Scoreboard
Published 11:07 pm Friday, March 23, 2018
H.S. basketball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Boys’ Basketball State Tournament Pairings
Home team listed first. Rankings are from Associated Press final state poll.
All games at the Jerome Schottenstein Center, Columbus, Ohio
Division IV
Willoughby Cornerstone Christian 51, Berlin Hiland 41
Maria Stein Marion Local 56, Pandora-Gilboa 54
State Final: No. 9 Willoughby Cornerstone Christian (21-7) vs. Maria Stein Marion Local (24-4), Saturday at 10:45 a.m.
Division III
Cin. Deer Park 66, Clev. Hts. Lutheran East 48
Cols. Africentric 48, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep 47
State Final: No.2 Cin. Deer Park (28-0) vs. No. 10 Col. Africentric (21-6), Saturday at 2 p.m.
Division II
Trotwood-Madison 88, Byesville Meadowbrook 42
Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary 62, Lexington 51
State Final: No. 5 Trotwood-Madison (26-3) vs. No. 9 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary’s (20-8), Saturday at 5:15 p.m.
Division I
Cin. Archbishop Moeller 51, Lorain 44
Solon 82, Pickersinton Central 78
State Final: No. 2 Cin. Archbishop Moeller (26-3) vs. No. 1 Solon (27-1), Saturday at 8:30 p.m.
Reds’ boxscore
Rockies 8, Reds 2
Cincinnati Colorado
ab r h bi ab r h bi
Hamilton cf 4 1 2 1 Blckmon cf 3 0 0 0
J.Wnker lf 3 0 1 1 Da.Dahl ph 2 2 2 1
Gsselin lf 1 0 0 0 LMahieu 2b 2 1 2 0
E.Suarez 3b 4 0 0 0 Valaika ph 0 0 0 1
A.Duvall 1b 3 0 0 0 Arenado 3b 3 1 1 2
Mesoraco c 3 0 1 0 McMahon ph 1 0 1 0
To.Cruz c 1 0 0 0 Gnzalez rf 3 1 1 1
Schebler rf 4 0 0 0 Wolters ph 2 0 1 1
J.Peraza ss 3 0 0 0 T.Story ss 3 0 1 0
Blndino ss 1 0 0 0 N.Cevas ph 1 0 0 1
B.Dixon 2b 2 0 1 0 Desmond 1b 3 0 2 0
Pnnngtn 2b 1 0 0 0 D.Cstro ph 1 0 0 0
H.Bailey sp 2 1 1 0 G.Parra lf 3 0 1 0
Elzalde ph 1 0 0 0 D.Gbson 3b 1 1 1 0
Innetta c 2 0 1 0
R.Tapia pr 1 1 0 0
Freland sp 2 0 0 0
Tuchman ph 1 0 0 0
Bemboom ph 1 0 1 1
El.Soto pr 0 1 0 0
Totals 33 2 6 2 Totals 35 8 15 8
Cincinnati 101 000 000 = 2
Colorado 000 300 23x = 8
E—LeMahieu (1). DP—Cincinnati 1, Colorado 1. LOB—Cincinnati 5, Colorado 9. 2B—Hamilton (1), Bailey (1), Dahl (3), Parra (3), Gibson (1). 3B—Hamilton (2). HR—Arenado (5), Gonzalez (1). SB—Schebler (2), Dixon (4), LeMahieu (1). CS—Desmond (2). SF—Valaika (1).
IP H R ER BB SO
Cincinnati
Bailey L, 0-2 6 9 3 3 1 2
Weiss 2-3 1 2 2 2 0
Mitchell 1-3 0 0 0 0 0
Quackenbush 1 5 3 3 0 0
Colorado
Freeland W, 1-1 6 6 2 2 1 3
Oberg H, 1 2-3 0 0 0 0 0
Dunn H, 2 1-3 0 0 0 0 1
Shaw H, 2 1 0 0 0 0 3
McGee 1 0 0 0 0 2
HBP—by—Weiss (McMahon).
Umpires—Home, Doug Eddings; First, Adrian Johnson; Second, Roberto Ortiz; Third, Shane Livensparger.
T—2:42. A—9,925
Spring schedule
Major League Baseball
Spring Training Standings
AMERICAN LEAGUE
W L Pct.
Houston 18 8 .692
Boston 18 9 .667
Baltimore 16 11 .593
Cleveland 16 12 .571
Kansas City 16 12 .571
New York 15 12 .556
Chicago 14 12 .538
Oakland 13 13 .500
Tampa Bay 13 14 .481
Seattle 13 14 .481
Minnesota 12 13 .480
Toronto 13 15 .464
Detroit 11 14 .440
Los Angeles 13 17 .433
Texas 7 20 .259
NATIONAL LEAGUE
W L Pct.
Milwaukee 18 9 .667
Chicago 17 11 .607
San Diego 13 9 .591
St. Louis 15 11 .577
Miami 14 11 .560
Los Angeles 15 13 .536
Atlanta 13 15 .464
San Francisco 13 15 .464
Arizona 12 14 .462
Colorado 12 14 .462
Washington 12 15 .444
Philadelphia 11 16 .407
CINCINNATI 10 17 .370
New York 9 17 .346
Pittsburgh 9 18 .333
Friday’s Games
Boston 5, N.Y. Yankees 0
Detroit 11, Atlanta 3
Houston (ss) 2, Minnesota 2
Philadelphia 8, Pittsburgh 2
Baltimore 6, Tampa Bay (ss) 1
Tampa Bay (ss) 6, Toronto 5
St. Louis 5, N.Y. Mets 1
Kansas City (ss) 9, San Francisco 6
Chicago Cubs 4, Milwaukee 3
Seattle 5, Chicago White Sox 5
L.A. Dodgers 10, Kansas City (ss) 0
Colorado 8, CINCINNATI 2
Oakland 4, L.A. Angels 2
Houston (ss) 3, Washington 1
Washington (ss) 6, Miami 3
Arizona vs. Cleveland, 9:05 p.m.
Texas vs. San Diego., 9:40 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Houston vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Miami vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Mets vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees (ss) vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Philadelphia vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Tampa Bay vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Toronto vs. N.Y. Yankees (ss) at Tampa, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Chicago White Sox vs. L.A. Dodgers at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Cleveland vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Oakland at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
San Diego vs. CINCINNATI at Goodyear, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.
Arizona (ss) vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Kansas City vs. Arizona (ss) at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
Minnesota vs. Baltimore at Sarasota, Fla., 6:05 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Sacramento at Sacramento, CA, 9:05 p.m.
Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 9:40 p.m.
Colorado vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Miami (ss) vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 12:10 p.m.
Atlanta vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Baltimore vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Boston vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Houston vs. Miami (ss) at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
N.Y. Yankees vs. Tampa Bay at Port Charlotte, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
St. Louis vs. Washington at West Palm Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.
Pittsburgh vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:07 p.m.
Chicago Cubs vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
CINCINNATI vs. Cleveland at Goodyear, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Milwaukee vs. Chicago White Sox at Glendale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.
Seattle vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 3:10 p.m.
San Francisco vs. Oakland at Oakland, CA, 4:05 p.m.
Arizona vs. Colorado at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:10 p.m.
L.A. Dodgers vs. L.A. Angels at Anaheim, CA, 9:07 p.m.
NBA standings
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
x-Toronto 54 19 .740 —
x-Boston 48 23 .676 5
Philadelphia 41 30 .577 12
New York 26 47 .356 28
Brooklyn 23 50 .315 31
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Washington 40 32 .556 —
Miami 39 34 .534 1 1/2
Charlotte 32 41 .438 8 1/2
Orlando 21 51 .292 19
Atlanta 21 51 .292 19
Central Division
W L Pct GB
x-Cleveland 43 29 .597 —
Indiana 42 31 .575 1 1/2
Milwaukee 38 34 .528 5
Detroit 32 40 .444 11
Chicago 24 48 .333 19
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
y-Houston 58 14 .806 —
New Orleans 43 30 .589 15 1/2
San Antonio 42 30 .583 16
Dallas 22 50 .306 36
Memphis 19 53 .264 39
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Portland 44 27 .620 —
Oklahoma City 44 30 .595 1 1/2
Minnesota 42 31 .575 3
Utah 41 31 .569 3 1/2
Denver 40 33 .548 5
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
y-Golden State 53 18 .746 —
L.A. Clippers 38 34 .528 15 1/2
L.A. Lakers 31 40 .437 22
Sacramento 24 49 .329 30
Phoenix 19 54 .260 35
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
Thursday’s Late Game
Sacramento 105, Atlanta 90
Friday’s Games
Denver 108, Washington 100
Indiana 109, L.A. Clippers 104
Cleveland 120, Phoenix 95
Minnesota 108, New York 104
Toronto 116, Brooklyn 112
Milwaukee 118, Chicago 105
Oklahoma City 105, Miami 99
Utah at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Boston at Portland, 10 p.m.
Atlanta at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Minnesota at Philadelphia, 6 p.m.
Chicago at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Phoenix at Orlando, 7 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Memphis, 8 p.m.
New Orleans at Houston, 8 p.m.
Charlotte at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Cleveland at Brooklyn, 1 p.m.
San Antonio at Milwaukee, 3:30 p.m.
Miami at Indiana, 5 p.m.
Boston at Sacramento, 6 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Toronto, 6 p.m.
New York at Washington, 6 p.m.
Portland at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m.
Atlanta at Houston, 8 p.m.
Utah at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Denver at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Detroit, 7 p.m.
New York at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Memphis at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Boston at Phoenix, 10 p.m.
Cavaliers’ box
PHOENIX (95)
Jackson 8-20 1-2 17, Bender 1-4 0-0 2, Chriss 7-11 4-6 19, Payton 2-9 0-0 4, Daniels 7-16 0-0 20, Dudley 1-4 0-0 2, Len 4-5 6-11 14, Ulis 5-12 1-1 11, Reed 0-3 0-0 0, Harrison 3-3 0-0 6. Totals 38-87 12-20 95.
CLEVELAND (120)
James 11-16 4-6 27, Green 2-5 0-0 5, Love 7-15 4-4 20, Calderon 2-3 0-0 4, Hill 3-5 0-0 7, Nance Jr. 6-11 3-3 15, Zizic 2-2 0-0 4, Thompson 2-7 0-0 4, Perrantes 0-1 1-3 1, Clarkson 5-14 3-4 13, Smith 3-7 2-2 11, Hood 4-8 1-2 9, Holland 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 47-95 18-24 120.
Phoenix 27 18 26 24 = 95
Cleveland 23 39 31 27 = 120
3-Point Goals—Phoenix 7-28 (Daniels 6-12, Chriss 1-3, Ulis 0-1, Reed 0-2, Dudley 0-3, Bender 0-3, Jackson 0-4), Cleveland 8-29 (Smith 3-5, Love 2-6, Hill 1-2, Green 1-3, James 1-4, Calderon 0-1, Holland 0-1, Clarkson 0-2, Hood 0-2, Nance Jr. 0-3). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Phoenix 36 (Chriss 10), Cleveland 54 (Nance Jr., Thompson 10). Assists—Phoenix 24 (Ulis 9), Cleveland 23 (James 9). Total Fouls—Phoenix 23, Cleveland 14. Technicals—Hill. A—20,562 (20,562).
NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
x-Tampa Bay 74 51 19 4 106 271 211
x-Boston 72 45 17 10 100 240 186
Toronto 74 44 23 7 95 251 210
Florida 72 37 28 7 81 219 222
Montreal 75 27 36 12 66 188 237
Detroit 74 27 36 11 65 189 229
Ottawa 73 26 36 11 63 201 257
Buffalo 74 23 39 12 58 173 243
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 74 43 24 7 93 230 217
Pittsburgh 75 42 27 6 90 246 229
Columbus 75 42 28 5 89 214 206
Philadelphia 75 38 25 12 88 226 223
New Jersey 74 38 28 8 84 223 224
Carolina 74 32 31 11 75 203 237
N.Y. Rangers 74 32 34 8 72 214 240
N.Y. Islanders 74 31 33 10 72 241 270
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
x-Nashville 73 48 15 10 106 238 183
Winnipeg 74 45 19 10 100 245 192
Minnesota 73 41 24 8 90 227 210
Colorado 74 40 26 8 88 237 217
St. Louis 74 41 28 5 87 207 195
Dallas 74 38 28 8 84 212 201
Chicago 75 30 36 9 69 211 233
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Vegas 74 47 21 6 100 249 202
San Jose 74 42 23 9 93 227 202
Los Angeles 75 41 27 7 89 219 187
Anaheim 75 38 24 13 89 212 200
Calgary 75 35 30 10 80 204 226
Edmonton 74 33 36 5 71 214 236
Arizona 74 25 38 11 61 184 237
Vancouver 75 26 40 9 61 193 246
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss..
Thursday’s Late Game
San Jose 2, Vegas 1, OT
Friday’s Games
Montreal 3, Buffalo 0
New Jersey 4, Pittsburgh 3, OT
Winnipeg 3, Anaheim 2, OT
St. Louis 4, Vancouver 1
Boston at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Vegas at Colorado, 3 p.m.
Calgary at San Jose, 4 p.m.
Chicago at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
Detroit at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Arizona at Florida, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Washington at Montreal, 7 p.m.
Carolina at Ottawa, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at Columbus, 7 p.m.
Nashville at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles at Edmonton, 10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 12:30 p.m.
Nashville at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.
Vancouver at Dallas, 7 p.m.
Boston at Minnesota, 7:30 p.m.
Anaheim at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.
Monday’s Games
Florida at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Carolina, 7 p.m.
Buffalo at Toronto, 7 p.m.
Washington at N.Y. Rangers, 7:30 p.m.
Detroit at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Arizona at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.
San Jose at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.
Colorado at Vegas, 10 p.m.
Calgary at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
NIT
National Invitation Tournament
First Round
Second Round
Saturday, March 17
Penn State 73, Notre Dame 63
Sunday, March 18
Mississippi State 78, Baylor 77
Marquette 101, Oregon 92
Louisville 84, Middle Tennessee 68
Monday, March 19
Oklahoma State 71, Stanford 65
Utah 95, LSU 71
Saint Mary’s 85, Washington 81
Western Kentucky 79, Southern Cal 75
Quarterfinals
Tuesday, March 20
Penn State 85, Marquette 80
Mississippi State 79, Louisville 56
Wednesday, March 21
Western Kentucky 92, Oklahoma State 84
Utah 67, Saint Mary’s 58, OT
Semifinals
At Madison Square Garden
New York
Tuesday, March 27
Western Kentucky (27-10) vs. Utah (22-11), 7 p.m.
Penn State (24-13) vs. Mississippi State (25-11), 9:30 p.m.
Championship
Thursday, March 29
Semifinal winners, 8 p.m.
WNIT
Women’s National Invitation Tournament
Second Round
Saturday, March 17
TCU 86, Missouri State 51
James Madison 62, Radford 35
Sunday, March 18
Indiana 74, Milwaukee 54
Purdue 77, Ball State 72
Virginia Tech 78, George Mason 69
South Dakota 74, Colorado State 49
Georgia Tech 91, UAB 47
West Virginia 79, Saint Joseph’s 51
Alabama 80, UCF 61
UC Davis 74, Wyoming 64
Fordham 63, Drexel 60
Kansas State 74, Utah 57
Monday, March 19
Michigan State 68, Toledo 66
Duquesne 69, Georgetown 66
St. John’s 53, Penn 48 Tuesday, March 20
Rice (23-9) at New Mexico (24-10), 9 p.m.
Third Round
Thursday, March 22
Indiana 73, Purdue 51
Virginia Tech 81, Fordham 50
St. John’s 65, Duquesne 52
Alabama 61, Georgia Tech 59
South Dakota 85, Michigan State 83, OT
TCU 81, New Mexico 72
Friday, March 23
West Virginia 67, James Madison 55
UC Davis 71, Kansas State 69
Quarterfinals
March 24-26
UC Davis (28-6) at Indiana (20-14), 2 p.m.
Alabama (20-13) at Virginia Tech (21-13), 2 p.m.
TCU (22-12) at South Dakota (29-6), 7 p.m.
St. John’s (19-14) at West Virginia (24-11), TBA
Semifinals
March 28-29
TBD
Championship
Saturday, March 31
TBA, 3 p.m.
Transactions
Friday’s Sports Transactions
BASEBALL
OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF BASEBALL — Suspended Boston RHP Steven Wright 15 games for violating Major League Baseball’s Joint Domestic Violence, Sexual Assault and Child Abuse Policy. Suspended Chicago Cubs minor league RHP David Garner (Iowa-PCL); Boston minor league C Oscar Hernandez (Pawtucket-IL) and St. Louis minor league RHP Matt Pearce (Memphis-PCL) 50 games each, after second positive tests for a drug of abuse in violation of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program. Suspended Pittsburgh minor league SS Andrew Walker (West Virginia-SAL) 50-games for a violation of the Minor League Drug Prevention and Treatment Program.
COLLEGE
RUTGERS — Granted the release of sophomore F Matt Bullock and junior G Souf Mensah from the men’s basketball team.
LA SALLE — Announced men’s basketball coach John Giannini have “mutually agreed to part ways.”