• 34°

Scoreboard

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 42 17 .712 —
Boston 41 17 .707 ½
Philadelphia 37 23 .617 5½
Brooklyn 26 32 .448 15½
New York 17 42 .288 25
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 36 22 .621 —
Orlando 27 32 .458 9½
Washington 21 36 .368 14½
Charlotte 21 38 .356 15½
Atlanta 18 43 .295 19½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
x-Milwaukee 50 8 .862 —
Indiana 35 24 .593 15½
Chicago 20 39 .339 30½
Detroit 19 41 .317 32
Cleveland 17 42 .288 33½
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 38 20 .655 —
Dallas 36 23 .610 2½
Memphis 28 30 .483 10
New Orleans 26 33 .441 12½
San Antonio 24 33 .421 13½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Denver 40 18 .690 —
Oklahoma City 37 22 .627 3½
Utah 36 22 .621 4
Portland 26 34 .433 15
Minnesota 17 41 .293 23
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Lakers 45 12 .789 —
L.A. Clippers 39 19 .672 6½
Sacramento 24 34 .414 21½
Phoenix 24 35 .407 22
Golden State 12 47 .203 34
Thursday’s Games
Philadelphia 115, New York 106
Indiana 106, Portland 100
Oklahoma City 112, Sacramento 108
L.A. Lakers 116, Golden State 86
Friday’s Games
Orlando 136, Minnesota 125
Atlanta 141, Brooklyn 118
Charlotte 99, Toronto 96
New Orleans 116, Cleveland 104
Dallas at Miami, 8 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
Sacramento at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Detroit at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Washington at Utah, 9 p.m.
Denver at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Chicago at New York, 5 p.m.
Brooklyn at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Portland at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Indiana at Cleveland, 8 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Houston at Boston, 8:30 p.m.
Orlando at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Golden State at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Milwaukee at Charlotte, 1 p.m.
Dallas at Minnesota, 3:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.
Detroit at Sacramento, 6 p.m.
Toronto at Denver, 6 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Washington at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Houston at New York, 7 p.m.
Portland at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Utah at Cleveland, 7 p.m.
Memphis at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Milwaukee at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Dallas at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Indiana at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Cavaliers’ box
CLEVELAND (104)
Love 4-11 2-3 10, Osman 3-6 0-0 6, Thompson 6-11 1-2 13, Garland 7-15 0-0 15, Sexton 11-20 3-5 31, Porter Jr. 7-19 0-0 16, Nance Jr. 1-4 0-0 2, Zizic 2-3 0-0 4, Dellavedova 2-6 1-2 7. Totals 43-95 7-12 104.
NEW ORLEANS (116)
Ingram 11-19 5-6 29, Williamson 11-16 2-2 24, Favors 2-4 1-2 5, Ball 1-6 2-3 5, Holiday 10-16 0-0 22, Hart 2-5 0-0 5, Hayes 2-3 0-0 4, Melli 4-7 1-2 10, Jackson 1-6 0-0 2, Moore 4-6 0-0 10, Redick 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 48-88 11-15 116.
Cleveland 25 30 28 21 = 104
New Orleans 43 27 25 21 = 116
3-Point Goals–Cleveland 11-31 (Sexton 6-10, Dellavedova 2-3, Porter Jr. 2-8, Garland 1-3, Osman 0-2, Love 0-3), New Orleans 9-23 (Moore 2-2, Ingram 2-5, Holiday 2-6, Ball 1-3, Hart 1-3, Melli 1-3). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds–Cleveland 34 (Love 7), New Orleans 49 (Favors 15). Assists–Cleveland 27 (Dellavedova 6), New Orleans 36 (Ball 12). Total Fouls–Cleveland 13, New Orleans 17. A–18,304 (16,867)

NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 65 40 13 12 92 214 167
Tampa Bay 64 40 19 5 85 226 180
Toronto 65 34 23 8 76 229 216
Florida 64 33 25 6 72 222 218
Montreal 66 29 28 9 67 199 204
Buffalo 63 29 26 8 66 184 196
Ottawa 65 22 31 12 56 174 221
Detroit 66 15 47 4 34 132 251
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 64 39 19 6 84 222 196
Philadelphia 64 37 20 7 81 215 187
Pittsburgh 62 37 19 6 80 202 170
N.Y. Islanders 63 35 20 8 78 181 171
Columbus 66 31 21 14 76 170 176
Carolina 63 35 24 4 74 204 179
N.Y. Rangers 64 35 25 4 74 214 198
New Jersey 63 25 27 11 61 173 214
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis 65 38 17 10 86 209 181
Colorado 63 38 18 7 83 218 170
Dallas 64 37 21 6 80 174 164
Nashville 63 32 23 8 72 202 201
Winnipeg 66 33 27 6 72 199 195
Minnesota 64 32 25 7 71 203 202
Chicago 64 28 28 8 64 192 205
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Vegas 65 35 22 8 78 211 196
Vancouver 63 34 23 6 74 209 195
Edmonton 64 33 23 8 74 201 199
Calgary 65 33 25 7 73 195 202
Arizona 66 31 27 8 70 182 176
Anaheim 63 25 30 8 58 165 200
San Jose 64 27 33 4 58 164 209
Los Angeles 64 23 35 6 52 158 204
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Thursday’s Games
Toronto 5, Florida 3
N.Y. Rangers 5, Montreal 2
Chicago 5, Tampa Bay 2
Minnesota 7, Detroit 1
Ottawa 5, Vancouver 2
Boston 4, Dallas 3
Winnipeg 3, Washington 0
St. Louis 3, N.Y. Islanders 2, OT
Nashville 4, Calgary 3, OT
San Jose 3, New Jersey 2, OT
Friday’s Games
Minnesota 5, Columbus 0
Colorado 3, Carolina 2
Philadelphia 5, N.Y. Rangers 2
Buffalo at Vegas, 10 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Boston vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 1 p.m.
Calgary at Tampa Bay, 4 p.m.
New Jersey at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.
Chicago at Florida, 6 p.m.
Carolina at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Ottawa, 7 p.m.
Vancouver at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Arizona, 8 p.m.
Colorado at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Dallas at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Winnipeg at Edmonton, 10 p.m.
Pittsburgh at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, 12 p.m.
Calgary at Florida, 4 p.m.
Vancouver at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Washington at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
New Jersey at Anaheim, 9 p.m.
Los Angeles at Vegas, 10:30 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Colorado at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Edmonton at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Blue Jackets’ box
Carolina 2 2 1 = 5
Columbus 0 0 0 = 0
First Period–1, Minnesota, Eriksson Ek 8 (Greenway, Pateryn), 6:12. 2, Minnesota, Spurgeon 11 (Suter, Fiala), 6:46.
Second Period–3, Minnesota, Hartman 9 (Koivu), 10:52. 4, Minnesota, Parise 22 (Brodin, Greenway), 12:30.
Third Period–5, Minnesota, Fiala 19 (Parise, Staal), 12:20 (pp).
Shots on Goal–Minnesota 9-9-8=26. Columbus 11-6-7=24.
Power-play opportunities–Minnesota 1 of 3; Columbus 0 of 2.
Goalies–Minnesota, Stalock 18-9-4 (24 shots-24 saves). Columbus, Korpisalo 18-11-4 (15-11).
A–18,955 (18,500). T–2:24.
Referees–Wes McCauley, Ian Walsh. Linesmen–Trent Knorr, Matt MacPherson.

XFL standings
XFL Standings & Schedule
All Times EST
East Division
W L Pct PF PA
D.C. 2 1 .666 67 58
St. Louis 2 1 .666 68 46
New York 1 2 .333 32 59
Tampa Bay 0 3 .000 39 74
West Division
W L Pct PF PA
Houston 3 0 1.000 99 68
Dallas 2 1 .666 58 45
Seattle 1 2 .333 48 64
Los Angeles 1 2 .333 74 71
Saturday, Feb. 29
Los Angeles at New York, 2 p.m.
Seattle at St. Louis, 5 p.m.
Sunday, March 1
Houston at Dallas, 4 p.m.
DC at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.
Saturday, March 7
Seattle at Houston, 2 p.m.
New York at Dallas, 5 p.m.
Sunday, March 7
St. Louis at DC, 4 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

H.S. basketball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
State Basketball Tournament
Friday’s Boys Results
Division III
Region 9
Apple Creek Waynedale 60, Wellington 39
Atwater Waterloo 76, E. Can. 46
Creston Norwayne 54, Doylestown Chippewa 39
Elyria Cath. 76, Oberlin 51
Fairview 80, Wickliffe 58
Garrettsville Garfield 90, Mineral Ridge 82
Leavittsburg LaBrae 52, Youngs. Liberty 50
Mantua Crestwood 72, Kirtland 58
New Middletown Spring. 71, Louisville Aquinas 61
Newton Falls 51, Brookfield 37
Warren Champion 52, Andover Pymatuning Valley 35
West Salem Northwestern 78, Massillon Tuslaw 70
Region 10
Archbold 48, Swanton 43
Coldwater 61, Findlay Liberty-Benton 55
Cols. Africentric 78, Mt. Gilead 39
Haviland Wayne Trace 60, Sherwood Fairview 43
Johnstown-Monroe 55, Centerburg 35
Metamora Evergreen 64, Tontogany Otsego 42
Oregon Stritch 73, Delta 32
Ottawa-Glandorf 82, Harrod Allen E. 29
Ready 64, Johnstown Northridge 23
Willard 60, Ashland Crestview 28
Region 11
Beverly Ft. Frye 47, Martins Ferry 36
Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 76, Utica 38
McConnelsville Morgan 49, Belmont Union Local 46, 2OT
W. Lafayette Ridgewood 65, Zanesville W. Muskingum 43
Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 74, Barnesville 46
Region 12
Cin. Deer Park 66, Batavia Clermont NE 51
Division IV
Region 13
Andrews Osborne Academy 80, Fairport Harbor Harding 53
Bristol 78, Newbury 23
Cols. Independence 50, Hartville Lake Center Christian 47
Dalton 63, Kidron Cent. Christian 59
Greenwich S. Cent. 48, Crestline 26
Lowellville 70, Vienna Mathews 55
Lucas 80, Lakeside Danbury 31
McDonald 71, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 31
Norwalk St. Paul 64, Sycamore Mohawk 54
Richmond Hts. 82, Elyria Open Door 52
Rittman 78, Mogadore 74
Warren JFK 84, Warren Lordstown 51
Windham 55, Kinsman Badger 40
Region 14
Antwerp 52, Stryker 41
Carey 66, Cory-Rawson 41
Columbus Grove 59, Ada 35
Convoy Crestview 40, Delphos St. John’s 37
Kalida 44, Van Wert Lincolnview 41
Maria Stein Marion Local 32, Ft. Recovery 30
Old Fort 52, New Riegel 40
Rockford Parkway 63, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 39
Tol. Christian 74, Tol. Emmanuel Baptist 33
Region 15
Berlin Hiland 50, Zanesville Rosecrans 30
Malvern 58, Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 31
Sarahsville Shenandoah 61, Strasburg-Franklin 48
Shadyside 71, New Matamoras Frontier 67, 3OT
Region 16
Cols. Wellington 66, Morral Ridgedale 36
Ft. Loramie 49, Botkins 35
Spring. Emmanuel Christian 47, Spring. Cath. Cent. 38

Ohio High School Athletic Association
State Basketball Tournament
Friday’s Girls’ Results
Division I
Region 1
Eastlake N. 73, Lyndhurst Brush 54
Stow-Munroe Falls 44, Warren Harding 32
Region 2
Akr. Hoban 46, Macedonia Nordonia 43
Westlake 59, Amherst Steele 48
Division II
Region 8
St. Bernard Roger Bacon 63, Tipp City Tippecanoe 54
Division III
Region 11
Cardington-Lincoln 44, Worthington Christian 42
Division IV
Region 14
Kalida 41, Arlington 31

NASCAR
NASCAR Monster Energy Cup
Schedule & Results
Feb. 9 — x-Busch Clash at DAYTONA (Erik Jones)
Feb. 13 — x-Bluegreen Vacations Duel 1 at DAYTONA (Joey Logano)
Feb. 13 — x-Bluegreen Vacations Duel 2 at DAYTONA (William Byron)
Feb. 16 — DAYTONA 500 (Denny Hamlin)
Feb. 23 — Pennzoil 400 presented by Jiffy Lube (Joey Logano)
March 1 — Auto Club 400, Fontana, Calif.
March 8 — Fanshield 500, Avondale, Ariz.
March 15 — Folds of Honor QuikTrip 500, Hampton, Ga.
March 22 — Dixie Vodka 400, Homestead, Fla.
March 29 — O’Reilly Auto Parts 500, Fort Worth, Texas
April 5 — Food City 500, Bristol, Tenn.
April 19 — Toyota Owners 400, Richmond, Va.
April 26 — GEICO 500, Talladega, Ala.
May 3 — NASCAR Cup Series Race at Dover, Dover, Del.
May 9 — NASCAR Cup Series Race at Martinsville, Martinsville, Va.
May 16 — x-NASCAR Open, Concord, N.C.
May 16 — x-NASCAR All-Star Race, Concord, N.C.
May 24 — Coca-Cola 600, Concord, N.C.
May 31 — Kansas 400, Kansas City, Kan.
June 7 — FireKeepers Casino 400, Brooklyn, Mich.
June 14 — Toyota/Save Mart 350, Sonoma, Calif.
June 21 — Chicagoland 400, Joliet, Ill.
June 27 — Kids Free 325, Long Pond, Pa.
June 28 — Worry-Free Weather Guarantee 350, Long Pond, Pa.
July 5 — Big Machine Vodka 400 at the Brickyard Powered By Florida Georgia Line, Speedway, Ind.
July 11 — Quaker State 400 Presented by Walmart, Sparta, Ky.
July 19 — Foxwoods Resort Casino 301, Loudon, N.H.
Aug. 9 — Consumers Energy 400, Brooklyn, Mich.
Aug. 16 — Go Bowling at The Glen, Watkins Glen, N.Y.
Aug. 23 — Drydene 400, Dover, Del.
Aug. 29 — Coke Zero Sugar 400, Daytona Beach, Fla.
Sept. 6 — Southern 500, Darlington, S.C.
Sept. 12 — Federated Auto Parts 400, Richmond, Va.
Sept. 19 — Bass Pro Shops NRA Night Race, Bristol, Tenn.
Sept. 27 — South Point 400, Las Vegas, Nev.
Oct. 4 — Alabama 500, Talladega, Ala.
Oct. 11 — Bank of America ROVAL 400, Concord, N.C.
Oct. 18 — Hollywood Casino 400, Kansas City, Kan.
Oct. 25 — Texas 500, Fort Worth, Texas
Nov. 1 — NASCAR Cup Series Race at Martinsville, Martinsville, Va.
Nov. 8 — NASCAR Cup Series Championship, Avondale, Ariz.
NASCAR Monster Energy Cup
Points Leaders
x-non-points race
Through Feb. 23
1. Ryan Blaney, 85.
2. Joey Logano, 82.
3. Kevin Harvick, 81.
4. Kyle Larson, 70.
5. Ricky Stenhouse Jr, 66.
6. Chase Elliott, 65.
7. Austin Dillon, 63.
8. Chris Buescher, 61.
9. Denny Hamlin, 60.
10. Jimmie Johnson, 60.
11. Matt DiBenedetto, 60.
12. Bubba Wallace, 59.
13. Clint Bowyer, 56.
14. Alex Bowman, 51.
15. Martin Truex Jr, 50.
16. Corey Lajoie, 50.
17. Aric Almirola, 48.
18. John H. Nemechek, 39.
19. Brad Keselowski, 38.
20. Erik Jones, 38.
21. William Byron, 38.
22. Ryan Newman, 36.
23. Ty Dillon, 35.
24. David Ragan, 33.
25. Tyler Reddick, 29.
26. Brennan Poole, 29.
27. Cole Custer, 25.
28. Kyle Busch, 25.
29. Michael McDowell, 24.
30. Kurt Busch, 19.
31. Christopher Bell, 12.
32. Ryan Preece, 9.
33. Reed Sorenson, 9.
34. Daniel Suarez, 7.
35. Quin Houff, 6.
36. Garrett Smithley, 2.

MLB free agents
Here is a list of the remaing free agents in Major League Baseball:
AMERICAN LEAGUE
NEW YORK (AP) — The 33 remaining free agents:
BALTIMORE (1) — Mark Trumbo, dh-of-1b.
BOSTON (3) — Andrew Cashner, rhp; Brock Holt, inf-of; Steve Pearce, 1b-of.
CLEVELAND (2) — Ryan Flaherty, inf; Yasiel Puig, of.
DETROIT (1) — Gordon Beckham, 2b.
HOUSTON (1) — Collin McHugh, rhp.
NEW YORK (1) — CC Sabathia, lhp.
SEATTLE (1) — Arodys Vizcaíno, rhp.
TEXAS (2) — Welington Castillo, c; Shawn Kelley, rhp.
TORONTO (1) — Clay Buchholz, rhp.
———
NATIONAL LEAGUE
ATLANTA (1) — Brian McCann, c.
CHICAGO (4) — Tony Barnette, rhp; Xavier Cedeño, lhp; Jonathan Lucroy c; Ben Zobrist, inf-of.
LOS ANGELES (2) — David Freese, 3b; Russell Martin, c.
MIAMI (2) — Curtis Granderson, of; Martín Prado, 1b-3b.
MILWAUKEE (1) — Matt Albers, rhp.
NEW YORK (1) — Juan Lagares, of.
PHILADELPHIA (2) — Pat Neshek, rhp; Jason Vargas, lhp.
PITTSBURGH (2) — Melky Cabrera, of; Lonnie Chisenhall, of.
ST. LOUIS (1) — Tony Cingrani, lhp.
WASHINGTON (4) — Brian Dozier, 2b; Jeremy Hellickson, rhp; Fernando Rodney, rhp; Jonny Venters, lhp.