Scoreboard
Published 1:25 am Wednesday, March 14, 2018
Spring schedule
Major League Baseball
Spring Training Standings
AMERICAN LEAGUE
W L Pct.
Houston 13 5 .722
New York 11 6 .647
Cleveland 11 7 .611
Baltimore 11 8 .579
Minnesota 9 7 .563
Oakland 8 7 .533
Boston 9 8 .529
Chicago 9 8 .529
Toronto 9 10 .474
Kansas City 8 9 .471
Los Angeles 9 11 .450
Detroit 7 10 .412
Tampa Bay 7 10 .412
Texas 6 11 .353
Seattle 6 11 .353
NATIONAL LEAGUE
W L Pct.
Chicago 11 5 .688
Milwaukee 11 6 .647
Miami 10 6 .625
San Francisco 10 7 .588
Los Angeles 10 8 .556
San Diego 9 8 .529
Arizona 9 9 .500
St. Louis 8 8 .500
Washington 8 8 .500
Atlanta 8 10 .444
Philadelphia 8 11 .421
Colorado 7 10 .412
Pittsburgh 6 10 .375
CINCINNATI 6 13 .316
New York 5 12 .294
Tuesday’s Games
Baltimore 7, Minnesota 5
Detroit 2, N.Y. Yankees 2
St. Louis 11, Miami 4
Philadelphia 6, Tampa Bay 3
Toronto 13, Atlanta 6
Houston 6, N.Y. Mets (ss) 1
Oakland vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Texas vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
San Diego 7, Chicago Cubs (ss) 5
Seattle vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
N.Y. Mets (ss) vs. Washington, 7:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Chicago Cubs (ss), 10:05 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. Miami at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Houston at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
CINCINNATI vs. Arizona at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
Colorado vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Baltimore vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Detroit vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Houston vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Miami vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.
Arizona vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
CINCINNATI vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Kansas City vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
L.A. Angels (ss) vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Angels (ss) at Tempe, Ariz., 9:10 p.m.
San Francisco vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
Seattle vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
NBA standings
National Basketball Association
All Times EDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
x-Toronto 50 17 .746 —
x-Boston 46 21 .687 4
Philadelphia 36 30 .545 13 1/2
New York 24 44 .353 26 1/2
Brooklyn 21 47 .309 29 1/2
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 38 30 .559 —
Miami 36 32 .529 2
Charlotte 29 39 .426 9
Orlando 20 48 .294 18
Atlanta 20 48 .294 18
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Indiana 40 28 .588 —
Cleveland 38 28 .576 1
Milwaukee 36 31 .537 3 1/2
Detroit 30 37 .448 9 1/2
Chicago 23 44 .343 16 1/2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
x-Houston 53 14 .791 —
New Orleans 39 28 .582 14
San Antonio 38 30 .559 15 1/2
Dallas 22 46 .324 31 1/2
Memphis 18 49 .269 35
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Portland 41 26 .612 —
Oklahoma City 41 29 .586 1 1/2
Minnesota 40 29 .580 2
Utah 38 30 .559 3 1/2
Denver 37 30 .552 4
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
x-Golden State 51 16 .761 —
L.A. Clippers 37 29 .561 13 1/2
L.A. Lakers 30 36 .455 20 1/2
Sacramento 21 47 .309 30 1/2
Phoenix 19 49 .279 32 1/2
x-clinched playoff spot
Monday’s Games
Houston 109, San Antonio 93
Milwaukee 121, Memphis 103
Oklahoma City 106, Sacramento 101
Portland 115, Miami 99
Tuesday’s Games
Indiana 101, Philadelphia 98
Minnesota 116, Washington 111
Dallas 110, New York 97
Oklahoma City 119, Atlanta 107
Toronto 116, Brooklyn 102
L.A. Clippers 112, Chicago 106
New Orleans 119, Charlotte 115
San Antonio 108, Orlando 72
Utah 110, Detroit 79
Cleveland at Phoenix, 10 p.m.
Denver at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Milwaukee at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Washington at Boston, 8 p.m.
Miami at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
NHL standings
National Hockey League
All Times EDT
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 70 48 18 4 100 257 198
Boston 68 44 16 8 96 232 176
Toronto 69 40 22 7 87 228 197
Florida 67 34 26 7 75 205 212
Montreal 70 26 32 12 64 179 221
Detroit 69 26 32 11 63 180 211
Ottawa 69 25 33 11 61 193 240
Buffalo 69 22 35 12 56 165 224
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 69 39 23 7 85 209 202
Pittsburgh 70 40 26 4 84 229 211
Philadelphia 70 35 24 11 81 205 205
Columbus 70 37 28 5 79 193 195
New Jersey 69 35 26 8 78 204 208
Carolina 70 30 29 11 71 188 218
N.Y. Islanders 69 30 29 10 70 222 245
N.Y. Rangers 70 31 32 7 69 201 224
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Nashville 69 45 14 10 100 225 174
Winnipeg 70 41 19 10 92 230 185
Minnesota 69 39 23 7 85 216 198
Dallas 70 38 26 6 82 200 184
Colorado 68 36 24 8 80 215 202
St. Louis 69 37 27 5 79 191 182
Chicago 70 30 32 8 68 199 207
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Vegas 69 45 19 5 95 235 187
San Jose 69 37 23 9 83 203 189
Los Angeles 69 38 26 5 81 200 173
Anaheim 70 34 24 12 80 195 193
Calgary 70 34 26 10 78 197 206
Edmonton 68 30 34 4 64 193 221
Vancouver 70 25 36 9 59 183 228
Arizona 68 22 35 11 55 163 219
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss..
Monday’s Late Games
St. Louis 4, Anaheim 2
San Jose 5, Detroit 3
Los Angeles 3, Vancouver 0
Tuesday’s Games
Boston 6, Carolina 4
Montreal 4, Dallas 2
Ottawa 7, Tampa Bay 4
Nashville 3, Winnipeg 1
Colorado at Minnesota, 8:30 p.m.
Edmonton at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Los Angeles at Arizona, 10 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Dallas at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 8 p.m.
San Jose at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.
New Jersey at Vegas, 10 p.m.
Vancouver at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Washington at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
Columbus at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Pittsburgh at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Boston at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Colorado at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Detroit at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.
Nashville at Arizona, 10 p.m.
NIT
National Invitation Tournament
First Round
Tuesday, March 13
Baylor 80, Wagner 59
Louisville 66, Northern Kentucky 58
Middle Tennessee 91, Vermont 64
Western Kentucky 79, Boston College 62
Oklahoma State 80, Florida Gulf Coast 68
Notre Dame 84, Hampton 63
Rider (22-9) at Oregon (22-12), 10 p.m.
SE Louisiana (22-11) at Saint Mary’s (28-5), 10 p.m.
UNC Asheville (21-12) at Southern Cal (23-11), 11 p.m.
Wednesday, March 14
Harvard (18-13) at Marquette (19-13), 7 p.m.
Louisiana-Lafayette (27-6) at LSU (17-14), 7 p.m.
Temple (17-15) at Penn State (21-13), 8 p.m.
Nebraska (22-10) at Mississippi State (22-11), 9 p.m.
UC Davis (22-10) at Utah (19-11), 9 p.m.
BYU (24-10) at Stanford (18-15), 10 p.m.
Boise State (23-8) at Washington (20-12), 10 p.m.
Second Round
March 16-19
Hampton-Notre Dame winner vs. Temple-Penn State winner
Rider-Oregon winner vs. Harvard-Marquette winner
Wagner-Baylor winner vs. Nebraska-Mississippi State winner
Vermont-Middle Tennessee winner vs. Northern Kentucky-Louisville winner
UNC Asheville-Southern Cal winner vs. Boston College-Western Kentucky winner
BYU-Stanford winner vs. Florida Gulf Coast-Oklahoma State winner
SE Louisiana-Saint Mary’s winner vs. Boise State-Washington winner
Louisiana-Lafayette–LSU winner vs. UC Davis-Utah winner
Quarterfinals
March 20-21
Notre Dame (21-14) vs. Temple-Penn State winner, TBA
Rider-Oregon winner vs. Harvard-Marquette winner, TBA
Baylor (19-14), vs. Nebraska-Mississippi State winner, TBA
Middle Tennessee (25-7) vs. Louisville (21-13), TBA
UNC Asheville-Southern Cal winner vs. Western Kentucky (25-10), TBA
BYU-Stanford winner vs. Oklahoma State (20-14), TBA
SE Louisiana-Saint Mary’s winner vs. Boise State-Washington winner, TBA
Louisiana-Lafayette–LSU winner vs. UC Davis-Utah winner, TBA
Semifinals
At Madison Square Garden
New York
Tuesday, March 27
Game 1, 7 p.m.
Game 2, 9:30 p.m.
Championship
Thursday, March 29
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.
H.S. scores
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Tuesday’s Boys’ Basketball Tournament
Division IV Regional Semifinals
Region 13
Cornerstone Christian 56, Rittman 41
Mansfield St. Peter’s 68, E. Can. 56
Region 14
Convoy Crestview 61, Tol. Maumee Valley 45
Pandora-Gilboa 50, Sycamore Mohawk 31
Region 15
Berlin Hiland 64, Fairfield Christian 23
Peebles 47, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 46
Region 16
Ft. Loramie 48, Russia 45
Maria Stein Marion Local 55, Spring. Cath. Cent. 33
Notre Dame box
NOTRE DAME 84, HAMPTON 63
HAMPTON (19-16)
Barnes 1-6 2-3 4, Marrow 8-25 4-4 21, Mitchell 0-3 0-0 0, Fisher 5-16 0-0 12, Trent 0-2 0-0 0, Colbert 1-4 3-4 5, Wilson-Fisher 6-10 0-0 13, Bracey 3-8 0-0 8, Heckstall 0-6 0-0 0. Totals 24-80 9-11 63.
NOTRE DAME (21-14)
Colson 6-11 2-3 14, Geben 7-9 4-4 18, Gibbs 7-13 0-0 17, Farrell 4-18 0-0 9, Pflueger 1-8 0-0 3, Torres 1-1 4-4 6, Mooney 2-6 1-2 5, Gregory 1-2 0-0 3, Djogo 3-9 0-0 7, Nelligan 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 33-79 11-13 84.
Halftime—Notre Dame 46-34. 3-Point Goals—Hampton 6-26 (Bracey 2-7, Fisher 2-8, Marrow 1-2, Wilson-Fisher 1-3, Barnes 0-1, Heckstall 0-1, Colbert 0-2, Trent 0-2), Notre Dame 7-27 (Gibbs 3-4, Gregory 1-2, Djogo 1-3, Pflueger 1-3, Farrell 1-10, Colson 0-1, Mooney 0-4). Fouled Out—Wilson-Fisher. Rebounds—Hampton 45 (Barnes 13), Notre Dame 51 (Colson 12). Assists—Hampton 14 (Marrow 7), Notre Dame 18 (Farrell, Pflueger 6). Total Fouls—Hampton 14, Notre Dame 11.