• 43°

Scoreboard

MLB standings
Major League Baseball
All Times EDT
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 0 0 .000 —
Miami 0 0 .000 —
New York 0 0 .000 —
Philadelphia 0 0 .000 —
Washington 0 0 .000 —
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 0 0 .000 —
CINCINNATI 0 0 .000 —
Milwaukee 0 0 .000 —
Pittsburgh 0 0 .000 —
St. Louis 0 0 .000 —
West Division
W L Pct GB
Arizona 0 0 .000 —
Colorado 0 0 .000 —
Los Angeles 0 0 .000 —
San Diego 0 0 .000 —
San Francisco 0 0 .000 —
Thursday’s Games
N.Y. Mets (deGrom 0-0) at Washington (Scherzer 0-0), 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis (Mikolas 0-0) at Milwaukee (Chacin 0-0), 2:10 p.m.
Atlanta (Teheran 0-0) at Philadelphia (Nola 0-0), 3:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (Lester 0-0) at Texas (Minor 0-0), 4:05 p.m.
Arizona (Greinke 0-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Ryu 0-0), 4:10 p.m.
Colorado (Freeland 0-0) at Miami (Urena 0-0), 4:10 p.m.
Pittsburgh (Taillon 0-0) at CINCINNATI (Castillo 0-0), 4:10 p.m.
San Francisco (Bumgarner 0-0) at San Diego (Lauer 0-0), 4:10 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Colorado at Miami, 7:10 p.m.
St. Louis at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.
Arizona at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.
San Francisco at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
N.Y. Mets at Washington, 1:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh at CINCINNATI, 2:10 p.m.
Atlanta at Philadelphia, 4:05 p.m.
Colorado at Miami, 6:10 p.m.
St. Louis at Milwaukee, 7:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
San Francisco at San Diego, 8:40 p.m.
Arizona at L.A. Dodgers, 9:10 p.m.
Sunday, March 31
Colorado at Miami, 1:10 p.m.
Pittsburgh at CINCINNATI, 1:10 p.m.
N.Y. Mets at Washington, 1:35 p.m.
St. Louis at Milwaukee, 2:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Texas, 4:05 p.m.
Arizona at L.A. Dodgers, 4:10 p.m.
San Francisco at San Diego, 4:10 p.m.
Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.
—————
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Baltimore 0 0 .000 —
Boston 0 0 .000 —
New York 0 0 .000 —
Tampa Bay 0 0 .000 —
Toronto 0 0 .000 —
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 0 0 .000 —
Cleveland 0 0 .000 —
Detroit 0 0 .000 —
Kansas City 0 0 .000 —
Minnesota 0 0 .000 —
West Division
W L Pct GB
Seattle 2 0 1.000 —
Houston 0 0 .000 1
Los Angeles 0 0 .000 1
Texas 0 0 .000 1
Oakland 0 2 .000 2
Thursday’s Games, March 21
Seattle 5, Oakland 4, 12 innings
Thursday’s Games
Baltimore (Cashner 0-0) at N.Y. Yankees (Tanaka 0-0), 1:05 p.m.
Detroit (Zimmermann 0-0) at Toronto (Stroman 0-0), 3:37 p.m.
Houston (Verlander 0-0) at Tampa Bay (Snell 0-0), 4:00 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (Lester 0-0) at Texas (Minor 0-0), 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels (Cahill 0-0) at Oakland (Fiers 0-1), 4:07 p.m.
Cleveland (Kluber 0-0) at Minnesota (Berrios 0-0), 4:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (Rodon 0-0) at Kansas City (Keller 0-0), 4:15 p.m.
Boston (Sale 0-0) at Seattle (Gonzales 1-0), 7:10 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Detroit at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.
Houston at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.
L.A. Angels at Oakland, 10:07 p.m.
Boston at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m.
Cleveland at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Kansas City, 2:15 p.m.
Detroit at Toronto, 3:07 p.m.
Houston at Tampa Bay, 6:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels at Oakland, 9:07 p.m.
Boston at Seattle, 9:10 p.m.

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
All Times EDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
x-Toronto 52 23 .693 —
x-Philadelphia 47 27 .635 4 1/2
x-Boston 44 31 .587 8
Brooklyn 38 37 .507 14
New York 14 60 .189 37 1/2
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Orlando 37 38 .493 —
Miami 36 38 .486 1/2
Charlotte 35 39 .473 1 1/2
Washington 30 45 .400 7
Atlanta 27 48 .360 10
Central Division
W L Pct GB
y-Milwaukee 56 19 .747 —
x-Indiana 45 30 .600 11
Detroit 37 37 .500 18 1/2
Chicago 21 55 .276 35 1/2
Cleveland 19 56 .253 37
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
x-Houston 47 28 .627 —
San Antonio 43 32 .573 4
New Orleans 31 45 .408 16 1/2
Memphis 30 45 .400 17
Dallas 29 45 .392 17 1/2
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
x-Denver 50 23 .685 —
x-Portland 47 27 .635 3 1/2
Utah 44 30 .595 6 1/2
Oklahoma City 44 31 .587 7
Minnesota 33 41 .446 17 1/2
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
x-Golden State 51 23 .689 —
x-L.A. Clippers 45 30 .600 6 1/2
Sacramento 37 37 .500 14
L.A. Lakers 33 41 .446 18
Phoenix 17 58 .227 34 1/2
x-clinched playoff spot
Tuesday’s Games
Boston 116, Cleveland 106
Charlotte 125, San Antonio 116, OT
Orlando 104, Miami 99
Toronto 112, Chicago 103
Atlanta 130, New Orleans 120
L.A. Clippers 122, Minnesota 111
Milwaukee 108, Houston 94
Sacramento 125, Dallas 121
Detroit at Denver, 9 p.m.
Washington at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Golden State 118, Memphis 103
Oklahoma City 107, Indiana 99
Portland 118, Chicago 98
Washington at Phoenix, 10 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Utah, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Brooklyn at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Orlando at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Dallas at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Toronto at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Denver at Houston, 8 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
Sacramento at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Cleveland at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Indiana at Boston, 7 p.m.
Portland at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Denver at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Golden State at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Washington at Utah, 9 p.m.
Charlotte at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.

NHL standings
National Hockey League
All Times EDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
z-Tampa Bay 77 59 14 4 122 306 206
x-Boston 77 47 21 9 103 243 197
Toronto 77 45 25 7 97 275 233
Montreal 77 41 28 8 90 233 220
Florida 77 33 32 12 78 249 268
Buffalo 76 31 36 9 71 207 251
Detroit 76 28 38 10 66 206 258
Ottawa 76 27 43 6 60 226 278
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 77 45 24 8 98 264 235
N.Y. Islanders 77 44 26 7 95 212 188
Pittsburgh 77 42 24 11 95 261 228
Carolina 76 42 27 7 91 226 210
Columbus 76 42 30 4 88 232 218
Philadelphia 77 37 32 8 82 234 256
N.Y. Rangers 76 29 34 13 71 211 256
New Jersey 77 29 39 9 67 211 260
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
x-Winnipeg 76 45 27 4 94 256 223
x-Nashville 77 43 28 6 92 224 202
St. Louis 76 41 27 8 90 226 206
Dallas 76 39 31 6 84 193 188
Colorado 76 34 29 13 81 240 229
Minnesota 77 35 33 9 79 203 224
Chicago 76 33 33 10 76 248 272
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
x-Calgary 76 47 22 7 101 268 213
x-San Jose 76 43 24 9 95 268 240
Vegas 76 42 28 6 90 235 209
Arizona 77 37 33 7 81 200 212
Edmonton 76 34 34 8 76 221 253
Vancouver 77 32 35 10 74 211 242
Anaheim 78 32 36 10 74 185 241
Los Angeles 76 28 40 8 64 185 243
x-clinched playoff spot
z-clinched conference
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Monday’s Games
Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Rangers 2
New Jersey 3, Buffalo 1
Toronto 7, Florida 5
Tampa Bay 5, Boston 4
Dallas 5, Winnipeg 2
Nashville 1, Minnesota 0
St. Louis 3, Vegas 1
Los Angeles 3, Calgary 0
Detroit 3, San Jose 2
Tuesday’s Games
Columbus 4, N.Y. Islanders 0
Washington 4, Carolina 1
Ottawa 4, Buffalo 0
Montreal 6, Florida 1
Edmonton 8, Los Angeles 4
Arizona 1, Chicago 0
Anaheim 5, Vancouver 4
Wednesday’s Games
Philadelphia 5, Toronto 4, SO
Boston 6, N.Y. Rangers 3
Dallas at Calgary, 9:30 p.m.
Vegas at Colorado, 10 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Washington at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Florida at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Dallas at Edmonton, 9 p.m.
Los Angeles at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Chicago at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
St. Louis at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
Nashville at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Anaheim at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Arizona at Colorado, 9 p.m.
Minnesota at Vegas, 10 p.m.

NIT
National Invitation Tournament
All Times EDT
First Round
Tuesday, March 19
UNC-Greensboro 84, Campbell 69
Lipscomb 89, Davidson 81
NC State 84, Hofstra 78
Indiana 89, St. Francis (Pa.) 72
Clemson 75, Wright State 69
Memphis 74, San Diego 60
Arkansas 84, Providence 72
Texas 79, South Dakota State 73
Creighton 70, Loyola of Chicago 61
Dayton (21-11) at Colorado (21-12), 11 p.m
Wednesday, March 20
Wichita State 76, Furman 70
Harvard 71, Georgetown 68
Norfolk State 80, Alabama 79, OT
Xavier 78, Toledo 64
TCU 82, Sam Houston State 69
Nebraska 80, Butler 76
Second Round
March 22
Creighton 79, Memphis 67
Saturday, March 23
Indiana 63, Arkansas 60
Lipscomb 86, UNC-Greensboro 69
Sunday, March 24
Wichita State 63, Clemson 55
Texas 78, Xavier 76, OT
N.C. State 78, Harvard 77
TCU 88, Nebraska 72
Monday, March 25
Colorado 76, Norfolk State 60
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 26
Wichita State 73, Indiana 63
TCU 71, Creighton 58
Wednesday, March 27
Lipscomb 94, N.C. State 93
Texas 68, Colorado 55
Semifinals
At Madison Square Garden
New York
Tuesday, April 2
Wichita State (22-14) vs. Lipscomb (28-7), 7 or 9:30 p.m.
TCU (23-13) vs. Texas (19-16), 7 or 9:30 p.m.
Championship
At Madison Square Garden
New York
Thursday, April 4
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CIT
CollegeInsider.com Tournament
First Round
Monday, March 18
NJIT 92, Quinnipiac 81 Tuesday, March 19
Robert Morris 98, Cornell 89, OT
Marshall 76, IUPUI 73
Wednesday, March 20
Green Bay 102, ETSU 94
Texas Southern 95, New Orleans 89, OT
Texas Rio Grande Valley 74, Grambling State 73
Presbyterian 73, Seattle 68
Thursday, March 21
Hampton 81, Saint Francis 72
Charleston Southern 68, FAU 66
Louisiana-Monroe 87, Kent State 77
CSU Bakersfield 66, Cal State Fullerton 58
Friday, March 22
Southern Utah 80, Drake 73, OT
Saturday, March 23
FIU 87, Texas State 81
Second Round
Quarterfinals
Sunday, March 24
Presbyterian 77, Robert Morris 70
Monday, March 25
Texas Southern 94, Texas Rio Grande Valley 85
CSU Bakersfield 70, Southern Utah 67
Tuesday, March 26
Hampton 73, Charleston Southern 67
FIU (20-13) vs. Green Bay (18-16), 8 p.m.
Tuesday, March 26
Marshall 83, Presbyterian 66
Thursday, March 28
Hampton (18-17) vs. NJIT (22-12), 7 p.m.
Texas Southern (23-13) vs. Louisiana-Monroe (19-15), 8 p.m.
Friday, March 29 or Saturday, March 30
CSU Bakersfield (18-15) vs. FIU-Green Bay winner, TBA
Semifinals
Tuesday, April 2
TBD
TBD Championship
Thursday, April 4
Semifinal winners, TBA