• 86°

Scoreboard

MLB standings
Major League Baseball
NATIONAL LEAGUE
East Division
W L Pct GB
Atlanta 33 27 .550 —
Philadelphia 33 27 .550 —
New York 28 32 .467 5
Washington 27 33 .450 6
Miami 22 36 .379 10
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Chicago 33 26 .559 —
Milwaukee 34 27 .557 —
St. Louis 30 28 .517 2 1/2
Pittsburgh 28 31 .475 5
CINCINNATI 27 32 .458 6
West Division
W L Pct GB
Los Angeles 42 19 .689 —
Colorado 31 28 .525 10
San Diego 31 29 .517 10 1/2
Arizona 30 31 .492 12
San Francisco 25 34 .424 16
Monday’s Games
Chicago Cubs 8, L.A. Angels 1
L.A. Dodgers 3, Arizona 1
San Diego 8, Philadelphia 2
Tuesday’s Games
Atlanta 12, Pittsburgh 5
Washington 9, Chicago White Sox 5
San Francisco 9, N.Y. Mets 3, 10 innings
Miami 16, Milwaukee 0
Chicago Cubs 6, Colorado 3
CINCINNATI at St. Louis, 8:15 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers at Arizona, 9:40 p.m.
Philadelphia at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Chicago White Sox (Covey 1-4) at Washington (Sanchez 1-6), 1:05 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers (Maeda 7-2) at Arizona (Duplantier 1-0), 3:40 p.m.
Philadelphia (Arrieta 5-5) at San Diego (Lucchesi 4-3), 3:40 p.m.
Atlanta (Gausman 2-4) at Pittsburgh (Musgrove 3-6), 7:05 p.m.
San Francisco (Beede 0-1) at N.Y. Mets (Vargas 1-3), 7:10 p.m.
Miami (Alcantara 2-5) at Milwaukee (Nelson 0-0), 7:40 p.m.
Colorado (Marquez 6-2) at Chicago Cubs (Darvish 2-3), 8:05 p.m.
CINCINNATI (DeSclafani 2-3) at St. Louis (Hudson 4-3), 8:15 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
San Francisco at N.Y. Mets, 12:10 p.m.
Atlanta at Pittsburgh, 12:35 p.m.
CINCINNATI at St. Louis, 1:15 p.m.
Miami at Milwaukee, 2:10 p.m.
Colorado at Chicago Cubs, 2:20 p.m.
Washington at San Diego, 10:10 p.m.
—————
American League
East Division
W L Pct GB
New York 38 21 .644 —
Tampa Bay 35 23 .603 2 1/2
Boston 31 29 .517 7 1/2
Toronto 22 38 .367 16 1/2
Baltimore 18 41 .305 20
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Minnesota 40 19 .678 —
Cleveland 30 30 .500 10 1/2
Chicago 29 31 .483 11 1/2
Detroit 23 34 .404 16
Kansas City 19 41 .317 21 1/2
West Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 41 20 .672 —
Texas 30 27 .526 9
Oakland 29 30 .492 11
Los Angeles 29 31 .483 11 1/2
Seattle 25 38 .397 17
Monday’s Games
Chicago Cubs 8, L.A. Angels 1
Houston 4, Seattle 2
Tuesday’s Games
Washington 9, Chicago White Sox 5
Toronto 4, N.Y. Yankees 3
Cleveland 5, Minnesota 2
Detroit 9, Tampa Bay 6
Boston 8, Kansas City 3
Baltimore at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
Oakland at L.A. Angels, 10:07 p.m.
Houston at Seattle, 10:10 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Chicago White Sox (Covey 1-4) at Washington (Sanchez 1-6), 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees (Paxton 3-2) at Toronto (Thornton 1-4), 7:07 p.m.
Minnesota (Perez 7-2) at Cleveland (Carrasco 4-6), 7:10 p.m.
Tampa Bay (Morton 6-0) at Detroit (Turnbull 3-4), 7:10 p.m.
Baltimore (Means 5-4) at Texas (Minor 5-4), 8:05 p.m.
Boston (Sale 1-7) at Kansas City (Junis 4-5), 8:15 p.m.
Oakland (Mengden 1-1) at L.A. Angels (Pena 3-1), 10:07 p.m.
Houston (Peacock 5-2) at Seattle (Leake 4-6), 10:10 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Tampa Bay at Detroit, 1:10 p.m.
Boston at Kansas City, 1:15 p.m.
Houston at Seattle, 3:40 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees at Toronto, 7:07 p.m.
Minnesota at Cleveland, 7:10 p.m.
Baltimore at Texas, 8:05 p.m.
Oakland at L.A. Angels, 10:07 p.m.

NBA playoffs
NBA Daily Playoffs
FINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Golden State vs. Toronto
Thursday, May 30
Toronto 118, Golden State 109
Sunday, June 2
Golden State 109, Toronto 104, series tied 1-1
Wednesday, June 5
Toronto at Golden State, 9 p.m.
Friday, June 7
Toronto at Golden State, 9 p.m.
Monday, June 10
Golden State at Toronto, 9 p.m.
Thursday, June 13
x-Toronto at Golden State, 9 p.m.
Sunday, June 16
x-Golden State at Toronto, 8 p.m.

NHL playoffs
NHL Playoffs & Results
STANLEY CUP FINALS
(Best-of-7; x-if necessary)
Monday, May 27
Boston 4, St. Louis 2
Wednesday, May 29
St. Louis 3, Boston 2, OT
Saturday, June 1
Boston 7,at St. Louis 2
Monday, June 3
St. Louis 4, Boston 2, series tied 2-2
Thursday, June 6
x-St. Louis at Boston, 8 p.m.
Sunday, June 9
x-Boston at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Wednesday, June 12
x-St. Louis at Boston, 8 p.m.

H.S. baseball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Baseball State Tournament Pairings
Home team listed first. All games at Canal Park, Akron.
Rankings are from final coaches association state poll.
All games on OHSAA Radio Network: https://www.ohsaa.org/news/radio
Pay-per-view, live stats and state tournament coverage: https://bit.ly/2IjNB66
Division I
No. 12 Springboro (26-6) vs. No. 18 Mentor (21-5), Fri., 10 a.m.
Hilliard Darby (24-7) vs. No. 19 Cleveland St. Ignatius (22-8), Fri., 1 p.m.
Div. I State Championship: Sun., 10 a.m.
Division II
No. 10 Gates Mills Gilmour Academy (24-6) vs. St. Clairsville (20-10), Sat., 10 a.m.
No. 1 Dayton Chaminade Julienne (25-2) vs. Van Wert (27-2), Sat., 1 p.m.
Div. II State Championship: Sun., 4 p.m.
Division III
Coldwater (25-6) vs. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (18-10), Sat., 4 p.m.
West Lafayette Ridgewood (23-9) vs. Canton Central Catholic (24-6), Thurs., 7 p.m.
Div. III State Championship: Sun., 7 p.m.
Division IV
Minster (22-7) vs. No. 4 Jeromesville Hillsdale (22-2), Fri., 4 p.m.
Antwerp (19-5) vs. No. 6 Toronto (25-5), Fri., 7 p.m.
Div. IV State Championship: Sun., 1 p.m.

AFL standings
Arena Football League
All Times EDT
W L T Pct PF PA
Albany 6 0 0 1.000 296 217
Philadelphia 3 3 0 .500 255 258
Baltimore 3 3 0 .500 254 230
Washington 3 3 0 .500 249 260
Atlantic City 3 3 0 .500 235 253
Columbus 0 6 0 .000 186 257
Saturday, June 1
Atlantic City 35, Baltimore 34
Albany 58, Washington 48
Philadelphia 47, Columbus 35
Friday, June 7
Atlantic City at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Saturday, June 8
Baltimore at Albany, 7:30 p.m.
Sunday, June 9
Washington at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

MLB No.1 picks
Major League Baseball No. 1 Draft Picks
2019 — Adley Rutschman, c (Baltimore Orioles)
2018 — Casey Mize, rhp (Detroit Tigers)
2017 — Royce Lewis, ss (Minnesota Twins)
2016 — Mickey Moniak, of (Philadelphia Phillies)
2015 — Dansby Swanson, ss (Arizona Diamondbacks)
2014 — Brady Aiken, lhp (Houston Astros)
2013 — Mark Appel, rhp (Houston Astros)
2012 — Carlos Correa, ss (Houston Astros)
2011 — Gerrit Cole, rhp (Pittsburgh Pirates)
2010 — Bryce Harper, c-of (Washington Nationals)
2009 — Stephen Strasburg, rhp (Washington Nationals)
2008 — Tim Beckham, ss (Tampa Bay Rays)
2007 — David Price, lhp (Tampa Bay Devil Rays)
2006 — Luke Hochevar, rhp (Kansas City Royals)
2005 — Justin Upton, ss (Arizona Diamondbacks)
2004 — Matt Bush, ss (San Diego Padres)
2003 — Delmon Young, of (Tampa Bay Devil Rays)
2002 — Bryan Bullington, rhp (Pittsburgh Pirates)
2001 — Joe Mauer, c (Minnesota Twins)
2000 — Adrian Gonzalez, 1b (Florida Marlins)
1999 — Josh Hamilton, rf-lhp (Tampa Bay Devil Rays)
1998 — Pat Burrell, 3b (Philadelphia Phillies)
1997 — Matt Anderson, rhp (Detroit Tigers)
1996 — Kris Benson, rhp (Pittsburgh Pirates)
1995 — Darin Erstad, of-1B (California Angels)
1994 — Paul Wilson, rhp (N.Y. Mets)
1993 — Alex Rodriguez, ss (Seattle Mariners)
1992 — Phil Nevin, 3b (Houston Astros)
1991 — Brien Taylor, lhp (N.Y. Yankees)
1990 — Chipper Jones, ss (Atlanta Braves)
1989 — Ben McDonald, rhp (Baltimore Orioles)
1988 — Andy Benes, rhp (San Diego Padres)
1987 — Ken Griffey Jr., of (Seattle Mariners)
1986 — Jeff King, inf (Pittsburgh Pirates)
1985 — B.J. Surhoff, c (Milwaukee Brewers)
1984 — Shawn Abner, of (N.Y. Mets)
1983 — Tim Belcher, rhp (Minnesota Twins)
1982 — Shawon Dunston, ss (Chicago Cubs)
1981 — Mike Moore, rhp (Seattle Mariners)
1980 — Darryl Strawberry, of (N.Y. Mets)
1979 — Al Chambers, of (Seattle Mariners)
1978 — Bob Horner, 3b (Atlanta Braves)
1977 — Harold Baines, of (Chicago White Sox)
1976 — Floyd Bannister, lhp (Houston Astros)
1975 — Danny Goodwin, c (California Angels)
1974 — Bill Almon, inf (San Diego Padres)
1973 — David Clyde, lhp (Texas Rangers)
1972 — Dave Roberts, inf (San Diego Padres)
1971 — Danny Goodwin, c (Chicago White Sox)
1970 — Mike Ivie, c (San Diego Padres)
1969 — Jeff Burroughs, of (Washington Senators)
1968 — Tim Foli, inf (N.Y. Mets)
1967 — Ron Blomberg, 1b (N.Y. Yankees)
1966 — Steve Chilcott, c (N.Y. Mets)
1965 — Rick Monday, of (Kansas City Athletics)

NBA draft
NBA Draft Order
Thursday, June 20
At Barclays Center, Brooklyn, N.Y.
First Round
1. New Orleans
2. Memphis
3. New York
4. L.A. Lakers
5. Cleveland
6. Phoenix
7. Chicago
8. Atlanta
9. Washington
10. Atlanta (from Dallas)
11. Minnesota
12. Charlotte
13. Miami
14. Boston (from Sacramento through Philadelphia)
15. Detroit
16. Orlando
17. Brooklyn
18. Indiana
19. San Antonio
20. Boston (from L.A. Clippers through Memphis)
21. Oklahoma City
22. Boston
23. Utah
24. Philadelphia
25. Portland
26. Cleveland (from Houston)
27. Brooklyn (from Denver)
28. Golden State
29. San Antonio (from Toronto)
30. Milwaukee
Second Round
31. Brooklyn (from New York through Philadelphia)
32. Phoenix
33. Philadelphia (from Cleveland through Orlando and New York)
34. Philadelphia (from Chicago through L.A. Lakers)
35. Atlanta
36. Charlotte (from Washington through Orlando through Denver through Atlanta)
37. Dallas
38. Chicago (from Memphis)
39. New Orleans
40. Sacramento (from Minnesota through Portland and Cleveland)
41. Atlanta (from L.A. Lakers through Cleveland and Indiana)
42. Philadelphia (from Sacramento through Brooklyn and Milwaukee)
43. Minnesota (from Miami through Charlotte)
44. Atlanta (from Charlotte)
45. Detroit
46. Orlando (from Brooklyn through Memphis and Charlotte)
47. Sacramento (from Orlando through New York)
48. L.A. Clippers
49. San Antonio
50. Indiana
51. Boston
52. Charlotte (from Oklahoma City)
53. Utah
54. Philadelphia
55. New York (from Houston)
56. L.A. Clippers (from Portland through Detroit and Orlando)
57. New Orleans (from Denver through Milwaukee)
58. Golden State
59. Toronto
60. Sacramento (from Milwaukee)