• 36°

Scoreboard

NFL playoffs
NFL Playoff Schedule
All Times EST
Wild-card Playoffs
Saturday, Jan. 6
Tennessee 22, Kansas City 21
Atlanta 26, Los Angeles Rams 13
Sunday, Jan. 7
Jacksonville 10, Buffalo 3
New Orleans 31, Carolina 26
Divisional Playoffs
Saturday, Jan. 13
Philadelphia 15, Atlanta 10
New England 35, Tennessee 14
Sunday, Jan. 14
Jacksonville 45, Pittsburgh 42
Minnesota 29, New Orleans 24
Conference Championships
Sunday, Jan. 21
AFC Championship Game
New England 24, Jacksonville 20
NFC Championship Game
Philadelphia 38, Minnesota 7
Pro Bowl
Sunday, Jan. 28
At Orlando, Fla.
AFC vs. NFC, 3 p.m. (ESPN/ABC)
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 4
At Minneapolis, Minn.
New England vs. Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m. (NBC)

College basketball
Tuesday’s College Basketball Scores
EAST
Buffalo 83, E. Michigan 69
Creighton 68, St. John’s 63
Rider 90, Fairfield 88
Villanova 89, Providence 69
SOUTH
Arkansas 80, Georgia 77, 2OT
Campbell 94, Liberty 85
Duke 84, Wake Forest 70
Kentucky 78, Mississippi St. 65
LSU 77, Texas A&M 65
Mississippi 78, Alabama 66
Tennessee 67, Vanderbilt 62
Virginia 61, Clemson 36
MIDWEST
Akron 71, Ohio 68
Bradley 72, Missouri St. 52
Dayton 65, Davidson 64
Iowa 85, Wisconsin 67
Kent St. 88, Ball St. 80, OT
Miami (Ohio) 70, Cent. Michigan 61
N. Illinois 93, Bowling Green 62
Northwestern 77, Minnesota 69
Toledo 85, W. Michigan 81
VCU 75, Saint Louis 74, OT
SOUTHWEST
Oklahoma 85, Kansas 80
Oral Roberts 93, East Texas Baptist 66
Texas Tech 75, Oklahoma St. 70

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
All Times EST
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Boston    34    13    .723    —
Toronto    31    14    .689      2
Philadelphia    22    21    .512    10
New York    21    26    .447    13
Brooklyn    18    30    .375    16 1/2
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Miami    27    20    .574    —
Washington    26    21    .553      1
Charlotte    19    26    .422      7
Atlanta    14    32    .304    12 1/2
Orlando    14    33    .298    13
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Cleveland    27    19    .587    —
Indiana    25    22    .532    2 1/2
Milwaukee    24    22    .522    3
Detroit    22    23    .489    4 1/2
Chicago    18    29    .383    9 1/2
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Houston    33    12    .733    —
San Antonio    31    18    .633      4
New Orleans    25    21    .543      8 1/2
Memphis    17    29    .370    16 1/2
Dallas    16    31    .340    18
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Minnesota    31    18    .633    —
Oklahoma City    27    20    .574    3
Portland    25    22    .532    5
Denver    24    23    .511    6
Utah    19    28    .404    11
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Golden State    37    10    .787    —
L.A. Clippers    23    23    .500    13 1/2
L.A. Lakers    17    29    .370    19 1/2
Phoenix    17    30    .362    20
Sacramento    14    33    .298    23
Tuesday’s Games
Sacramento 105, Orlando 99
Oklahoma City 109, Brooklyn 108
San Antonio 114, Cleveland 102
Boston at L.A. Lakers, 10:30 p.m.
New York at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Chicago at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
New Orleans at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Phoenix at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Utah at Detroit, 7 p.m.
Toronto at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Houston at Dallas, 8 p.m.
San Antonio at Memphis, 8 p.m.
Minnesota at Portland, 10 p.m.
Boston at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Sacramento at Miami, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m.
New York at Denver, 9 p.m.
Minnesota at Golden State, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
Atlanta at Charlotte, 7 p.m.
Indiana at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
Utah at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
Brooklyn at Milwaukee, 8 p.m.
Houston at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
L.A. Clippers at Memphis, 8 p.m.
L.A. Lakers at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Portland at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
New York at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Cavaliers’ box
CLEVELAND (102)
James 10-23 6-10 28, Crowder 4-6 2-2 13, Love 4-8 2-2 10, Thomas 3-9 8-9 14, Smith 0-4 0-0 0, Osman 0-0 0-0 0, J.Green 3-4 2-2 8, Thompson 3-4 2-2 8, Rose 1-1 4-4 6, Shumpert 0-1 0-0 0, Korver 1-4 0-0 3, Wade 6-8 0-0 12. Totals 35-72 26-31 102.
SAN ANTONIO (114)
Anderson 5-10 0-0 10, Aldridge 12-18 6-7 30, Bertans 4-9 3-3 13, Murray 8-15 3-4 19, D.Green 3-11 0-0 7, Hilliard 0-0 0-0 0, Lauvergne 2-3 0-2 4, Forbes 3-8 0-0 8, Parker 7-12 0-0 14, Mills 3-7 0-0 9, Paul 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 47-94 12-16 114.
Cleveland    29    26    26    21    =    102
San Antonio    25    38    26    25    =    114
3-Point Goals—Cleveland 6-21 (Crowder 3-4, James 2-6, Korver 1-4, Shumpert 0-1, Love 0-1, Thomas 0-2, Smith 0-3), San Antonio 8-28 (Mills 3-5, Forbes 2-6, Bertans 2-7, D.Green 1-7, Parker 0-1, Paul 0-1, Aldridge 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Cleveland 41 (Love 11), San Antonio 45 (Anderson 12). Assists—Cleveland 19 (James 7), San Antonio 23 (Parker 6). Total Fouls—Cleveland 14, San Antonio 19. Technicals—San Antonio coach Spurs (Too Many Players). A—18,418 (18,418).

NBA all-stars
2018 NBA All-Star Game Roster
All-Star Game: Feb. 18
At Staples Center
Los Angeles
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Starters
LeBron James, Cleveland; Giannis Antetokounmpo, Milwaukee; Joel Embiid, Philadelphia; Kyrie Irving, Boston; DeMar DeRozan, Toronto.
Reserves
Bradley Beal, Washington Wizards; Al Horford, Boston; Levin Love, Cleveland; Kyle Lowry, Toronto; Victor Oladipo, Indiana; Kristaps Porzingis, New York; John Wall, Washington.
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Starters
Kevin Durant, Golden State; Anthony Davis, New Orleans; DeMarcus Cousins, New Orleans; Stephen Curry, Golden State; James Harden, Houston.
Reserves
LaMarcus Aldridge, San Antonio; Jimmy Butler, Minnesota; Draymond Green, Golden State; Damian Lillard, Portland; Klay Thompson, Golden State; Karl-Anthony Towns, Minnesota; Russell Westbrook; Oklahoma City.

NHL standings
National Hockey League
All Times EST
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Tampa Bay    48    33    12    3    69    170    124
Boston    46    28    10    8    64    153    114
Toronto    49    26    18    5    57    155    143
Detroit    47    19    20    8    46    125    141
Montreal    48    20    22    6    46    124    150
Florida    46    19    21    6    44    130    154
Ottawa    46    15    22    9    39    122    163
Buffalo    48    13    26    9    35    110    163
Metropolitan Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Washington    48    28    15    5    61    146    136
New Jersey    47    24    15    8    56    144    143
Philadelphia    48    24    16    8    56    140    136
Columbus    47    26    18    3    55    126    130
Pittsburgh    50    26    21    3    55    145    150
N.Y. Rangers    49    24    20    5    53    147    146
N.Y. Islanders    49    24    20    5    53    170    179
Carolina    48    21    19    8    50    131    149
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Nashville    46    28    11    7    63    142    123
Winnipeg    48    28    13    7    63    156    128
St. Louis    50    29    18    3    61    145    129
Dallas    49    28    17    4    60    154    130
Colorado    47    27    17    3    57    156    136
Minnesota    48    26    17    5    57    141    134
Chicago    47    22    19    6    50    139    132
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Vegas    46    31    11    4    66    157    123
San Jose    46    26    14    6    58    134    122
Calgary    47    25    16    6    56    133    129
Los Angeles    47    25    17    5    55    135    114
Anaheim    49    23    17    9    55    137    138
Edmonton    48    21    24    3    45    131    154
Vancouver    47    18    23    6    42    121    153
Arizona    49    12    28    9    33    117    170
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Monday’s Games
Arizona 3, N.Y. Islanders 2, OT
Tuesday’s Games
Pittsburgh 3, Carolina 1
Boston 3, New Jersey 2
Philadelphia 3, Detroit 2, OT
Montreal 4, Colorado 2
St. Louis 3, Ottawa 0
Tampa Bay 4, Nashville 3, OT
Dallas 6, Florida 1
Buffalo 5, Edmonton 0
Columbus at Vegas, 10 p.m.
Anaheim 6, N.Y. Rangers 3
Los Angeles at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Winnipeg at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
Toronto at Chicago, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles at Calgary, 10 p.m.
Thursday’s Games
Tampa Bay at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.
Minnesota at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Nashville at New Jersey, 7 p.m.
Boston at Ottawa, 7:30 p.m.
Chicago at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.
Washington at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
Carolina at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.
Colorado at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Toronto at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Columbus at Arizona, 9 p.m.
Calgary at Edmonton, 9 p.m.
Buffalo at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
N.Y. Islanders at Vegas, 10 p.m.
Winnipeg at Anaheim, 10 p.m.
N.Y. Rangers at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.
Friday’s Games
No games scheduled

Ohio U. box
AKRON 71, OHIO 68
OHIO (9-10)
Taylor 3-4 5-6 11, Laster 3-7 0-0 6, Kirk 5-10 5-6 16, Dartis 2-8 2-2 7, Block 6-14 0-0 18, Mickle 2-2 1-2 5, Butler 1-1 0-0 2, Gollon 1-4 0-0 3. Totals 23-50 13-16 68.
AKRON (10-9)
Utomi 5-10 0-1 13, Parrish 4-7 1-1 9, Cotton 1-4 3-4 6, Ivey 6-15 3-4 17, Duvivier 5-11 2-3 16, Kostelac 5-6 0-1 10, Patton 0-2 0-0 0, Smith 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 26-55 9-14 71.
Halftime—Akron 36-29. 3-Point Goals—Ohio 9-23 (Block 6-11, Kirk 1-1, Gollon 1-3, Dartis 1-5, Laster 0-3), Akron 10-23 (Duvivier 4-6, Utomi 3-8, Ivey 2-6, Cotton 1-2, Parrish 0-1). Fouled Out—Duvivier. Rebounds—Ohio 23 (Block 7), Akron 27 (Utomi 8). Assists—Ohio 16 (Kirk 6), Akron 14 (Ivey 4). Total Fouls—Ohio 17, Akron 17. A—2,653 (5,500).

H.S. scores
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Tuesday’s Boys’ Basketball Scores
Amanda-Clearcreek 59, Chillicothe Huntington 47
Athens 54, McArthur Vinton County 51
Barnesville 67, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 58
Bellaire 70, Martins Ferry 52
Belpre 72, Wahama, W.Va. 51
Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant 59, Portsmouth 53
Crooksville 52, Zanesville Maysville 43
South Gallia 51, Stewart Federal Hocking 46
Fayetteville-Perry 61, Leesburg Fairfield 59
Gallipolis Gallia 60, Ironton Rock Hill 35
Jackson 68, S. Webster 46
Lancaster 74, Newark 37
Lancaster Fairfield Union 44, Cols. St. Charles 29
Latham Western 51, Chillicothe Zane Trace 47
Logan 57, Dublin Jerome 53
Lucasville Valley 64, Portsmouth Notre Dame 54
McDermott Northwest 59, Sciotoville East 52
Mowrystown Whiteoak 70, Manchester 64
New Boston Glenwood 42, Ironton St. Joseph 34
New Lexington 56, Circleville 43
New Philadelphia 66, Marietta 51
Piketon 62, Peebles 52
Pomeroy Meigs 62, Nelsonville-York 57
Portsmouth W. 50, Frankfort Adena 44
Proctorville Fairland 91, Ironton 52
Racine Southern 75, Glouster Trimble 65
Reedsville Eastern 53, Point Pleasant, W.Va. 45
South Point 41, Chesapeake 39
Vincent Warren 61, Albany Alexander 50
W. Union 38, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 36
Washington C.H. 57, Circleville Logan Elm 50, OT
Waterford 58, Corning Miller 55
Waverly 80, Hillsboro 56
Wellston 63, Bidwell River Valley 37
Wheelersburg 56, Minford 36
Zanesville 59, Coshocton 47