• 55°

Scoreboard

MLB standings
Major League Baseball
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB
Philadelphia 33 23 .589 —
Atlanta 30 26 .536 3
New York 27 28 .491 5 1/2
Washington 24 32 .429 9
Miami 19 35 .352 13
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 31 23 .574 —
Milwaukee 32 25 .561 1/2
Pittsburgh 27 28 .491 4 1/2
St. Louis 27 28 .491 4 1/2
CINCINNATI 26 30 .464 6
West Division
W L Pct GB
Los Angeles 37 19 .661 —
San Diego 29 27 .518 8
Colorado 28 27 .509 8 1/2
Arizona 28 29 .491 9 1/2
San Francisco 22 33 .400 14 1/2
Wednesday’s Games
Pittsburgh 7, CINCINNATI 2
N.Y. Yankees 7, San Diego 0
Philadelphia 11, St. Louis 4
Miami 4, San Francisco 2
Washington 14, Atlanta 4
Chicago Cubs 2, Houston 1
Colorado 5, Arizona 4
L.A. Dodgers 9, N.Y. Mets 8
Thursday’s Games
St. Louis 5, Philadelphia 3
San Francisco 3, Miami 1
Colorado 11, Arizona 10, 10 innings
Milwaukee 11, Pittsburgh 5
N.Y. Mets at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Milwaukee (Chacin 3-6) at Pittsburgh (Archer 1-5), 7:05 p.m.
San Francisco (Pomeranz 1-5) at Baltimore (Cashner 5-2), 7:05 p.m.
Washington (Corbin 5-2) at CINCINNATI (Mahle 1-5), 7:10 p.m.
Detroit (Turnbull 2-4) at Atlanta (Foltynewicz 1-3), 7:20 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (Darvish 2-3) at St. Louis (Mikolas 4-5), 8:15 p.m.
Toronto (Jackson 0-2) at Colorado (Marquez 5-2), 8:40 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (Wheeler 4-3) at Arizona (TBD), 9:40 p.m.
Miami (Smith 3-2) at San Diego (Lucchesi 3-3), 10:10 p.m.
Philadelphia (Arrieta 5-4) at L.A. Dodgers (Maeda 6-2), 10:10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Milwaukee at Pittsburgh, 4:05 p.m.
San Francisco at Baltimore, 4:05 p.m.
Detroit at Atlanta, 4:10 p.m.
Washington at CINCINNATI, 4:10 p.m.
Chicago Cubs at St. Louis, 7:15 p.m.
Toronto at Colorado, 9:10 p.m.
Miami at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.
N.Y. Mets at Arizona, 10:10 p.m.
Philadelphia at L.A. Dodgers, 10:10 p.m.
—————
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
New York 36 19 .655 —
Tampa Bay 35 19 .648 w1/2
Boston 29 27 .518 7 1/2
Toronto 21 35 .375 15 1/2
Baltimore 17 39 .304 19 1/2
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Minnesota 37 18 .673 —
Cleveland 28 27 .509 9
Chicago 26 29 .473 11
Detroit 21 32 .396 15
Kansas City 19 37 .339 18 1/2
West Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 37 20 .649 —
Oakland 29 27 .518 7 1/2
Texas 27 27 .500 8 1/2
Los Angeles 26 29 .473 10
Seattle 24 34 .414 13 1/2
Wednesday’s Games
N.Y. Yankees 7, San Diego 0
L.A. Angels 12, Oakland 7, 11 innings
Texas 8, Seattle 7
Cleveland 14, Boston 9
Detroit 4, Baltimore 2
Tampa Bay 4, Toronto 3, 11 innings
Chicago Cubs 2, Houston 1
Chicago White Sox 8, Kansas City 7
Thursday’s Games
Boston at N.Y. Yankees, ppd.
Tampa Bay 14, Minnesota 3
Kansas City 4, Texas 2
Cleveland at Chicago White Sox, 8:10 p.m.
L.A. Angels at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Boston (Rodriguez 5-3) at N.Y. Yankees (German 9-1), 7:05 p.m.
San Francisco (Pomeranz 1-5) at Baltimore (Cashner 5-2), 7:05 p.m.
Minnesota (Berrios 7-2) at Tampa Bay (TBD), 7:10 p.m.
Detroit (Turnbull 2-4) at Atlanta (Foltynewicz 1-3), 7:20 p.m.
Kansas City (Duffy 3-1) at Texas (Jurado 1-2), 8:05 p.m.
Cleveland (Bauer 4-4) at Chicago White Sox (Covey 0-4), 8:10 p.m.
Toronto (Jackson 0-2) at Colorado (Marquez 5-2), 8:40 p.m.
Houston (Peacock 5-2) at Oakland (Fiers 4-3), 10:07 p.m.
L.A. Angels (Skaggs 4-4) at Seattle (Leake 3-6), 10:10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Minnesota at Tampa Bay, 1:10 p.m.
Cleveland at Chicago White Sox, 2:10 p.m.
Kansas City at Texas, 4:05 p.m.
San Francisco at Baltimore, 4:05 p.m.
Detroit at Atlanta, 4:10 p.m.
Boston at N.Y. Yankees, 7:15 p.m.
L.A. Angels at Seattle, 7:15 p.m.
Toronto at Colorado, 9:10 p.m.
Houston at Oakland, 10:07 p.m.

NBA playoffs
NBA Daily Playoffs
FINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Golden State vs. Toronto
Thursday, May 30
Toronto 118, Golden State 109, Toronto leads series 1-0
Sunday, June 2
Golden State at Toronto, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, June 5
Toronto at Golden State, 9 p.m.
Friday, June 7
Toronto at Golden State, 9 p.m.
Monday, June 10
x-Golden State at Toronto, 9 p.m.
Thursday, June 13
x-Toronto at Golden State, 9 p.m.
Sunday, June 16
x-Golden State at Toronto, 8 p.m.

NHL playoffs
NHL Playoffs & Results
STANLEY CUP FINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Monday, May 27
Boston 4, St. Louis 2
Wednesday, May 29
St. Louis 3, Boston 2, OT, series tied 1-1
Saturday, June 1
Boston at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Monday, June 3
Boston at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Thursday, June 6
x-St. Louis at Boston, 8 p.m.
Sunday, June 9
x-Boston at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, June 12
x-St. Louis at Boston, 8 p.m.

AFL standings
Arena Football League
All Times EDT
W L T Pct PF PA
Albany 5 0 0 1.000 238 169
Baltimore 3 2 0 .600 220 195
Washington 3 2 0 .600 201 202
Philadelphia 2 3 0 .400 208 223
Atlantic City 2 3 0 .400 200 219
Columbus 0 5 0 .000 151 210
Saturday, May 25
Washington 29, Columbus 27
Alabany 54, Atlantic City 35
Sunday, May 26
Baltimore 45, Philadelphia 30
Saturday, June 1
Baltimore at Atlantic City, 3:30 p.m.
Washington at Albany, 3:30 p.m.
Columbus at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

H.S. baseball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Boys’ Baseball Regional Tournaments
Regional Semifinal
Division I
Region 1-Louisville
Brunswick at Mentor, ppd to 5-31.
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit at Massillon Jackson, ppd to 5-31.
Region 2-Dublin
Cols. Upper Arlington 5, New Albany 2
Hilliard Darby 5, Lancaster 3
Region 3-Bowling Green
Cle. St. Ignatius 1, Amherst Steele 0
Sylvania Southview 7, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne 2
Region 4-Cincinnati
Cin. Turpin 4, Vandalia Butler 2
Springboro 4, Cin. Elder 3
Division II
Region 5-Hudson
Poland Seminary at Gates Mills Gilmour, ppd to 5-31.
Tallmadge at Cle. Benedictine, ppd to 5-31.
Region 6-Bowling Green
Van Wert 1, Bowling Green 0
Vermilion 2, Elyria Cath. 0
Region 7-Athens
St. Clairsville 9, Athens 2
Steubenville 6, Newark Licking Valley 2
Region 8-Mason
Granville at Day. Chaminade-Julienne, ppd to 5-31.
Hamilton Ross at Franklin, ppd to 5-31.
Division III
Region 9-Massilon
Can. Cent. Cath. at Ashtabula Edgewood, ppd to 5-31.
Kirtland at Apple Creek Waynedale, ppd to 5-31.
Region 10-Elida
Archbold 3, Upper Sandusky 0
Coldwater 7, Fredericktown 0
Region 11-Chillicothe
Minford 7, Williamsport Westfall 2
W. Lafayette Ridgewood 3, W. Jefferson 0
Region 12-Fairborn
St. Bernard Roger Bacon 4, Cin. Country Day 2
Versailles 8, Middletown Madison 4
Division IV
Region 13-Strongsville
Jeromesville Hillsdale at Attica Seneca E., ppd to 5-31.
New Middletown Spring. 3, Vienna Mathews 2
Region 14-Hamler
Antwerp 1, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 0
Kalida 8, McComb 3
Region 15-Lancaster
Newark Catholic 12, Racine Southern 7
Toronto 8, Chillicothe Huntington 0
Region 16-Springfield
Minster at Mechanicsburg, ppd to 5-31.
Russia at Cin. Christian, ppd to 5-31.

H.S. softball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Girls’ State Softball Tournament
Home Team Listed First.
Rankings are from the Fifth Ohio High School Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association State Poll released on Monday, May 13.
Thursday, May 30
State Semifinals
Division II
Hebron Lakewood vs. LeGrange Keystone, susp to 5-31 at 10 a.m.
Poland Seminary 6, Plain City Jonathan Alder 3

Division III
Cardington-Lincoln 5, W. Jefferson 2
Warren Champion 10, Byesville Meadowbrook 0
Friday, May 31
Division I Semifinal: No. 2 Liberty Township Lakota East (29-1) vs. No. 5 Westerville Central (28-2), 10 a.m.
Division I Semifinal: Louisville (24-4) vs. Elyria (24-5), 12:30 p.m.
———
Division IV Semifinal: Peebles (24-2) vs. Antwerp (20-2), 3 p.m.
Division IV Semifinal: Jeromesville Hillsdale (17-5) vs. No 4 Mechanicsburg (20-3), 5:30 p.m.
Saturday, June 1
Division III State Final: 10 a.m.
Division II State Final: 1 p.m.
Division I State Final: 4 p.m.
Division IV State Final: 7 p.m.

Career strikeouts
Career Strikeout Leaders
Through May 22, 2019
(x-active; y-played prior to 1901)
1. Nolan Ryan 5,714
2. Randy Johnson 4,875
3. Roger Clemens 4,672
4. Steve Carlton 4,136
5. Bert Blyleven 3,701
6. Tom Seaver 3,640
7. Don Sutton 3,574
8. Gaylord Perry 3,534
9. Walter Johnson 3,508
10. Greg Maddux 3,371
11. Phil Niekro 3,342
12. Ferguson Jenkins 3,192
13. Pedro Martinez 3,154
14. Bob Gibson 3,117
15. Curt Schilling 3,116
16. John Smoltz 3,084
17. x-CC Sabathia 3,020
18. Jim Bunning 2,855
19. Mickey Lolich 2,832
20. Mike Mussina 2,813
21. y-Cy Young 2,803
22. x-Justin Verlander 2,801
23. Frank Tanana 2,773
24. David Cone 2,668
25. Chuck Finley 2,610
Source: mlb.com

The Memorial
The Memorial Tournament Scores
Thursday
At Muirfield Village Golf Club
Dublin, Ohio
Purse: $9.1 million
Yardage: 7,392; Par 72 (36-36)
First Round
a-denotes amateur
Ryan Moore 31-34 — 65
Jordan Spieth 34-32 — 66
Anirban Lahiri 34-33 — 67
Marc Leishman 33-34 — 67
Martin Kaymer 35-32 — 67
Vaughn Taylor 33-34 — 67
Bud Cauley 34-33 — 67
Kyoung-Hoon Lee 34-34 — 68
Russell Knox 32-36 — 68
Andrew Putnam 33-35 — 68
Patrick Cantlay 35-33 — 68
Scott Stallings 33-36 — 69
Gary Woodland 34-35 — 69
Xander Schauffele 34-35 — 69
Sam Ryder 36-33 — 69
Emiliano Grillo 35-34 — 69
Rickie Fowler 35-34 — 69
Troy Merritt 34-35 — 69
Si Woo Kim 34-35 — 69
Danny Willett 35-34 — 69
Steve Stricker 34-35 — 69
Haotong Li 32-37 — 69
Kiradech Aphibarnrat 34-36 — 70
Ted Potter, Jr. 33-37 — 70
Henrik Stenson 34-36 — 70
Max Homa 34-36 — 70
Tiger Woods 34-36 — 70
David Lipsky 36-34 — 70
Phil Mickelson 35-35 — 70
Adam Schenk 35-36 — 71
J.J. Spaun 34-37 — 71
Austin Cook 33-38 — 71
Justin Thomas 34-37 — 71
Michael Kim 36-35 — 71
Ryan Armour 37-34 — 71
Jason Kokrak 34-37 — 71
Tyrrell Hatton 36-35 — 71
David Lingmerth 34-37 — 71
Michael Thompson 36-35 — 71
Brendan Steele 33-38 — 71
Billy Horschel 35-36 — 71
Brian Harman 37-34 — 71
Hideki Matsuyama 33-38 — 71
Adam Scott 33-38 — 71
Joaquin Niemann 35-37 — 72
Joel Dahmen 35-37 — 72
Peter Malnati 36-36 — 72
Lucas Glover 38-34 — 72
Charles Howell III 35-37 — 72
Jason Dufner 34-38 — 72
Jhonattan Vegas 35-37 — 72
Corey Conners 34-38 — 72
Aaron Baddeley 35-37 — 72
Rafa Cabrera Bello 37-35 — 72
Norman Xiong 38-34 — 72
Brian Gay 35-37 — 72
Abraham Ancer 34-38 — 72
Kevin Streelman 36-36 — 72
Sungjae Im 37-35 — 72
J.T. Poston 37-35 — 72
Luke Donald 37-35 — 72
Cameron Champ 36-36 — 72
Jim Furyk 36-36 — 72
Adam Hadwin 33-39 — 72
Byeong Hun An 35-37 — 72
Charley Hoffman 37-36 — 73
Kelly Kraft 36-37 — 73
Chesson Hadley 38-35 — 73
Bronson Burgoon 37-36 — 73
Rory Sabbatini 33-40 — 73
Matthew Fitzpatrick 34-39 — 73
Keith Mitchell 35-38 — 73
Matt Kuchar 36-37 — 73
Louis Oosthuizen 36-37 — 73
Alex Noren 37-36 — 73
Shubhankar Sharma 33-40 — 73
Joost Luiten 33-40 — 73
Boo Weekley 35-39 — 74
Brice Garnett 34-40 — 74
Bryson DeChambeau 37-37 — 74
Alvaro Ortiz 37-37 — 74
Keegan Bradley 38-36 — 74
Kyle Stanley 39-35 — 74
Aaron Wise 37-37 — 74
Harold Varner III 36-38 — 74
Nick Watney 35-39 — 74
Justin Suh 36-38 — 74
Carlos Ortiz 39-36 — 75
Pat Perez 35-40 — 75
Martin Trainer 37-38 — 75
Rory McIlroy 37-38 — 75
Justin Rose 39-36 — 75
Matt Jones 39-36 — 75
Scott Brown 37-38 — 75
Branden Grace 37-38 — 75
Kevin Kisner 36-39 — 75
Jason Day 35-40 — 75
Patton Kizzire 39-36 — 75
Ryan Fox 38-37 — 75
a-Will Grimmer 37-38 — 75
Adam Long 39-37 — 76
J.B. Holmes 38-38 — 76
Robert Streb 36-40 — 76
Bill Haas 38-38 — 76
Talor Gooch 37-39 — 76
K.J. Choi 39-37 — 76
Danny Lee 38-39 — 77
Luke List 39-38 — 77
Cameron Smith 41-36 — 77
Sung Kang 39-38 — 77
Peter Uihlein 38-39 — 77
Tony Finau 37-40 — 77
Ernie Els 43-35 — 78
Andrew Landry 36-42 — 78
Brian Stuard 41-37 — 78
a-Jovan Rebula 36-42 — 78
Matt Every 40-39 — 79
Whee Kim 40-39 — 79
Beau Hossler 40-42 — 82