• 82°

Scoreboard

MLB standings
Major League Baseball
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB
Philadelphia 4 0 1.000 —
New York 4 1 .800 1/2
Miami 2 4 .333 3
Atlanta 1 3 .250 3
Washington 1 3 .250 3
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 5 1 .833 —
St. Louis 2 3 .400 2 1/2
Pittsburgh 1 2 .333 2 1/2
Chicago 1 3 .250 3
CINCINNATI 1 3 .250 3
West Division
W L Pct GB
Los Angeles 4 2 .667 —
Arizona 3 3 .500 1
San Diego 3 3 .500 1
Colorado 2 4 .333 2
San Francisco 2 4 .333 2
Tuesday’s Games
Milwaukee 4, CINCINNATI 3
Philadelphia 8, Washington 2
N.Y. Mets 6, Miami 5
Tampa Bay 4, Colorado 0
Arizona 8, San Diego 5
L.A. Dodgers 6, San Francisco 5
Wednesday’s Games
Milwaukee 1, CINCINNATI 0
Philadelphia at Washington, 1:05 p.m.
Colorado at Tampa Bay, 1:10 p.m.
Arizona at San Diego, 3:40 p.m.
N.Y. Mets at Miami, 6:10 p.m.
St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Atlanta, 7:20 p.m.
San Francisco at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Washington (TBD) at N.Y. Mets (Syndergaard 0-0), 1:10 p.m.
San Diego (Margevicius 0-1) at St. Louis (Flaherty 0-0), 4:15 p.m.
CINCINNATI (Mahle 0-0) at Pittsburgh (Lyles 0-0), 7:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (Darvish 0-0) at Atlanta (Fried 0-0), 7:20 p.m.
Friday’s Games
L.A. Dodgers at Colorado, 4:10 p.m.
Tampa Bay at San Francisco, 4:35 p.m.
CINCINNATI at Pittsburgh, 7:05 p.m.
Minnesota at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.
Boston at Arizona, 7:10 p.m.
Miami at Atlanta, 7:20 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee, 8:10 p.m.
—————
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Tampa Bay 5 1 .833 —
Baltimore 4 1 .800 1/2
New York 2 3 .400 2 1/2
Toronto 2 4 .333 3
Boston 1 5 .167 4
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Minnesota 3 1 .750 —
Cleveland 2 2 .500 1
Detroit 3 3 .500 1
Kansas City 2 2 .500 1
Chicago 1 3 .250 2
West Division
W L Pct GB
Seattle 7 1 .875 —
Oakland 5 3 .625 2
Texas 3 2 .600 2 1/2
Houston 2 4 .333 4
Los Angeles 1 5 .167 5
Tuesday’s Games
Detroit 3, N.Y. Yankees 1
Baltimore 2, Toronto 1
Tampa Bay 4, Colorado 0
Texas 6, Houston 4
Minnesota 5, Kansas City 4, 10 innings
Oakland 1, Boston 0
Seattle 2, L.A. Angels 1
Wednesday’s Games
Chicago White Sox at Cleveland, 1:10 p.m.
Colorado at Tampa Bay, 1:10 p.m.
Minnesota at Kansas City, 1:15 p.m.
Detroit at N.Y. Yankees, 4:05 p.m.
Baltimore at Toronto, 4:07 p.m.
Houston at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
Boston at Oakland, 10:07 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Kansas City (TBD) at Detroit (Turnbull 0-1), 1:10 p.m.
Seattle (Kikuchi 0-0) at Chicago White Sox (Lopez 0-1), 2:10 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees (TBD) at Baltimore (Cobb 0-0), 3:05 p.m.
Boston (Rodriguez 0-1) at Oakland (Anderson 1-0), 3:37 p.m.
Toronto (Sanchez 1-0) at Cleveland (TBD), 6:10 p.m.
Texas (Volquez 0-0) at L.A. Angels (Harvey 0-0), 10:07 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Tampa Bay at San Francisco, 4:35 p.m.
Minnesota at Philadelphia, 7:05 p.m.
Boston at Arizona, 7:10 p.m.
Toronto at Cleveland, 7:10 p.m.
Oakland at Houston, 8:10 p.m.
Texas at L.A. Angels, 10:07 p.m.

Reds’ boxscore
Brewers 1, Reds 0
Milwaukee Cincinnati
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Gamel cf 3 0 0 0 Winker rf 4 0 0 0
Cain ph-cf 1 0 1 0 Votto 1b 4 0 0 0
Yelich rf 2 0 0 0 M.Kemp lf 4 0 1 0
Braun lf 4 0 0 0 E.Suarez 3b 4 0 1 0
T.Shaw 3b 4 0 0 0 Schebler cf 3 0 0 0
Aguilar 1b 2 1 0 0 Detriech 2b 3 0 0 0
Moustakas 2b 3 0 0 0 Casali c 3 0 1 0
H.Perez 2b 0 0 0 0 Peraza pr-ss 0 0 0 0
Pina c 4 0 1 1 J.Iglesias ss 2 0 0 0
Arcia ss 2 0 0 0 Puig ph 1 0 0 0
F.Perlata p 3 0 0 0 Hughes p 0 0 0 0
A.Wilson p 0 0 0 0 L.Castllo p 2 0 0 0
A.Garrett p 0 0 0 0
Barnhart c 0 0 0 0
Lorenzen pr 0 0 0 0
Totals 28 1 2 1 Totals 30 0 3 0

Milwaukee 010 000 000 = 1
Cincinnati 000 000 000 = 0

DP—Cincinnati 1. LOB—Milwaukee 6, Cincinnati 4. 2B—Cain (2). SB—Cain (2), Yelich (1).

IP H R ER BB SO
Pittsburgh
Peralta W,1-0 8 2 0 0 0 11
Wilson S,1-1 1 1 0 0 1 1
Cincinnati
Castillo L,0-1 7 1 1 1 4 9
Garrett 1 1 0 0 0 1
Hughes 1 0 0 0 1 0
HBP—by Castillo (Moustakas).
Umpires—Home, Tony Randazzo; First, Cory Blaser; Second, Jeff Nelson; Third, Laz Diaz.
T—2:33. A—13,439 (42,319).

All-Americans
Associated Press Division I
All-American Basketball Team
First Team
Zion Williamson, Duke, 6-7, 285, freshman, Spartanburg, S.C., 22.1 ppg, 8.9 rpg, 2.1 apg, 69.3 fg pct, 1.8 blocks, 2.2 steals (64 of 64 first-place votes, 320 points).
Grant Williams, Tennessee, 6-7, 236, junior, Charlotte, N.C., 19.0 ppg, 7.6 rpg, 3.1 apg, 56.5 fg pct, 82.6 ft pct, 1.4 blocks, 1.1 steals (49, 286).
RJ Barrett, Duke, 6-7, 202, freshman, Mississauga, Ontario, 22.9 ppg, 7.5 rpg, 4.1 apg (44, 275).
Ja Morant, Murray State, 6-3, 175, sophomore, Dalzell, S.C., 24.6 ppg, 5.5 rpg, 10.0 apg, 50.3 fg pct, 81.0 ft pct, 1.8 steals (43, 272).
Cassius Winston, Michigan State, 6-1, 185, junior, Detroit, 18.9 ppg, 3.1 rpg, 7.6 apg, 40.4 3-pt fg pct, 84.0 ft pct (42,268).
Second Team
Rui Hachimura, Gonzaga, 6-8, 230, junior, Toyama, Japan, 20.1 rpg, 6.6 rpg, 60.9 fg pct, 1.0 steals (25, 207).
Jarrett Culver, Texas Tech, 6-6, 195, sophomore, Lubbock, Texas, 18.5 ppg, 6.3 rpg, 3.7 apg, 1.4 steals (15, 188).
Markus Howard, Marquette, 5-11, 175, junior, Chandler, Ariz., 24.8 ppg, 3.9 rpg, 4.0 apg, 40.6 3-pt fg pct, 3.5 3-pt fg/game, 88.7 ft pct, 1.1 steals (11, 186).
Ethan Happ, Wisconsin, 6-10, 237, senior, Milan, Ill., 17.5 ppg, 10.1 rpg, 4.6 apg, 53.1 fg pct, 1.3 blocks, 1.1 steals (6, 139).
Carsen Edwards, Purdue, 6-1, 200, junior, Atascocita, Texas, 23.0 ppg, 3.5 rpg, 3.0 apg, 84.3 ft pct, 3.3 3-pt fg/game, 1.4 steals (6, 133).
Third Team
De’Andre Hunter, Virginia, 6-7, 225, junior, Philadelphia, 15.1 ppg, 5.0 rpg, 2.1 apg, 53.0 fg pct, 45.7 3-pt fg pct (3, 125).
Dedric Lawson, Kansas, 6-9, 235, Memphis, Tenn., 19.1 ppg, 10.3 rpg, 82.4 ft pct, 1.1 blocks, 1.3 steals (3, 110).
Brandon Clarke, Gonzaga, 6-8, 215, junior, Phoenix, 16.5 ppg, 8.4 rpg, 69.3 fg pct, 3.1 blocks, 1.2 steals (4, 92).
PJ Washington, Kentucky, 6-8, 228 sophomore, Dallas, 14.8 ppg, 7.5 rpg, 51.5 fg pct, 41.9 3-pt fg pct, 1.2 blocks (1, 79).
Kyle Guy, Virginia, 6-2, 175, junior, Indianapolis, 15.6 ppg, 4.4 rpg, 2.2 apg, 46.3 3-pt fg pct, 83.6 ft pct (1, 44).
Honorable Mention (alphabetical order)
Keith Braxton, St. Francis (Pa.); Ignas Brazdeikis, Michigan; Tookie Brown, Georgia Southern; Chris Clemons, Campbell; RJ Cole, Howard; Jeremy Combs, Texas Southern; Jarron Cumberland, Cincinnati; Mike Daum, South Dakota State; Jordan Davis, Northern Colorado; Cameron Delaney, Sam Houston State; Lamine Diane, Cal State Northridge; Daniel Gafford, Arkansas; Jon Axel Gudmundsson, Davidson; Rapolas Ivanauskas, Colgate; Ty Jerome, Virginia; Cameron Johnson, North Carolina; Anthony Lamb, Vermont; Fletcher Magee, Wofford; Caleb Martin, Nevada; CJ Massinburg, Buffalo; Garrison Mathews, Lipscomb; Luke Maye, North Carolina; Drew McDonald, Northern Kentucky; Sam Merrill, Utah State; Jaylen Nowell, Washington; Miye Oni, Yale; Shamorie Ponds, St. John’s; Myles Powell, Seton Hall; Admiral Schofield, Tennessee; Marial Shayok, Iowa State; B.J. Stith, Old Dominion; Matisse Thybulle, Washington; Jake Toolson, Utah Valley; Marques Townes, Loyola of Chicago; Tremont Waters, LSU; Coby White, North Carolina; Justin Wright-Foreman, Hofstra; Cameron Young, Quinnipiac.

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
y-Toronto 56 23 .709 —
x-Philadelphia 49 29 .628 6 1/2
x-Boston 47 32 .595 9
Brooklyn 39 40 .494 17
New York 15 63 .192 40 1/2
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Orlando 39 40 .494 —
Miami 38 40 .487 1/2
Charlotte 36 42 .462 2 1/2
Washington 32 47 .405 7
Atlanta 29 50 .367 10
Central Division
W L Pct GB
y-Milwaukee 58 20 .744 —
x-Indiana 47 32 .595 11 1/2
Detroit 39 39 .500 19
Chicago 22 57 .278 36 1/2
Cleveland 19 59 .244 39
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
y-Houston 50 28 .641 —
x-San Antonio 45 33 .577 5
New Orleans 32 46 .410 18
Memphis 31 46 .403 18 1/2
Dallas 31 46 .403 18 1/2
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
x-Denver 52 26 .667 —
x-Portland 50 28 .641 2
x-Utah 48 30 .615 4
x-Oklahoma City 45 33 .577 7
Minnesota 35 43 .449 17
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
y-Golden State 53 24 .688 —
x-L.A. Clippers 47 31 .603 6 1/2
Sacramento 38 40 .487 15 1/2
L.A. Lakers 35 43 .449 18 1/2
Phoenix 18 61 .228 36
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
Tuesday’s Games
Oklahoma City 119, L.A. Lakers 103
San Antonio 117, Atlanta 111
Houston 130, Sacramento 105
Golden State 116, Denver 102
Wednesday’s Games
Chicago 115, Washington 114
Indiana 108, Detroit 89
Orlando 114, New York 100
Atlanta 130, Philadelphia 122
Boston 112, Miami 102
Toronto 115, Brooklyn 105
Charlotte 115, New Orleans 109
Minnesota 110, Dallas 108
Denver 113, San Antonio 85
Portland 116, Memphis 89
Utah 118, Phoenix 97
Houston at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Milwaukee at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.
Cleveland at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Golden State at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Atlanta at Orlando, 7 p.m.
San Antonio at Washington, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Boston at Indiana, 8 p.m.
Detroit at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
Miami at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
New York at Houston, 8 p.m.
Memphis at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Sacramento at Utah, 9 p.m.
New Orleans at Phoenix, 10 p.m.
Cleveland at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Portland at Denver, 10:30 p.m.

NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
z-Tampa Bay 80 60 16 4 124 316 218
x-Boston 80 48 23 9 105 253 209
x-Toronto 80 46 27 7 99 280 242
Montreal 80 43 29 8 94 242 229
Florida 80 36 32 12 84 263 274
Detroit 80 32 38 10 74 225 266
Buffalo 80 31 39 10 72 214 268
Ottawa 80 29 45 6 64 238 291
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
x-Washington 80 47 25 8 102 276 245
x-N.Y. Islanders 80 46 27 7 99 223 195
Pittsburgh 80 43 26 11 97 266 236
Carolina 80 44 29 7 95 238 219
Columbus 80 45 31 4 94 249 228
Philadelphia 80 37 35 8 82 238 270
N.Y. Rangers 80 31 36 13 75 221 266
New Jersey 80 30 40 10 70 217 269
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
x-Winnipeg 80 46 30 4 96 266 239
x-Nashville 80 45 29 6 96 232 210
x-St. Louis 80 43 28 9 95 237 218
x-Dallas 80 42 31 7 91 206 196
Colorado 80 37 29 14 88 255 239
Minnesota 80 37 34 9 83 211 231
Chicago 80 35 33 12 82 262 286
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
z-Calgary 80 50 23 7 107 287 221
x-San Jose 80 44 27 9 97 281 257
x-Vegas 80 43 30 7 93 246 221
Arizona 80 38 34 8 84 207 218
Vancouver 80 35 35 10 80 221 248
Edmonton 80 34 37 9 77 227 270
Anaheim 80 33 37 10 76 191 248
Los Angeles 80 30 41 9 69 195 256
x-clinched playoff spot
z-clinched conference
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Tuesday’s Games
Nashville 3, Buffalo 2
Boston 6, Columbus 2
Carolina 4, Toronto 1
Montreal 4, Tampa Bay 2
Detroit 4, Pittsburgh 1
Minnesota 5, Winnipeg 1
Dallas 6, Philadelphia 2
Colorado 6, Edmonton 2
Los Angeles 3, Arizona 1
Vancouver 4, San Jose 2
Wednesday’s Games
Ottawa 4, N.Y. Rangers 1
Chicago 4, St. Louis 3, SO
Calgary at Anaheim, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
N.Y. Islanders at Florida, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Washington, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Boston at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Vancouver at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Winnipeg at Colorado, 9 p.m.
San Jose at Edmonton, 9 p.m.
Arizona at Vegas, 10 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Columbus at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
Dallas at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Tampa Bay at Boston, 1 p.m.
Vancouver at St. Louis, 4 p.m.
Buffalo at Detroit, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Washington, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Florida, 7 p.m.
Columbus at Ottawa, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Dallas, 8 p.m.
Winnipeg at Arizona, 10 p.m.
Edmonton at Calgary, 10 p.m.
Vegas at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Colorado at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

Blue Jackets’ box
Boston 2 2 2 = 6
Columbus 0 0 2 = 2
First Period—1, Boston, DeBrusk 26 (Krug, Krejci), 1:58. 2, Boston, Johansson 13 (Coyle, Wagner), 17:27. Penalties—None.
Second Period—3, Boston, Marchand 36, 15:14. 4, Boston, DeBrusk 27 (Kuhlman, Krejci), 16:00. Penalties—Miller, BOS, served by Johansson, (boarding), 9:59; Wennberg, CBJ, served by Dzingel, (tripping), 10:12.
Third Period—5, Boston, Pastrnak 37 (Marchand, Bergeron), 0:34. 6, Columbus, Bjorkstrand 22 (Anderson, Jones), 5:51 (pp). 7, Columbus, Duchene 31 (Panarin, Atkinson), 9:14 (pp). 8, Boston, Kuhlman 3 (Krug, DeBrusk), 10:28. Penalties—Marchand, BOS, (interference), 4:13; McAvoy, BOS, major (high sticking), 6:24.
Shots on Goal—Boston 11-13-4—28. Columbus 8-9-17—34.
Power-play opportunities—Boston 0 of 1; Columbus 2 of 4.
Goalies—Boston, Rask 27-12-5 (34 shots-32 saves). Columbus, Bobrovsky 36-24-1 (23-19), Korpisalo 9-7-3 (5-3).
A—18,890 (18,500). T—2:35.
Referees—Dan O’Halloran, Justin St Pierre. Linesmen—Steve Barton, Derek Nansen.

NIT
National Invitation Tournament
First Round
Tuesday, March 19
UNC-Greensboro 84, Campbell 69
Lipscomb 89, Davidson 81
NC State 84, Hofstra 78
Indiana 89, St. Francis (Pa.) 72
Clemson 75, Wright State 69
Memphis 74, San Diego 60
Arkansas 84, Providence 72
Texas 79, South Dakota State 73
Creighton 70, Loyola of Chicago 61
Dayton (21-11) at Colorado (21-12), 11 p.m
Wednesday, March 20
Wichita State 76, Furman 70
Harvard 71, Georgetown 68
Norfolk State 80, Alabama 79, OT
Xavier 78, Toledo 64
TCU 82, Sam Houston State 69
Nebraska 80, Butler 76
Second Round
March 22
Creighton 79, Memphis 67
Saturday, March 23
Indiana 63, Arkansas 60
Lipscomb 86, UNC-Greensboro 69
Sunday, March 24
Wichita State 63, Clemson 55
Texas 78, Xavier 76, OT
N.C. State 78, Harvard 77
TCU 88, Nebraska 72
Monday, March 25
Colorado 76, Norfolk State 60
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 26
Wichita State 73, Indiana 63
TCU 71, Creighton 58
Wednesday, March 27
Lipscomb 94, N.C. State 93
Texas 68, Colorado 55
Semifinals
At Madison Square Garden
New York
Tuesday, April 2
Lipscomb 71, Wichita State 64
Texas 58, TCU 44
Championship
At Madison Square Garden
New York
Thursday, April 4
Lipscomb (29-7) vs. Texas (20-16), 7 p.m.

CIT
CollegeInsider.com Tournament
First Round
Monday, March 18
NJIT 92, Quinnipiac 81
Tuesday, March 19
Robert Morris 98, Cornell 89, OT
Marshall 76, IUPUI 73
Wednesday, March 20
Green Bay 102, ETSU 94
Texas Southern 95, New Orleans 89, OT
Texas Rio Grande Valley 74, Grambling State 73
Presbyterian 73, Seattle 68
Thursday, March 21
Hampton 81, Saint Francis 72
Charleston Southern 68, FAU 66
Louisiana-Monroe 87, Kent State 77
CSU Bakersfield 66, Cal State Fullerton 58
Friday, March 22
Southern Utah 80, Drake 73, OT
Saturday, March 23
FIU 87, Texas State 81
Second Round
Sunday, March 24
Presbyterian 77, Robert Morris 70
Monday, March 25
Texas Southern 94, Texas Rio Grande Valley 85
CSU Bakersfield 70, Southern Utah 67
Tuesday, March 26
Hampton 73, Charleston Southern 67
Green Bay 98, FIU 68
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 26
Marshall 83, Presbyterian 66
Thursday, March 28
Hampton 82, NJIT 70
Texas Southern 108, Louisiana-Monroe 102, 3OT
Friday, March 29
Green Bay 80, CSU Bakersfield 65
Semifinals
Tuesday, April 2
Marshall 80, Hampton 78
Green Bay 87, Texas Southern 86, OT
Championship
Thursday, April 4
Green Bay (21-16) at Marshall (22-14), TBA