• 66°

Scoreboard

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
All Times EDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
x-Toronto 51 21 .708 —
x-Philadelphia 47 25 .653 4
Boston 43 29 .597 8
Brooklyn 37 36 .507 14 1/2
New York 14 58 .194 37
W L Pct GB
Miami 35 36 .493 —
Orlando 34 38 .472 1 1/2
Charlotte 32 39 .451 3
Washington 30 43 .411 6
Atlanta 25 48 .342 11
Central Division
W L Pct GB
x-Milwaukee 53 19 .736 —
Indiana 44 28 .611 9
Detroit 36 34 .514 16
Chicago 21 52 .288 32 1/2
Cleveland 19 53 .264 34
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 45 27 .625 —
San Antonio 42 30 .583 3
New Orleans 31 43 .419 15
Memphis 29 42 .408 15 1/2
Dallas 28 43 .394 16 1/2
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
x-Denver 48 22 .686 —
Portland 44 27 .620 4 1/2
Oklahoma City 42 30 .583 7
Utah 42 30 .583 7
Minnesota 32 40 .444 17
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
x-Golden State 48 22 .686 —
L.A. Clippers 42 30 .583 7
Sacramento 34 36 .486 14
L.A. Lakers 31 40 .437 17 1/2
Phoenix 17 55 .236 32
x-clinched playoff spot
Wednesday’s Games
Cleveland 107, Milwaukee 102
Orlando 119, New Orleans 96
Philadelphia 118, Boston 115
Utah 137, New York 116
Chicago 126, Washington 120, OT
Memphis 126, Houston 125, OT
Miami 110, San Antonio 105
Toronto 123, Oklahoma City 114, OT
Portland 126, Dallas 118
Thursday’s Games
Charlotte 113, Minnesota 106
Denver 113, Washington 108
Atlanta 117, Utah 114
Dallas at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Detroit at Phoenix, 10 p.m.
Indiana at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Memphis at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Denver at New York, 7:30 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Houston, 8 p.m.
Miami at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.
Brooklyn at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Boston at Charlotte, 6 p.m.
Miami at Washington, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Utah at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Dallas at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.
Detroit at Portland, 10 p.m.
Phoenix at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
L.A. Clippers at New York, 12 p.m.
Cleveland at Milwaukee, 4:30 p.m.
Denver at Indiana, 5 p.m.
Charlotte at Toronto, 6 p.m.
Houston at New Orleans, 7 p.m.
San Antonio at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.
Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
z-Tampa Bay 75 58 13 4 120 298 198
Boston 74 45 20 9 99 226 186
Toronto 74 44 25 5 93 263 221
Montreal 74 39 28 7 85 219 213
Florida 74 33 29 12 78 240 248
Buffalo 73 31 33 9 71 202 237
Detroit 74 26 38 10 62 200 254
Ottawa 74 25 43 6 56 218 275
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 74 43 23 8 94 256 231
N.Y. Islanders 74 42 25 7 91 206 182
Pittsburgh 75 40 24 11 91 253 224
Carolina 73 40 26 7 87 218 204
Columbus 74 40 30 4 84 223 218
Philadelphia 74 36 30 8 80 226 245
N.Y. Rangers 73 28 32 13 69 204 244
New Jersey 75 27 39 9 63 206 258
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Winnipeg 73 44 25 4 92 249 213
Nashville 75 42 27 6 90 223 197
St. Louis 74 39 27 8 86 219 202
Dallas 74 38 30 6 82 186 183
Colorado 74 33 29 12 78 235 225
Minnesota 74 34 31 9 77 200 217
Chicago 73 32 31 10 74 244 266
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
x-Calgary 74 46 21 7 99 265 209
x-San Jose 73 43 22 8 94 261 229
Vegas 73 41 27 5 87 227 203
Arizona 74 36 32 6 78 198 208
Vancouver 74 32 32 10 74 206 229
Edmonton 74 33 34 7 73 210 245
Anaheim 75 30 36 9 69 173 230
Los Angeles 72 25 39 8 58 170 230
x-clinched playoff spot
z-clinched conference
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Wednesday’s Games
Toronto 4, Buffalo 2
Tampa Bay 5, Washington 4, OT
Vancouver 7, Ottawa 4
Winnipeg 3, Anaheim 0
Thursday’s Games
Tampa Bay 6, Carolina 3
Boston 5, New Jersey 1
Florida 4, Arizona 2
Montreal 4, N.Y. Islanders 0
St. Louis 5, Detroit 2
Pittsburgh 2, Nashville 1, SO
Colorado 3, Dallas 1
Philadelphia 3, Chicago 1
Edmonton 4, Columbus 1
Calgary 5, Ottawa 1
Winnipeg at Vegas, 10 p.m.
San Jose at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Minnesota at Washington, 7 p.m.
San Jose at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Arizona at New Jersey, 1 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Chicago at Colorado, 3 p.m.
Ottawa at Edmonton, 4 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Boston at Florida, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Nashville at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Dallas, 8 p.m.
Tampa Bay at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Calgary at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Detroit at Vegas, 10 p.m.
Anaheim at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

Blue Jackets’ box
Columbus 0 1 0 = 1
Edmonton 0 1 3 = 4
First Period—None. Penalties—None.
Second Period—1, Columbus, Savard 6 (Dzingel, Nutivaara), 11:35. 2, Edmonton, Brodziak 6 (Gambardella, Currie), 13:17. Penalties—None.
Third Period—3, Edmonton, Kassian 14 (McDavid, Draisaitl), 0:45. 4, Edmonton, McDavid 37 (Nurse, Draisaitl), 14:02. 5, Edmonton, Nugent-Hopkins 25 (Sekera, Draisaitl), 16:15 (pp). Penalties—Duchene, CBJ, (tripping), 14:49.
Shots on Goal—Columbus 4-8-7—19. Edmonton 2-8-12—22.
Power-play opportunities—Columbus 0 of 0; Edmonton 1 of 1.
Goalies—Columbus, Korpisalo 9-7-3 (22 shots-18 saves). Edmonton, Koskinen 23-18-4 (19-18).
A—18,347 (18,641). T—2:25.
Referees—Dean Morton, Francois St Laurent. Linesmen—Kiel Murchison, James Tobias.

H.S. basketball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
2019 Boys Basketball State Tournament
Semifinal Pairings
All games at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University
Division III
Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 48, Cin. Purcell Marian 41
Cle. Hts. Lutheran East 58, Oregon Stritch 53
Division III State Championship: Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (27-2) vs. Cleveland Heights Lutheran East (20-8) Saturday, 10:45 a.m.
Division II
Columbus South 77, Thornville Sheridan 55
Trotwood-Madison 102, Akron Buchtel 72
Division II State Championship: Columbus South (27-1) vs. Trotwood-Madison (27-2), Saturday, 2 p.m.
Division IV
No. 1 Berlin Hiland (27-1) vs. No. 3 St. Henry (24-3), Friday, 1 p.m.
Richmond Heights (21-6) vs. No. 2 Convoy Crestview (26-1), Friday, 3 p.m.
Division IV State Championship: Saturday, 5:15 p.m.
Division I
Lakewood St. Edward (19-8) vs. No. 1 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (27-0) Friday, 6 p.m.
Powell Olentangy Liberty (24-4) vs. No. 7 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (23-3), Friday, 8 p.m.
Division I State Championship: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

NIT
National Invitation Tournament
All Times EDT
First Round
Tuesday, March 19
UNC-Greensboro 84, Campbell 69
Lipscomb 89, Davidson 81
NC State 84, Hofstra 78
Indiana 89, St. Francis (Pa.) 72
Clemson 75, Wright State 69
Memphis 74, San Diego 60
Arkansas 84, Providence 72
Texas 79, South Dakota State 73
Creighton 70, Loyola of Chicago 61
Dayton (21-11) at Colorado (21-12), 11 p.m
Wednesday, March 20
Wichita State 76, Furman 70
Harvard 71, Georgetown 68
Norfolk State 80, Alabama 79, OT
Xavier 78, Toledo 64
TCU 82, Sam Houston State 69
Nebraska 80, Butler 76
Second Round
March 23
Arkansas (18-15) at Indiana (18-15), Noon
Sunday, March 24
Arkansas (18-15) at Indiana (18-15), Noon
Sunday, March 24
Harvard (19-11) at N.C. State (23-11), 7:30 p.m.
Wichita State (20-14) at Clemson (20-13), TBA March 23-25
Lipscomb (26-7) at UNC-Greensboro (29-6), TBA
Norfolk State (22-13) at Colorado (22-12), TBA
Xavier (19-15) vs. Texas (17-16)
Memphis (22-13) at Creighton (19-14), TBA
TCU (21-13) vs. Nebraska (19-16)
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 26 or Wednesday, March 27
UNC-Greensboro-Lipscomb winner vs. Harvard-N.C. State winner
Indiana-Arkansas winner vs. Wichita State-Clemson winner
Norfolk State-Colorado winner vs. Xavier-Texas winner
TCU-Nebraska winner vs. Memphis-Creighton winner
Semifinals
At Madison Square Garden
New York
Tuesday, April 2
Game 1, 7 p.m.
Game 2, 9:30 p.m.
Championship
At Madison Square Garden
New York
Thursday, April 4
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CIT
CollegeInsider.com Tournament
All Times EDT
First Round
Monday, March 18
NJIT 92, Quinnipiac 81 Tuesday, March 19
Robert Morris 98, Cornell 89, OT
Marshall 76, IUPUI 73
Wednesday, March 20
Green Bay 102, ETSU 94
Texas Southern 95, New Orleans 89, OT
Texas Rio Grande Valley 74, Grambling State 73
Presbyterian 73, Seattle 68
Thursday, March 21
Hampton 81, Saint Francis 72
Charleston Southern 68, FAU 66
Louisiana-Monroe 87, Kent State 77
CSU Bakersfield 66, Cal State Fullerton 58
Friday, March 22
Drake (24-9) at Southern Utah (16-16), 8:30 p.m.
Saturday, March 23
FIU (19-13) at Texas State (24-10), 7 p.m.
NOTE: Top 4 seeds will get a bye after first round
Second Round
TBD Quarterfinals
March 27-31
TBD
Semifinals
Tuesday, April 2
TBD
TBD Championship
Thursday, April 4
Semifinal winners, TBA

MLB standings
Major League Baseball
AMERICAN LEAGUE
W L Pct.
New York 15 8 .652
Kansas City 16 12 .571
Oakland 11 8 .579
Houston 14 11 .560
Minnesota 13 11 .542
Cleveland 14 12 .538
Los Angeles 13 12 .520
Detroit 13 13 .500
Baltimore 12 13 .480
Seattle 8 9 .471
Texas 12 14 .462
Toronto 11 13 .458
Tampa Bay 11 14 .440
Boston 10 15 .400
Chicago 8 16 .333
NATIONAL LEAGUE
W L Pct.
San Diego 15 9 .625
Washington 16 10 .615
Miami 15 11 .577
Chicago 15 11 .577
Milwaukee 15 12 .556
Pittsburgh 13 12 .520
Los Angeles 12 12 .500
Philadelphia 12 12 .500
San Francisco 11 12 .478
Atlanta 12 15 .444
Arizona 11 14 .440
Colorado 11 14 .440
New York 10 14 .417
St. Louis 10 15 .400
CINCINNATI 8 13 .381
2019 Spring Training Schedule
Times EDT
(Subject to change)
Wednesday, March 20
Pittsburgh 6, Minnesota 5
Detroit 3, Philadelphia 1
Houston 2, N.Y. Yankees 1
Miami 6, St. Louis 0
Atlanta 8, Toronto 7
CINCINNATI 6, Texas 1
Arizona 11, Chicago White Sox 2
Milwaukee 10, San Diego 7
Boston 6, Baltimore 4
Cleveland (ss) 4, L.A. Angels 2
Kansas City 8, Colorado 7
L.A. Dodgers 4, Chicago Cubs 4
San Francisco 13, Cleveland (ss) 0
Thursday, March 21
Pittsburgh 7, Baltimore 5
Tampa Bay (ss) 8, Atlanta 1
Detroit 5, Houston 3
St. Louis (ss) 11, N.Y. Yankees 3
Philadelphia 13, Toronto 6
N.Y. Mets 6, Miami 0
Kansas City 14, Cincinnati (ss) 6
San Francisco 5, Chicago Cubs 5
Texas (ss) 7, Cleveland 3
Milwaukee 11, L.A. Dodgers 5
Chicago White Sox 12, Texas (ss) 2
L.A. Angels 2, Arizona 1
Boston 8, Tampa Bay (ss) 0
Washington 7, St. Louis (ss) 1
CINCINNATI (ss) vs. Seattle (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
Friday, March 22
Pittsburgh vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets (ss) at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
Arizona vs. L.A. Dodgers at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
CINCINNATI vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
Texas vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
San Francisco (ss) vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Angels (ss) at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (ss) vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
Detroit vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
Baltimore vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 6:07 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 6:35 p.m.
Washington vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
San Diego vs. Colorado (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
Colorado (ss) vs. San Francisco (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
Saturday, March 23
Pittsburgh (ss) vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Pittsburgh (ss) at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Canada Junior Team vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.
Milwaukee (ss) vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Dodgers at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.
Arizona vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
CINCINNATI vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Milwaukee (ss) at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
Houston vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
Sunday, March 24
Washington (ss) vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 12:10 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Baltimore (ss) at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Miami vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Washington (ss) vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Baltimore (ss) vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Texas at Memphis (AAA), 2:05 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Chicago White Sox at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.
Colorado vs. CINCINNATI at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Atlanta at North Port, Fla., 4:05 p.m.
San Francisco at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, 9:07 p.m.
Monday, March 25
Rochester (AAA) vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tigers Futures vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Colorado at Albuquerque (AAA), 3:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at Washington, 5:05 p.m.
Kansas City at Omaha (AAA), 7:05 p.m.
St. Louis at Memphis (AAA), 7:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Toronto at Montreal, 7:05 p.m.
CINCINNATI at Atlanta, 7:20 p.m.
Cleveland at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Houston, 8:10 p.m.
Boston vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.
Oakland at San Francisco, 9:45 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, 10:07 p.m.
San Diego at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.
Tuesday, March 26
Detroit at Tampa Bay, 12:35 p.m.
Colorado vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
CINCINNATI at Atlanta, 1:10 p.m.
Cleveland at Texas, 2:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Houston, 2:10 p.m.
Boston vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Arizona, 3:40 p.m.
San Diego at Seattle, 4:10 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Toronto at Montreal, 7:05 p.m.
Oakland at San Francisco, 9:45 p.m.
L.A. Angels at L.A. Dodgers, 10 p.m.