• 45°

Scoreboard

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
All Times EST
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 36 14 .720 —
Philadelphia 32 17 .653 3 1/2
Boston 30 18 .625 5
Brooklyn 26 23 .531 9 1/2
New York 10 36 .217 24
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Charlotte 23 24 .489 —
Miami 22 24 .478 1/2
Washington 20 27 .426 3
Orlando 20 28 .417 3 1/2
Atlanta 15 32 .319 8
Central Division
W L Pct GB
Milwaukee 34 12 .739 —
Indiana 32 15 .681 2 1/2
Detroit 21 26 .447 13 1/2
Chicago 11 37 .229 24
Cleveland 9 40 .184 26 1/2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 27 20 .574 —
San Antonio 27 22 .551 1
New Orleans 22 27 .449 6
Dallas 21 26 .447 6
Memphis 19 29 .396 8 1/2
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Denver 31 15 .674 —
Oklahoma City 30 18 .625 2
Portland 30 20 .600 3
Utah 27 22 .551 5 1/2
Minnesota 23 24 .489 8 1/2
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
Golden State 34 14 .708 —
L.A. Clippers 26 22 .542 8
L.A. Lakers 25 23 .521 9
Sacramento 24 24 .500 10
Phoenix 11 39 .220 24
Wednesday’s Games
Indiana 110, Toronto 106
Boston 123, Cleveland 103
Brooklyn 114, Orlando 110
Houston 114, New York 110
L.A. Clippers 111, Miami 99
Atlanta 121, Chicago 101
Charlotte 118, Memphis 107
Detroit 98, New Orleans 94
Philadelphia 122, San Antonio 120
Utah 114, Denver 108
Thursday’s Games
Golden State 126, Washington 118
Oklahoma City 122, New Orleans 116
Portland 120, Phoenix 106
Minnesota at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Washington at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Miami at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
New York at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Sacramento at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Toronto at Houston, 8 p.m.
Charlotte at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.
Detroit at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Utah, 9 p.m.
Phoenix at Denver, 9 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
San Antonio at New Orleans, 6 p.m.
Indiana at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Golden State at Boston, 8:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Denver, 9 p.m.
Atlanta at Portland, 10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Cleveland at Chicago, 3:30 p.m.
Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.
Milwaukee at Oklahoma City, 6 p.m.
Orlando at Houston, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Dallas, 7 p.m.
Utah at Minnesota, 7 p.m.
Washington at San Antonio, 7 p.m.
Miami at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Phoenix at L.A. Lakers, 9:30 p.m.

NHL standings
National Hockey League
All Times EST
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Tampa Bay 49 37 10 2 76 199 140
Toronto 49 30 17 2 62 174 140
Montreal 51 28 18 5 61 154 149
Boston 49 27 17 5 59 143 128
Buffalo 48 24 18 6 54 140 144
Florida 48 20 20 8 48 152 170
Detroit 51 19 25 7 45 145 172
Ottawa 50 19 26 5 43 156 187
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
N.Y. Islanders 49 29 15 5 63 147 122
Washington 50 27 17 6 60 171 162
Columbus 48 28 17 3 59 154 146
Pittsburgh 48 26 16 6 58 169 146
Carolina 50 24 20 6 54 140 149
N.Y. Rangers 48 21 20 7 49 139 164
Philadelphia 48 19 23 6 44 139 169
New Jersey 48 18 23 7 43 140 164
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Winnipeg 48 31 15 2 64 167 134
Nashville 52 30 18 4 64 161 135
Minnesota 50 26 21 3 55 142 142
Dallas 49 24 21 4 52 126 128
Colorado 50 22 20 8 52 169 162
St. Louis 49 22 22 5 49 139 149
Chicago 51 18 24 9 45 156 190
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Calgary 51 33 13 5 71 190 145
San Jose 52 29 16 7 65 187 167
Vegas 52 29 19 4 62 157 140
Vancouver 51 23 22 6 52 147 161
Anaheim 51 21 21 9 51 120 153
Arizona 50 23 23 4 50 132 142
Edmonton 50 23 24 3 49 144 163
Los Angeles 50 20 26 4 44 114 150
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss. Top three teams in each division and two wild cards per conference advance to playoffs.
Wednesday’s Games
Montreal 2, Arizona 1
Toronto 6, Washington 3
Minnesota 5, Colorado 2
Nashville 2, Vegas 1
St. Louis 5, Anaheim 1
Carolina 5, Vancouver 2
Thursday’s Games
No games scheduled
Friday’s Games
No games scheduled
Saturday’s Games
Central All-Stars vs Pacific All-Stars: Central at Pacific, 8:15 p.m.
Metropolitan All-Stars vs Atlantic All-Stars: Metropolitan at Atlantic, 9:15 p.m.
All-Star Game Final: TBD at TBD, 10:15 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
No games scheduled

NHL All-Stars
NHL All-Star Rosters
Saturday
At SAP Arena
San Jose, Calif.
Atlantic
F Jack Eichel, Buffalo (second All-Star appearance)
F Nikita Kucherov, Tampa Bay (third)
F Auston Matthews, Toronto (third)
F Jeff Skinner, Buffalo (second)
F David Pastrnak, Boston (first)
F Steven Stamkos, Tampa Bay (sixth)
F John Tavares, Toronto (sixth)
D Thomas Chabot, Ottawa (first)
D Keith Yandle, Florida (third)
G Jimmy Howard, Detroit (second)
G Andrei Vasilevskiy, Tampa Bay (second)
Metropolitan
F Sebastian Aho, Carolina (first)
F Cam Atkinson, Columbus (second)
F Mathew Barzal, N.Y. Islanders (first)
F Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh (fourth)
F Claude Giroux, Philadelphia (sixth)
F Kyle Palmieri, New Jersey (first)
D John Carlson, Washington (first)
D Seth Jones, Columbus (second)
D Kris Letang, Pittsburgh (fifth)
G Braden Holtby, Washington (fourth)
G Henrik Lundqvist, N.Y. Rangers (fifth)
Central
F Patrick Kane, Chicago (eighth)
F Nathan MacKinnon, Colorado (third)
F Ryan O’Reilly, St. Louis (second)
F Mikko Rantanen, Colorado (first)
F Mark Scheifele, Winnipeg (first)
F Blake Wheeler, Winnipeg (second)
F Gabriel Landeskog, Colorado (first)
D Miro Heiskanen, Dallas (first)
D Roman Josi, Nashville (second)
G Devan Dubnyk, Minnesota (third)
G Pekka Rinne, Nashville (third)
Pacific
F Johnny Gaudreau, Calgary (fifth)
F Clayton Keller, Arizona (first)
F Connor McDavid, Edmonton (third)
F Joe Pavelski, San Jose (third)
F Elias Pettersson, Vancouver (first)
F Leon Draisaitl, Edmonton (first)
D Brent Burns, San Jose (sixth)
D Drew Doughty, Los Angeles (fifth)
D Erik Karlsson, San Jose (sixth)
G Marc-Andre Fleury, Vegas (fourth)
G John Gibson, Anaheim (second)

Marshall box
LOUISIANA TECH 89, MARSHALL 80, OT
MARSHALL (12-8)
Williams 3-8 2-2 11, Kinsey 7-9 0-0 14, Burks 13-20 0-0 29, West 2-5 0-0 5, Elmore 2-12 3-4 8, George 0-3 0-0 0, Beyers 2-4 0-0 4, Watson 3-8 3-3 9. Totals 32-69 8-9 80.
LOUISIANA TECH (14-7)
Duruji 7-9 2-4 18, Powell 1-2 2-6 4, Archibald 2-11 0-0 5, Pemberton 6-10 5-6 18, Bracey 10-22 4-5 25, Muhammed 3-7 0-2 7, Langston 4-6 3-3 12. Totals 33-67 16-26 89.
Halftime—Louisiana Tech 35-26. End Of Regulation—Tied 72. 3-Point Goals—Marshall 8-27 (Williams 3-6, Burks 3-9, West 1-3, Elmore 1-5, George 0-1, Watson 0-3), Louisiana Tech 7-19 (Duruji 2-4, Langston 1-1, Muhammed 1-1, Pemberton 1-3, Archibald 1-4, Bracey 1-6). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Marshall 37 (Burks 12), Louisiana Tech 39 (Pemberton 11). Assists—Marshall 18 (Elmore 8), Louisiana Tech 19 (Bracey 6). Total Fouls—Marshall 19, Louisiana Tech 13. A—3,745 (8,000).

Senior Bowl
Senior Bowl Rosters
At Ladd-Peebles Stadium
Mobile, Ala.
Saturday, Jan. 26
NORTH
1 Corey Ballentine, DC, Washburn
1 Tony Pollard, RB, Memphis
2 Kris Boyd, DC, Texas
2 Dexter Williams, RB, Notre Dame
3 Drew Lock, QB, Missouri
3 Germaine Pratt, LB, N.C. State
4 Darnell Savage, S, Maryland
5 Andy Isabella, WR, UMass
5 John Cominsky, DE, Charleston (W.Va.)
7 Marvell Tell III, S, Southern Cal
8 Will Harris, S, Boston College
8 Keelan Doss, WR, UC Davis
9 Trace McSorley, QB, Penn State
9 Te’Von Coney, LB, Notre Dame
10 Terry McLaurin, WR, Ohio State
11 Jordan Brown, DC, South Dakota State
11 Jakobi Meyers, WR, N.C. State
13 Marquise Blair, S, Utah
15 Ryan Finley, QB, N.C. State
17 Daniel Jones, QB, Duke
18 Penny Hart, WR, Georgia State
21 Amani Oruwariye, DC, Penn State
22 Chase Hansen, LB, Utah
22 Karan Higdon, RB, Michigan
23 Nasir Adderley, S, Delaware
33 Mitch Wishnowsky, P, Utah
35 Cameron Smith, LB, Southern Cal
42 Drue Tranquill, LB, Notre Dame
43 Austin Seibert, PK, Oklahoma
44 Zach Allen, DE, Boston College
45 Alec Ingold, FB, Wisconsin
49 Donald Parham, TE, Stetson
52 Ben Banogu, LB, TCU
58 Kaleb McGary, OT, Washington
63 Michael Deiter, G, Wisconsin
64 Nate Davis, G, Charlotte
65 Garrett Bradbury, C, N.C. State
66 Beau Benzschawel, G, Wisconsin
70 Chuma Edoga, OT, Southern Cal
71 Dalton Risner, OT, Kansas State
73 Max Scharping, OT, Northern Illinois
75 Chris Lindstrom, G, Boston College
78 Erik McCoy, C, Texas A&M
81 Alex Wesley, WR, Northern Colorado
84 Emanuel Hall, WR, Missouri
88 Drew Sample, TE, Washington
89 Tommy Sweeney, TE, Boston College
90 Charles Omenihu, DE, Texas
91 L.J. Collier, DE, TCU
92 Byron Cowart, DE, Maryland
95 Renell Wren, DT, Arizona State
97 Jalen Jelks, DE, Oregon
97 Dan GodsilL, S, Indiana
98 Greg Gaines, DT, Washington
99 Khalen Saunders, DT, Western Illinois
SOUTH
1 Deebo Samuel, WR, South Carolina
1 Lonnie Johnson Jr., DC, Kentucky
2 Terrill Hanks, LB, New Mexico State
3 Tyree Jackson, QB, Buffalo
4 Jaquan Johnson, S, Miami
4 Bruce Anderson, RB, North Dakota State
6 Rock Ya-Sin, DC, Temple
7 Oshane Ximines, DE, Old Dominion
7 Will Grier, QB, West Virginia
8 Kingsley Keke, DT, Texas A&M
8 Jarrett Stidham, QB, Auburn
9 Jaylen Smith, WR, Louisville
9 Montez Sweat, DE, Mississippi State
11 Tyre Brady, WR, Marshall
11 David Long Jr., LB, West Virginia
13 Hunter Renfrow, WR, Clemson
13 Jonathan Ledbetter, DE, Georgia
14 Isaiah Johnson, DC, Houston
14 Jake Bailey, P, Stanford
15 Travis Fulgham, WR, Old Dominion
16 Gardner Minshew II, QB, Washington State
18 Foster Moreau, TE, LSU
20 Bobby Okereke, LB, Stanford
21 David Sills V, WR, West Virginia
21 Juan Thornhill, S, Virginia
22 Sheldrick Redwine, DC, Miami
25 Ryquell Armstead, RB, Temple
25 Darius West, S, Kentucky
27 Khari Willis, S, Michigan State
32 Mike Edwards, S, Kentucky
36 Cole Tracy, PK, LSU
38 Johnathan Abram, S, Mississippi State
42 Otaro Alaka, LB, Texas A&M
43 Nick MooreL, S, Georgia
45 Jaylon Ferguson, DE, Louisiana Tech
49 Isaiah Buggs, DT, Alabama
57 Deshaun Davis, LB, Auburn
58 Tytus Howard, OT, Alabama State
60 Andre Dillard, OT, Washington State
70 Javon Patterson, G, Mississippi
71 Ross Pierschbacher, C, Alabama
72 Ben Powers, G, Oklahoma
74 Elgton Jenkins, C, Mississippi State
75 Dru Samia, G, Oklahoma
78 Dennis Daley, OT, South Carolina
79 B.J. Autry, G, Jacksonville State
83 Anthony Johnson, WR, Buffalo
87 Dax Raymond, TE, Utah State
88 Trevon Wesco, FB, West Virginia
89 Josh Oliver, TE, San Jose State
90 Gerald Willis III, DT, Miami
91 Carl Granderson, DE, Wyoming
95 Dontavius Russell, DT, Auburn
98 Anthony Nelson, DE, Iowa

HOF members
Baseball Hall of Fame Year-by-Year Inductees
Year-by-year inductees to the Major League Baseball Hall of Fame:
BBWAA: Elected by the Baseball Writers Association of America; TGE: Today’s Game Era (1998-present) committee; VC: Elected by the Veterans Committee; NL: Elected by the Veterans Committee based on Negro League career; SCNL: Elected by the special committee on the Negro Leagues and the Pre-Negro League; PI: Elected by Pre-Integration (1871-1946) committee; G: Elected by Golden Era (1947-72) committee; E: Elected by Expansion Era (1973-present) committee; ME: Elected by Modern Era (1970-87) committee; TG: Elected by Today’s Game (1988-present) committee; GD: Elected by Golden Days (1950-69) committee; EB: Elected by Early Baseball (1871-1949) committee:
2019 — BBWAA: Mariano Rivera, Edgar Martinez, Roy Halladay, Mike Mussina. TGE: Lee Smith, Harold Baines.
2018 — BBWAA: Vladimir Guerrero, Trevor Hoffman, Chipper Jones, Jim Thome. ME: Jack Morris, Alan Trammell.
2017 — BBWAA: Jeff Bagwell, Tim Raines, Ivan Rodriguez. TGE: John Schuerholz, Bud Selig
2016 — BBWAA: Ken Griffey Jr., Mike Piazza
2015 — BBWAA: Craig Biggio, Randy Johnson, Pedro Martinez, John Smoltz.
2014 — BBWAA: Tom Glavine, Greg Maddux, Frank Thomas. E: Bobby Cox, Tony La Russa, Joe Torre.
2013 — PI: Hank O’Day, Jacob Ruppert, Deacon White.
2012 — BBWAA: Barry Larkin. G: Ron Santo.
2011 — BBWAA: Roberto Alomar, Bert Blyleven. E: Pat Gillick.
2010 — BBWAA: Andre Dawson. VC: Whitey Herzog, Doug Harvey.
2009 — BBWAA: Rickey Henderson, Jim Rice. VC: Joe Gordon.
2008 — BBWAA: Goose Gossage. VC: Barney Dreyfuss, Bowie Kuhn, Walter O’Malley, Billy Southworth, Dick Williams.
2007 — BBWAA: Tony Gwynn, Cal Ripken Jr.
2006 — BBWAA: Bruce Sutter. SCNL: Ray Brown, Willard Brown, Andy Cooper, Frank Grant, Pete Hill, Biz Mackey, Effa Manley, Jose Mendez, Alex Pompez, Cum Posey, Louis Santop, Mule Suttles, Ben Taylor, Cristobal Torriente, Sol White, J.L. Wilkinson, Jud Wilson.
2005 — BBWAA: Wade Boggs, Ryne Sandberg.
2004 — BBWAA: Dennis Eckersley, Paul Molitor.
2003 — BBWAA: Gary Carter, Eddie Murray.
2002 — BBWAA: Ozzie Smith.
2001 — BBWAA: Kirby Puckett, Dave Winfield. VC: Bill Mazeroski. NL: Hilton Smith.
2000 — BBWAA: Carlton Fisk, Tony Perez. VC: Sparky Anderson, Bid McPhee. NL: Turkey Stearnes.
1999 — BBWAA: George Brett, Nolan Ryan, Robin Yount. VC: Orlando Cepeda, Nestor Chylak, Frank Selee. NL: “Smokey” Joe Williams.
1998 — BBWAA: Don Sutton. VC: George Davis, Larry Doby, Lee MacPhail. NL: “Bullet” Joe Rogan.
1997 — BBWAA: Phil Niekro. VC: Nellie Fox, Tommy Lasorda. NL: Willie Wells.
1996 — VC: Jim Bunning, Ned Hanlon, Earl Weaver. NL: Bill Foster.
1995 — BBWAA: Mike Schmidt. VC: Richie Ashburn, William Hulbert, Vic Willis. NL: Leon Day.
1994 — BBWAA: Steve Carlton. VC: Leo Durocher, Phil Rizzuto.
1993 — BBWAA: Reggie Jackson.
1992 — BBWAA: Rollie Fingers, Tom Seaver. VC: Bill McGowan, Hal Newhouser.
1991 — BBWAA: Rod Carew, Ferguson Jenkins, Gaylord Perry. VC: Tony Lazzeri, Bill Veeck.
1990 — BBWAA: Joe Morgan, Jim Palmer.
1989 — BBWAA: Johnny Bench, Carl Yastrzemski. VC: Al Barlick, Red Schoendienst.
1988 — BBWAA: Willie Stargell.
1987 — BBWAA: Catfish Hunter, Billy Williams. NL: Ray Dandridge.
1986 — BBWAA: Willie McCovey. VC: Bobby Doerr, Ernie Lombardi.
1985 — BBWAA: Lou Brock, Hoyt Wilhelm. VC: Enos Slaughter, Arky Vaughan.
1984 — BBWAA: Luis Aparicio, Don Drysdale, Harmon Killebrew. VC: Rick Ferrell, Pee Wee Reese.
1983 — BBWAA: Juan Marichal, Brooks Robinson. VC: Walter Alston, George Kell.
1982 — BBWAA: Hank Aaron, Frank Robinson. VC: Happy Chandler, Travis Jackson.
1981 — BBWAA: Bob Gibson. VC: Rube Foster, Johny Mize.
1980 — BBWAA: Al Kaline, Duke Snider. VC: Chuck Klein, Tom Yawkey.
1979 — BBWAA: Willie Mays. VC: Warren Giles, Hack Wilson.
1978 — BBWAA: Eddie Mathews. VC: Addie Joss, Larry MacPhail.
1977 — BBWAA: Ernie Banks. VC: Al Lopez, Amos Rusie, Joe Sewell. NL: Martin DiHigo, Pop Lloyd.
1976 — BBWAA: Bob Lemon, Robin Roberts. VC: Roger Connor, Cal Hubbard, Fred Lindstrom. NL: Oscar Charleston.
1975 — BBWAA: Ralph Kiner. VC: Earl Averill, Bucky Harris, Billy Herman. NL: Judy Johnson.
1974 — BBWAA: Whitey Ford, Mickey Mantle. VC: Jim Bottomley, Jocko Conlan, Sam Thompson. NL: Cool Papa Bell.
1973 — BBWAA: Roberto Clemente, Warren Spahn. VC: Billy Evans, George Kelly, Mickey Welch. NL: Monte Irvin.
1972 — BBWAA: Yogi Berra, Sandy Koufax, Early Wynn. VC: Lefty Gomez, Will Harridge, Ross Youngs. NL: Josh Gibson, Buck Leonard.
1971 — VC: Dave Bancroft, Jake Beckley, Chick Hafey, Harry Hooper, Joe Kelley, Rube Marquard, George Weiss. NL: Satchel Paige.
1970 — BBWAA: Lou Boudreau. VC: Earle Combs, Ford Frick, Jesse Haines.
1969 — BBWAA: Roy Campanella, Stan Musial. VC: Stan Coveleski, Waite Hoyt.
1968 — BBWAA: Joe Medwick. VC: Kiki Cuyler, Goose Goslin.
1967 — BBWAA: Red Ruffing. VC: Branch Rickey, Lloyd Waner.
1966 — BBWAA: Ted Williams. VC: Casey Stengel.
1965 — VC: Pud Galvin.
1964 — BBWAA: Luke Appling. VC: Red Faber, Burleigh Grimes, Miller Huggins, Tim Keefe, Heinie Manush, John Montgomery Ward.
1963 — VC: John Clarkson, Elmer Flick, Sam Rice, Eppa Rixey.
1962 — BBWAA: Bob Feller, Jackie Robinson. VC: Bill McKechnie, Edd Roush.
1961 — VC: Max Carey, Billy Hamilton.
1960 — None.
1959 — VC: Zack Wheat.
1958 — None.
1957 — VC: Sam Crawford, Joe McCarthy.
1956 — BBWAA: Joe Cronin, Hank Greenberg.
1955 — BBWAA: Joe DiMaggio, Gabby Hartnett, Ted Lyons, Dazzy Vance. VC: Home Run Baker, Ray Schalk.
1954 — BBWAA: Bill Dickey, Rabbit Maranville, Bill Terry.
1953 — BBWAA: Dizzy Dean, Al Simmons. VC: Ed Barrow, Chief Bender, Tom Connolly, Bill Klem, Bobby Wallace, Harry Wright.
1952 — None.
1951 — BBWAA: Jimmie Foxx, Mel Ott, Harry Heilmann, Paul Waner.
1950 — None.
1949 — BBWAA: Charlie Gehringer. VC: Mordecai “Three Finger” Brown, Kid Nichols.
1948 — BBWAA: Herb Pennock, Pie Traynor.
1947 — BBWAA: Mickey Cochrane, Frankie Frisch, Lefty Grove, Carl Hubbell.
1946 — VC: Jesse Burkett, Frank Chance, Jack Chesbro, Johnny Evers, Clark Griffith, Tommy McCarthy, Joe McGinnity, Eddie Plank, Joe Tinker, Rube Waddell, Ed Walsh.
1945 — VC: Roger Bresnahan, Dan Brouthers, Fred Clarke, Jimmy Collins, Ed Delahanty, Hugh Duffy, Hugh Jennings, King Kelly, Jim O’Rourke, Wilbert Robinson.
1944 — VC: Judge Kenesaw Mountain Landis.
1943 — None.
1942 — BBWAA: Rogers Hornsby.
1941 — None.
1940 — None.
1939 — BBWAA: Eddie Collins, Lou Gehrig, Willie Keeler, George Sisler. VC: Cap Anson, Charles Comiskey, Candy Cummings, Buck Ewing, Hoss Radbourn, Albert Goodwill Spalding.
1938 — BBWAA: Grover Cleveland Alexander. VC: Alexander Joy Cartwright, Henry Chadwick.
1937 — BBWAA: Nap Lajoie, Tris Speaker, Cy Young. VC: Morgan Bulkeley, Ban Johnson, Connie Mack, John McGraw, George Wright.
1936 — BBWAA: Ty Cobb, Walter Johnson, Christy Mathewson, Babe Ruth, Honus Wagner.