OHSAA Girls’ Regional Basketball Tournament Pairings
Published 12:15 am Monday, February 28, 2022
2022 Girls Basketball
Regional Tournament
Home Team Listed First
Division I
Region 1
Massillon Jackson (18-6) vs. Green (19-5) at Medina High School, Tuesday, 6 p.m.
Akron Archbishop Hoban (23-0) vs. Cleveland St. Joseph Academy (15-8) at Medina High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Medina High School, Saturday, 2 p.m.
Region 2
Toledo Start (17-3) vs. Medina Highland (24-1) at Sandusky High School, Tuesday, 6 p.m.
Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (20-5) vs. Olmsted Falls (23-2) at Sandusky High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Sandusky High School, Saturday, 1 p.m.
Region 3
Dublin Coffman (23-1) vs. Pickerington Central (20-6), at Westerville South High School, Tuesday, 6 p.m.
Gahanna Lincoln (16-8) vs. Reynoldsburg (22-2), at Westerville South High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Westerville South High School, Friday, 7 p.m.
Region 4
Cincinnati Winton Woods (25-1) vs. Mason (24-2), at Lakota West High School, Tuesday, 6 p.m.
Cincinnati Princeton (23-3) vs. Cincinnati Mount Notre Dame (25-0), at Lakota West High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Lakota West High School, Saturday, 7 p.m.
Division I State Tournament
Region 1 vs. Region 4, Fri., March 11 at University of Dayton Arena, 6 p.m.
Region 3 vs. Region 2, Fri., March 11 at University of Dayton Arena, 8 p.m.
Division I State Championship: Sat., March 12 at University of Dayton Arena, 8:30 p.m.
Division 2
Region 5
Norton (21-5) vs. Beloit West Branch (21-5) at Barberton High School, Tuesday, 6 p.m.
Salem (19-4) vs. Canal Fulton Northwest (24-2) at Barberton High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Barberton High School, Friday, 7 p.m.
Region 6
Columbus Bishop Hartley (17-6) vs. Toledo Central Catholic (24-1) at Mansfield Senior High School, Tuesday, 6 p.m.
Copley (16-10) vs. Shelby (26-0) at Mansfield Senior High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Mansfield Senior High School, Friday, 7 p.m.
Region 7
Thornville Sheridan (22-3) vs. New Concord John Glenn (19-7) at Zanesville High School, Tuesday, 6 p.m.
Vincent Warren (17-6) vs. Dresden Tri-Valley (24-2) at Zanesville High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Zanesville High School, Friday, 7 p.m.
Region 8
Eaton (13-13) vs. Hamilton Badin (20-6) at Springfield High School, Tuesday, 8 p.m.
Granville (24-1) vs. Kettering Archbishop Alter (24-1) at Springfield High School, Tuesday, 6 p.m.
Regional Final: at Springfield High School, Friday, 7 p.m.
Division 2 State Tournament
Region 5 vs. Region 7, Thur., March 10 at University of Dayton Arena, 6 p.m.
Region 8 vs. Region 6, Thur., March 10 at University of Dayton Arena, 8 p.m.
Division 2 State Championship: Sat., March 12 at University of Dayton Arena, 2 p.m.
Division 3
Region 9
Apple Creek Waynedale (26-0) vs. Youngstown Liberty (23-1) at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Wednesday, 6 p.m.
Garrettsville Garfield (19-6) vs. Warrensville Heights (23-1) at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Cuyahoga Falls High School, Saturday, 1:30 p.m.
Region 10
Castalia Margaretta (18-7) vs. Worthington Christian (24-2) at Lexington High School, Wednesday, 6 p.m.
Wauseon (22-3) vs. Ottawa-Glandorf (19-7) at Findlay High School, Wednesday, 7 p.m.
Regional Final: at Lexington High School, Friday, 7 p.m.
Region 11
Proctorville Fairland (24-2) vs. Beverly Fort Frye (22-4) at Logan High School, Wednesday, 6 p.m.
Belmont Union Local (23-3) vs. Wheelersburg (23-0) at Logan High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Logan High School, Saturday, 1 p.m.
Region 12
Marion Pleasant (17-8) vs. Sabina East Clinton (20-5) at Springfield High School, Wednesday, 6 p.m.
Waynesville (21-4) vs. Cincinnati Purcell Marian (24-1) at Springfield High School, Wednesday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Springfield High School, Saturday, 1:00 p.m.
Division 3 State Tournament
Region 12 vs. Region 11, Thur., March 10 at University of Dayton Arena, 12 p.m.
Region 10 vs. Region 9, Thur., March 10 at University of Dayton Arena, 2 p.m.
Division 3 State Championship: Sat., March 12 at University of Dayton Arena, 10:45 a.m.
Division 4
Region 13
New Middletown Springfield (22-4) vs. New Washington Buckeye Central (23-1) at Massillon Perry High School, Thursday, 6 p.m.
Bristolville Bristol (22-3) vs. Dalton (16-10) at Massillon Perry High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Massillon Perry High School, Saturday, 7 p.m.
Region 14
Columbus Grove (18-6) vs. Toledo Christian (21-4) at Elida High School, Thursday, 6 p.m.
New Knoxville (24-2) vs. Convoy Crestview (20-4) at Elida High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Elida High School, Saturday, 7 p.m.
Region 15
Glouster Trimble (21-4) vs. Woodsfield Monroe Central (20-6) at Pickerington North High School, Thursday, 6 p.m.
Waterford (22-3) vs. Sugar Grove Berne Union (18-4) at Pickerington North High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Pickerington North High School, Saturday, 7 p.m.
Region 16
New Madison Tri-Village (24-2) vs. Danville (20-5) at Butler High School, Thursday, 6 p.m.
Cincinnati Country Day (19-5) vs. Fort Loramie (25-1) at Butler High School, Thursday, 8 p.m.
Regional Final: at Butler High School, Saturday, 1 p.m.
Division 4 State Tournament
Region 14 vs. Region 16, Fri., March 11 at University of Dayton Arena, 12 p.m.
Region 15 vs. Region 13 Fri., March 11 at University of Dayton Arena, 2 p.m.
Division IV State Championship: Sat., March 12 at University of Dayton Arena, 5:15 p.m.