• 50°

OHSAA Boys’ Regional Basketball Pairings

Ohio High School Athletic Association
2020 Boys Basketball Regional Tournament Pairings
Dates, Locations and Times Subject to Change.
Records Indicated Are as of District Final from Available Information
Home Team Listed First. Rankings are from the Final Associated Press Poll released on Monday, February 17
DIVISION I
Region 1 – Toledo/Akron
No. 2 Lakewood St. Edward (24-1) vs. Lorain (17-8) at University of Akron, Rhodes Arena, Wednesday, 7 p.m.
Lima Senior (22-3) vs. Toledo Start (21-4) at University of Toledo, Savage Arena, Wednesday 7 p.m.
REGIONAL FINAL: at University of Toledo, Savage Arena, Saturday, 2 p.m.
Region 2 – Cleveland
Canton McKinley (23-4) vs. Shaker Heights (20-5) at Cleveland State University, Wolstein Center, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.
Mentor (19-6) vs. Medina (20-5) at Cleveland State University, Wolstein Center, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
REGIONAL FINAL: at Cleveland State University, Wolstein Center, Saturday, 2 p.m.
Region 3 – Columbus
Columbus Walnut Ridge (22-4) vs. No. 5 Hilliard Bradley (24-2) at Ohio Dominican University, Wednesday, 7 p.m.
Thomas Worthington (21-5) vs. Westerville Central (18-7) at Ohio Dominican University, Thursday, 7 p.m.
REGIONAL FINAL: at Ohio Dominican University, Saturday, 2 p.m.
Region 4 – Cincinnati (District Finals Are Sunday, March 8)
Centerville (14-11) or West Chester Lakota West (14-11) vs. No. 1 Cincinnati Archbishop Moeller (24-1) or Springboro (13-11) at Xavier University, Cintas Center, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.
No. 8 Liberty Township Lakota East (23-2) vs. No. 9 Cincinnati La Salle (22-3) or Cincinnati St. Xavier (16-7) at Xavier University, Cintas Center, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
REGIONAL FINAL: at Xavier University, Cintas Center, Saturday, 7:30 p.m.
Division I State Semifinals and Championship
Region 2 vs. Region 1, Fri., March 20 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 6 p.m.
Region 3 vs. Region 4, Fri., March 20 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8 p.m.
Division I State Championship: Sat., March 21 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8:30 p.m.
DIVISION II
Region 5 – Canton
Youngstown Chaney (19-6) vs. No. 4 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (20-4) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.
No. 5 Cleveland Heights Lutheran East (20-3) vs. Wooster Triway (21-3) at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Thursday, 8 p.m.
REGIONAL FINAL: at Canton Memorial Civic Center, Saturday, 12 p.m.
Region 6 – Bowling Green
No. 8 Upper Sandusky (24-1) vs. No. 1 Lima Shawnee (25-0) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.
No. 8 Toledo Rogers (22-3) vs. Parma Heights Holy Name (20-5) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Thursday, 8 p.m.
REGIONAL FINAL: at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Saturday, 2 p.m.
Region 7 – Athens
New Philadelphia (18-7) vs. Columbus St. Francis DeSales (19-6) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.
Circleville Logan Elm (20-7) vs. Byesville Meadowbrook (23-3) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Thursday, 8 p.m.
REGIONAL FINAL: at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Saturday, 3 p.m.
Region 8 – Dayton
Columbus Beechcroft (18-6) vs. Kettering Archbishop Alter (22-4) at University of Dayton Arena, Thursday, 6:15 p.m.
No. 3 Trotwood-Madison (24-2) vs. Dayton Thurgood Marshall (18-8) at University of Dayton Arena, Thursday, 8 p.m.
REGIONAL FINAL: at University of Dayton Arena, Saturday, 1 p.m.
Division II State Semifinals and Championship
Region 5 vs. Region 7, Thurs., March 19 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 12 p.m.
Region 6 vs. Region 8, Thurs., March 19 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 2 p.m.
Division II State Championship: Sat., March 21 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 10:45 a.m.
DIVISION III
Region 9 – Canton
Creston Norwayne (20-5) vs. Warrensville Heights (14-12) at Canton Fieldhouse, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.
Atwater Waterloo (23-2) vs. Leavittsburg Labrae (19-6) at Canton Fieldhouse, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
REGIONAL FINAL: at Canton Fieldhouse, Saturday, 7 p.m.
Region 10 – Bowling Green
Metamora Evergreen (24-1) vs. Johnstown-Monroe (19-7) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.
North Robinson Colonel Crawford (24-3) vs. No. 2 Ottawa-Glandorf (24-1) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
REGIONAL FINAL: at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Saturday, 7 p.m.
Region 11 – Athens
No. 1 Canal Winchester Harvest Preparatory (22-3) vs. No. 9 Chillicothe Zane Trace (22-3) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.
No. 10 West Lafayette Ridgewood (24-2) vs. No. 6 Proctorville Fairland (23-2) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
REGIONAL FINAL: at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Saturday, 7 p.m.
Region 12 – Dayton
Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy (23-2) vs. No. 4 Cincinnati Deer Park (23-1) at University of Dayton Arena, Wednesday, 6:15 p.m.
Dayton Stivers School for the Arts (14-8) vs. Anna (22-4) at University of Dayton Arena, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
REGIONAL FINAL: at University of Dayton Arena, Saturday, 5 p.m.
Division III State Semifinals and Championship
Region 12 vs. Region 9, Fri., March 20 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 12 p.m.
Region 11 vs. Region 10, Fri., March 20 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 2 p.m.
Division III State Championship: Sat., March 21 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 5:15 p.m.
DIVISION IV
Region 13 – Canton
No. 7 Richmond Heights (21-4) vs. Warren John F. Kennedy (12-13) at Canton Fieldhouse, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.
McDonald (22-3) vs. No. 5 Lucas (25-1) at Canton Fieldhouse, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
REGIONAL FINAL: at Canton Fieldhouse, Friday, 7 p.m.
Region 14 – Bowling Green
No. 2 Antwerp (25-0) vs. No. 1 Columbus Grove (25-0) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.
Rockford Parkway (18-7) vs. Tiffin Calvert (20-6) at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
REGIONAL FINAL: at Bowling Green State University, Stroh Center, Friday, 7 p.m.
Region 15 – Athens
Grandview Heights (22-5) vs. No. 10 Glouster Trimble (22-3) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
No. 4 Peebles (22-2) vs. No. 8 Berlin Hiland (22-4) at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.
REGIONAL FINAL: at Ohio University, Convocation Center, Friday, 7 p.m.
Region 16 – Dayton
Jackson Center (21-5) vs. Fairfield Cincinnati Christian (20-6) at University of Dayton Arena, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Fort Loramie (18-7) vs. Columbus Wellington School (17-9) at University of Dayton Arena, Tuesday, 6:15 p.m.
REGIONAL FINAL: at University of Dayton Arena, Friday, 7 p.m.
Division IV State Semifinals and Championship
Region 16 vs. Region 15, Thurs., March 19 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 6 p.m.
Region 14 vs. Region 13, Thurs., March 19 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 8 p.m.
Division IV State Championship: Sat., March 21 at Jerome Schottenstein Center, 2 p.m.