• 46°

Scoreboard

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W L Pct GB
Toronto 43 18 .705 —
Boston 42 19 .689 1
Philadelphia 37 25 .597 6½
Brooklyn 27 34 .443 16
New York 19 43 .306 24½
Southeast Division
W L Pct GB
Miami 40 22 .645 —
Orlando 27 35 .435 13
Washington 22 39 .361 17½
Charlotte 21 41 .339 19
Atlanta 19 44 .302 21½
Central Division
W L Pct GB
x-Milwaukee 53 9 .855 —
Indiana 37 25 .597 16
Chicago 21 41 .339 32
Detroit 20 43 .317 33½
Cleveland 17 45 .274 36
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W L Pct GB
Houston 39 22 .639 —
Dallas 38 25 .603 2
Memphis 31 31 .500 8½
San Antonio 26 34 .433 12½
New Orleans 26 36 .419 13½
Northwest Division
W L Pct GB
Denver 42 20 .677 —
Utah 39 22 .639 2½
Oklahoma City 38 24 .613 4
Portland 28 35 .444 14½
Minnesota 19 42 .311 22½
Pacific Division
W L Pct GB
L.A. Lakers 47 13 .783 —
L.A. Clippers 43 19 .694 5
Sacramento 27 34 .443 20½
Phoenix 24 38 .387 24
Golden State 14 48 .226 34
Wednesday’s Games
Milwaukee 119, Indiana 100
Oklahoma City 114, Detroit 107
Boston 112, Cleveland 106
Memphis 118, Brooklyn 79
Utah 112, New York 104
Miami 116, Orlando 113
Minnesota 115, Chicago 108
Dallas 127, New Orleans 123, OT
Portland 125, Washington 104
Thursday’s Games
Denver 114, Charlotte 112
L.A. Clippers 120, Houston 105
Philadelphia at Sacramento, 10 p.m.
Toronto at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Atlanta at Washington, 7 p.m.
Oklahoma City at New York, 7:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
Indiana at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Miami at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Orlando at Minnesota, 8 p.m.
Utah at Boston, 8 p.m.
Memphis at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Portland at Phoenix, 9 p.m.
Milwaukee at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Houston at Charlotte, 5 p.m.
Utah at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Denver at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
Atlanta at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia at Golden State, 8:30 p.m.
Sacramento at Portland, 10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Chicago at Brooklyn, 3 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at L.A. Clippers, 3:30 p.m.
New Orleans at Minnesota, 3:30 p.m.
Milwaukee at Phoenix, 6 p.m.
Oklahoma City at Boston, 6 p.m.
Indiana at Dallas, 7 p.m.
Miami at Washington, 7 p.m.
Orlando at Houston, 7 p.m.
Detroit at New York, 7:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
Toronto at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Boston 68 43 13 12 98 222 169
Tampa Bay 67 42 20 5 89 235 185
Toronto 67 35 24 8 78 235 223
Florida 67 33 26 8 74 225 226
Montreal 69 31 29 9 71 209 213
Buffalo 67 29 30 8 66 191 212
Ottawa 68 24 32 12 60 185 234
Detroit 68 15 48 5 35 136 257
Metropolitan Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Washington 67 40 20 7 87 233 210
Philadelphia 67 40 20 7 87 229 193
Pittsburgh 66 39 21 6 84 215 183
Columbus 68 32 21 15 79 177 182
N.Y. Islanders 66 35 23 8 78 186 185
N.Y. Rangers 67 36 27 4 76 224 211
Carolina 65 35 25 5 75 208 187
New Jersey 66 26 28 12 64 177 219
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
St. Louis 67 40 17 10 90 216 185
Colorado 66 40 18 8 88 226 177
Dallas 67 37 22 8 82 178 172
Nashville 67 33 26 8 74 210 215
Winnipeg 68 34 28 6 74 204 199
Minnesota 66 33 26 7 73 209 207
Chicago 67 31 28 8 70 205 212
Pacific Division
GP W L OT Pts GF GA
Vegas 68 37 23 8 82 219 202
Edmonton 68 36 24 8 80 217 209
Calgary 68 35 26 7 77 204 208
Vancouver 66 34 26 6 74 216 208
Arizona 68 33 27 8 74 191 180
San Jose 66 29 33 4 62 174 211
Anaheim 67 27 32 8 62 174 214
Los Angeles 66 25 35 6 56 164 206
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Wednesday’s Games
Philadelphia 5, Washington 2
Calgary 3, Columbus 2, OT
Anaheim 4, Colorado 3, OT
Arizona 4, Vancouver 2
Thursday’s Games
Philadelphia 4, Carolina 1
Pittsburgh 4, Buffalo 2
Tampa Bay 4, Montreal 0
N.Y. Rangers 6, Washington 5, OT
Ottawa 4, N.Y. Islanders 3
Boston 2, Florida 1, OT
Nashville 2, Dallas 0
Chicago 4, Edmonton 3
Minnesota at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Toronto at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
St. Louis at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Chicago at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Vegas at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Arizona at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Colorado at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Toronto at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
Saturday’s Games
Carolina vs. N.Y. Islanders at Nassau Veterans Memorial Coliseum, 1 p.m.
Washington at Pittsburgh, 1 p.m.
Nashville at Dallas, 2 p.m.
Minnesota at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.
Buffalo at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Montreal at Florida, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at San Jose, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Boston, 7 p.m.
Columbus at Edmonton, 10 p.m.
Sunday’s Games
Carolina at Pittsburgh, 1:30 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Detroit, 5 p.m.
Vegas at Calgary, 7 p.m.
St. Louis at Chicago, 7:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Anaheim, 9 p.m.
Colorado at San Jose, 10 p.m.
Columbus at Vancouver, 10 p.m.

Ohio State box
No. 19 Ohio State 71, No. 23 Illinois 63
ILLINOIS (20-10)
Cockburn 2-5 2-2 6, Dosunmu 9-14 2-2 21, Feliz 4-14 2-2 11, Frazier 3-10 1-2 8, Williams 2-3 0-0 6, Griffin 2-5 2-2 7, Nichols 1-3 0-0 2, Bezhanishvili 1-1 0-0 2, Hamlin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-55 9-10 63.
OHIO STATE (21-9)
A.Wesson 2-8 4-4 8, K.Wesson 7-10 3-4 19, Hummer 1-1 0-0 2, Muhammad 0-6 1-2 1, Washington 3-12 2-2 9, Walker 2-10 11-13 15, Liddell 7-9 3-3 17, Ahrens 0-0 0-0 0, Diallo 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 22-57 24-28 71.
Halftime–Illinois 37-30. 3-Point Goals–Illinois 6-22 (Williams 2-3, Dosunmu 1-3, Griffin 1-3, Feliz 1-6, Frazier 1-6, Nichols 0-1), Ohio St. 3-15 (K.Wesson 2-4, Washington 1-4, Muhammad 0-1, Walker 0-2, A.Wesson 0-4). Fouled Out–K.Wesson. Rebounds–Illinois 28 (Feliz 11), Ohio St. 35 (Liddell 11). Assists_Illinois 10 (Dosunmu 5), Ohio St. 11 (Walker 5). Total Fouls–Illinois 22, Ohio St. 13. A–16,382 (18,809).

H.S. basketball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
State Basketball Tournament
Thursday’s Boys’ Results
Division I
Region 1
Cle. Rhodes 50, Cle. St. Ignatius 48
Lakewood 49, Elyria 44
Lima Sr. 78, Ashland 40
Tol. St. John’s 51, Sylvania Southview 37
Region 2
Can. McKinley 59, Youngs. Boardman 47
Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 49, Akr. Hoban 38
Lyndhurst Brush 49, Cle. Hts. 44
Solon 51, Garfield Hts. 48
Division II
Region 5
Cle. Glenville 57, Mentor Lake Cath. 54
Louisville 43, Copley 37
Richfield Revere 79, Streetsboro 62
Struthers 59, Youngs. Ursuline 55
Region 6
Parma Hts. Holy Name 60, Rocky River 23
Region 7
Circleville Logan Elm 51, Vincent Warren 45
Division III
Region 10
Archbold 39, Tol. Ottawa Hills 34
Haviland Wayne Trace 65, Lima Cent. Cath. 58
Metamora Evergreen 44, Oregon Stritch 43
N. Robinson Col. Crawford 37, Pemberville Eastwood 30
Ottawa-Glandorf 69, Coldwater 39
Division IV
Region 15
Cols. Grandview Hts. 51, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 30
Region 16
Cols. Wellington 69, Sugar Grove Berne Union 45

Thursday’s Girls’ Results
Division IV
Regional Semifinal
Beverly Ft. Frye 37, Sugar Grove Berne Union 28
Cin. Country Day 64, New Madison Tri-Village 55
Cornerstone Christian 33, Dalton 29
Ft. Loramie 84, Danville 24
Haviland Wayne Trace 53, Kalida 28
Minster 58, Tol. Christian 50
New Washington Buckeye Cent. 44, McDonald 39
Portsmouth Notre Dame 36, Peebles 30

XFL standings
XFL Standings & Schedule
All Times EST
East Division
W L Pct PF PA
St. Louis 3 1 .750 91 62
D.C. 2 2 .500 67 83
New York 2 2 .500 49 73
Tampa Bay 1 3 .250 64 74
West Division
W L Pct PF PA
Houston 4 0 1.000 126 88
Dallas 2 2 .500 78 72
Los Angeles 1 3 .250 88 88
Seattle 1 3 .250 64 87
Saturday, March 7
Seattle at Houston, 2 p.m.
New York at Dallas, 5 p.m.
Sunday, March 8
St. Louis at DC, 3 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Los Angeles, 9 p.m.

MLB free agents
Here is a list of the remaing free agents in Major League Baseball:
AMERICAN LEAGUE
NEW YORK (AP) — The 33 remaining free agents:
BALTIMORE (1) — Mark Trumbo, dh-of-1b.
BOSTON (3) — Andrew Cashner, rhp; Brock Holt, inf-of; Steve Pearce, 1b-of.
CLEVELAND (2) — Ryan Flaherty, inf; Yasiel Puig, of.
DETROIT (1) — Gordon Beckham, 2b.
HOUSTON (1) — Collin McHugh, rhp.
NEW YORK (1) — CC Sabathia, lhp.
SEATTLE (1) — Arodys Vizcaíno, rhp.
TEXAS (2) — Welington Castillo, c; Shawn Kelley, rhp.
TORONTO (1) — Clay Buchholz, rhp.
———
NATIONAL LEAGUE
ATLANTA (1) — Brian McCann, c.
CHICAGO (4) — Tony Barnette, rhp; Xavier Cedeño, lhp; Jonathan Lucroy c; Ben Zobrist, inf-of.
LOS ANGELES (2) — David Freese, 3b; Russell Martin, c.
MIAMI (2) — Curtis Granderson, of; Martín Prado, 1b-3b.
MILWAUKEE (1) — Matt Albers, rhp.
NEW YORK (1) — Juan Lagares, of.
PHILADELPHIA (2) — Pat Neshek, rhp; Jason Vargas, lhp.
PITTSBURGH (2) — Melky Cabrera, of; Lonnie Chisenhall, of.
ST. LOUIS (1) — Tony Cingrani, lhp.
WASHINGTON (4) — Brian Dozier, 2b; Jeremy Hellickson, rhp; Fernando Rodney, rhp; Jonny Venters, lhp.