Scoreboard
Published 12:26 am Saturday, February 17, 2018
NBA standings
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 41 16 .719 —
Boston 40 19 .678 2
Philadelphia 30 25 .545 10
New York 23 36 .390 19
Brooklyn 19 40 .322 23
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 33 24 .579 —
Miami 30 28 .517 3 1/2
Charlotte 24 33 .421 9
Orlando 18 39 .316 15
Atlanta 18 41 .305 16
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Cleveland 34 22 .607 —
Indiana 33 25 .569 2
Milwaukee 32 25 .561 2 1/2
Detroit 28 29 .491 6 1/2
Chicago 20 37 .351 14 1/2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 44 13 .772 —
San Antonio 35 24 .593 10
New Orleans 31 26 .544 13
Memphis 18 38 .321 25 1/2
Dallas 18 40 .310 26 1/2
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Minnesota 36 25 .590 —
Oklahoma City 33 26 .559 2
Denver 32 26 .552 2 1/2
Portland 32 26 .552 2 1/2
Utah 30 28 .517 4 1/2
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
Golden State 44 14 .759 —
L.A. Clippers 30 26 .536 13
L.A. Lakers 23 34 .404 20 1/2
Sacramento 18 39 .316 25 1/2
Phoenix 18 41 .305 26 1/2
Friday’s Games
Team World vs. Team USA at Los Angeles, Calif., 9 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
No games scheduled.
Sunday’s Games
2018 All-Star Game
Team LeBron vs. Team Stephen at Los Angeles, Calif., 8 p.m.
Monday’s Games
No games scheduled.
Tuesday’s Games
No games scheduled.
Wednesday’s Games
No games scheduled.
Thursday, Feb. 22
Brooklyn at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
New York at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Philadelphia at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Washington at Cleveland, 8 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
NBA all-stars
2018 NBA All-Star Game Roster
All-Star Game: Feb. 18
At Staples Center
Los Angeles
i-injured; r-replacement
Team Lebron
Starters
LeBron James, Cleveland; i-DeMarcus Cousins, New Orleans; Anthony Davis, New Orleans; Kevin Durant, Golden State; Kyrie Irving, Boston.
Reserves
LaMarcus Aldridge, San Antonio; Bradley Beal, Washington; r-Goran Dragic, Miami; r-Andre Drummond, Detroit; r-Paul George, Oklahoma City; i-Kevin Love, Cleveland; Victor Oladipo, Indiana; i-Kristaps Porzingis, New York; r-Kemba Walker, Charlotte; i-John Wall, Washington; Russell Westbrook, Oklahoma City.
Coaches — Toronto Raptors coach Dwane Casey and his staff.
Note: Coach Casey will select the player to replace DeMarcus Cousins in the starting lineup.
Team Stephen
Starters
Stephen Curry, Golden State; James Harden, Houston; Giannis Antetokounmpo, Milwaukee; DeMar DeRozan, Toronto; Joel Embiid, Philadelphia.
Reserves
Jimmy Butler, Minnesota; Draymond Green, Golden State; Al Horford, Boston; Damian Lillard, Portland; Kyle Lowry, Toronto; Klay Thompson, Golden State; Karl-Anthony Towns, Minnesota.
Coaches — Houston Rockets coach Mike D’Antoni and his staff.
———
All-Star Skills Competition
Saturday, Feb. 17
Three Point Shooting
Bradley Beal, Washington; Devin Booker, Phoenix; Wayne Ellington, Miami; Paul George, Oklahoma City; Eric Gordon, Houston; Tobias Harris, L.A. Clippers; Kyle Lowry, Toronto; Klay Thompson, Golden State.
Slam Dunk
Donovan Mitchell, Utah; Larry Nance Jr., L.A. Lakers; Victor Oladipo, Indiana; Dennis Smith Jr., Dallas.
Skills Challenge
Spencer Dinwiddie, Brooklyn; r-Andre Drummond, Detroit; Joel Embiid, Philadelphia; Buddy Hield, Sacramento; Al Horford, Boston; Lauri Markkanen, Chicago; Jamal Murray, Denver; i-Kristaps Porzingis, New York; Lou Williams, L.A. Clippers.
NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 58 39 16 3 81 208 155
Boston 55 35 12 8 78 185 133
Toronto 59 35 19 5 75 198 165
Florida 54 25 23 6 56 158 175
Detroit 56 23 24 9 55 150 170
Montreal 57 22 28 7 51 146 179
Ottawa 56 20 27 9 49 150 196
Buffalo 58 17 30 11 45 139 191
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 57 33 17 7 73 181 167
Pittsburgh 59 33 22 4 70 185 175
Philadelphia 58 29 19 10 68 171 168
New Jersey 57 29 20 8 66 173 176
N.Y. Islanders 60 29 25 6 64 200 214
Columbus 58 29 24 5 63 155 164
Carolina 59 27 23 9 63 160 177
N.Y. Rangers 58 27 26 5 59 166 178
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Nashville 56 34 13 9 77 176 147
Winnipeg 58 34 15 9 77 189 155
Dallas 58 34 20 4 72 177 152
St. Louis 60 34 22 4 72 171 153
Minnesota 57 31 20 6 68 170 163
Colorado 57 31 22 4 66 177 169
Chicago 58 24 26 8 56 162 169
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Vegas 57 38 15 4 80 196 155
San Jose 58 31 19 8 70 170 159
Calgary 58 30 20 8 68 165 167
Anaheim 59 28 20 11 67 164 168
Los Angeles 57 30 22 5 65 163 143
Edmonton 56 23 29 4 50 158 188
Vancouver 58 22 30 6 50 151 188
Arizona 58 16 32 10 42 142 197
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Thursday’s Late Games
Vegas 4, Edmonton 1
San Jose 4, Vancouver 1
Friday’s Games
Philadelphia 2, Columbus 1, OT
N.Y. Islanders 3, Carolina 0
Winnipeg 6, Colorado 1
Dallas 2, St. Louis 1
Saturday’s Games
Los Angeles at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Anaheim at Minnesota, 2 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at Ottawa, 2 p.m.
Edmonton at Arizona, 4 p.m.
New Jersey at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Vegas, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Washington at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Boston at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Florida at Calgary, 10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Philadelphia at N.Y. Rangers, 12 p.m.
Edmonton at Colorado, 3 p.m.
New Jersey at Carolina, 5 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Columbus, 6 p.m.
Toronto at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Florida at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Dallas at San Jose, 8 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Minnesota at N.Y. Islanders, 1 p.m.
Washington at Buffalo, 3 p.m.
Boston at Calgary, 4 p.m.
Ottawa at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Anaheim at Vegas, 10 p.m.
Blue Jackets’ box
Philadelphia 0 1 0 1 = 2
Columbus 0 0 1 0 = 1
First Period—None. Penalties—None.
Second Period—1, Philadelphia, Simmonds 20 (Patrick, Gostisbehere), 11:25. Penalties—Weise, PHI, (roughing), 13:07; Sedlak, CBJ, (boarding), 13:07.
Third Period—2, Columbus, Atkinson 10 (Savard, Kukan), 16:32. Penalties—Columbus bench, served by Bjorkstrand (too many men on the ice), 5:45.
Overtime—3, Philadelphia, Couturier 29 (Konecny), 1:52. Penalties—None.
Shots on Goal—Philadelphia 9-6-8-2—25. Columbus 11-12-12-1—36.
Power-play opportunities—Philadelphia 0 of 1; Columbus 0 of 0.
Goalies—Philadelphia, Neuvirth 8-7-3 (36 shots-35 saves). Columbus, Bobrovsky 24-18-5 (25-23).
A—17,364 (18,500). T—2:25.
Referees—Wes McCauley, Jon Mclsaac. Linesmen—Jonny Murray, Tim Nowak.
H.S. basketball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Friday’s Boys’ Basketball Scores of Interest
Athens 71, Albany Alexander 60
Paint Valley 56, Chillicothe Huntington 44
Beaver Eastern 59, Portsmouth Clay 35
Chillicothe Unioto 61, Southeastern 51
Chillicothe Zane Trace 55, Frankfort Adena 41
Crooksville 71, Zanesville W. Muskingum 58
Latham Western 65, Portsmouth Sciotoville 56
Logan 75, Vincent Warren 56
McArthur Vinton County 59, Wellston 33
Minford 55, S. Webster 44
New Boston 51, Portsmouth Notre Dame 46
Oak Hill 56, McDermott Scioto NW 40
Peebles 56, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 51
Piketon 56, Williamsport Westfall 44
Sardinia Eastern Brown 59, Seaman N. Adams 38
W. Union 79, Lynchburg-Clay 69
Waterford 56, Glouster Trimble 47
Waverly 45, Portsmouth W. 34
Wheelersburg 67, Lucasville Valley 30
Symmes Valley 70, Franklin Furnace Green 67
Belpre vs. Reedsville Eastern, ppd. to Feb 23.
Bidwell River Valley vs. Pomeroy Meigs, ppd. to Feb 17.
Racine Southern vs. Wahama, W.Va., ppd. to Feb 17.
Medal table
2018 Winter Olympic
Medals Table
At Pyeongchang, South Korea
Through 1 of 9 medal events for Feb. 17
Through 47 of 55 total medal events
Nation G S B Tot
Norway 6 8 5 19
Germany 9 2 4 15
Netherlands 6 5 2 13
Canada 4 5 4 13
Austria 3 2 4 9
United States 5 1 2 8
OA Russia 0 2 6 8
France 3 2 2 7
Japan 0 4 3 7
Sweden 4 2 0 6
Italy 2 1 3 6
Switzerland 1 3 1 5
Czech Republic 1 2 2 5
China 0 3 1 4
South Korea 2 0 1 3
Australia 0 2 1 3
Finland 0 0 3 3
Slovakia 0 2 0 2
Belarus 1 0 0 1
Slovenia 0 1 0 1
Britain 0 0 1 1
Liechtenstein 0 0 1 1
Kazakhstan 0 0 1 1
Spain 0 0 1 1
MLB free agents
NEW YORK (AP) — The 89 remaining free agents (q-rejected qualifying offer):
AMERICAN LEAGUE
BALTIMORE (8) — Pedro Alvarez; dh-1b; Craig Gentry, of; J.J. Hardy, ss; Jeremy Hellickson, rhp; Ubaldo Jimenez, rhp; Wade Miley, lhp; Seth Smith, of; Chris Tillman, rhp.
BOSTON (5) — Fernando Abad, lhp; Blaine Boyer, rhp; Rajai Davis, of; Eduardo Nunez, inf; Chris Young, of.
CHICAGO (2) — Mike Pelfrey, rhp; Geovany Soto c.
DETROIT (1) — Anibal Sanchez, rhp.
HOUSTON (4) — Carlos Beltran, dh; Tyler Clippard, rhp; Francisco Liriano, lhp; Cameron Maybin, of.
KANSAS CITY (6) — Melky Cabrera, of; Trevor Cahill, rhp; q-Eric Hosmer, 1b; q-Mike Moustakas, 3b; Peter Moylan, rhp.
LOS ANGELES (7) — Andrew Bailey, rhp; Jesse Chavez, rhp; Yunel Escobar, 3b; Ricky Nolasco, rhp; Brandon Phillips, 2b; Ben Revere, of; Huston Street, rhp.
MINNESOTA (2) — Matt Belisle, rhp; Glen Perkins, lhp.
NEW YORK (1) — Matt Holliday, dh.
SEATTLE (3) — Jarrod Dyson, of; Carlos Ruiz, c; Danny Valencia, 1b-3b.
TAMPA BAY (4) — q-Alex Cobb, rhp; Lucas Duda, 1b; Logan Morrison, 1b; Colby Rasmus, of.
TEXAS (4) — Andrew Cashner, rhp; Carlos Gomez, of; Jason Grilli, rhp; Mike Napoli, 1b.
TORONTO (3) — Brett Anderson, lhp; Jose Bautista, of; Michael Saunders, of.
———
NATIONAL LEAGUE
ARIZONA (2) — Jorge De La Rosa, lhp; J.D. Martinez of.
ATLANTA (2) — R.A. Dickey, rhp; Jason Motte, rhp.
CHICAGO (4) — q-Jake Arrieta, rhp; Jon Jay, of; John Lackey, rhp; Koji Uehara, rhp.
CINCINNATI (3) — Bronson Arroyo, rhp; Scott Feldman, rhp; Drew Storen, rhp.
COLORADO (4) — Carlos Gonzalez, of; q-Greg Holland, rhp; Jonathan Lucroy, c; Mark Reynolds, 1b.
LOS ANGELES (4) — Andre Ethier, of; Franklin Gutierrez, of; Chase Utley, 2b; Tony Watson, lhp.
MIAMI (4) — Mike Aviles, inf; A.J. Ellis, c; Dustin McGowan, rhp; Ichiro Suzuki, of.
MILWAUKEE (2) — Matt Garza, rhp; Neil Walker, 2b.
PHILADELPHIA (1) — Clay Buchholz, rhp.
PITTSBURGH (3) — Joaquin Benoit, rhp; John Jaso, 1b; Chris Stewart, c.
ST. LOUIS (2) — q-Lance Lynn, rhp; Seung-Hwan Oh, rhp.
SAN DIEGO (1) — Erick Aybar, ss.
SAN FRANCISCO (2) — Matt Cain, rhp; Michael Morse, ib-of.
WASHINGTON (6) — Joe Blanton, rhp; Alejandro De Aza, of; Stephen Drew, 2b; Adam Lind, 1b; Oliver Perez, lhp; Jayson Werth of.