:00
18 Jackson 5:00
19 Chesapeake# 5:00
22 at Coal Grove# 5:00
24 Fairland# 5:00
26 Rock Hill# 5:00
29 at Portsmouth# 6:00
May
1 at South Point# 5:00
#-Denotes OVC game
@-Rock Hill Queen of the Hill

Ironton Fighting Tigers
2019 Track Schedule
March
23 Fairland Early Bird 11:00
30 66th Ironton Invitational 10:00
April
4 RL Davisson Invitational 4:30
5 Chesapeake Lions Club 5:00
9 Coal Grove Open 5:00
12 Portsmouth Invitational 5:00
16 Meigs Relays 5:00
18 Fairland Invitational 5:00
26 Friends of Coal Relays 4:00
27 Friends of Coal Relays 9:30
28 Centerville Field Classic 12:00
May
3 Rock Hill Invitational 5:00
11 OVC Meet at Portsmouth 5:00
14 D2 District at Meigs 4:00
15 D3 District at Chillicothe 3:00
18 D2 District at Meigs 3:00
18 D3 District at Chillicothe 9:30
22 D3 Regional at Lancaster 6:00
23 D2 Regional at New Concord 4:00
24 D3 Regional at Lancaster 6:00
25 D2 Regional at New Concord 11:30
31 State Meet at Columbus TBD
June
1 State Meet at Columbus TBD

Ironton Boys’ Track Roster
Name Gr.
Mason Elkins Sr.
John Higgins Sr.
Hunter Humphreys Sr.
Charlie Large Sr.
Logan Leach Sr.
Wes Monroe Sr.
Matt Murnahan Sr.
Sebastian Sorbilli Sr.
Drew Williams Sr.
Jacob Akers Jr.
Ben Chapman Jr.
David Chapman Jr.
Noah Davidson Jr.
Hunter Eaches Jr.
Brycen Jewell Jr.
Jacob Reed Jr.
Reid Carrico So.
Trent Hacker So.
Hayden Harmon So.
William Harrison So.
Matt Sexton So.
Cameron Browning Fr.
Blake Murrell Fr.
Nelson Roller Fr.
Peyton Wilson Fr.
Head coach: Greg Cronacher

Ironton Girls’ Track Roster
Name Gr.
Erica Collins Sr.
Loralei Griffiths Sr.
Graci Davis Jr.
Brittany Hammonds Jr.
Addison Linthicum Jr.
Abigail Patterson Jr.
Kyleigh Pauley Jr.
Macy Perry Jr.
Molly Rust Jr.
Callie Thacker Jr.
Emily Sleezer So.
Lilly Zornes So.
Emily Campbell Fr.
Alana Cook Fr.
Devin Forest Fr.
Emma Hall Fr.
Elizabeth McClung Fr.
Reagan Roush Fr.
Hannah Shavers Fr.
Reyes Wilson Fr.
Christina Wu Fr.
Head coach: Tim Thomas

St. Joseph Flyers
2019 Baseball Schedule
March
22 at Tug Valley 5:30
25 Symmes Valley 5:00
27 at South Point 5:00
28 Sciotoville East 5:00
29 Rose Hill, Ky. 5:00
30 Tug Valley (DH) 10:00
April
2 Chesapeake 5:00
4 at Ports. Notre Dame 5:00
5 at Hannan, W.Va. 7:30
8 River Valley 5:00
9 at Fairland 5:00
11 at Sciotoville East 5:00
15 at Tolsia, W.Va. 6:00
16 at South Webster 5:00
17 at Manchester 5:00
20 at Rose Hill, Ky. 11:00
23 at River Valley 5:00
24 South Gallia 5:00
27 Federal Hocking (DH) 11:00
30 Ports. Notre Dame 5:00
May
1 at South Gallia 5:00
2 Manchester 5:00
6 at Coal Grove 5:00
7 Fairland 5:00
8 at Green 5:00
9 South Point 5:00
Head coach: Greg Bryant

St. Joseph Baseball Roster
No. Player Pos. Gr.
4 Isaac Whaley SS-P Sr.
13 Ethan Clark OF Sr.
23 Jaden Mejia OF Sr.
44 Trae Crabtree 3B-P Sr.
6 Chase Wilds OF-3B-P Jr.
15 Izsak Unger OF-P Jr.
24 Ryan Payne INF-OF-P Jr.
2 Jackson Rowe INF-C-P So.
33 Jimmy Mahlmeister OF-C-P So.
34 Max Weber 1B-P So.
54 Jacob Salisbury OF-3B So.
11 Matt Sheridan INF-OF-P Fr.
14 Elijah Rowe 2B-OF-P Fr.
21 Andrew White OF Fr.
32 Michael Mahlmeister C-1B-P Fr.

St. Joseph Lady Flyers
2019 Softball Schedule
March
25 New Boston 5:00
26 at Fairview, Ky. 5:00
28 Sciotoville East 5:00
29 Wesley Christian 6:00
30 at Tolsia, W.Va. (DH) 11:00
April
1 at Hannan, W.Va. (DH) 5:30
2 at Grace Christian 5:30
5 at Wesley Christian 6:00
10 Tolsia, W.Va. 5:00
11 at Sciotoville East 5:00
15 Fairview, Ky. 5:00
17 at Manchester 5:00
22 Grace Christian 5:00
23 Hannan, W.Va. 5:30
24 South Gallia 5:00
27 Federal Hocking (DH) 11:00
29 at New Boston 5:00
May
1 at South Gallia 5:00

St. Joseph Lady Flyers Roster
No. Player Pos. Gr.
34 Paige Preston 3B Sr.
12 Alex Holtzapfel P-1B Sr.
15 Kelsey Malone SS-C-P Sr.
22 Isabella Griffiths CF Sr.
3 Kaitlyn Sheridan C-SS Jr.
22 Faith Mahlmeister 1B-LF Jr.
31 Emilee Blankenship LF-RF So.
10 Emma Whaley 2B So.
20 Lydia Sheridan RF Fr.
11 Kerri Jenkins RF Fr.
5 Laiken Unger CF-3B Fr.
32 Bella Whaley LF-CF Fr.

Coal Grove Hornets
2019 Baseball Schedule
March
23 Ports. Notre Dame 1:00
25 Fairview, Ky. 5:00
30 Weekend Madness 12:00
April
1 at Rock Hill# 5:00
3 Portsmouth# 5:00
5 at Ironton# 5:00
8 South Point# 5:00
10 at Fairland# 5:00
12 Gallipolis# 5:00
15 at Chesapeake# 5:00
17 Rock Hill# 5:00
19 at Portsmouth# 6:00
22 Ironton# 5:00
24 at South Point# 5:00
26 at Gallipolis# 5:00
29 at Gallipolis# 5:00
May
1 Chesapeake# 5:00
3 at Fairview, Ky. 5:00
6 St. Joseph 5:00
8 at Symmes Valley 5:00
9 at Ports. Notre Dame 5:00
#-Denotes OVC game

Coal Grove Lady Hornets
2019 Softball Schedule
March
23 Ports. Notre Dame@ 3:30
25 Ashland, Ky. 5:30
27 at Russell, Ky. 5:30
April
1 at Rock Hill# 5:00
3 Portsmouth# 5:00
5 at Ironton# 5:00
6 Portsmouth West 1:00
8 South Point# 5:00
10 at Fairland# 5:00
12 Gallipolis# 5:00
15 at Chesapeake# 5:00
17 Rock Hill# 5:00
19 at Portsmouth# 6:00
22 Ironton# 5:00
24 at South Point# 5:00
26 Fairland# 5:00
29 at Gallipolis# 5:00
May
1 Chesapeake# 5:00
#-Denotes OVC game
@-at Rock Hill Queen of the Hill

Coal Grove Hornets
2019 Track Schedule
April
16 South Point 5:00
May
11 OVC meet at Portsmouth

Chesapeake Panthers
2019 Baseball Schedule
March
23 at Waverly (DH) 12:00
30 Green (DH) 12:00
April
1 at South Point# 5:00
2 at St. Joseph 5:00
3 Ironton# 5:00
5 at Portsmouth# 6:00
8 Rock Hill# 5:00
10 at Gallipolis# 5:00
12 Fairland# 5:00
15 Coal Grove# 5:00
17 South Point# 5:00
18 Wellston 5:00
19 at Ironton# 5:00
20 at Portsmouth Clay TBA
22 Portsmouth# 5:00
24 at Rock Hill# 5:00
26 Gallipolis# 5:00
27 at Zane Trace (DH) 12:00
29 at Fairland# 5:00
May
1 at Coal Grove# 5:00
4 at Symmes Valley 12:00
#-Denotes OVC game

Chesapeake Lady Panthers
2019 Softball Schedule
March
23 Portsmouth West@ 9:30
23 Manchester@ 1:30
25 at Symmes Valley 5:00
26 at Ashland, Ky. 5:30
27 Wayne, W.Va. 5:30
28 at Portsmouth West 5:30
30 Heath 12:00
April
1 at South Point# 5:00
2 St. Joseph 5:00
3 Ironton# 5:00
5 at Portsmouth# 6:00
8 Rock Hill# 5:00
9 at Lawrence County, Ky. 6:00
10 at Gallipolis# 5:00
12 Fairland# 5:00
15 Coal Grove# 5:00
17 South Point# 5:00
18 Wellston 5:00
19 at Ironton# 5:00
22 Portsmouth# 5:00
23 at Wayne, W.Va. 5:30
24 at Rock Hill# 5:00
26 Gallipolis# 5:00
29 at Fairland# 5:00
May
1 at Coal Grove# 5:00
2 Symmes Valley 5:00
#-Denotes OVC game
@-Denotes Rock Hill Classic

Chesapeake Panthers
2019 Track Schedule
March
26 at Meigs Invitational
April
2 at Gallipolis Invitational
5 at South Point Invitational
6 at South Point Invitational
12 at Portsmouth Invitational
May
11 Ohio Valley Conference Meet

Rock Hill Redmen
2019 Baseball Schedule
March
23 at Symmes Valley 12:00
25 Green 5:00
26 Oak Hill 7:00
29 at Huntington, W.Va. 6:00
April
1 Coal Grove# 5:00
3 at Fairland# 5:00
5 Gallipolis# 5:00
6 at Whiteoak (DH) 10:00
8 at Chesapeake# 5:00
10 Ironton# 5:00
12 at South Point# 5:00
15 at Portsmouth# 6:00
17 at Coal Grove# 5:00
19 Fairland# 5:00
22 at Gallipolis# 5:00
24 Chesapeake# 5:00
26 at Ironton# 5:00
29 South Point# 5:00
May
1 Portsmouth# 5:00
8 Portsmouth Clay 5:00
10 at River Valley 5:00
#-Denotes OVC game

Rock Hill Redwomen
2019 Softball Schedule
March
23 Portsmouth West 9:30
23 To be announced
25 Oak Hill 5:00
29 Heath 5:00
April
1 Coal Grove# 5:00
2 at Symmes Valley 5:00
3 at Fairland# 5:00
5 Gallipolis# 5:00
8 at Chesapeake# 5:00
10 Ironton# 5:00
12 at South Point# 5:00
15 at Portsmouth# 6:00
17 at Coal Grove# 5:00
19 Fairland# 5:00
22 at Gallipolis# 5:00
24 Chesapeake# 5:00
26 at Ironton# 5:00
29 South Point# 5:00
30 Lucasville Valley 5:00
May
1 Portsmouth# 5:00
#-Denotes OVC game

Queen of The Hill Schedule
Field 1
Ironton vs. Symmes Valley 9:30
Rock Hill vs. Portsmouth West 11:30
Chesapeake vs. Manchester 1:30
Coal Grove vs. Minford 3:30
Rock Hill vs. Westfall 5:30
Fairland vs. Peebles 7:30
Field 2
Chesapake vs. Portsmouth West 9:30
Coal Grove vs. Symmes Valley 11:30
Ironton vs. Minford 1:30
Fairland vs. Manchester 3:30
Gallipolis vs. Peebles 5:30
Gallipolis vs. Westfall 7:30

Rock Hill Redmen Track
2019 Schedule
April
20 at South Webster Invitational
26 at South Point Invitational
May
3 South Point Invitational
11 OVC Meet at Portsmouth

South Point Pointers
2019 Baseball Schedule
March
26 Greenup County, Ky. 6:00
27 St. Joseph 5:00
28 Fairview, Ky. 5:00
30 Cross Lanes, W.Va. 12:00
April
1 Chesapeake# 5:00
3 at Gallipolis# 5:00
5 Fairland# 5:00
8 at Coal Grove# 5:00
10 Portsmouth# 5:00
12 Rock Hill# 5:00
15 at Ironton# 5:00
17 at Chesapeake# 5:00
19 Gallipolis# 5:00
22 at Fairland# 5:00
24 Coal Grove# 5:00
26 at Portsmouth# 6:00
29 at Rock Hill# 5:00
30 at Cross Lanes, W.Va. 5:30
April
1 Ironton# 5:00
4 Fr. Patterson Wooden Bat 10:00
7 at Fairview, Ky. 5:30
9 at St. Joseph 5:00
10 at Greenup County, Ky. 6:00
13 at East Carter, Ky. 6:00
#-Denotes OVC game

South Point Lady Pointers
2019 Softball Schedule
March
23 South Webster (DH) 12:00
28 Boyd County, Ky. 5:00
29 at East Carter, Ky. 6:00
April
1 Chesapeake# 5:00
3 at Gallipolis# 5:00
5 Fairland# 5:00
8 at Coal Grove# 5:00
9 S. Joseph 5:00
10 Portsmouth# 5:00
11 at Johnson Central, Ky. 6:00
12 Rock Hill# 5:00
15 at Ironton# 5:00
16 at St. Joseph 5:00
17 at Chesapeake# 5:00
19 Gallipolis# 5:00
22 at Fairland# 5:00
24 Coal Grove# 5:00
26 at Portsmouth# 5:00
29 at Rock Hill# 5:00
May
1 Ironton# 5:00
3 at Boyd County, Ky. 5:30
#-Denotes OVC game

South Point Pointers Track
2019 Schedule
April
9 at Fairland 5:30
18 at Fairland 5:30
20 at South Webster 3:00
26 Rock Hill 5:00
30 at Fairland 5:00
May
3 at Rock Hill 5:00
11 OVC Meet at Portsmouth 5:00

Fairland Dragons
2019 Baseball Schedule
March
30 River Valley 12:00
April
1 at Portsmouth# 6:00
3 Rock Hill# 5:00
5 at South Point# 5:00
8 Ironton# 5:00
9 St. Joseph 5:00
10 Coal Grove# 5:00
11 at Symmes Valley 5:00
12 at Chesapeake# 5:00
15 Gallipolis# 5:00
16 South Gallia 5:00
17 Portsmouth# 5:00
19 at Rock Hill# 5:00
22 South Point# 5:00
24 at Ironton# 5:00
26 at Coal Grove# 5:00
29 Chesapeake# 5:00
30 at South Gallia 5:00
May
1 at Gallipolis# 5:00
7 at St. Joseph 5:00
#-Denotes OVC game

Fairland Lady Dragons
2019 Softball Schedule
March
23 vs. Manchester@ 3:30
23 TBA@ 7:30
26 Symmes Valley 5:00
28 at Symmes Valley 5:00
30 River Valley 5:00
April
1 at Portsmouth# 6:00
2 South Gallia 5:00
3 Rock Hill# 5:00
4 St. Joseph 5:00
5 at South Point# 5:00
8 Ironton# 5:00
9 St. Joseph 5:00
10 Coal Grove# 5:00
12 at Chesapeake# 5:00
15 Gallipolis# 5:00
17 Portsmouth# 5:00
19 at Rock Hill# 5:00
22 South Point# 5:00
24 at Ironton# 5:00
26 at Coal Grove# 5:00
29 Chesapeake# 5:00
30 at South Gallia 5:00
May
1 at Gallipolis# 5:00
7 at St. Joseph 5:00
#-Denotes OVC game
@-Denotes Rock Hill Queen of the Hill

Fairland Dragons
2019 Track Schedule
March
23 Fairland Tri-Meet 11:00
April
2 at Gallipolis Quad 4:30
6 at South Gallia Invitaional 10:00
May
11 OVC meet at Portsmouth 5:00
Fairland Lady Dragons
2019 Track Schedule
9 South Point 5:30
18 South Point 5:30
30 South Point 5:00
May
11 OVC meet at Portsmouth 5:00
NOTE: Some schedules are incomplete

Symmes Valley Vikings
2019 Baseball Schedule
March
23 Rock Hill 12:00
25 at St. Joseph 5:00
27 at Sciotoville East# 5:00
29 Sciotoville East# 5:00
April
1 at Ports. Notre Dame# 5:00
3 Ports. Notre Dame# 5:00
4 at Beaver Eastern# 5:00
9 Gallipolis 5:00
11 Fairland 5:00
15 at Green# 5:00
17 Green# 5:00
18 Western# 5:00
23 at Western# 5:00
26 vs. Whiteoak@ 5:00
27 Fairview, Ky. 12:00
29 Beaver Eastern# 5:00
30 at Portsmouth Clay# 5:00
May
1 Portsmouth Clay# 5:00
4 at Chesapeake 5:00
8 at Coal Grove 5:00
#-Denotes SOC game
@-At Chillicothe Veterans Stadium

Symmes Valley Lady Vikings
2019 Softball Schedule
March
23 vs. Ironton@ 9:30
23 vs. Coal Grove@ 11:30
25 Chesapeake 5:00
26 at Fairland 5:00
27 at Sciotoville East# 5:00
29 Sciotoville East# 5:00
30 at Pt. Pleasant (DH) 12:00
April
1 at Ports. Notre Dame# 5:00
2 Rock Hill 5:00
3 Ports. Notre Dame# 5:00
4 at Beaver Eastern# 5:00
15 at Green# 5:00
17 Green# 5:00
18 Western# 5:00
19 Valley of Thunder TBA
20 Valley of Thunder TBA
23 at Western# 5:00
24 at New Boston# 5:00
25 New Boston# 5:00
29 Beaver Eastern# 5:00
30 Portsmouth Clay# 5:00
May
1 at Portsmouth Clay# 5:00
2 at Chesapeake 5:00
4 at Gahanna Lincoln TBA
6 at Rock Hill 5:00
#-Denotes SOC game
@-at Rock Hill Queen of the Hill