• 50°

Scoreboard

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 43 18 .705 —
Boston 42 19 .689 1
Philadelphia 37 25 .597 6½
Brooklyn 27 34 .443 16
New York 19 43 .306 24½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 40 22 .645 —
Orlando 27 35 .435 13
Washington 22 38 .367 17
Charlotte 21 40 .344 18½
Atlanta 19 44 .302 21½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
x-Milwaukee 53 9 .855 —
Indiana 37 25 .597 16
Chicago 21 40 .344 31½
Detroit 20 43 .317 33½
Cleveland 17 45 .274 36
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 39 21 .650 —
Dallas 37 25 .597 3
Memphis 31 31 .500 9
San Antonio 26 34 .433 13
New Orleans 26 35 .426 13½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Denver 41 20 .672 —
Utah 39 22 .639 2
Oklahoma City 38 24 .613 3½
Portland 27 35 .435 14½
Minnesota 18 42 .300 22½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Lakers 47 13 .783 —
L.A. Clippers 42 19 .689 5½
Sacramento 27 34 .443 20½
Phoenix 24 38 .387 24
Golden State 14 48 .226 34
Tuesday’s Games
San Antonio 104, Charlotte 103
Brooklyn 129, Boston 120, OT
Minnesota 139, New Orleans 134
L.A. Clippers 109, Oklahoma City 94
Golden State 116, Denver 100
Toronto 123, Phoenix 114
Sacramento 133, Washington 126
L.A. Lakers 120, Philadelphia 107
Wednesday’s Games
Milwaukee 119, Indiana 100
Oklahoma City 114, Detroit 107
Boston 112, Cleveland 106
Memphis 118, Brooklyn 79
Utah 112, New York 104
Miami 116, Orlando 113
Chicago at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
New Orleans at Dallas, 9:30 p.m.
Washington at Portland, 10 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Denver at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Houston, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Toronto at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Atlanta at Washington, 7 p.m.
Oklahoma City at New York, 7:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Indiana at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Miami at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Orlando at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Utah at Boston, 8 p.m.
Memphis at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Portland at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Milwaukee at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Houston at Charlotte, 5 p.m.
Utah at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Denver at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
Atlanta at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.
Sacramento at Portland, 10 p.m.

Cavaliers’ box
BOSTON (112)
Tatum 11-24 5-7 32, Williams 4-6 0-0 8, Theis 2-3 1-2 5, Smart 5-15 8-8 18, Wanamaker 2-6 2-2 6, Green 0-0 0-0 0, Langford 0-3 0-0 0, Ojeleye 8-11 1-1 22, Williams III 3-5 0-2 6, Kanter 3-6 4-4 10, Waters 2-7 0-0 5. Totals 40-86 21-26 112.
CLEVELAND (106)
Nance Jr. 7-13 3-6 19, Osman 3-14 4-4 13, Love 9-17 3-3 26, Dellavedova 0-8 0-0 0, Sexton 17-30 4-4 41, Wade 1-1 0-0 2, Zizic 2-5 0-1 4, Porter Jr. 0-1 1-2 1. Totals 39-89 15-20 106.
Boston 28 30 23 31 = 112
Cleveland 27 25 25 29 = 106
3-Point Goals–Boston 11-30 (Ojeleye 5-8, Tatum 5-10, Waters 1-2, Wanamaker 0-3, Smart 0-5), Cleveland 13-38 (Love 5-10, Osman 3-9, Sexton 3-9, Nance Jr. 2-5, Dellavedova 0-5). Fouled Out–None. Rebounds_Boston 49 (Kanter 11), Cleveland 50 (Nance Jr. 15). Assists–Boston 16 (Tatum 6), Cleveland 24 (Sexton 6). Total Fouls–Boston 20, Cleveland 19. A–16,897 (19,432)

NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 67 42 13 12 96 220 168
Tampa Bay 66 41 20 5 87 231 185
Toronto 67 35 24 8 78 235 223
Florida 66 33 26 7 73 224 224
Montreal 68 31 28 9 71 209 209
Buffalo 66 29 29 8 66 189 208
Ottawa 67 23 32 12 58 181 231
Detroit 68 15 48 5 35 136 257
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 66 40 20 6 86 228 204
Philadelphia 66 39 20 7 85 225 192
Pittsburgh 65 38 21 6 82 211 181
Columbus 68 32 21 15 79 177 182
N.Y. Islanders 65 35 22 8 78 183 181
Carolina 64 35 24 5 75 207 183
N.Y. Rangers 66 35 27 4 74 218 206
New Jersey 66 26 28 12 64 177 219
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis 67 40 17 10 90 216 185
Colorado 65 40 18 7 87 223 173
Dallas 66 37 21 8 82 178 170
Winnipeg 68 34 28 6 74 204 199
Minnesota 66 33 26 7 73 209 207
Nashville 66 32 26 8 72 208 215
Chicago 66 30 28 8 68 201 209
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Vegas 68 37 23 8 82 219 202
Edmonton 67 36 23 8 80 214 205
Calgary 68 35 26 7 77 204 208
Vancouver 65 34 25 6 74 214 204
Arizona 67 32 27 8 72 187 178
San Jose 66 29 33 4 62 174 211
Anaheim 66 26 32 8 60 170 211
Los Angeles 66 25 35 6 56 164 206
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Tuesday’s Games
St. Louis 3, N.Y. Rangers 1
Montreal 6, N.Y. Islanders 2
Pittsburgh 7, Ottawa 3
Boston 2, Tampa Bay 1
Winnipeg 3, Buffalo 1
Minnesota 3, Nashville 1
Chicago 6, Anaheim 2
Edmonton 2, Dallas 1, OT
Vegas 3, New Jersey 0
San Jose 5, Toronto 2
Wednesday’s Games
Philadelphia 5, Washington 2
Calgary 3, Columbus 2, OT
Anaheim at Colorado, 9:30 p.m.
Arizona at Vancouver, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Boston at Florida, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.
Dallas at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Edmonton at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Minnesota at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Toronto at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
St. Louis at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Vegas at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Arizona at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Colorado at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Toronto at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Carolina vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 1 p.m.
Washington at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Nashville at Dallas, 2 p.m.
Minnesota at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.
Buffalo at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Florida, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at San Jose, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Boston, 7 p.m.
Columbus at Edmonton, 10 p.m.

Blue Jackets’ box
Columbus 2 0 0 0 = 2
Calgary 0 0 2 1 = 3
First Period–1, Columbus, Shore 5 (Peeke, Harrington), 8:56. 2, Columbus, Nyquist 14 (Foligno, Dubois), 11:20. Penalties_Monahan, Cal (High Sticking), 19:26.
Second Period–None. Penalties_Jenner, CBJ (High Sticking), 15:09.
Third Period–3, Calgary, Lindholm 29 (Mangiapane, Backlund), 11:14. 4, Calgary, Tkachuk 22 (Andersson, Giordano), 18:17. Penalties_None.
Overtime–5, Calgary, Brodie 3 (Monahan, Gaudreau), 4:49. Penalties_None.
Shots on Goal–Columbus 9-6-4-3=22. Calgary 8-13-10-6=37.
Power-play opportunities–Columbus 0 of 1; Calgary 0 of 1.
Goalies–Columbus, Korpisalo 19-11-5 (37 shots-34 saves). Calgary, Talbot 11-10-1 (22-20).
A–18,696 (19,289). T–2:22.
Referees–Francis Charron, Chris Schlenker. Linesmen–Bevan Mills, Brian Murphy.

Marshall box
Marshall 94, FAU 82
FAU (16-15)
Ingram 7-14 3-4 19, Silins 3-7 1-2 9, Forrest 2-8 0-0 6, Maitre 4-10 1-3 10, C.Taylor 4-12 0-0 8, Robertson 4-7 6-6 14, Niang 2-4 1-2 5, Sebree 1-4 0-0 3, Zecevic 3-7 2-5 8. Totals 30-73 14-22 82.
MARSHALL (15-15)
Bennett 2-3 0-1 4, J.Williams 4-9 6-6 18, Kinsey 7-13 5-5 20, A.Taylor 6-9 2-4 16, West 4-10 0-3 10, Beyers 3-7 5-6 12, George 3-3 0-0 8, Miladinovic 2-4 2-2 6, Sarenac 0-0 0-0 0, Dillon 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 31-58 20-27 94.
Halftime–Marshall 45-38. 3-Point Goals–FAU 8-27 (Silins 2-3, Ingram 2-5, Forrest 2-6, Sebree 1-3, Maitre 1-4, Robertson 0-1, Zecevic 0-1, C.Taylor 0-4), Marshall 12-22 (J.Williams 4-8, George 2-2, A.Taylor 2-2, West 2-4, Kinsey 1-2, Beyers 1-4). Fouled Out_Silins, C.Taylor, Zecevic. Rebounds_FAU 38 (Ingram, C.Taylor, Zecevic 6), Marshall 33 (A.Taylor 10). Assists–FAU 10 (Robertson 3), Marshall 20 (Kinsey 6). Total Fouls–FAU 24, Marshall 20. A–5,426 (9,048).

Notre Dame box
No. 5 Florida St. 73, Notre Dame 71
FLORIDA ST. (25-5)
Gray 1-5 4-6 7, Osborne 1-5 2-2 4, Forrest 7-16 1-1 15, Walker 6-10 5-5 21, Vassell 6-11 1-1 13, Williams 2-7 1-2 5, Evans 1-2 0-0 2, Olejniczak 3-4 0-0 6, Polite 0-1 0-0 0, Koprivica 0-0 0-0 0, Wilkes 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 27-62 14-17 73.
NOTRE DAME (18-12)
Durham 2-2 0-0 4, Mooney 7-14 0-0 16, Gibbs 1-7 3-4 5, Hubb 8-13 3-3 24, Pflueger 1-4 0-0 3, Goodwin 5-10 4-4 16, Laszewski 1-5 0-0 3, Djogo 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-55 10-11 71.
Halftime–Notre Dame 42-35. 3-Point Goals–Florida St. 5-17 (Walker 4-8, Gray 1-1, Forrest 0-2, Osborne 0-2, Vassell 0-2, Williams 0-2), Notre Dame 11-32 (Hubb 5-9, Goodwin 2-5, Mooney 2-6, Laszewski 1-3, Pflueger 1-3, Gibbs 0-6). Rebounds–Florida St. 31 (Forrest, Williams 7), Notre Dame 30 (Mooney 11). Assists–Florida St. 8 (Forrest 3), Notre Dame 14 (Hubb 6). Total Fouls–Florida St. 16, Notre Dame 14.

H.S. basketball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
State Basketball Tournament
Wednesday’s Boys’ Results
Division I
Region 1
Lakewood St. Edward 73, N. Royalton 46
Lorain 60, Avon 46
Region 2
Green 28, Can. Glenoak 20
Medina Highland 63, Barberton 44
Region 3
Cols. Walnut Ridge 59, Reynoldsburg 57
Delaware Hayes 57, Pickerington Cent. 45
Gahanna Lincoln 68, Whitehall-Yearling 45
Hilliard Bradley 50, Westerville S. 41
Newark 63, Dublin Coffman 57
Pickerington N. 64, Chillicothe 38
Thomas Worthington 70, Olentangy Liberty 50
Westerville Cent. 65, South 63
Division II
Region 5
Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 72, Chesterland W. Geauga 37
STVM 57, Gates Mills Gilmour 27
Wooster Triway 66, Akr. Buchtel 61
Youngs. Chaney High School 69, Canfield 35
Region 6
Cle. Cent. Cath. 65, Cle. E. Tech 58
Defiance 48, Bryan 28
Lima Shawnee 69, Wauseon 54
Norwalk 62, Shelby 58
Sandusky 82, Rossford 60
Tol. Rogers 81, Tiffin Columbian 57
Upper Sandusky 54, Ontario 45
Region 7
Byesville Meadowbrook 66, Uhrichsville Claymont 26
Cols. DeSales 63, Heath 53
Dresden Tri-Valley 69, St. Clairsville 48
E. Liverpool 53, Carrollton 51, 2OT
New Philadelphia 46, New Concord John Glenn 42
Plain City Jonathan Alder 48, Cols. Bexley 26
Region 8
Cols. Beechcroft 56, Cols. Linden-McKinley 51
Cols. Eastmoor 51, London 41

Wednesday’s Girls’ Results
Division I
Regional Semifinal
Kettering Fairmont 40, Cin. Mercy-McAuley 31
Mt. Notre Dame 69, Springboro 34
Notre Dame Academy 51, Westlake 26
Perrysburg 35, Akr. Hoban 26
Division III
Regional Semifinal
Anna 45, Versailles 35
Berlin Hiland 69, Cardington-Lincoln 31
Canfield S. Range 47, Warren Champion 25
Cin. Purcell Marian 46, Cin. Summit Country Day 44
Cols. Africentric 69, Castalia Margaretta 33
Elyria Cath. 35, Massillon Tuslaw 27
Seaman N. Adams 48, Sardinia Eastern Brown 40

XFL standings
XFL Standings & Schedule
All Times EST
East Division
W L Pct PF PA
St. Louis 3 1 .750 91 62
D.C. 2 2 .500 67 83
New York 2 2 .500 49 73
Tampa Bay 1 3 .250 64 74
West Division
W L Pct PF PA
Houston 4 0 1.000 126 88
Dallas 2 2 .500 78 72
Los Angeles 1 3 .250 88 88
Seattle 1 3 .250 64 87
Saturday, March 7
Seattle at Houston, 2 p.m.
New York at Dallas, 5 p.m.
Sunday, March 8
St. Louis at DC, 3 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

NASCAR results
NASCAR Monster Engery Cup
Auto Club 400
Sunday
At Auto Club Speedway
Fontana, Calif.
Lap length: 2.00 miles
(Start position in parentheses)
1. (3) Alex Bowman, Chevrolet, 200 laps, 59 points.
2. (17) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 200, 40.
3. (4) Kurt Busch, Chevrolet, 200, 40.
4. (13) Chase Elliott, Chevrolet, 200, 40.
5. (15) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 200, 44.
6. (28) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 200, 34.
7. (2) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 200, 46.
8. (6) Aric Almirola, Ford, 200, 36.
9. (5) Kevin Harvick, Ford, 200, 29.
10. (29) Erik Jones, Toyota, 200, 29.
11. (19) Tyler Reddick, Chevrolet, 200, 26.
12. (7) Joey Logano, Ford, 200, 29.
13. (12) Matt DiBenedetto, Ford, 200, 27.
14. (38) Martin Truex Jr, Toyota, 200, 29.
15. (21) William Byron, Chevrolet, 200, 22.
16. (11) Chris Buescher, Ford, 200, 21.
17. (27) Ross Chastain, Ford, 200, 0.
18. (18) Cole Custer, Ford, 199, 19.
19. (16) Ryan Blaney, Ford, 199, 37.
20. (10) Ricky Stenhouse Jr, Chevrolet, 199, 7.
21. (9) Kyle Larson, Chevrolet, 199, 16.
22. (8) Michael McDowell, Ford, 199, 15.
23. (1) Clint Bowyer, Ford, 199, 14.
24. (25) Austin Dillon, Chevrolet, 199, 13.
25. (23) John H. Nemechek, Ford, 199, 12.
26. (24) Ty Dillon, Chevrolet, 199, 11.
27. (14) Bubba Wallace, Chevrolet, 198, 10.
28. (31) Daniel Suarez, Toyota, 198, 9.
29. (26) Corey Lajoie, Ford, 197, 8.
30. (20) Ryan Preece, Chevrolet, 197, -3.
31. (30) JJ Yeley, Ford, 197, 0.
32. (32) Brennan Poole, Chevrolet, 195, 5.
33. (34) Joey Gase, Ford, 193, 0.
34. (36) Garrett Smithley, Ford, 193, 3.
35. (35) Quin Houff, Chevrolet, 192, 2.
36. (33) Reed Sorenson, Chevrolet, 191, 1.
37. (37) Timmy Hill, Ford, 184, 0.
38. (22) Christopher Bell, Toyota, engine, 80, 1.
—————
Race Statistics
Average Speed of Race Winner: 152.745 mph.
Time of Race: 2 hours, 37 minutes, 7 seconds.
Margin of Victory: 8.904 seconds.
Caution Flags: 3 for 13 laps.
Lead Changes: 16 among 8 drivers.
Lap Leaders: C.Bowyer 0-10; A.Bowman 11-29; R.Stenhouse 30-35; A.Bowman 36-63; J.Johnson 64-68; R.Blaney 69-70; J.Johnson 71; R.Blaney 72-91; W.Byron 92; R.Blaney 93-123; J.Johnson 124-127; R.Blaney 128; A.Bowman 129; M.Truex 130-132; A.Bowman 133-160; B.Keselowski 161-166; A.Bowman 167-200
Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): A.Bowman, 5 times for 110 laps; R.Blaney, 4 times for 54 laps; J.Johnson, 3 times for 10 laps; C.Bowyer, 1 time for 10 laps; B.Keselowski, 1 time for 6 laps; R.Stenhouse, 1 time for 6 laps; M.Truex, 1 time for 3 laps; W.Byron, 1 time for 1 lap.
Wins: J.Logano, 1; A.Bowman, 1; D.Hamlin, 1.
Top 16 in Points: 1. R.Blaney, 122; 2. J.Logano, 111; 3. A.Bowman, 110; 4. K.Harvick, 110; 5. J.Johnson, 106; 6. C.Elliott, 105; 7. D.Hamlin, 94; 8. M.DiBenedetto, 87; 9. K.Larson, 86; 10. A.Almirola, 84; 11. C.Buescher, 82; 12. B.Keselowski, 82; 13. M.Truex, 79; 14. A.Dillon, 76; 15. R.Stenhouse, 73; 16. C.Bowyer, 70.

MLB free agents
Here is a list of the remaing free agents in Major League Baseball:
AMERICAN LEAGUE
NEW YORK (AP) — The 33 remaining free agents:
BALTIMORE (1) — Mark Trumbo, dh-of-1b.
BOSTON (3) — Andrew Cashner, rhp; Brock Holt, inf-of; Steve Pearce, 1b-of.
CLEVELAND (2) — Ryan Flaherty, inf; Yasiel Puig, of.
DETROIT (1) — Gordon Beckham, 2b.
HOUSTON (1) — Collin McHugh, rhp.
NEW YORK (1) — CC Sabathia, lhp.
SEATTLE (1) — Arodys Vizcaíno, rhp.
TEXAS (2) — Welington Castillo, c; Shawn Kelley, rhp.
TORONTO (1) — Clay Buchholz, rhp.
———
NATIONAL LEAGUE
ATLANTA (1) — Brian McCann, c.
CHICAGO (4) — Tony Barnette, rhp; Xavier Cedeño, lhp; Jonathan Lucroy c; Ben Zobrist, inf-of.
LOS ANGELES (2) — David Freese, 3b; Russell Martin, c.
MIAMI (2) — Curtis Granderson, of; Martín Prado, 1b-3b.
MILWAUKEE (1) — Matt Albers, rhp.
NEW YORK (1) — Juan Lagares, of.
PHILADELPHIA (2) — Pat Neshek, rhp; Jason Vargas, lhp.
PITTSBURGH (2) — Melky Cabrera, of; Lonnie Chisenhall, of.
ST. LOUIS (1) — Tony Cingrani, lhp.
WASHINGTON (4) — Brian Dozier, 2b; Jeremy Hellickson, rhp; Fernando Rodney, rhp; Jonny Venters, lhp.