• 57°

Ohio Division I College Football Signings

Ohio Division I College Football Signings

COLUMBUS (AP) — Players who have signed with or verbally committed to play college football with Ohio schools:

OHIO STATE

Darryl Baldwin, de, 6-6, 250, Solon, Ohio

Drew Basil, k/p, 6-2, 190, Chillicothe, Ohio

Corey Brown, ath, 6-0, 175, O’Hara HS, Springfield, Pa.

Christian Bryant, cb, 5-11, 175, Glenville HS, Cleveland

David Durham, lb, 6-3, 225, Christian HS, Charlotte, N.C.

Taylor Graham, qb, 6-4, 210, North HS, Wheaton, Ill.

Chad Hagan, db, 6-2, 230, Canonsburg, Pa.

Johnathan Hankins, dl, 6-3, 320, Southeastern HS, Detroit

Carlos Hyde, rb, 6-2, 230, Naples HS/Fork Union Mil. Acad., Naples, Fla.

James Louis, wr, 5-11, 178, Atlantic HS, Delray Beach, Fla.

Scott McVey, lb, 6-1, 225, St. Ignatius HS, Cleveland

J.T. Moore, de, 6-3, 230, Boardman HS, Youngstown, Ohio

Andrew Norwell, ol, 6-6, 270, Anderson HS, Cincinnati

Verlon Reed, qb, 6-3, 195, Marion Franklin HS, Columbus, Ohio

Bradley Roby, cb, 6-0, 180, Peachtree Ridge HS, Suwanee, Ga.

Roderick Smith, rb, 6-3, 225, Harding HS, Fort Wayne, Ind.

Jamel Turner, de, 6-2, 220, Fork Union Mili. Acad., Youngstown, Ohio

Tyrone Williams, wr, 6-7, 215, Shaw HS/Fork Union Mil. Acad., E. Cleveland, Ohio

———

AKRON

Austin Bailey, fb, 6-1, 240, DeMatha HS, Friendship, Md.

Mike Bizzarro, wr, 6-1, 170, McDowell HS, Erie, Pa.

Micklos Blake, db, 5-11, 175, Curtis HS/Nassau CC, Staten Island, N.Y.

Giorgio Bowers, rb, 5-9, 210, Rich Central HS, Olympian Fields, Ill.

Nico Caponi, de, 6-2, 255, Sandusky, Ohio

Seth Cunningham, db, 6-0, 185, St. Edward HS, Medina, Ohio

Zach D’Orazio, qb, 6-2, 200, Cuyahoga Heights HS, Avon Lake, Ohio

Richard Hall, de, 6-3, 240, Wheeling Park HS, Wheeling, W.Va.

Anthony Holmes, db, 6-1, 195, Millford Academy (N.Y.), Harrisburg, Pa.

Erick Howard, rb, 5-11, 225, North Canton, Ohio

El’Rico Jones, wr, 6-0, 190, Hickory HS, Hermitage, Pa.

Micah Lio, ol, 6-7, 290, Knoch HS, Butler, Pa.

Patrick McCloskey, ol, 6-4, 290, St. Elizabeth HS/Nassau CC, Wilmington, Del.

ShelDon Miller, db, 6-0, 195, Monessen HS, Monessen, Pa.

Dylan Potts, ath, 6-0, 190, River HS, Sardis, Ohio

Anthony Ritossa, te, 6-4, 220, Kirtland, Ohio

Anthony Schrock, wr, 6-3, 200, Wadsworth, Ohio

Keith Sconiers, wr, 6-3, 190, H.L. Richards HS, Calumet Park, Ill.

L.T. Smith, ath, 6-1, 195, Riverside HS, Painesville, Ohio

Marvin Staten, rb, 5-10, 195, Tottenville HS, Staten Island, N.Y.

Tamir Turpin, rb, 6-2, 215, East Orange HS, East Orange, N.J.

Carl Washington, db, 5-10, 180, Eastmoor Academy, Columbus, Ohio

Jamar Williams, lb, 6-1, 215, Westerville South HS, Columbus, Ohio

———

BOWLING GREEN

Jude Adjei-Barimah, cb, 5-10, 180, Northland HS, Columbus, Ohio

Marcus Beaurem, wr, 5-11, 175, Stevenson HS, Sterling Hts., Mich.

Tyler Beck, te, 6-4, 245, Wilson HS, Wyomissing, Pa.

Isaiah Byler, ol, 6-4, 270, Elyria, Ohio

Darion Delany, dl, 6-5, 275, Trotwood-Madison HS, Dayton, Ohio

Dominic Flewellyn, ol, 6-3, 275, Maple Hts., Ohio

Justin Ford, s, 6-2, 200, Kenowa Hills HS, Grand Rapids, Mich.

Aaron Foster, s, 6-0, 190, West Bloomfield HS, Bloomfield, Mich.

Johnathan Fry, ol, 6-5, 270, Spring Valley HS, Huntington, W.Va.

Jerry “Booboo” Gates, s, 5-11, 210, Middletown, Ohio

Darius Gilbert, de, 6-3, 250, Hamilton, Ohio

Trent Hurley, qb, 6-4, 220, Greensburg Cent. Cath. HS, Connellsville, Pa.

Heath Jackson, wr, 6-1, 180, Ada, Ohio

D.J. Lynch, lb, 6-1, 220, Avondale HS, Pontiac, Mich.

Gabe Martin, lb, 6-2, 210, Grand Blanc, Mich.

Jamel Martin, rb, 6-1, 195, Bolingbrook, Ill.

Nick McKnight, wr, 6-3, 205, Middletown, Ohio

Devon McKoy, s, 5-11, 180, Reynoldsburg, Ohio

Kendall Montgomery, te, 6-6, 235, Monsignor Pace HS, Miami, Fla.

Clay Rolf, te, 6-6, 250, Eastwood HS, Pemberville, Ohio

Cody Silk, ol, 6-4, 275, Warren De La Salle HS, Sterling Hts., Mich.

Bryan Thomas, de, 6-3, 230, Washington, Pa.

Charlie Walker, lb, 6-3, 215, Stevenson HS, Sterling Hts., Mich.

Ryland Ward, s, 5-11, 195, Brookhaven HS, Columbus, Ohio

Caleb Watkins, qb, 6-3, 207, Middletown, Ohio

———

CINCINNATI

Demitri Beal, db, 5-10, 170, Chaminade-Madonna, Pembroke Park, Fla.

Camaron Beard, dl, 6-6, 235, Cathedral HS, Indianapolis

Arryn Chenault, db, 6-1, 190, Fairfield HS, Cincinnati

Deven Drane, db, 5-11, 175, Plantation (Fla.) HS

Brad Harrah, dl, 6-7, 245, Marion (Ohio) Pleasant HS

Jorian Hudson, db, 6-3, 175, Roger Bacon, Cincinnati

Cody Kater, qb, 6-4, 200, Montague (Mich.) HS

Cory Keebler, te, 6-6, 235, Lakota East, Cincinnati

Eric Lefeld, dl, 6-7, 230, Coldwater (Ohio) HS

Munchie Legaux, qb, 6-4, 185, Edna Karr HS, New Orleans

Dyjuan Lewis, wr, 6-2, 186, Pike HS, Indianapolis

John Lloyd, p, 6-2, 225, Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy

Roney Lozano, dl, 6-3, 265, American HS, Miami, Fla.

Corey Mason, lb, 6-3, 220, Elder HS, Cincinnati

Anthony McClung, wr, 6-0, 165, Pike HS, Indianapolis

Tony Miliano, k, 6-2, 190, Elder HS, Cincinnati

Montrel Robinson, wr, 6-0, 192, Southfield-Lathrup HS, Southfield, Mich.

Josh Russ, lb, 6-5, 200, Elyria (Ohio) Catholic

Kevin Schloemer, ol, 6-7, 274, Lakota West, Cincinnati

Clint Shepherd, ol, 6-4, 270, Eaton (Ohio) HS

Solomon Tentman, lb, 6-2, 230, Roger Bacon, Cincinnati

Adrian Witty, db, 5-9, 175, Deerfield Beach (Fla.) HS

———

DAYTON

(No signings to report)

———

KENT STATE

Carlows Brown, dl, 6-1, 255, McKeesport Area HS, McKeesport, Pa.

Jerome Davis, dl, 6-2, 255, Buford, Ga.

Mark Fackler, de, 6-4, 235, Kenton, Ohio

Dylan Farrington, cb, 6-0, 190, Chapel Hill HS (N.C)/Hargrave Academy (Va.), Chapel Hill, N.C.

Richard Gray, de, 6-2, 248, Woodland Hills HS, Pittsburgh

Brandon Hazzard, lb, 6-0, 260, Pulaski County HS/Hargrave Academy (Va.), Radford, Va.

Zack Hitchens, lb/de, 6-2, 225, Canal Winchester, Ohio

Robert Hollomon, rb, 5-9, 170, West Catholic HS/Cushing Academy (Mass.), Philadelphia

Terrell Johnson, dl, 6-4, 290, Archbishop Spalding, Pasadena, Md.

Robert Kearney, dl, 6-5, 275, Northern HS/Hargrave Academy (Va.), Durham, N.C.

Cedric McCloud, qb, 6-2, 218, William M. Raines HS/Central Carolina Sports Academy (N.C.), Jacksonville, Fla.

Steve Mehrer, lb, 6-1, 211, Dublin Jerome, Dublin, Ohio

Sam Miller, cb/wr, 6-0, 184, Orrville, Ohio

Roosevelt Nix-Jones, dl, 6-0, 240, Reynoldsburg, Ohio

Malcom Pannell, cb, 5-11, 170, Pickerington Central HS, Pickerington, Ohio

Tom Pizzurro, ol, 6-3, 300, St. Thomas Aquinas (Fla.)/Hargrave Academy (Va.), Armonk, N.Y.

Elias Sayre, ol, 6-5, 255, Lebanon, Ohio

Rahmon Swain, lb, 6-2, 200, Martin Luther King Jr. HS, Lithonia, Ga.

Calvin Tiggle, s, 5-11, 190, Woodland HS/Hargrave Academy (Va.), Ellenwood, Ga.

Luke Wollet, s, 6-1, 190, Poland Seminary, Poland, Ohio

———

MIAMI (OHIO)

Delvin Becks, dt, 6-1, 285, Eisenhower HS, Houston

Orne Bay, rb/wr, 5-8, 170, Gateway HS, Monroeville, Pa.

Willie Culpepper, rb, 5-9, 175, Brackenridge HS, San Antonio, Texas

Julian Green, ol, 6-4, 305, Georgetown Prep, North Bethesda, Md.

Milton Greer, rb, 6-0, 189, Mount Carmel HS, Chicago

Tyler Grubbs, ol, 6-5, 286, Highlands HS, Fort Thomas, Ky.

Nicholas Harwell, wr, 6-1, 175, Elkins HS, Missouri City, Texas

Kelvin Jackson, de/lb, 6-3, 240, Hightower HS, Missouri City, Texas

Mason Krysinski, k, 6-3, 185, Eisenhower HS, Shelby, Mich.

Dayonne Nunley, db, 5-8, 161, Gateway HS, Monroeville, Pa.

Robert Partridge, qb, 6-1, 192, Washington HS, Massillon, Ohio

DeMarco Paine, wr, 5-10, 166, Hazelwood East/Iowa Central CC, St. Louis

Trey Payne, db, 5-8, 153, Klein Oak HS, Spring, Texas

Demetrius Quarles, db, 5-8, 140, Woodbridge (Va.) HS

John Steele, dt, 6-3, 280, South HS, Cleveland

Justin Stumph, ol, 6-3, 275, St. Charles Prep, Columbus, Ohio

Jeff Tanner, ol, 6-3, 265, Moeller, Cincinnati

Dante Taylor, db, 6-0, 180, Lee HS, Springfield, Va.

Allen Veazie, db, 5-11, 165, Eisenhower HS, Houston

Mwanza Wamulumba, de, 6-3, 240, Meade HS, Fort Meade, Md.

Dustin White, te, 6-3, 230, Barbe HS, Lake Charles, La.

Travis Williams, db, 5-9, 160, Cooper City (Fla.) HS

Tracy Woods, rb, 5-10, 208, North Shore HS, Galena Park, Texas

———

OHIO

Kenny Ashley, rb, 5-7, 230, Venice HS/El Camino College, Los Angeles

Brandon Atwell, wr, 6-2, 191, Wythe (Va.) HS

Nathan Carpenter, s, 5-10, 200, Lancaster (Ohio) HS

Chase Cochran, wr, 6-2, 169, Lebanon (Ohio) HS

Bryce Dietz, ol, 6-5, 300, North Star HS, Lincoln, Neb.

Anthony Grady, Jr., lb, 6-1, 200, Hylton HS, Woodbridge, Va.

Thad Ingol, s, 6-0, 190, Barberton (Ohio) HS

Blake Jones, lb, 5-11, 221, Hanover HS, Mechanicsville, Va.

Kyle Kozak, dl, 6-5, 245, Pickerington (Ohio) Central HS, Hargrave Military Academy

Octavius Leftwich, cb, 6-1, 190, Freedom Academy/El Camino College, Madison, Ala.

Omar Leftwich, cb, 6-1, 190, Freedom Academy/Fort Scott CC, Huntsville, Ala.

Joe Morales, lb, 5-11, 230, St. Paul HS/Fullerton College, South El Monte, Calif.

John Prior, ol, 6-6, 283, Portsmouth (Ohio) HS, Florida St.

Mark Smith, ol, 6-3, 275, Cardinal Mooney, Sarasota, Fla.

Kyle Snyder, qb, 6-0, 206, Barberton (Ohio) HS

Joe Stefanski, lb, 6-2, 220, Rockford (Mich.) HS

Jamaal Tarrent, dl, 6-2, 272, Toledo (Ohio) Central Catholic

———

TOLEDO

Gerard Atkins, te, 6-5, 250, Dixie Hollins HS, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Ray Bush, lb, 6-3, 220, Rogers HS, Toledo, Ohio

Jayrone Elliott, de, 6-3, 220, Glenville HS, Cleveland

David Fluellen, rb, 6-0, 200, Lockport, N.Y.

Toney Foster, wr, 5-8, 175, Glenville HS, Cleveland

Keenan Gibbs, dl, 6-3, 270, La Salle HS, Cincinnati

James Gordon, lb, 6-3, 210, Glenville HS, Cleveland

James Green, wr, 6-3, 200, Leon HS, Tallahassee, Fla.

Josh Hendershot, ol, 6-4, 275, Catholic HS, Newark, Ohio

John James, cb, 5-11, 164, John Adams HS, Cleveland

Elijah Jones, dl, 6-2, 285, Warren Central HS, Indianapolis

Phil Lewis, dl, 6-3, 285, South HS/Grand Rapids CC, Grosse Pointe, Mich.

Robert Lisowski, ol, 6-4, 305, Union, N.J./Fork Union Mil. Acad.

Dwight Macon, qb, 6-0, 194, Steubenville, Ohio

Ross Madison, db, 6-1, 195, Heritage HS, Leesburg, Va./Hargrave Mil. Acad.

Greg Mancz, ol, 6-4, 280, Anderson HS, Cincinnati

Cassius McDowell, wr, 5-9, 1707, Deerfield Beach, Fla.

Jeff Myers, ol, 6-3, 280, Washington HS, Massillon, Ohio

Taikwon Paige, cb, 5-11, 175, Aiken, S.C./Georgia Mil. Coll.

Grant Pleasant, de, 6-3, 230, Scioto HS, Dublin, Ohio

Charles Rancifer, lb, 6-3, 215, Brookhaven HS, Columbus, Ohio/Copiah-Lincoln CC

Bernard Reedy, wr, 5-9, 170, Lakewood HS, St. Petersburg, Fla.

Zac Rosenbauer, dl, 6-2, 255, Shawnee HS, Lima, Ohio

Keith Suggs, cb, 5-10, 175, Ben Davis HS, Indianapolis

E.J. Tucker, qb, 6-3, 200, Rogers HS, Toledo, Ohio

———

YOUNGSTOWN STATE

Nate Adams, te, 6-5, 225, Newark Catholic, Newark, Ohio

Patrick Angle , qb, 6-2, 215, Logan, Ohio

Jamarious Boatwright, cb, 5-11, 180, Largo, Fla.

Ali Cheaib, lb, 6-2, 220, Dunedin, Fla.

Donald D’Alesio, db, 5-11, 180, Cardinal Mooney HS, Youngstown, Ohio

Chris Elkins, ol, 6-5, 270, Beaver Falls, Pa.

Eric Franklin, ol, 6-7, 310, Cardinal Mooney HS, Youngstown, Ohio

Allen Jones, rb, 5-10, 180, Ursuline HS, Youngstown, Ohio

Zach Larson, ol, 6-3, 285, Cardinal Mooney HS, Youngstown, Ohio

Meiko Locksley, qb, 6-1, 180, Centennial HS (N.M.), Champaign, Ill.

J.P. May, ol, 6-6, 280, Worthington HS, Columbus, Ohio

Grant Mayes, db, 5-10, 195, Seton Hall Prep (Syracuse, N.Y.), Roselle, N.J.

Stephen Page, de, 6-4, 235, Newton Falls, Ohio

Michael Shope, ol, 6-6, 270, Kettering-Fairmont HS, Kettering, Ohio

Andrew Sinko, ol, 6-5, 280, Strongsville, Ohio

Thomas Sprague, lb, 6-1, 220, Gainesville, Ga.

Marc Stevens, c, 6-5, 300, Lexington HS, Mansfield, Ohio

Jordan Thompson, rb, 6-1, 215, Lakota West, Cincinnati

Kevin Watts, wr, 6-0, 215, Middletown, Ohio