• 54°

Fairland boys, girls win own invitational

Jim Walker

jim.walker@irontontribune.com

 

PROCTORVILLE — Now, is that any way to treat your guests?

It is when you’re hosting your invitational track meet and Fairland proved to be rude hosts as the Dragons and Lady Dragons both won their respective meets on Friday.

Fairland’s boys had 141.5 points to runner-up River Valley’s 129 to win the Riverside Physical Therapy Dragons’ Invitational while the Lady Dragons breezed to a win with 213.5 points to runner-up River Valley’s 130.

“We had a slight weather delay, but afterwards we had a great night for running. There was a beautiful double rainbow that let us know it was time to go back to the track and get things rolling,” said Lady Dragons coach Chuck Wentz.

In the boys’ meet, South Point was third with 126 points followed by Coal Grove with 73, Rock Hill 70.5, Ironton had 50.5; Fairland B 17, Gallipolis 11.5; Portsmouth 10, 10. Hunt. St. Joseph 6 and South Gallia finished with 3.

In the girls’ meet, Coal Grove was third with 74 points followed by Gallipolis with 67, South Point 47.5, Rock Hill 41, Ironton 34, Fairland B 26.5,. Spring Valley 6, Chesapeake 3, Hunt. St. Joseph 2 and Portsmouth 1.

The Dragons won the meet with their depth. The only two first place finishers were Drake Cox who threw the discus 125-3.5 and Bryce Day took the 400 meters at 2:09.36.

Ironton’s Eli Willis cleared 12-feet to win the pole vault and teammate Derek McCallister ran a 24.34 to win the 200 meters.

Rock Hill’s Seth Miller won the 320 at 9:51 and Brendon McCormick took the 1600 with a 4:43.94 time.

The Redmen also won the 4×800 relay as McCormick, Seth Miller, Ethan Miller, Victor Aguilera ran an 8:47.03 time.

South Point’s Cole Christian won the shot put with a 40-4 heave. Owen Chafin ran 12.0 to win the 100 meters.

The Pointers won three of the four relays. Trey Patterson, Stephen Wagoner, Trent Patterson and Chafin won the 4×100 at 46.28 and the 4×200 with a 1:35.5 time.

South Point’s 4×400 team of Chris Tatlonghari, Trent Patterson, Trey Patterson and Wagoner ran a 3:44.31 time to win.

Coal Grove’s Joey Workman cleared 64 to win the high jump.

There were plenty of first place finishes for the Lady Dragons.

Allie Marshall leaped 5-3 to win the high jump, Tori Hall leaped 14-4 to win the long jump, Breanna Brewer heaved the shot put 33-9 and Jackie Wagner tossed the discus 107-3 in the field events.

Marshall also won the 100- and 300-meter hurdles as the 200 meters as she posted four first-place finishes.

McKenna Pannel won both the 1600 and 3200 runs for Fairland.

Pannell joined Hannah Wilson, Deanna Hall and Haleigh Fuller to win the 4×800 relay.

Coal Grove’s Courtlyn Lewis went 7-feet to win the pole vault while the Lady Hornets 4×100 relay team of Chelsie Curry, Lauren Fields, Kaylee Beals and Emily Compliment combined efforts for the win.

Riverside Physical Therapy Meet

Boys’ Team Scores

1. Fairland 141.5; 2. River Valley 129; 3. South Point 126; 4. Coal Grove 73; 5. Rock Hill 70.5; 6, Ironton 50.5; 7. Fairland B 17; 8. Gallipolis 11.5; 9. Portsmouth 10; 10. Hunt. St. Joseph 6; 11. South Gallia 3.

Field Events

Pole Vault: 1. Eli Willis (Ir) 12-0; 2. Ryan Brown (SP) 11-0; 3. Robbie McFarland (F) 10-6; 3. Kyle Greenlee (G) 10-6; 5. Alex Naegele (F) 10-6; 6. Josh Wilson (CG) 10-6; 7. Brandon Cornell (RV) 9-0; 8. Yousef Jammal (F-B) 8-0.

High Jump: 1. Joey Workman (CG) 6-4; 2. (tie) Hunter Ashton (F), Matt Keeney (SP) 5-10; 4. Evan Holmes (CG) 5-4; 5. (tie) Logan Kline (Ir), Cameron Donohue (RH) 5-2.

Discus: 1. Drake Cox (F) 125-3.5; 2.Jonah Galloway (F) 125-0.5; 3. Eric Weber (RV) 119-1; 4. Matt Keeney (SP) 115-7; 5. Trey Hicks (CG) 113-3; 6. Cole Christian (SP) 112-5; 7. Cameron Barnette (RH) 97-10; 8. Kimo Baldwin (CG) 95-5.5.

Shot Put: 1. Cole Christian (SP) 40-4; 2. Nate Dunlap (RH) 40-1.5; 3. Ty VanSickle (RV) 40-1; 4. John Jennings (RV) 38-2.25; 5. Kimo Baldwin (CG) 36-11; 6. Drake Cox (F) 36-10.25; 7. Aaron Mulkey (CG) 35-11.75; 8. Jonah Galloway (F-B) 35-10.25.

Long Jump: 1. Colby Pearson (P) 19-6.25; 2. Wyatt Morris (F) 18-2.5; 3. Matt Keeney (SP) 17-10.5; 4. Isaiah Beach (RV) 17-8; 5. Cade Brandt (SP) 17-5.75; 6. Drew Blatt (F) 17-0.25; 7. Josh Wilson (CG) 16-10.5; 8. Jacob Campbell (RV) 16-6.25.

Running Events

110M Hurdles: 1. Isaiah Beach (RV) 16.65; 2. Hunter Ashton (F) 17.46; 3. Greg Keeney (F) 18.22; 4. Jason Dummit (RV) 19.51; 5. Gabe Kidd (RH) 20.54; 6. Jordan Perkey (SP) 21.65; 7. Bryson Sloan (SP) 23.76.

300M Hurdles: Isaiah Beach (RV) 44.59; 2. Greg Keeney (F) 46.22; 3. Hunter Ashton (F) 46.92; 4. Jason Dummit (RV) 48.68; 5. Ryan Brown (SP) 49.19; 6. Gabe Kidd (RH) 51.62; 7. Nathaniel Brumett (CG) 52.76.

3200M Run: 1. Seth Miller (RH) 9:51.0; 2. 2. Conner Flynn (F) 10:58.11; 3. Brandon Bowman (F) 10:58.33; 4. Garrett Young (RV) 11:05.73; 5. George Rickett (RV) 11:15.09; 6. Zach Kincaid (F-B) 11:17.8; 7. Tim Secoy (RH) 11:54.94; 8. Connor Ramey (Ir) 12:04.31.

1600M: 1. Brendon McCormick (RH) 4:43.94; 2. Bryce Day (F) 4:49.15; 3. Chance Gillman (RV) 5:03.56; 4. Caleb McKnight (RV) 5:18.78; 5. Van Knipp (F-B) 5:22.41; 6. Wesley Monroe (Ir) 5:25.49; 7. Gunnar McClung (F-B) 5:49.24; 8. Donivan Boatright (SP) 5:57.16.

800M: 1. Bryce Day (F) 2:09.36; 2. Kyle Coen (RV) 2:13.55; 3. Caleb Greenlee (G) 2:13.95; 4. Owen Huffman (HSJ) 2:17.11; 5. Ben Moody (RV) 2:19.84; 6. Cade Brandt (SP) 2:22.85; 7. Evan Holmes (CG) 2:22.93; 8. Tristan Wilson (F) 2:27.49.

400M: 1. Andrew Moffett (RV) 54.13; 2. Derek McCallister (Ir) 54.72; 3. Tristan Wilson (F) 55.04; 4. Chris Tatlonghari (SP) 56.68; 5. Joey Workman (CG) 57.09; 6. Cole Lehn (CG) 57.43; 7. Gavin Bevan (SG) 58.1; 8. Owen Huffman (HSJ) 58.54.

200M: 1. Derek McCallister (Ir) 24.34; 2. Trent Patterson (SP) 24.47; 3 Owen Chafin (SP) 24.74; 4. Kyle Sites (CG) 25.27; 5. Jarret McCarley (RV) 25.34; 6. Brady Knipp (RH) 26.37; 7. Wyatt Boggs (CG) 27.12; 8. Gavin Bevan (SG) 27.64.

100M: 1. Owen Chafin (SP) 12.0; 2. Derek McCallister (Ir) 12.12; 3. Trey Patterson (SP) 12.29; 4. Drew Blatt (F) 12.34; 5. Dayton Hardway (RV) 12.41; 6. Jacob Campbell (RV) 12.62; 7. Wyatt Boggs (CG) 12.79; 8. Cameron Barnette (RH)12.95.

Relays

4x100M: 1. South Point (Trey Patterson, Stephen Wagoner, Trent Patterson, Owen Chafin) 46.28; 2. Fairland (Wyatt Morris, Drew Blatt, Robbie McFarland, Keedrick Cunningham) 47.88; 3. River Valley (Jacob Campbell, Jarret McCarley, Rory Twyman, Dayton Hardway) 48.43; 4. Coal Grove (Wyatt Boggs, Nathan Harmon, Kyle Sites, Ranze Large) 48.61; 5. Ironton (Eli Willis, Logan Kline, Tyler Milleson, Jordan Barrow) 48.8.

4x200M: 1. South Point (Trey Patterson, Owen Chafin, Stephen Wagoner, Trent Patterson) 1:35.5; 2. Coal Grove (Cole Lehn, Nathan Harmon, Kyle Sites, Wyatt Boggs) 1:42.35; 3. Rock Hill (Brady Knipp, Victor Aguilera, Nathan Turvey, Brandon Burditt) 1:43.04; 4. River Valley (Rory Twyman, Colton Provens, Jarret McCarly, Myles Morrison) 1:48.87.

4x400M: 1. South Point (Chris Tatlonghari, Trent Patterson, Trey Patterson, Stephen Wagoner) 3:44.31; 2. Rock Hill (Brandon Burditt, Brady Knipp, Nathan Turvey, Victor Aguilera) 3:47.84; 3. Coal Grove (Kyle Sites, Nathan Haromon, Cole Lehn, Joey Workman) 3:49.22; 4. Fairland (Tristan Wilson, Hunter Ashton, Wyatt Morris, Robbie McFarland) 3:49.58; 5. River Vallay (Isaiah Beach, Klyle Coen, Caleb McKnight, Jarret McCarley) 3:5763; 6. Ironton (Derek McCallister, Wesley Monroe, Brett Ashley, Jordan Barrow) 4:05.46; 7. Fairland B (Van Knipp, Yousef Jammal, Drew Norris, Shane Taylor) 4:11.44.

4x800M: 1. Rock Hill (Seth Miller, Ethan Miller, Victor Aguilera, Brendon McCormick) 8:47.03; 2. Fairland (Brandon Bowman, Bryce Day, Tristan Wilson, Michael Cleer) 8:59.7; 3. River Valley (Kyle Coen, Caleb McKnight, Garrett Young, Ben Moody) 9:04.1; 4. South Point (Donivan Boatright, Chris Tatlonghari, Jordan Parker, Cade Brandt) 9:52.8; 5. Fairalnd B (Zach Kincaid, Alex Naegele, Drew Norris, Shane Taylor) 10:17.46; 6. Coal Grove (Evan Holmes, Logan Zerkle, Austin Bridges, Cole Lehn) 10:39.56.

 

Girls’ Team Scores

1. Fairland 213.5; 2. River Valley 130.5; 3. Coal Grove 74; 4. Gallipolis 67; 5. South Point 47.5; 6. Rock Hill 41;7. Ironton 34; 8. Fairland B 26.5; 9. Spring Valley 6; 10. Chesapeake 3; 11. Hunt. St. Joseph 2; 12. Portsmouth 1.

Field Events

High Jump: 1. Allie Marshall (F) 5-3; 2. (tie) Ciarra Brown (F), Gabriella Adkins (RV) 4-8; 4. (tie) Ieva Katkauskaite (RV), Hannah Wilson (F-B) 4-6; 6. (tie) Kaylee Beals (CG), Ally Steward (RH), Erika Duede (SP) 4-4.

Pole Vault: 1. Courtlyn Lewis (CG) 7-0; 2. Karli Fuller (F) 6-6; 3. Kennedy Estep (SP) 6-6; 4. Julie Price (F) 6-6; 5. (tie) Erica Collins (Ir), Kelly Romans (Ch), Haley Frazier (CG) 6-0; 8. (tie) Monica Campbell (P), Aiden Fields (P) 6-0.

Long Jump: 1.Tori Hall (F) 14-4; 2. Kaylee Beals (CG) 14-1.5; 3. Grace Martin (G) 14-0; 4. Dana Grant (RH) 13-9; 5. Gabriella Adkins (RV) 13-8; 6. Loralei Griffiths (Ir) 13-5; 7. (tie) Erin Hayden (F), Lexie Sharp (SP) 13-3.75.

Shot Put: 1. Breanna Brewer (F) 33-9; 2. Jackie Wagner (F) 31-3.25; Brianna McGuire (RV) 13-3.25; 4. Kelsie Warnock (F-B) 31-3; 5. Kayla Curry (CG) 31-2.5; 6. Maddie Scott (RH) 30-9.5; 7. Caitlin Theiss (RV) 30-3.5; 8. Haylie Combs (SP) 28-11.5.

Discus: Jackie Wagner (F) 107-3; Brianna McGuire (RV) 95-8; 3. Kayla Curry (CG) 90-2; 4. Alyssa Monnig (RH) 87-0; 5. Hannah Nutter (RV) 86-4; 6. Haylie Combs (SP) 77-7.5; 7. Sydney Colins (SP) 75-4; 8. Breanna Brewer (F) 75-2.

Running Events

100M Hurdles: 1. Allie Marshall (F) 17.5; 2. Ciarra Brown (F) 17.93; 3. Trinity Eggers (G) 18.74; 4. Brooklyn Bennett (F-B) 19.33; 5. Loralei Griffiths (Ir) 19.62; 6. Jamie Canfield (G) 20.04; 7. Chasity Deckerd (RV) 20.42; 8. Cheyenne Huffman (RV) 20.55.

300M Hurdles: Allie Marshall (F) 52.14; 2. Ciarra Brown (F) 54.59; 3. Jamie Canfield (G) 55.38; 4. Loralei Griffiths (Ir) 57.54; 5. Ally Douglas (SP) 1:00.42; 6. Brooklyn Bennett (F-B) 1:00.53; 7.Trinity Eggers (G) 1:01.98; 8. Rayanna Adkins (RV) 1:05.48.

100M: 1. Madi Oiler (G) 13.87; 2. Tori Hall (F) 14.05; 3. Melia Tubbs (F) 14.12; 4. Erin Lincoln (G) 14.16; 5. Dana Grant (RH) 14.3; 6n. Ariel McGuffin (SP) 14.39; 7. Lauren Fields (CG) 14.59; 8. Erica Collins (Ir) 15:04.

200M: 1. Allie Marshall (F) 27.68; 2. Madi Oiler (G) 27.75; 3. Erin Lincoln (G) 28.86; 4. Sarah Moffett (RV) 29.14; 5. Abby Campbell (RV) 30.38; 6. Kylee Riggs (SP) 30.78; 7. Jamila McMurry (HSJ) 31.78; 8. Erica Collins (Ir) 32.72.

400M: 1. Madi Oiler (G) 1:01.49; 2. Sarah Moffett (RV) 1:03.11; 3.Ieva Katkauskaite (RV) 1:04.25; 4. Erin Lincoln (G) 1:07.96; 5. Adara Deeds (SP) 1:08.28; 6. Chelsie Curry (CG) 1:08.4; 7. Taylar Wilson (F) 1:09.74; 8. Lexi Eldridge (F) 1:11.72.

800M: 1. Leanna Hively (RV) 2:48.28; 2. Haleigh Fuller (F) 2:51.56; 3.Deanna Hall (F) 2:52.58; 4. Bailey McKnight (CG) 2:56.08; 5. Adara Deeds (SP) 2:59.09; 6. Tylan Eastham (RH) 3:05.02; 7. Julie Nutter (RV) 3:09.11; 8. Maddi McNeely (F-B) 3:11.47.

1600M: 1. McKenna Pannell (F) 5:54.8; 2. Kenzi Baker (RV) 6:02.25; 3. Haleigh Fuller (F) 6:11.07; 4. Shianna Littlejohn (Ir) 6:16.02; 5. Leanna Hively (RV) 6:22.56; 6. Tylan Eastham ((RH) 6:24.99; 7. Abby Camp (CG) 7:20.81; 8. Lauren Littlejohn (RH) 7:31.38

3200M Run: 1. McKenna Pannell (F) 12:25.0; 2. Hannah Wilson (F) 13:28.0; 3. Kenzi Baker (RV) 13:51.0; 4. Shianne Littlejohn (Ir) 14:04.0; 5. Josie Jones (RV) 14:09.0.

Relays

4x100M: 1. Coal Grove (Chelsie Curry, Lauren Fields, Kaylee Beals, Emily Compliment) 56.20; 2. Fairland (Tori Hall, Melia Tubbs, Julie Price, Erin Hayden) 56.34; 3. River Valley (Gabriella Adkins, Abby Campbell, Hannah Nutter, Karly Wililamson) 57:03; 4. Ironton (Loralei Griffiths, Eric Collins, Emma Blankenship, Hannah Keating) 1:00.8; 5. Fairland B (Carson Bailey, Kelsie Warnock, Brooklyn Bennett, Maddi McNeely) 1:01.49; 6. Rock Hill (Ally, Neal, Ally Stewart, Mackenzie Clark, Dana Grant) 1:02.95; 7. Spring Valley (Hailee Meadows, Lacie Hall, Caitlin Null, Chassidy Marcum) 1:05.55.

4x200M: 1. River Valley (Sarah Moffett, Hannah Butter, Ieva Katkauskaite, Abby Campbell) 1:57.45; 2. Fairland (Tori Hall, Erin Hayden, Melia Tubbs, Karli Fuller) 1:58.3; 3. Coal Grove (Chelsie Curry, Lauren Fields, Kaylee Beals, Bailey McKnight) 2:00.74; 4. South Point (Mallory Wells, Kylee Riggs, Cheyanne Berkley, Ariel McGuffin) 2:04.95; 5. Spring Valley (Caitlin Null, Kayla Smith, Chassidy Marcum, Lacie Hall) 2:18.27; 6. Rock Hill (Ally Neal, Madison Henry, Mackenzie Clark, Maddie Scott) 2:23.17.

4x400M: 1. River Valley (Sarah Moffett, Abby Campbell, Kenzi Baker, Ieva Katkauskaite) 4:30.95; 2. Coal Grove (Chelsie Curry, Abby Camp, Bailey McKnight, Emily Compliment) 4:50.91; 3. Fairland (Taylar Wilson, Ciarra Brown, Haleigh Fuller, Lexi Eldridge) 4:55.8; 4. South Point (Mallory Wells, Lexie Sharp, Cheyanne Berkley, Adara Deeds) 5:04.03; 5. Fairland B (Brooklyn Bennett, Kelsie Warnock, Taylor Henderson, Maddi McNeely) 5:15.14; 6. Rock Hill (Ally Neal, Lauren Littlejohn, Tylan Eastham, Dana Grant) 5:19.02; 7. Ironton (Daly King, Raegan Crabtree, Katelynn Boyer, Emma Blankenship) 5:48.11.

4x800M: 1. Fairland (McKenna Pannell, Haleigh Fuller, Hannah Wilson, Deanna Hall) 11:21.0; 2. River Valley (Josie Jones, Beth Gillman, Maggie Campbell, Leanna Hively) 11:42.0; 3. Rock Hill (Tylan Eastham, Ally Neal, Ally Stewart, Lauren Littlejohn) 12:46.0; 4. Coal Grove (Brook Ghee, Abby Camp, Krista Porter-Whitley, Courtlyn Lewis) 13:41.0; 5. South Point (Lexie Sharp, Loren Nicely, Brandi Prichard, Haley Eden) 13:59.0.