• 90°

Scoreboard

MLB standings
Major League Baseball
All Times EDT
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB
New York 1 0 1.000 —
Philadelphia 1 0 1.000 —
Atlanta 0 1 .000 1
Washington 0 1 .000 1
Miami 0 2 .000 1 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 1 0 1.000 —
CINCINNATI 1 0 1.000 —
Milwaukee 1 1 .500 1/2
St. Louis 1 1 .500 1/2
Pittsburgh 0 1 .000 1
West Division
W L Pct GB
Colorado 2 0 1.000 —
Los Angeles 1 0 1.000 1/2
San Diego 1 0 1.000 1/2
Arizona 0 1 .000 1 1/2
San Francisco 0 1 .000 1 1/2
Friday’s Games
Colorado 6, Miami 1
St. Louis 9, Milwaukee 5
Arizona at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.
San Francisco at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
N.Y. Mets (Syndergaard 0-0) at Washington (Strasburg 0-0), 1:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh (Williams 0-0) at CINCINNATI (Gray 0-0), 2:10 p.m.
Atlanta (Wilson 0-0) at Philadelphia (Pivetta 0-0), 4:05 p.m.
Colorado (Anderson 0-0) at Miami (Lopez 0-0), 6:10 p.m.
St. Louis (Hudson 0-0) at Milwaukee (Woodruff 0-0), 7:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (Darvish 0-0) at Texas (Volquez 0-0), 8:05 p.m.
San Francisco (Rodriguez 0-0) at San Diego (TBD), 8:40 p.m.
Arizona (Godley 0-0) at L.A. Dodgers (Maeda 0-0), 9:10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Colorado at Miami, 1:10 p.m.
Pittsburgh at CINCINNATI, 1:10 p.m.
N.Y. Mets at Washington, 1:35 p.m.
St. Louis at Milwaukee, 2:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Texas, 4:05 p.m.
Arizona at L.A. Dodgers, 4:10 p.m.
San Francisco at San Diego, 4:10 p.m.
Atlanta at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.
Monday’s Games
St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 1:05 p.m.
Milwaukee at CINCINNATI, 6:40 p.m.
Colorado at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Atlanta, 7:10 p.m.
N.Y. Mets at Miami, 7:10 p.m.
Arizona at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.
San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.
—————
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
New York 1 0 1.000 —
Tampa Bay 1 1 .500 1/2
Toronto 1 1 .500 1/2
Baltimore 0 1 .000 1
Boston 0 1 .000 1
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Kansas City 1 0 1.000 —
Minnesota 1 0 1.000 —
Detroit 1 1 .500 1/2
Chicago 0 1 .000 1
Cleveland 0 1 .000 1
West Division
W L Pct GB
Seattle 3 0 1.000 —
Houston 1 1 .500 1 1/2
Oakland 1 2 .333 2
Los Angeles 0 1 .000 2
Texas 0 1 .000 2
Friday’s Games
Toronto 6, Detroit 0
Tampa Bay 4, Houston 2
L.A. Angels at Oakland, 10:07 p.m.
Boston at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Baltimore (Bundy 0-0) at N.Y. Yankees (Paxton 0-0), 1:05 p.m.
Cleveland (Bauer 0-0) at Minnesota (Odorizzi 0-0), 2:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox (Lopez 0-0) at Kansas City (Junis 0-0), 2:15 p.m.
Detroit (Ross 0-0) at Toronto (Sanchez 0-0), 3:07 p.m.
Houston (McHugh 0-0) at Tampa Bay (Glasnow 0-0), 6:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (Darvish 0-0) at Texas (Volquez 0-0), 8:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels (Pena 0-0) at Oakland (Anderson 0-0), 9:07 p.m.
Boston (Rodriguez 0-0) at Seattle (Leake 0-0), 9:10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Baltimore at N.Y. Yankees, 1:05 p.m.
Detroit at Toronto, 1:07 p.m.
Houston at Tampa Bay, 1:10 p.m.
Cleveland at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox at Kansas City, 2:15 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Texas, 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels at Oakland, 4:07 p.m.
Boston at Seattle, 4:10 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Chicago White Sox at Cleveland, 4:10 p.m.
Detroit at N.Y. Yankees, 6:35 p.m.
Baltimore at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.
Colorado at Tampa Bay, 7:10 p.m.
Houston at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
Boston at Oakland, 10:07 p.m.
L.A. Angels at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
x-Toronto 53 23 .697 —
x-Philadelphia 48 27 .640 4 1/2
x-Boston 45 31 .592 8
Brooklyn 38 38 .500 15
New York 14 61 .187 38 1/2
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 37 38 .493 —
Orlando 37 39 .487 1/2
Charlotte 35 39 .473 1 1/2
Washington 31 46 .403 7
Atlanta 27 49 .355 10 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
y-Milwaukee 57 19 .750 —
x-Indiana 45 31 .592 12
Detroit 38 37 .507 18 1/2
Chicago 21 55 .276 36
Cleveland 19 57 .250 38
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
x-Houston 48 28 .632 —
San Antonio 44 32 .579 4
New Orleans 32 45 .416 16 1/2
Memphis 30 45 .400 17 1/2
Dallas 29 46 .387 18 1/2
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
x-Denver 51 24 .680 —
x-Portland 48 27 .640 3
Utah 46 30 .605 5 1/2
Oklahoma City 44 32 .579 7 1/2
Minnesota 34 41 .453 17
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
x-Golden State 51 24 .680 —
x-L.A. Clippers 45 31 .592 6 1/2
Sacramento 37 38 .493 14
L.A. Lakers 33 42 .440 18
Phoenix 17 59 .224 34 1/2
x-clinched playoff spot
Friday’s Games
Boston 114, Indiana 112
Portland 118, Atlanta 98
Denver 115, Oklahoma City 105
Minnesota 131, Golden State 130, OT
Utah 128, Washington 124
Charlotte at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Cleveland at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.
Boston at Brooklyn, 6 p.m.
Sacramento at Houston, 6 p.m.
Orlando at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Portland at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Miami at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Toronto at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Memphis at Phoenix, 10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Milwaukee at Atlanta, 12:30 p.m.
Dallas at Oklahoma City, 3:30 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at New Orleans, 6 p.m.
Sacramento at San Antonio, 7 p.m.
Washington at Denver, 8 p.m.
Charlotte at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.
Memphis at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Detroit at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Chicago at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Miami at Boston, 7:30 p.m.
Milwaukee at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Orlando at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
Portland at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Charlotte at Utah, 9 p.m.
Cleveland at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
z-Tampa Bay 77 59 14 4 122 306 206
x-Boston 77 47 21 9 103 243 197
Toronto 77 45 25 7 97 275 233
Montreal 78 41 29 8 90 235 226
Florida 78 34 32 12 80 254 270
Buffalo 77 31 36 10 72 211 256
Detroit 78 30 38 10 70 215 262
Ottawa 77 27 44 6 60 228 283
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
x-Washington 78 46 24 8 100 267 237
N.Y. Islanders 78 45 26 7 97 217 192
Pittsburgh 78 42 25 11 95 262 231
Carolina 77 42 28 7 91 228 213
Columbus 77 43 30 4 90 238 220
Philadelphia 77 37 32 8 82 234 256
N.Y. Rangers 77 30 34 13 73 215 258
New Jersey 78 29 40 9 67 211 264
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
x-Winnipeg 77 45 28 4 94 260 228
x-Nashville 78 44 28 6 94 227 203
St. Louis 77 41 28 8 90 228 210
Dallas 78 41 31 6 88 198 191
Colorado 78 36 29 13 85 247 234
Minnesota 77 35 33 9 79 203 224
Chicago 77 34 33 10 78 253 276
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
x-Calgary 78 48 23 7 103 275 216
x-San Jose 77 43 25 9 95 272 245
Vegas 77 42 29 6 90 238 213
Arizona 78 37 33 8 82 202 215
Edmonton 77 34 34 9 77 223 256
Vancouver 78 33 35 10 76 214 244
Anaheim 79 32 37 10 74 186 247
Los Angeles 77 28 40 9 65 187 246
x-clinched playoff spot
z-clinched conference
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Friday’s Games
N.Y. Rangers 4, St. Louis 2
Nashville 3, Pittsburgh 1
Detroit 4, New Jersey 0
Calgary 6, Anaheim 1
Colorado 3, Arizona 2, SO
Minnesota at Vegas, 10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Florida at Boston, 1 p.m.
Philadelphia at Carolina, 1:30 p.m.
Montreal at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Ottawa, 7 p.m.
Buffalo vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 7 p.m.
Washington at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Columbus at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Vegas at San Jose, 9 p.m.
Anaheim at Edmonton, 10 p.m.
Dallas at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Chicago at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
N.Y. Rangers at Philadelphia, 12:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Arizona, 5 p.m.
Carolina at Pittsburgh, 5 p.m.
Columbus at Buffalo, 6 p.m.
Boston at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Calgary at San Jose, 8 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Washington at Florida, 7 p.m.
Toronto vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.
Colorado at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Winnipeg at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Edmonton at Vegas, 10 p.m.
Calgary at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

NIT
National Invitation Tournament
First Round
Tuesday, March 19
UNC-Greensboro 84, Campbell 69
Lipscomb 89, Davidson 81
NC State 84, Hofstra 78
Indiana 89, St. Francis (Pa.) 72
Clemson 75, Wright State 69
Memphis 74, San Diego 60
Arkansas 84, Providence 72
Texas 79, South Dakota State 73
Creighton 70, Loyola of Chicago 61
Dayton (21-11) at Colorado (21-12), 11 p.m
Wednesday, March 20
Wichita State 76, Furman 70
Harvard 71, Georgetown 68
Norfolk State 80, Alabama 79, OT
Xavier 78, Toledo 64
TCU 82, Sam Houston State 69
Nebraska 80, Butler 76
Second Round
March 22
Creighton 79, Memphis 67
Saturday, March 23
Indiana 63, Arkansas 60
Lipscomb 86, UNC-Greensboro 69
Sunday, March 24
Wichita State 63, Clemson 55
Texas 78, Xavier 76, OT
N.C. State 78, Harvard 77
TCU 88, Nebraska 72
Monday, March 25
Colorado 76, Norfolk State 60
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 26
Wichita State 73, Indiana 63
TCU 71, Creighton 58
Wednesday, March 27
Lipscomb 94, N.C. State 93
Texas 68, Colorado 55
Semifinals
At Madison Square Garden
New York
Tuesday, April 2
Wichita State (22-14) vs. Lipscomb (28-7), 7 or 9:30 p.m.
TCU (23-13) vs. Texas (19-16), 7 or 9:30 p.m.
Championship
At Madison Square Garden
New York
Thursday, April 4
Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

CIT
CollegeInsider.com Tournament
First Round
Monday, March 18
NJIT 92, Quinnipiac 81
Tuesday, March 19
Robert Morris 98, Cornell 89, OT
Marshall 76, IUPUI 73
Wednesday, March 20
Green Bay 102, ETSU 94
Texas Southern 95, New Orleans 89, OT
Texas Rio Grande Valley 74, Grambling State 73
Presbyterian 73, Seattle 68
Thursday, March 21
Hampton 81, Saint Francis 72
Charleston Southern 68, FAU 66
Louisiana-Monroe 87, Kent State 77
CSU Bakersfield 66, Cal State Fullerton 58
Friday, March 22
Southern Utah 80, Drake 73, OT
Saturday, March 23
FIU 87, Texas State 81
Second Round
Sunday, March 24
Presbyterian 77, Robert Morris 70
Monday, March 25
Texas Southern 94, Texas Rio Grande Valley 85
CSU Bakersfield 70, Southern Utah 67
Tuesday, March 26
Hampton 73, Charleston Southern 67
Green Bay 98, FIU 68
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 26
Marshall 83, Presbyterian 66
Thursday, March 28
Hampton 82, NJIT 70
Texas Southern 108, Louisiana-Monroe 102, 3OT
Friday, March 29
Green Bay 80, CSU Bakersfield 65
Semifinals
Tuesday, April 2
Hampton (19-17) at Marshall (21-14), 7 p.m.
Texas Southern (24-13) vs. Green Bay (20-16), TBA
Championship
Thursday, April 4
Semifinal winners, TBA