• 77°

Scoreboard

Reds’ boxscore
Reds 12, Cardinals 1
Cincinnati St. Louis
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Votto 1b 5 2 2 1 M.Crpntr 3b 2 1 2 0
K.Farmer 1b 0 0 0 0 Bader ph 0 0 0 0
E.Suarez 3b 5 1 1 1 Gldschmt 1b 3 0 1 0
Winker lf 4 3 2 1 Wieters ph 1 0 0 0
Puig rf 5 2 2 3 DeJong ss 4 0 1 1
Hughes p 0 0 0 0 Ozuna lf 4 0 0 0
Schebler cf 3 2 0 0 J.Martin rf 3 0 0 0
J.Iglesias ss 5 1 2 1 Molina c 4 0 1 0
Casali c 5 0 3 4 De.Fowler cf 3 0 1 0
DeSclafani p 1 0 0 0 Wong 2b 4 0 1 0
Detriech ph 1 0 0 0 Mikolas p 1 0 0 0
A.Garrett p 0 0 0 0 Munoz ph 1 0 0 0
Lorenzen p 1 0 0 0 Helsley p 0 0 0 0
Ervin ph-rf 1 0 0 0 O’Neill ph 1 0 0 0
Peraza 2b 4 1 2 1 T.Webb p 0 0 0 0
Gllegos p 0 0 0 0
Leone p 0 0 0 0
Gyorko p 1 0 1 0
Totals 40 12 14 12 Totals 32 1 8 1

Cincinnati 100 210 026 = 12
St. Louis 000 000 100 = 1

DP—Cincinnati 2. LOB—Cincinnati 5, St. Louis 10. 2B—Casali (5). HR—Votto (3), E.Suarez (6), Winker (7), Puig (4), Peraza (2). S—DeSclafani (1).

IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
DeSclafani W,1-1 6 4 0 0 3 6
Garrett 2-3 1 1 1 1 0
Lorenzen 1 1-3 2 0 0 0 0
Hughes 1 1 0 0 0 0
St. Louis
Mikolas L,2-2 5 6 4 4 1 4
Helsley 2 1 0 0 0 2
Webb 1-3 1 2 2 1 1
Gallegos 2-3 0 0 0 0 1
Leone 2-3 6 6 6 1 2
Gyorko 1-3 0 0 0 0 1
HBP—by DeSclafani (Goldschmidt), by Hughes (Bader).
Umpires—Home, John Tumpane; First, Ted Barrett; Second, Kerwin Danley; Third, Lance Barksdale.
T—2:55. A—45,087 (45,538).

MLB standings
Major League Baseball
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB
New York 13 11 .542 —
Philadelphia 14 12 .538 —
Atlanta 12 13 .480 1 1/2
Washington 11 13 .458 2
Miami 8 18 .308 6
Central Division
W L Pct GB
St. Louis 15 10 .600 —
Chicago 12 11 .522 2
Pittsburgh 12 11 .522 2
Milwaukee 13 13 .500 2 1/2
CINCINNATI 11 14 .440 4
West Division
W L Pct GB
Los Angeles 16 11 .593 —
Arizona 15 11 .577 1/2
San Diego 15 11 .577 1/2
Colorado 12 14 .462 3 1/2
San Francisco 11 14 .440 4
Friday’s Games
San Diego 4, Washington 3
Colorado 8, Atlanta 4
CINCINNATI 12, St. Louis 1
Philadelphia 4, Miami 0
Milwaukee at N.Y. Mets, 7:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.
Pittsburgh at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
CINCINNATI (Mahle 0-2) at St. Louis (Hudson 1-1), 2:15 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees (Happ 0-2) at San Francisco (Holland 1-3), 4:05 p.m.
San Diego (Lauer 2-3) at Washington (Strasburg 2-1), 4:05 p.m.
Miami (Richards 0-3) at Philadelphia (Arrieta 3-2), 6:05 p.m.
Milwaukee (Woodruff 2-1) at N.Y. Mets (Syndergaard 1-2), 7:10 p.m.
Colorado (Gray 2-3) at Atlanta (Foltynewicz 0-0), 7:20 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (Darvish 1-3) at Arizona (Godley 1-1), 8:10 p.m.
Pittsburgh (Musgrove 1-1) at L.A. Dodgers (Kershaw 0-0), 9:10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Miami at Philadelphia, 1:05 p.m.
Milwaukee at N.Y. Mets, 1:10 p.m.
Colorado at Atlanta, 1:20 p.m.
San Diego at Washington, 1:35 p.m.
CINCINNATI at St. Louis, 2:15 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at Arizona, 4:10 p.m.
Pittsburgh at L.A. Dodgers, 4:10 p.m.
—————
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
Tampa Bay 16 9 .640 —
New York 14 11 .560 2
Toronto 12 14 .462 4 1/2
Boston 11 15 .423 5 1/2
Baltimore 10 17 .370 7
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Minnesota 14 9 .609 —
Cleveland 15 10 .600 —
Detroit 12 12 .500 2 1/2
Chicago 9 14 .391 5
Kansas City 8 18 .308 7 1/2
West Division
W L Pct GB
Seattle 17 11 .607 —
Houston 15 11 .577 1
Oakland 14 14 .500 3
Texas 12 12 .500 3
Los Angeles 11 16 .407 5 1/2
Friday’s Games
Tampa Bay at Boston, ppd.
Toronto 4, Oakland 2
Cleveland 6, Houston 3
Minnesota 6, Baltimore 1
L.A. Angels 5, Kansas City 1
Detroit at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.
Texas at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at San Francisco, 10:15 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Baltimore (Straily 1-1) at Minnesota (Berrios 3-1), 2:10 p.m.
Oakland (Anderson 3-1) at Toronto (Sanchez 2-1), 3:07 p.m.
Cleveland (Bieber 2-1) at Houston (Peacock 2-1), 4:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees (Happ 0-2) at San Francisco (Holland 1-3), 4:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay (Glasnow 4-0) at Boston (Price 1-1), 4:05 p.m.
Detroit (TBD) at Chicago White Sox (Lopez 1-3), 7:10 p.m.
L.A. Angels (Barria 2-1) at Kansas City (Lopez 0-2), 7:15 p.m.
Texas (Minor 2-2) at Seattle (Leake 2-2), 9:10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Tampa Bay at Boston, 1:05 p.m.
Oakland at Toronto, 1:07 p.m.
Baltimore at Minnesota, 2:10 p.m.
Detroit at Chicago White Sox, 2:10 p.m.
L.A. Angels at Kansas City, 2:15 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at San Francisco, 4:05 p.m.
Texas at Seattle, 4:10 p.m.
Cleveland at Houston, 7:05 p.m.

MLB leaders
MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL LEADERS
NATIONAL LEAGUE
BATTING—Bellinger, Los Angeles, .426; McNeil, New York, .363; Rendon, Washington, .356; Walker, Arizona, .341; DeJong, St. Louis, .340; Markakis, Atlanta, .333; Peralta, Arizona, .330; Heyward, Chicago, .328; Yelich, Milwaukee, .326; Baez, Chicago, .320.
RUNS—Bellinger, Los Angeles, 28; Yelich, Milwaukee, 23; DeJong, St. Louis, 22; Freeman, Atlanta, 21; Rendon, Washington, 21; Baez, Chicago, 20; Ozuna, St. Louis, 20; Story, Colorado, 20.
RBI—Bellinger, Los Angeles, 31; Yelich, Milwaukee, 31; Alonso, New York, 21; Baez, Chicago, 21; Marte, Arizona, 21; Ozuna, St. Louis, 21; Swanson, Atlanta, 21; Franco, Philadelphia, 20; Hoskins, Philadelphia, 20; 2 tied at 19.
HITS—Bellinger, Los Angeles, 40; DeJong, St. Louis, 35; Peralta, Arizona, 35; Baez, Chicago, 31; Eaton, Washington, 31; Blackmon, Colorado, 30; Freeman, Atlanta, 30; Story, Colorado, 30; Yelich, Milwaukee, 30; 6 tied at 29.
DOUBLES—Peralta, Arizona, 12; DeJong, St. Louis, 11; Rendon, Washington, 10; Walker, Arizona, 9; Ahmed, Arizona, 8; Alonso, New York, 8; Bryant, Chicago, 8; Donaldson, Atlanta, 8; Jones, Arizona, 8; Molina, St. Louis, 8.
TRIPLES—Blackmon, Colorado, 3; Tapia, Colorado, 3; Bell, Pittsburgh, 2; Rosario, New York, 2; Swanson, Atlanta, 2; Verdugo, Los Angeles, 2.
HOME RUNS—Yelich, Milwaukee, 13; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 12; Pederson, Los Angeles, 10; Goldschmidt, St. Louis, 9; Ozuna, St. Louis, 9; Alonso, New York, 8; Baez, Chicago, 8; Winker, CINCINNATI 7, 3 others tied at 7.
STOLEN BASES—Robles, Washington, 7; Story, Colorado, 6; Tatis Jr., San Diego, 5; Bellinger, Los Angeles, 4; Broxton, New York, 4; Eaton, Washington, 4; Turner, Washington, 4; Wong, St. Louis, 4; 13 tied at 3.
PITCHING—Greinke, Arizona, 4-1; 13 tied at 3.
ERA—Castillo, CINCINNATI, 1.23; Musgrove, Pittsburgh, 1.59; Davies, Milwaukee, 1.65; Paddack, San Diego, 1.67; Smith, Miami, 2.17; Fried, Atlanta, 2.30; Corbin, Washington, 2.48; Marquez, Colorado, 2.54; Williams, Pittsburgh, 2.59; 2 tied at 2.65.
STRIKEOUTS—Scherzer, Washington, 54; Castillo, CINCINNATI, 43; Corbin, Washington, 39; Greinke, Arizona, 39; Strasburg, Washington, 39; Marquez, Colorado, 37; Smith, Miami, 37; Quintana, Chicago, 36; Teheran, Atlanta, 36; deGrom, New York, 36.
———
AMERICAN LEAGUE
BATTING—Anderson, Chicago, .383; Reddick, Houston, .368; Andrus, Texas, .352; Meadows, Tampa Bay, .351; Polanco, Minnesota, .349; Mancini, Baltimore, .349; Martinez, Boston, .340; Goodwin, Los Angeles, .333; Brantley, Houston, .327; Semien, Oakland, .321.
RUNS—Haniger, Seattle, 27; Mancini, Baltimore, 23; Semien, Oakland, 21; Merrifield, Kansas City, 20; Moncada, Chicago, 20; Betts, Boston, 19; Healy, Seattle, 19; Rosario, Minnesota, 19; Springer, Houston, 19; Villar, Baltimore, 19.
RBI—Santana, Seattle, 29; Rosario, Minnesota, 24; Davis, Oakland, 22; Gallo, Texas, 22; Springer, Houston, 22; AGordon, Kansas City, 21; Mondesi, Kansas City, 21; Altuve, Houston, 20; Healy, Seattle, 20.
HITS—Mancini, Baltimore, 38; Santana, Seattle, 34; Semien, Oakland, 34; Brantley, Houston, 33; Martinez, Boston, 33; Andrus, Texas, 32; Merrifield, Kansas City, 32; Anderson, Chicago, 31; Villar, Baltimore, 31; 3 tied at 30.
DOUBLES—Buxton, Minnesota, 12; Healy, Seattle, 12; Choo, Texas, 11; Haniger, Seattle, 11; Mancini, Baltimore, 11; Simmons, Los Angeles, 10; AGordon, Kansas City, 9; 5 tied at 8.
TRIPLES—Mondesi, Kansas City, 4; Kiermaier, Tampa Bay, 3; Merrifield, Kansas City, 3; Polanco, Minnesota, 3; Choo, Texas, 2; Hamilton, Kansas City, 2; Mullins, Baltimore, 2; Rickard, Baltimore, 2; Smith, Seattle, 2; 16 tied at 1.
HOME RUNS—Rosario, Minnesota, 11; Davis, Oakland, 10; Altuve, Houston, 9; Bruce, Seattle, 9; Chapman, Oakland, 8; Gallo, Texas, 8; Springer, Houston, 8; Vogelbach, Seattle, 8; 6 tied at 7.
STOLEN BASES—Anderson, Chicago, 9; DGordon, Seattle, 8; Hamilton, Kansas City, 8; Ramirez, Cleveland, 8; Smith, Seattle, 8; Mondesi, Kansas City, 7; DeShields, Texas, 6; Pham, Tampa Bay, 6; Villar, Baltimore, 6; 4 tied at 5.
PITCHING—Gonzales, Seattle, 5-0; Cashner, Baltimore, 4-1; German, New York, 4-1; Glasnow, Tampa Bay, 4-0; Montas, Oakland, 4-1; Verlander, Houston, 4-0.
ERA—Stroman, Toronto, 1.43; Glasnow, Tampa Bay, 1.53; Shoemaker, Toronto, 1.57; German, New York, 1.75; Bauer, Cleveland, 1.99; Snell, Tampa Bay, 2.54; Verlander, Houston, 2.61; Sanchez, Toronto, 2.77; Turnbull, Detroit, 2.77; Gonzales, Seattle, 2.80.
STRIKEOUTS—Cole, Houston, 54; Verlander, Houston, 46; Bauer, Cleveland, 45; Paxton, New York, 43; Boyd, Detroit, 39; Snell, Tampa Bay, 39; McHugh, Houston, 37; Stroman, Toronto, 36; Kluber, Cleveland, 35; Rodon, Chicago, 35.

NHL playoffs
NHL Playoffs & Results
CONFERENCE SEMIFINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Thursday, April 25
Boston 3, COLUMBUS 2, OT, Boston leads series 1-0
St. Louis 3, Dallas 2, St. Louis leads series 1-0
Friday, April 26
Carolina 1, N.Y. Islanders 0, OT, Carolina leads series 1-0
Colorado at San Jose, 10 p.m.
Saturday, April 27
Dallas at St. Louis, 3 p.m.
COLUMBUS at Boston, 8 p.m.
Sunday, April 28
Carolina at N.Y. Islanders, 3 p.m.
Colorado at San Jose, 7:30 p.m.
Monday, April 29
St. Louis at Dallas, 8 p.m.
Tuesday, April 30
Boston at COLUMBUS, 7 p.m.
San Jose at Colorado, 10 p.m.
Wednesday, May 1
St. Louis at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Thursday, May 2
Boston at COLUMBUS, 7:30 p.m.
San Jose at Colorado, 10 p.m.
Friday, May 3
x-Dallas at St. Louis, 9:30 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Saturday, May 4
x-COLUMBUS at Boston, 7:15 p.m.
x-Colorado at San Jose, TBA
Sunday, May 5
x-St. Louis at Dallas, TBA
x-Carolina at N.Y. Islanders, TBA
Monday, May 6
x-Boston at COLUMBUS, TBA
x-San Jose at Colorado, TBA
Tuesday, May 7
x-Dallas at St. Louis, TBA
x-N.Y. Islanders at Carolina, TBA
Wednesday, May 8
x-COLUMBUS at Boston, TBA
x-Carolina at N.Y. Islanders, TBA
x-Colorado at San Jose, TBA

NBA playoffs
NBA Daily Playoffs
FIRST ROUND
(Best-of-7)
Friday, April 19
Toronto 98, Orlando 93
Boston 104, Indiana 96
Oklahoma City 120, Portland 108
Saturday, April 20
Philadelphia 112, Brooklyn 108
Denver 117, San Antonio 103
Milwaukee 119, Detroit 103
Houston 104, Utah 101
Sunday, April 21
Boston 110, Indiana 106, Boston wins series 4-0
Golden State 113, L.A. Clippers 105, Golden State leads series 3-1
Toronto 107, Orlando 85
Portland 111, Oklahoma City 98
Monday, April 22
Milwaukee 127, Detroit 104, Milwaukee wins series 4-0
Utah 107, Houston 91
Tuesday, April 23
Toronto 115, Orlando 96, Toronto wins series 4-1
Philadelphia 122, Brooklyn 100, Philadelphia wins series 4-1
Denver 108, San Antonio 90, Denver leads series 3-2
Portland 118, Oklahoma City 115, Portland wins series 4-1
Wednesday, April 24
Houston 100, Utah 93, Houston wins series 4-1
L.A. Clippers 129, Golden State 121, Golden State leads series 3-2
Thursday, April 25
San Antonio 120, Denver 103, series tied 3-3
Friday, April 26
Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 10 p.m.
Saturday, April 27
San Antonio at Denver, 10 p.m.
Sunday, April 28
x-L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 3:30 p.m.

NFL draft
2019 NFL Draft Order
At Nashville, Tenn.
April 25-27
Second Round
33. Arizona, Byron Murphy, cb, Washington.
34. Indianapolis (from N.Y. Jets), Rock Ya-Sin, cb, Temple.
35. Jacksonville (from Oakland), Jawaan Taylor, ot, Florida.
36. San Francisco, Deebo Samuel, wr, South Carolina.
37. Carolina (from N.Y. Giants through Seattle), Greg Little, ot, Mississippi.
38. Buffalo (from Jacksonville through Oakland), Cody Ford, ot, Oklahoma.
39. Tampa Bay, Sean Bunting, db, Central Michigan.
40. Oakland (from Buffalo), Trayvon Mullen, db, Clemson.
41. Denver, Dalton Risner, ot, Kansas State.
42. Denver (from Cincinnati), Drew Lock, qb, Missouri.
43. Detroit, Jahlani Tavai, lb, Hawaii.
44. Green Bay, Elgton Jenkins, g, Mississippi State.
45. New England (from Atlanta through L.A. Rams), Joejuan Williams, db, Vanderbilt.
46. Cleveland (from Washington through Indianapolis), Greedy Williams, db, LSU.
47. Seattle (from Carolina), Marquise Blair, s, Utah.
48. New Orleans (from Miami), Erik McCoy, c, Texas A&M.
49. Indianapolis (from Cleveland), Ben Banogu, de, TCU.
50. Minnesota, Irv Smith, te, Alabama.
51. Tennessee, A.J. Brown, wr, Mississippi.
52. Cincinnati (from Pittsburgh through Denver), Drew Sample, te, Washington.
53. Philadelphia (from Baltimore), Miles Sanders, rb, Penn State.
54. Houston (from Seattle), Lonnie Johnson, cb, Kentucky.
55. Houston, Max Sharping, ot, Northern Illinois.
56. Kansas City (from Chicago through New England and L.A. Rams), Mecole Hardman, wr, Georgia.
57. Philadelphia, JJ Arcega-Whiteside, wr, Stanford.
58. Dallas, Trysten Hill, dt, Central Florida.
59. Indianapolis, Parris Campbell, wr, Ohio State.
60. L.A. Chargers, Nasir Adderley, s, Delaware.
61. L.A. Rams (from Kansas City), Taylor Rapp, db, Washington.
62. Arizona (from New Orleans through Miami), Andy Isabella, wr, UMass.
63. Kansas City (from L.A. Rams), Juan Thornhill, s, Virginia.
64. Seattle (from New England), D.K. Metcalf, wr, Mississippi.
THIRD ROUND
65. Arizona, Zach Allen, de, Boston College.
66. Pittsburgh (from Oakland), Diontae Johnson, wr, Toledo.
67. San Francisco, Jalen Hurd, wr, Baylor.
68. N.Y. Jets, Jachai Polite, de, Florida.
69. Jacksonville, Josh Oliver, te, San Jose State.
70. L.A. Rams (from Tampa Bay), Darrell Henderson, rb, Memphis.
N.Y. Giants Exercised in Supplemental Draft
71. Denver, Dre’Mont Jones, dt, Ohio State.
72. Cincinnati, Germaine Pratt, lb, N.C. State.
73. Chicago (from Detroit through New England), David Montgomery, rb, Iowa State.
74. Buffalo, Devin Singletary, rb, Florida Atlantic.
75. Green Bay, Jace Sternberger, te, Texas A&M.
76. Washington, Terry McLaurin, wr, Ohio State.
77. New England (from Carolina through Seattle), Chase Winovich, de, Michigan.
78. Miami, Michael Deiter, g, Wisconsin.
79. L.A. Rams (from Atlanta), David Long, db, Michigan.
80. Cleveland, Sione Takitaki, lb, BYU.
81. Detroit (from Minnesota), Will Harris, s, Boston College.
82. Tennessee, Nate Davis, g, Charlotte.
83. Pittsburgh, Justin Layne, cb, Michigan State.
84. Kansas City (from Seattle), Khalen Saunders, dt, Western Illinois.
85. Baltimore, Jaylon Ferguson, de, Louisiana Tech.
86. Houston, Kahale Warring, te, San Diego State.
87. New England (from Chicago), Damien Harris, rb, Alabama.
88. Seattle (from Philadelphia through Detroit and Minnesota), Cody Barton, lb, Utah.
89. Indianapolis, Bobby Okereke, lb, Stanford.
90. Dallas, Connor McGovern, g, Penn State.
91. L.A. Chargers, Trey Pipkins, ot, Sioux Falls.
92. N.Y. Jets (from Kansas City through Seattle and Minnesota), Chuma Edoga, ot, Southern Cal.
93. Baltimore (from New Orleans through N.Y. Jets and Minnesota), Miles Boykin, wr, Notre Dame.
94. Tampa Bay (from L.A. Rams), Jamel Dean, db, Auburn.
95. N.Y. Giants (from New England through Cleveland), Oshane Ximines, de, Old Dominion. Compensatory Selections
96. Buffalo (from Washington), Dawson Knox, te, Mississippi.
97. L.A. Rams (from New England), Bobby Evans, ot, Oklahoma.
98. Jacksonville (from L.A. Rams), Quincy Williams, lb, Murray State.
99. Tampa Bay (from L.A. Rams), Mike Edwards, s, Kentucky.
100. Carolina, Will Grier, qb, West Virginia.
101. New England (from New England through L.A. Rams), Yodney Cajuste, ot, West Virginia.
102. Minnesota (from Baltimore), Alexander Mattison, rb, Boise State.