• 64°

Scoreboard

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
x-Toronto 51 21 .708 —
x-Philadelphia 47 25 .653 4
Boston 43 29 .597 8
Brooklyn 37 36 .507 14 1/2
New York 14 58 .194 37
W L Pct GB
Miami 35 36 .493 —
Orlando 34 38 .472 1 1/2
Charlotte 32 39 .451 3
Washington 30 43 .411 6
Atlanta 25 48 .342 11
Central Division
W L Pct GB
y-Milwaukee 53 19 .736 —
Indiana 44 29 .603 9 1/2
Detroit 37 34 .521 15 1/2
Chicago 21 52 .288 32 1/2
Cleveland 19 53 .264 34
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 45 27 .625 —
San Antonio 42 30 .583 3
New Orleans 31 43 .419 15
Memphis 29 42 .408 15 1/2
Dallas 28 44 .389 17
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
x-Denver 48 22 .686 —
Portland 44 27 .620 4 1/2
Oklahoma City 42 30 .583 7
Utah 42 30 .583 7
Minnesota 32 40 .444 17Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
x-Golden State 49 22 .690 —
L.A. Clippers 42 30 .583 7 1/2
Sacramento 35 36 .493 14
L.A. Lakers 31 40 .437 18
Phoenix 17 56 .233 33
x-clinched playoff spot
Thursday’s Games
Charlotte 113, Minnesota 106
Denver 113, Washington 108
Atlanta 117, Utah 114
Detroit 118, Phoenix 98
Sacramento 116, Dallas 100
Golden State 112, Indiana 89
Friday’s Games
Orlando 123, Memphis 119, OT
Denver 111, New York 93
L.A. Clippers 110, Cleveland 108
Oklahoma City 116, Toronto 109
San Antonio at Houston, 8 p.m.
Miami at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.
Brooklyn at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Boston at Charlotte, 6 p.m.
Miami at Washington, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Utah at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Dallas at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.
Detroit at Portland, 10 p.m.
Phoenix at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
L.A. Clippers at New York, 12 p.m.
Cleveland at Milwaukee, 4:30 p.m.
Denver at Indiana, 5 p.m.
Charlotte at Toronto, 6 p.m.
Houston at New Orleans, 7 p.m.
San Antonio at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.
Sacramento at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Philadelphia at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Phoenix at Utah, 9 p.m.
Brooklyn at Portland, 10 p.m.

Cavaliers’ box
L.A. CLIPPERS (110)
Shamet 4-7 3-4 13, Gallinari 11-15 4-4 27, Zubac 2-2 2-2 6, Gilgeous-Alexander 5-11 5-5 16, Beverley 3-9 1-2 9, Green 4-7 0-0 8, Harrell 5-8 4-5 14, Chandler 0-3 0-0 0, Thornwell 0-0 0-0 0, Williams 7-16 1-1 15, Temple 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 42-82 20-23 110.
CLEVELAND (108)
Osman 2-7 5-6 11, Love 8-14 2-3 22, Zizic 0-2 0-0 0, Sexton 9-15 0-0 20, Knight 3-9 0-0 7, Nance Jr. 6-9 1-2 14, Chriss 1-2 0-0 2, Thompson 2-8 0-0 4, Clarkson 9-19 0-0 20, Nwaba 3-4 2-2 8, Stauskas 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 43-90 10-13 108.
L.A. Clippers 25 33 34 18 = 110
Cleveland 40 20 23 25 = 108
3-Point Goals—L.A. Clippers 6-26 (Shamet 2-5, Beverley 2-7, Gilgeous-Alexander 1-1, Gallinari 1-4, Temple 0-1, Green 0-2, Chandler 0-2, Williams 0-4), Cleveland 12-31 (Love 4-7, Osman 2-3, Sexton 2-4, Clarkson 2-10, Nance Jr. 1-2, Knight 1-5). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—L.A. Clippers 43 (Green 9), Cleveland 41 (Nance Jr. 9). Assists—L.A. Clippers 24 (Williams 6), Cleveland 14 (Knight, Osman 3). Total Fouls—L.A. Clippers 16, Cleveland 22. A—19,432 (20,562).

NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
z-Tampa Bay 75 58 13 4 120 298 198
Boston 74 45 20 9 99 226 186
Toronto 74 44 25 5 93 263 221
Montreal 74 39 28 7 85 219 213
Florida 74 33 29 12 78 240 248
Buffalo 73 31 33 9 71 202 237
Detroit 74 26 38 10 62 200 254
Ottawa 74 25 43 6 56 218 275
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 75 43 24 8 94 257 233
N.Y. Islanders 74 42 25 7 91 206 182
Pittsburgh 75 40 24 11 91 253 224
Carolina 73 40 26 7 87 218 204
Columbus 74 40 30 4 84 223 218
Philadelphia 74 36 30 8 80 226 245
N.Y. Rangers 73 28 32 13 69 204 244
New Jersey 75 27 39 9 63 206 258
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Winnipeg 74 44 26 4 92 249 218
Nashville 75 42 27 6 90 223 197
St. Louis 74 39 27 8 86 219 202
Dallas 74 38 30 6 82 186 183
Minnesota 75 35 31 9 79 202 218
Colorado 74 33 29 12 78 235 225
Chicago 73 32 31 10 74 244 266
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
x-Calgary 74 46 21 7 99 265 209
x-San Jose 74 43 23 8 94 263 233
Vegas 74 42 27 5 89 232 203
Arizona 74 36 32 6 78 198 208
Vancouver 74 32 32 10 74 206 229
Edmonton 74 33 34 7 73 210 245
Anaheim 75 30 36 9 69 173 230
Los Angeles 73 26 39 8 60 174 232
x-clinched playoff spot
z-clinched conference
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Thursday’s Games
Tampa Bay 6, Carolina 3
Boston 5, New Jersey 1
Florida 4, Arizona 2
Montreal 4, N.Y. Islanders 0
St. Louis 5, Detroit 2
Pittsburgh 2, Nashville 1, SO
Colorado 3, Dallas 1
Philadelphia 3, Chicago 1
Edmonton 4, Columbus 1
Calgary 5, Ottawa 1
Vegas 5, Winnipeg 0
Los Angeles 4, San Jose 2
Friday’s Games
Minnesota 2, Washington 1
San Jose at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Arizona at New Jersey, 1 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Chicago at Colorado, 3 p.m.
Ottawa at Edmonton, 4 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Boston at Florida, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Nashville at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Dallas, 8 p.m.
Tampa Bay at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Calgary at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Detroit at Vegas, 10 p.m.
Anaheim at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Philadelphia at Washington, 12:30 p.m.
Arizona vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 3 p.m.
Montreal at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Colorado at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Columbus at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Florida at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Boston at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
Dallas at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Nashville at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Vegas at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Detroit at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

H.S. basketball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
2019 Boys Basketball State Tournament
Semifinal Pairings
All games at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, The Ohio State University
Division III
Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 48, Cin. Purcell Marian 41
Cle. Hts. Lutheran East 58, Oregon Stritch 53
Division III State Championship: Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (27-2) vs. Cleveland Heights Lutheran East (20-8) Saturday, 10:45 a.m.
Division II
Columbus South 77, Thornville Sheridan 55
Trotwood-Madison 102, Akron Buchtel 72
Division II State Championship: Columbus South (27-1) vs. Trotwood-Madison (27-2), Saturday, 2 p.m.
Division IV
Berlin Hiland 57, St. Henry 50
Convoy Crestview 59, Richmond Hts. 49
Division IV State Championship: Berlin Hiland (28-1) vs. Convoy Crestview (27-1), Saturday, 5:15 p.m.
Division I
Cin. Moeller 72, Lakewood St. Edward 52
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 58, Powell Olentangy Liberty 49
Division I State Championship: Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (28-0) vs. Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary’s (24-3), Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

NIT
National Invitation Tournament
First Round
Tuesday, March 19
UNC-Greensboro 84, Campbell 69
Lipscomb 89, Davidson 81
NC State 84, Hofstra 78
Indiana 89, St. Francis (Pa.) 72
Clemson 75, Wright State 69
Memphis 74, San Diego 60
Arkansas 84, Providence 72
Texas 79, South Dakota State 73
Creighton 70, Loyola of Chicago 61
Dayton (21-11) at Colorado (21-12), 11 p.m
Wednesday, March 20
Wichita State 76, Furman 70
Harvard 71, Georgetown 68
Norfolk State 80, Alabama 79, OT
Xavier 78, Toledo 64
TCU 82, Sam Houston State 69
Nebraska 80, Butler 76
Second Round
March 23
Arkansas (18-15) at Indiana (18-15), Noon
Sunday, March 24
Arkansas (18-15) at Indiana (18-15), Noon
Sunday, March 24
Harvard (19-11) at N.C. State (23-11), 7:30 p.m.
Wichita State (20-14) at Clemson (20-13), TBA
March 23-25
Lipscomb (26-7) at UNC-Greensboro (29-6), TBA
Norfolk State (22-13) at Colorado (22-12), TBA
Xavier (19-15) vs. Texas (17-16)
Memphis (22-13) at Creighton (19-14), TBA
TCU (21-13) vs. Nebraska (19-16)
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 26 or Wednesday, March 27
UNC-Greensboro-Lipscomb winner vs. Harvard-N.C. State winner
Indiana-Arkansas winner vs. Wichita State-Clemson winner
Norfolk State-Colorado winner vs. Xavier-Texas winner
TCU-Nebraska winner vs. Memphis-Creighton winner
Semifinals
At Madison Square Garden
New York
Tuesday, April 2
Game 1, 7 p.m.
Game 2, 9:30 p.m.
Championship
At Madison Square Garden
New York
Thursday, April 4
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CIT
CollegeInsider.com Tournament
First Round
Monday, March 18
NJIT 92, Quinnipiac 81 Tuesday, March 19
Robert Morris 98, Cornell 89, OT
Marshall 76, IUPUI 73
Wednesday, March 20
Green Bay 102, ETSU 94
Texas Southern 95, New Orleans 89, OT
Texas Rio Grande Valley 74, Grambling State 73
Presbyterian 73, Seattle 68
Thursday, March 21
Hampton 81, Saint Francis 72
Charleston Southern 68, FAU 66
Louisiana-Monroe 87, Kent State 77
CSU Bakersfield 66, Cal State Fullerton 58
Friday, March 22
Southern Utah 80, Drake 73, OT
Saturday, March 23
FIU (19-13) at Texas State (24-10), 7 p.m.
NOTE: Top 4 seeds will get a bye after first round
Second Round
TBD Quarterfinals
March 27-31
TBD
Semifinals
Tuesday, April 2
TBD
TBD Championship
Thursday, April 4
Semifinal winners, TBA

MLB standings
Major League Baseball
AMERICAN LEAGUE
W L Pct.
New York 16 8 .667
Kansas City 17 12 .586
Houston 15 11 .577
Oakland 11 8 .579
Cleveland 15 12 .556
Los Angeles 14 12 .538
Minnesota 13 12 .520
Seattle 9 9 .500
Detroit 13 14 .481
Toronto 12 13 .480
Tampa Bay 12 14 .462
Baltimore 12 14 .462
Texas 12 15 .444
Boston 11 15 .423
Chicago 8 17 .320
NATIONAL LEAGUE
W L Pct.
San Diego 15 9 .625
Washington 16 10 .615
Miami 15 11 .577
Chicago 16 12 .571
Milwaukee 16 12 .571
Pittsburgh 13 13 .500
Philadelphia 12 13 .480
Los Angeles 12 13 .480
Atlanta 13 15 .464
Arizona 12 14 .462
San Francisco 11 13 .458
Colorado 11 14 .440
St. Louis 11 15 .423
New York 10 16 .385
CINCINNATI 8 15 .348
2019 Spring Training Schedule
(Subject to change)
Friday, March 22
Tampa Bay 3, Pittsburgh 2
St. Louis 15, N.Y. Mets (ss) 5
Arizona 10, L.A. Dodgers 4
Chicago Cubs (ss) 7, Texas 3
Milwaukee 6, CINCINNATI 4
L.A. Angels (ss) 5, Chicago White Sox 4
Atlanta 4, Detroit 3
Boston 10, Minnesota 6
Houston 7, N.Y. Mets (ss) 3
Toronto 4, Baltimore 0
N.Y. Yankees 6, Philadelphia 3
Washington 5, Miami 5
Kansas City 15, San Francisco (ss) 3
Cleveland 8, Chicago Cubs (ss) 3
San Diego vs. Colorado (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
L.A. Angels (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
Colorado (ss) vs. San Francisco (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
Saturday, March 23
Pittsburgh (ss) vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Pittsburgh (ss) at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Canada Junior Team vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.
Milwaukee (ss) vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Dodgers at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.
Arizona vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
CINCINNATI vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Milwaukee (ss) at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
Houston vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 7:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
Sunday, March 24
Washington (ss) vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 12:10 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Baltimore (ss) at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Miami vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Washington (ss) vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Baltimore (ss) vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Texas at Memphis (AAA), 2:05 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Chicago White Sox at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.
Colorado vs. CINCINNATI at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Atlanta at North Port, Fla., 4:05 p.m.
San Francisco at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, 9:07 p.m.
Monday, March 25
Rochester (AAA) vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tigers Futures vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Colorado at Albuquerque (AAA), 3:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at Washington, 5:05 p.m.
Kansas City at Omaha (AAA), 7:05 p.m.
St. Louis at Memphis (AAA), 7:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Toronto at Montreal, 7:05 p.m.
CINCINNATI at Atlanta, 7:20 p.m.
Cleveland at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Houston, 8:10 p.m.
Boston vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.
Oakland at San Francisco, 9:45 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, 10:07 p.m.
San Diego at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.
Tuesday, March 26
Detroit at Tampa Bay, 12:35 p.m.
Colorado vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
CINCINNATI at Atlanta, 1:10 p.m.
Cleveland at Texas, 2:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Houston, 2:10 p.m.
Boston vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Arizona, 3:40 p.m.
San Diego at Seattle, 4:10 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Toronto at Montreal, 7:05 p.m.
Oakland at San Francisco, 9:45 p.m.
L.A. Angels at L.A. Dodgers, 10 p.m.