• 55°

Scoreboard

NFL playoffs
NFL Playoff Schedule
Wild-card Playoffs
Saturday, Jan. 6
Tennessee 22, Kansas City 21
Atlanta 26, Los Angeles Rams 13
Sunday, Jan. 7
Jacksonville 10, Buffalo 3
New Orleans 31, Carolina 26
Divisional Playoffs
Saturday, Jan. 13
Philadelphia 15, Atlanta 10
New England 35, Tennessee 14
Sunday, Jan. 14
Jacksonville 45, Pittsburgh 42
Minnesota 29, New Orleans 24
Conference Championships
Sunday, Jan. 21
AFC Championship Game
New England 24, Jacksonville 20
NFC Championship Game
Philadelphia 38, Minnesota 7
Pro Bowl
Sunday, Jan. 28
At Orlando, Fla.
AFC vs. NFC, 3 p.m. (ESPN/ABC)
Super Bowl
Sunday, Feb. 4
At Minneapolis, Minn.
New England vs. Philadelphia, 6:30 p.m. (NBC)

NBA standings
National Basketball Association
All Times EST
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Boston    36    15    .706    —
Toronto    33    15    .688      1 1/2
Philadelphia    24    23    .511    10
New York    22    28    .440    13 1/2
Brooklyn    18    32    .360    17 1/2
Southeast Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Miami    29    21    .580    —
Washington    27    22    .551      1 1/2
Charlotte    20    29    .408      8 1/2
Atlanta    15    35    .300    14
Orlando    14    34    .292    14
Central Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Cleveland    29    19    .604    —
Milwaukee    27    22    .551      2 1/2
Indiana    28    23    .549      2 1/2
Detroit    22    26    .458      7
Chicago    18    32    .360    12
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Southwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Houston    35    13    .729    —
San Antonio    33    19    .635      4
New Orleans    27    22    .551      8 1/2
Memphis    18    31    .367    17 1/2
Dallas    16    35    .314    20 1/2
Northwest Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Minnesota    32    21    .604    —
Oklahoma City    30    20    .600       1/2
Portland    27    22    .551    3
Denver    26    24    .520    4 1/2
Utah    21    28    .429    9
Pacific Division
W    L    Pct    GB
Golden State    40    10    .800    —
L.A. Clippers    25    24    .510    14 1/2
L.A. Lakers    19    30    .388    20 1/2
Phoenix    17    34    .333    23 1/2
Sacramento    15    34    .306    24 1/2
Monday’s Games
Indiana 105, Charlotte 96
Atlanta 105, Minnesota 100
Memphis 120, Phoenix 109
Milwaukee 107, Philadelphia 95
Miami 95, Dallas 88
Boston 111, Denver 110
Tuesday’s Games
Oklahoma City at Washington, 7 p.m.
Brooklyn at New York, 7:30 p.m.
Minnesota at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
Cleveland at Detroit, 8 p.m.
Orlando at Houston, 8 p.m.
Sacramento at New Orleans, 8 p.m.
Denver at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.
Golden State at Utah, 9 p.m.
Portland at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
L.A. Lakers at Orlando, 7 p.m.
Memphis at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Charlotte at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.
Miami at Cleveland, 7:30 p.m.
Philadelphia at Brooklyn, 7:30 p.m.
New York at Boston, 8 p.m.
Chicago at Portland, 10 p.m.
Dallas at Phoenix, 10:30 p.m.

NHL standings
National Hockey League
EASTERN CONFERENCE
Atlantic Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Tampa Bay    49    34    12    3    71    175    125
Boston    47    29    10    8    66    156    116
Toronto    51    28    18    5    61    162    146
Detroit    48    19    21    8    46    126    146
Montreal    49    20    23    6    46    129    156
Florida    47    19    22    6    44    132    158
Ottawa    47    15    23    9    39    124    166
Buffalo    49    14    26    9    37    114    163
Metropolitan Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Washington    49    29    15    5    63    150    138
Columbus    49    27    19    3    57    131    137
Pittsburgh    51    27    21    3    57    151    153
New Jersey    48    24    16    8    56    144    146
Philadelphia    49    24    17    8    56    141    141
N.Y. Islanders    50    25    20    5    55    172    180
N.Y. Rangers    50    25    20    5    55    153    151
Carolina    49    22    19    8    52    137    154
WESTERN CONFERENCE
Central Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Winnipeg    50    29    13    8    66    164    136
Nashville    47    29    11    7    65    145    123
St. Louis    51    30    18    3    63    148    130
Dallas    50    28    18    4    60    155    134
Colorado    48    27    18    3    57    157    139
Minnesota    49    26    18    5    57    144    140
Chicago    49    23    19    7    53    146    136
Pacific Division
GP    W    L    OT    Pts    GF    GA
Vegas    48    32    12    4    68    164    128
San Jose    48    26    15    7    59    143    133
Calgary    49    25    16    8    58    137    135
Los Angeles    49    26    18    5    57    139    121
Anaheim    50    24    17    9    57    141    141
Edmonton    49    22    24    3    47    135    157
Vancouver    49    19    24    6    44    127    159
Arizona    50    12    29    9    33    118    172
NOTE: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss.
Sunday’s Games
Central All-Stars vs Pacific All-Stars: Pacific 5, Central 2
Metropolitan All-Stars vs Atlantic All-Stars: Atlantic 7, Metropolitan 4
All-Star Game Final: Pacific 5, Atlantic 2
Monday’s Games
No games scheduled
Tuesday’s Games
Minnesota at Columbus, 7 p.m.
San Jose at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.
Florida at N.Y. Islanders, 7 p.m.
Anaheim at Boston, 7 p.m.
Ottawa at Carolina, 7 p.m.
New Jersey at Buffalo, 7 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.
Montreal at St. Louis, 8 p.m.
Chicago at Nashville, 8 p.m.
Los Angeles at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.
Vegas at Calgary, 9 p.m.
Colorado at Vancouver, 10 p.m.
Wednesday’s Games
N.Y. Islanders at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.
San Jose at Detroit, 8 p.m.
Philadelphia at Washington, 8 p.m.

All-Star teams
2018 NBA All-Star Game Roster
All-Star Game: Feb. 18
At Staples Center
Los Angeles
Team Lebron
Starters
LeBron James, Cleveland; DeMarcus Cousins, New Orleans; Anthony Davis, New Orleans; Kevin Durant, Golden State; Kyrie Irving, Boston.
Reserves
LaMarcus Aldridge, San Antonio; Bradley Beal, Washington; Kevin Love, Cleveland; Victor Oladipo, Indiana; Kristaps Porzingis, New York; John Wall, Washington; Russell Westbrook, Oklahoma City.
Team Stephen
Starters
Stephen Curry, Golden State; James Harden, Houston; Giannis Antetokounmpo, Milwaukee; deMar DeRozan, Toronto; Joel Embiid, Philadelphia.
Reserves
Jimmy Butler, Minnesota; Draymond Green, Golden State; Damian Lillard, Portland; Al Horford, Boston; Kyle Lowry, Toronto; Klay Thompson, Golden State; Karl-Anthony Towns, Minnesota.
———
Rising Stars Roster
Game played Friday, Feb. 16
World Team
Bogdan Bogdanovic, Sacramento; Dillon Brooks, Memphis; Joel Embiid, Philadelphia; Buddy Hield, Sacramento; Lauri Markkanen, Chicago; Jamal Murray, Denver; Frank Ntilikina, New York; Domantas Sabonis, Indiana; Dario Saric, Philadelphia; Ben Simmons, Philadelphia.
U.S. Team
Lonzo Ball, L.A. Lakers; Malcolm Brogdon, Milwaukee; Jaylen Brown, Boston; John Collins, Atlanta; Kris Dunn, Chicago; Brandon Ingram, L.A. Lakers; Kyle Kuzma, L.A. Lakers; Donovan Mitchell, Utah; Dennis Smith Jr., Dallas; Jayson Tatum, Boston.

Boys’ H.S. poll
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Ohio high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses,win-loss record and total points:
DIVISION I
Team    Record    Pts.
1. Huber Hts. Wayne (14)    15-0    167
2. Solon (2)    13-0    145
3. Upper Arlington    14-1    114
4. Cin. Moeller (1)    13-3    108
5. Springfield    14-1    78
6. Tol. St. John’s    12-3    69
(tie) Pickerington N.    14-2    69
8. Logan    14-1    63
9. Sylvania Southview    15-1    41
10. Cin. Princeton    12-3    25
Others receiving 12 or more points: Hilliard Bradley 22. Lakewood St. Edward 19.
DIVISION II
Team    Record    Pts.
1. Wauseon (13)    16-0    159
2. Cin. McNicholas    15-1    126
3. Cols. Beechcroft (2)    13-1    115
4. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (1)    13-0    107
5. Poland Seminary (1)    14-0    95
6. Elida    15-1    69
7. Mentor Lake Cath.    12-2    49
8. Cols. Eastmoor    14-2    44
9. Proctorville Fairland    13-3    42
10. Parma Hts. Holy Name    11-2    26
Others receiving 12 or more points: Chillicothe Unioto 25. Gallipolis Gallia 17. Thornville Sheridan 16. Akr. SVSM 13.
DIVISION III
Team    Record    Pts.
1. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (10)    15-0    154
2. Ottawa-Glandorf (3)    15-0    138
3. Cin. Deer Park    13-0    115
4. Leavittsburg Labrae (2)    12-0    111
5. Oak Hill (1)    14-0    78
6. Cols. Ready    14-1    65
7. Versailles    15-1    63
8. Oregon Stritch (1)    15-1    59
9. Gahanna Cols. Academy    14-0    48
10. Cols. Wellington    11-4    27
Others receiving 12 or more points: N. Lima S. Range 20. Galion Northmor 19. Oak Harbor 15.
DIVISION IV
Team    Record    Pts.
1. Mansfield St. Peter’s (12)    16-0    156
2. Hannibal River    13-0    134
3. McDonald (2)    13-1    113
4. Ft. Loramie (1)    16-1    104
5. St. Henry    13-2    94
6. Spring. Cath. Cent.    13-3    53
7. Tol. Christian    12-3    45
8. Pettisville (1)    15-1    38
9. Sugar Grove Berne Union    11-3    28
10.Bristol    13-2    25
Others receiving 12 or more points: Hicksville 23. Windham 21. Cornerstone Christian (1) 20. Pandora-Gilboa 18. Richmond Hts. 17.

Girls’ H.S. poll
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Ohio high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses, win-loss record, and total points:
DIVISION I
Team    Record    Pts.
1. Newark (17)    17-0    187
2. W. Chester Lakota W. (1)    17-1    151
3. Pickerington Cent. (1)    18-1    143
4. Dublin Coffman    17-1    128
5. Canton McKinley    16-1    108
6. Solon    15-2    93
7. Cin. Mt. Notre Dame    14-3    53
8. Dresden Tri-Valley    13-2    42
9. Stow-Munroe Falls    15-2    35
10. Wadsworth    16-2    33
Others receiving 12 or more points: Tol. Notre Dame 15. Canfield 14. Mason 12.
DIVISION II
Team    Record    Pts.
1. Beloit W. Branch (14)    15-0    176
2. Gates Mills Gilmour (3)    14-2    144
3. Germantown Valley View    17-1    127
4. Bellevue    16-1    116
5. Zanesville Maysville (1)    13-1    89
6. Tipp City Tippecanoe    16-2    85
7. Washington C.H. Miami Trace    16-2    59
8. Trotwood-Madison    13-2    56
9. Tol. Rogers    13-3    41
10. McArthur Vinton County    15-1    26
Others receiving 12 or more points: Washington C.H. 25. Warren Howland 20. Vincent Warren 12.
DIVISION III
Team    Record    Pts.
1. Versailles (7)    17-1    160
2. Cols. Africentric (9)    16-1    158
3. Cin. Summit Country Day    14-0    98
4. Kirtland    18-0    84
5. Doylestown Chippewa    17-0    74
(tie) Waynesville (1)    17-0    74
7. Archbold    14-1    64
8. Findlay Liberty-Benton    15-1    60
9. Ottawa-Glandorf    14-2    44
10. Minford    15-2    26
(tie) Proctorville Fairland    16-2    26
Others receiving 12 or more points: Loudonville 20. Garrettsville Garfield 19. N. Lima S. Range 18. Berlin Hiland (1) 18. Cardington-Lincoln 17. Elyria Cath. 12.
DIVISION IV
Team    Record    Pts.
1. Waterford (9)    13-1    162
2. Ottoville (4)    16-1    145
3. N. Jackson Jackson-Milton (3)    15-0    114
4. Fairfield Christian    15-2    105
5. Sugar Grove Berne Union    15-1    96
6. Minster    14-3    90
7. Portsmouth Notre Dame    17-0    86
8. Ft. Recovery    12-2    61
9. Cornerstone Christian (2)    13-4    27
10. Steubenville Cath. Cent.    13-3    21
Others receiving 12 or more points: N. Ridgeville Lake Ridge 20.
Men’s AP poll
The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 28, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:
Record    Pts    Prv
1. Villanova (47)    20-1    1607    1
2. Virginia (17)    20-1    1572    2
3. Purdue (1)    21-2    1501    3
4. Duke    18-3    1372    4
5. Michigan St.    20-3    1347    6
6. Xavier    19-3    1278    8
7. Kansas    17-4    1224    5
8. Cincinnati    19-2    1208    9
9. Arizona    18-4    1103    11
10. Texas Tech    17-4    987    14
11. Auburn    19-2    882    19
12. Oklahoma    15-5    840    12
13. Saint Mary’s (Cal)    21-2    753    16
14. Gonzaga    19-4    750    15
15. West Virginia    16-5    709    7
16. Wichita St.    17-4    635    17
17. Ohio St.    18-5    566    13
18. Tennessee    15-5    512    22
19. North Carolina    16-6    470    10
20. Clemson    17-4    414    18
21. Kentucky    16-5    344    —
22. Rhode Island    17-3    327    24
23. Florida    15-6    172    20
24. Michigan    17-6    103    25
25. Arizona St.    16-5    100    21
Others receiving votes: Kansas St. 94, Florida St. 76, Nevada 41, Louisville 39, Creighton 33, Seton Hall 16, Miami 12, TCU 11, Houston 8, Alabama 6, New Mexico St. 5, NC State 5, Southern Cal 3.

Coaches’ poll
The top 25 teams in the USA Today men’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 28, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:
Record    Pts    Pvs
1. Villanova (22)    20-1    765    1
2. Virginia (8)    20-1    751    2
3. Purdue (1)    21-2    716    3
4. Michigan State    20-3    637    6
5. Duke    18-3    621    4
6. Xavier    19-3    610    8
7. Kansas    17-4    601    5
8. Cincinnati    19-2    593    8
9. Arizona    18-4    469    12
10. Texas Tech    17-4    438    14
11. West Virginia    16-5    408    7
12. Gonzaga    19-4    358    15
13. Auburn    19-2    336    19
14. Saint Mary’s    21-2    334    18
15. Oklahoma    15-5    327    11
16. Wichita State    17-4    309    16
17. North Carolina    16-6    268    10
18. Ohio State    18-5    255    13
19. Tennessee    15-5    238    21
20. Clemson    17-4    226    17
21. Rhode Island    17-3    190    23
22. Kentucky    16-5    151    —
23. Arizona State    16-5    94    20
24. Florida    15-6    86    22
25. Michigan    17-6    71    25
Others receiving votes: Creighton 41, Nevada 36, Miami 31, Seton Hall 28, Florida State 27, Louisville 21, Kansas State 19, New Mexico State 7, Boise State 3, Houston 2, Louisiana-Lafayette 2, Middle Tennessee 2, Alabama 1, Southern Cal 1, TCU 1, Virginia Tech 1.

Women’s AP poll
The top 25 teams in The Associated Press’ women’s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 28, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week’s ranking:
Record    Pts    Prv
1. UConn (32)    20-0    800    1
2. Mississippi St.    22-0    764    2
3. Baylor    19-1    732    3
4. Louisville    22-1    700    4
5. Notre Dame    20-2    684    5
6. Oregon    20-3    613    7
7. South Carolina    18-3    606    9
8. Texas    16-4    561    6
9. UCLA    17-4    522    13
10. Florida St.    18-3    501    8
11. Maryland    18-3    498    14
12. Tennessee    17-4    418    10
13. Michigan    19-4    371    16
14. Texas A&M    17-5    360    15
15. Missouri    17-4    342    11
16. Oregon St.    16-5    314    17
17. Georgia    19-2    308    21
18. Ohio St.    17-5    289    12
19. Duke    17-5    245    18
20. Green Bay    19-2    176    22
21. West Virginia    17-5    159    20
22. TCU    15-5    103    24
23. Oklahoma St.    15-5    99    19
24. Stanford    14-8    74    —
25. California    15-6    33    23
Others receiving votes: Arizona St. 27, Belmont 16, NC State 16, Nebraska 14, South Florida 14, Virginia 7, Iowa 7, LSU 6, Marquette 5, Gonzaga 5, Mercer 3, Florida Gulf Coast 3, Western Kentucky 1, Minnesota 1, Dayton 1, Duquesne 1, Syracuse 1.

H.S. basketball
Ohio High School Athletic Association
Monday’s Girls’ Basketball Scores of Interest
Albany Alexander 75, Wellston 36
Bellaire 68, Shadyside 61
Belpre 48, Crown City S. Gallia 35
Chillicothe 54, Thomas Worthington 48
Leesburg Fairfield 59, Ripley-Union-Lewis-Huntington 36
Lynchburg-Clay 54, Fayetteville-Perry 49
Manchester 59, Beaver Eastern 38
Marietta 67, Athens 54
McArthur Vinton County 52, Pomeroy Meigs 465
Portsmouth Clay 55, McDermott Northwest38
Portsmouth Notre Dame 55, Lucasville Valley 35
Portsmouth W. 42, Franklin Furnace Green 35
Proctorville Fairland 86, Portsmouth 34
Rayland Buckeye 55, Martins Ferry 51
Reedsville Eastern 62, Wahama, W.Va. 44
S. Point 52, Gallipolis Gallia 35
S. Webster 46, Jackson 27
Sardinia Eastern Brown 82, W. Union 29
Seaman N. Adams 55, Washington C.H. 53
Steubenville Cath. Cent. 69, Richmond Edison 28
Thornville Sheridan 68, Zanesville Maysville 53
Vincent Warren 76, Linsly, W.Va. 43
Waterford 69, Corning Miller 24
Wheelersburg 54, Greenup Co., Ky. 43
Williamstown, W.Va. 80, Racine Southern 41
Willow Wood Symmes Valley 65, Latham Western 48